SageTV Community  

Go Back   SageTV Community > General Discussion > General Discussion

Notices

General Discussion General discussion about SageTV and related companies, products, and technologies.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 11-14-2020, 02:34 PM
NetworkGuy NetworkGuy is offline
Sage Fanatic
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: Central NJ
Posts: 778
Streaming Box Choices

I am looking for another Streaming TV box that will play SageTV.

So far I have two 4K FireTV sticks, a Shield and a Roku.

I like the menu system on the Roku best, but it does not support SageTV.

Shield also has a great menu system, but it is expensive.

Amazon keeps screwing around with the menu system on the firestick and it is a mess. But it is cheap.

What are other people using?
__________________
Server: Intel Core i5-3330 CPU; 8GB (2 x 4GB); 3-1TB WD Blue SATA 6.0Gb/s HDD; Windows 7; SageTV 9
Tuner: (2) HDHomeRun Prime
Client: (2) HD300
Client: Mini-Client, ShieldTV
Client: (2) Mini-Client, Fire TV Stick 4K
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 11-14-2020, 07:47 PM
nyplayer nyplayer is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 4,373
Quote:
Originally Posted by NetworkGuy View Post
I am looking for another Streaming TV box that will play SageTV.

So far I have two 4K FireTV sticks, a Shield and a Roku.

I like the menu system on the Roku best, but it does not support SageTV.

Shield also has a great menu system, but it is expensive.

Amazon keeps screwing around with the menu system on the firestick and it is a mess. But it is cheap.

What are other people using?
Google Chromecast TV.
__________________
Windows 10 I3 Dual Core 3.0 Server, SageTV9... OpenDCT with 2 HDHRPrimes and 4 HDHRconnects for a total of 14 Tuners.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 11-15-2020, 09:09 AM
tvmaster2's Avatar
tvmaster2 tvmaster2 is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: tarana
Posts: 3,819
Quote:
Originally Posted by nyplayer View Post
Google Chromecast TV.
Chromecast can do SageTV? Iíve got one, but never tried.
__________________
Sage 9 server = Gigabyte AMD quad-core - 4 gigs - integrated ATI HD4200 chipset - SSD boot, Hitachi Deskstar show drives. HD-PVR - Colossus - Win7 32 bit. HD200/300ís networked. HDHomerun tuner. "If you've given up on Weird Al, you've given up on life" - Homer Simpson
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 11-15-2020, 03:07 PM
nyplayer nyplayer is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 4,373
Quote:
Originally Posted by tvmaster2 View Post
Chromecast can do SageTV? Iíve got one, but never tried.
The new Chromcast with GoogleTV can do Sagetv.

https://store.google.com/product/chr...20~%20Features
__________________
Windows 10 I3 Dual Core 3.0 Server, SageTV9... OpenDCT with 2 HDHRPrimes and 4 HDHRconnects for a total of 14 Tuners.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 11-15-2020, 10:07 PM
wayner wayner is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Toronto, ON
Posts: 6,933
Quote:
Originally Posted by tvmaster2 View Post
Chromecast can do SageTV? Iíve got one, but never tried.
Only the newest one that came out a month or two ago. It is essentially an AndroidTV device. Older Chromecasts were much less capable devices.

I haven't used a Shield, but I tried using SageTV on a Firestick and a MiBox and I still prefer a HD300 or HD200.
__________________
New Server - Sage9 on unRAID 2xHD-PVR, HDHR for OTA
Old Server - Sage7 on Win7Pro-i660CPU with 4.6TB, HD-PVR, HDHR OTA, HVR-1850 OTA
Clients - 2xHD-300, 8xHD-200 Extenders, Client+2xPlaceshifter and a WHS which acts as a backup Sage server
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 11-16-2020, 06:47 AM
nyplayer nyplayer is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 4,373
Quote:
Originally Posted by wayner View Post
Only the newest one that came out a month or two ago. It is essentially an AndroidTV device. Older Chromecasts were much less capable devices.

I haven't used a Shield, but I tried using SageTV on a Firestick and a MiBox and I still prefer a HD300 or HD200.
When was the last time you used the SageTV MiniClient ... It is now fully supported and has been updated .. to be able to transcode and remote access works. New release was recently uploaded to google Play store and FireTV Store. Remote access even works on my Samsung Tablet/Note 9.
__________________
Windows 10 I3 Dual Core 3.0 Server, SageTV9... OpenDCT with 2 HDHRPrimes and 4 HDHRconnects for a total of 14 Tuners.

Last edited by nyplayer; 11-16-2020 at 07:06 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 11-16-2020, 09:06 AM
wayner wayner is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Toronto, ON
Posts: 6,933
It has probably been a year since I tried and the device that I was using was either a MiBox or a non-4K Firestick. The main issue was the playback of MPEG-2 files. I prefer Roku as a streaming device as it has the best selection of apps, as well as an API that works well with my Control4 Home Automation system.

I assume that a Shield would work better than the above but I am not sure it is worth buying one as I have a very large inventory of SageTV exetenders. Is a Shield a better solution than an HD300 plus a Roku?

One good thing with my setup is that Control4 can control SageTV using IP controls that are the same as the Web UI. And these appear to be done directly with the SageTV server and work with any and all miniclient. So I don't have the drawback or a crappy remote control with only a couple of buttons.
__________________
New Server - Sage9 on unRAID 2xHD-PVR, HDHR for OTA
Old Server - Sage7 on Win7Pro-i660CPU with 4.6TB, HD-PVR, HDHR OTA, HVR-1850 OTA
Clients - 2xHD-300, 8xHD-200 Extenders, Client+2xPlaceshifter and a WHS which acts as a backup Sage server
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 11-16-2020, 10:19 AM
jpwegas jpwegas is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: May 2007
Posts: 454
Quote:
Originally Posted by wayner View Post
It has probably been a year since I tried and the device that I was using was either a MiBox or a non-4K Firestick. The main issue was the playback of MPEG-2 files. I prefer Roku as a streaming device as it has the best selection of apps, as well as an API that works well with my Control4 Home Automation system.

I assume that a Shield would work better than the above but I am not sure it is worth buying one as I have a very large inventory of SageTV exetenders. Is a Shield a better solution than an HD300 plus a Roku?
Shield support is getting really good thanks to Josh's work! My main issue with MPEG2 playback was that most of my recordings were using an MPEG-PS container which for some reason the Exoplayer didn't play well. Now that I'm generating MPEG-TS containers it's pretty good. Still working on getting a remote with more than 4 buttons, which is the Shield default but lacking for Sage use.

I still prefer my HD300s at this point, unless I want to watch one of the few 4K shows I've recorded, which the HD300 of course does not support.

--John
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 11-16-2020, 08:24 PM
EnterNoEscape's Avatar
EnterNoEscape EnterNoEscape is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: Harrisburg, PA
Posts: 2,637
I just bought this one based on a conversation on a recommendation from Reddit. I wanted something cheaper than the shield with built in ethernet so I could do ADB and have a wired connection. My other requirement was that the box be Google Certified. I'll let everyone know my impressions.
__________________
SageTV v9 Server: ASRock Z97 Extreme4, Intel i7-4790K @ 4.4Ghz, 32GB RAM, 6x 3TB 7200rpm HD, 2x 5TB 7200rpm HD, 2x 6TB 7200rpm HD, 4x 256GB SSD, 4x 500GB SSD, unRAID Pro 6.7.2 (Dual Parity + SSD Cache).
Capture: 1x Ceton InfiniTV 4 (ClearQAM), 2x Ceton InfiniTV 6, 1x BM1000-HDMI, 1x BM3500-HDMI.

Clients: 1x HD300 (Living Room), 1x HD200 (Master Bedroom).
Software: OpenDCT :: WMC Live TV Tuner :: Schedules Direct EPG
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 11-17-2020, 09:08 AM
nyplayer nyplayer is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 4,373
Quote:
Originally Posted by EnterNoEscape View Post
I just bought this one based on a conversation on a recommendation from Reddit. I wanted something cheaper than the shield with built in ethernet so I could do ADB and have a wired connection. My other requirement was that the box be Google Certified. I'll let everyone know my impressions.
Lets us know if it can do DRM ? if you have any channels using HDHomeRun APP.
__________________
Windows 10 I3 Dual Core 3.0 Server, SageTV9... OpenDCT with 2 HDHRPrimes and 4 HDHRconnects for a total of 14 Tuners.

Last edited by nyplayer; 11-17-2020 at 12:53 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #11  
Old 11-17-2020, 12:56 PM
phelme's Avatar
phelme phelme is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 1,053
I have both the new Chromecast with GoogleTV and an Amazon 4K Firestick.

for SageTV use (and Plex as well) I'd overwhelmingly go for the Firestick, just for the remote. The remote on the CwGTV simply sucks for shuttling, no dedicated REW/FF/Play/Menu buttons which the Firestick has. One has to go back and forth too much with the on screen navigation tools (not that I'm not thankful they are there ).

Now that the Firestick has HBO Max (as of today I think). I'm likely to go back to it, even though the CwGTV is a bit quicker.

But... I still can't ditch using the HD300, because the Android Mini Client still looses it's place too much when shuttling around. I know Josh is actively trying to figure it out what's actually going on there.

Edit: oh one more downer about the CwGTV. it doesn't do onboard AC3 decoding, which if you're like me and have to plug it in to the TV (because my receiver is ancient ) it means Plex has to transcode audio on the server end. The Firestick doesn't have that problem as it'll handle AC3.

Last edited by phelme; 11-17-2020 at 01:03 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 11-17-2020, 01:12 PM
RonBoyd's Avatar
RonBoyd RonBoyd is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: Denver, Colorado
Posts: 379
We, now, have added Fire TV Recast to out FireTV Cube. We, also, have a Tablo Quad -- which runs through a streaming box, such as ROKU or Shield. (I suspect the new Tablo will operate similar to the SageTV HD300.)

The difference between the two (Tablo/Recast) is most striking in the replay of recordings -- the Tablo is miles ahead. This, however, is not a serious difference but still...

The main advantage to Recast is that in addition to your OTA channels, you also have access to all of the other networks (as you would with ROKU or Shield) with a single device. The other advantage being that it is all voice activated (well, if you choose). For instance all you need do is Say "Alexa, go to TABLO TV" and it will open the TABLO App. Or say "Alexa, go to Guide" and you get a EPG of your local channels. Or simply say "Alexa, go to channel thirty one dot (or point) one" and it will play local (OTA) channel 31.1.

All in all, I am really impressed with Recast. I am, however, a little irritated that too many of the adjustments (including adding Apps) can only be done within the Amazon Website.
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 11-18-2020, 01:01 PM
EnterNoEscape's Avatar
EnterNoEscape EnterNoEscape is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: Harrisburg, PA
Posts: 2,637
Quote:
Originally Posted by nyplayer View Post
Lets us know if it can do DRM ? if you have any channels using HDHomeRun APP.
No problem. I know it should run the HDHomeRun app based on other people's experiences, but I too want to test out DRM since I know it doesn't work everywhere.
__________________
SageTV v9 Server: ASRock Z97 Extreme4, Intel i7-4790K @ 4.4Ghz, 32GB RAM, 6x 3TB 7200rpm HD, 2x 5TB 7200rpm HD, 2x 6TB 7200rpm HD, 4x 256GB SSD, 4x 500GB SSD, unRAID Pro 6.7.2 (Dual Parity + SSD Cache).
Capture: 1x Ceton InfiniTV 4 (ClearQAM), 2x Ceton InfiniTV 6, 1x BM1000-HDMI, 1x BM3500-HDMI.

Clients: 1x HD300 (Living Room), 1x HD200 (Master Bedroom).
Software: OpenDCT :: WMC Live TV Tuner :: Schedules Direct EPG
Reply With Quote
  #14  
Old 11-18-2020, 10:35 PM
EnterNoEscape's Avatar
EnterNoEscape EnterNoEscape is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: Harrisburg, PA
Posts: 2,637
I received the Ematic AGT419 and did a decent amount of testing already. I decided to open a new thread here to discuss it.
__________________
SageTV v9 Server: ASRock Z97 Extreme4, Intel i7-4790K @ 4.4Ghz, 32GB RAM, 6x 3TB 7200rpm HD, 2x 5TB 7200rpm HD, 2x 6TB 7200rpm HD, 4x 256GB SSD, 4x 500GB SSD, unRAID Pro 6.7.2 (Dual Parity + SSD Cache).
Capture: 1x Ceton InfiniTV 4 (ClearQAM), 2x Ceton InfiniTV 6, 1x BM1000-HDMI, 1x BM3500-HDMI.

Clients: 1x HD300 (Living Room), 1x HD200 (Master Bedroom).
Software: OpenDCT :: WMC Live TV Tuner :: Schedules Direct EPG
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
No ir blaster choices jptheripper Hardware Support 0 07-02-2010 07:02 AM
hardware choices davcbr Hardware Support 4 07-26-2009 01:05 PM
Servers Manger|Settings|Streaming: Video Resolution Choices? PeteCress SageTV Placeshifter 0 05-23-2009 12:36 PM
EPG outside US: What are my choices? Moskus SageTV EPG Service 9 09-11-2008 12:50 AM
Video Out Choices Zub Hardware Support 0 10-02-2004 01:30 AM


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 03:37 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Copyright 2003-2005 SageTV, LLC. All rights reserved.