SageTV Community  

Go Back   SageTV Community > SageTV Products > SageTV Recorder Software

Notices

SageTV Recorder Software Discussion related to the SageTV Recorder application produced by SageTV. Questions, issues, problems, suggestions, etc. regarding SageTV Recorder should be posted here.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 03-25-2003, 11:20 AM
BigAl BigAl is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Posts: 15
Remote Desktop

fyi...

If SageRecorder is already running when I start a WinXP remote desktop connection I can access SR just fine.

However, I get the following error when I try to start SageRecorder under a remote desktop connection:

An unexpected exception has been detected in native code outside the VM.
Unexpected Signal : EXCEPTION_ACCESS_VIOLATION occurred at PC=0x10007F6E
Function=Java_sage_MMC_showCaptureProperties0+0x12E
Library=C:\Program Files\Frey Technologies\SageRecorder\Sage.dll

Current Java thread:
at sage.MMC.findCodecsAndDevices0(Native Method)
at sage.MMC.aW(Unknown Source)
at sage.MMC.bl(Unknown Source)
at sage.RecorderApp.<init>(Unknown Source)
at sun.reflect.NativeConstructorAccessorImpl.newInstance0(Native Method)
at sun.reflect.NativeConstructorAccessorImpl.newInstance(Unknown Source)
at sun.reflect.DelegatingConstructorAccessorImpl.newInstance(Unknown Source)
at java.lang.reflect.Constructor.newInstance(Unknown Source)
at java.lang.Class.newInstance0(Unknown Source)
at java.lang.Class.newInstance(Unknown Source)
at sage.Sage.main2(Unknown Source)

Al
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 03-25-2003, 12:43 PM
TJDmobile TJDmobile is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: Boise, Idaho
Posts: 26
This is the case with other applications as well, namely PowerDVD XP pro.

I think you have to have applications compatible with Terminal Server in order to start them under Remote Desktop in WinXP.

TJD
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 03-25-2003, 12:47 PM
Narflex's Avatar
Narflex Narflex is offline
Sage
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: Redondo Beach, CA
Posts: 6,313
Thanks for the feedback. There's a todo on my list that will allow you to disable what happens in findCodecsAndDevices0. It's when it searches for all the DirectShow filters & capture devices on your system; sometimes the filters that get queried misbehave and can do weird things to your computer, although they're not supposed to do that.
__________________
Jeffrey Kardatzke
Google
Founder of SageTV
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 03-25-2003, 12:49 PM
BigAl BigAl is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Posts: 15
Sounds good. I've got a work-around so it's not a big deal.

Al
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 12-20-2004, 10:43 AM
Durwood Durwood is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Boston, Massachusetts
Posts: 30
SageTV stops responding when using Remote Desktop Connection

I'm posting to this ancient thread because I have the opposite problem with SageTV and Remote Desktop Connection. Sometimes when I connect to my windows machine remotely (from my laptop) if SageTV is currently running (e.g. playing a music playlist), it stops responding as soon as I connect via Remote Desktop Connection. The icon in the taskbar no longer shows the Sage Logo but just shows the default Java application logo. If the Sage GUI is on the page where it shows music visualizations, those continue, but Sage doesn't respond in any way to any input and no longer plays the sound. The only thing I can do is terminate the process. (This is one of the reasons I had so much annoyance with needing to resuming a playlist in the middle, as my earlier post today mentioned.)
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 03-21-2006, 04:28 PM
Athfar's Avatar
Athfar Athfar is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 151
In Remote Desktop do you have "Remote computer sound" set to "Bring to this computer" or "Do not play"?

This could cause something not good to happen in Sage.

I use ultraVNC to login to my sagetv box because it seems to work faster than RD.
__________________
System (Windows Vista Ultimate): AMD Athlon 64 3500 / BFG Tech NF4S (nForce4 Ultra) / 4GB PC3200 / Sapphire ATI 2400PRO (Passive)
Drives: 2x 500gb Seagate 7200.10 (Mirrored) / 1x NEC DVD-R/W
PCI Cards: 1x Hauppauge PVR 150 & 1x Hauppauge HVR 1600
Remote: Media Center Remote / Keyboard
Case: MCE-701 w/ 7-Inch Touchscreen
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 02-28-2008, 03:44 PM
Skiier__Dude's Avatar
Skiier__Dude Skiier__Dude is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 185
Second that. I use just the plain-vanilla freeware VNC for remote control and it's ideal for controlling a headless HTPC.

http://www.realvnc.com/
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 07:12 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Copyright 2003-2005 SageTV, LLC. All rights reserved.