SageTV Community  

Go Back   SageTV Community > SageTV Development and Customizations > SageTV Customizations

Notices

SageTV Customizations This forums is for discussing and sharing user-created modifications for the SageTV application created by using the SageTV Studio or through the use of external plugins. Use this forum to discuss customizations for SageTV version 6 and earlier, or for the SageTV3 UI.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #321  
Old 07-24-2010, 05:08 AM
tmiranda's Avatar
tmiranda tmiranda is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: Central Florida, USA
Posts: 5,842
Gabriel,

It is failing trying to "getFiles". Without seeing the code there is no way to tell what files CSM is trying to get. Did you have to reinstall Windows to recover from your disk crash? If so are there permission issues preventing CSM from accessing files? Is the reinstall corrupt? If you did not do a reinstall and tried to recover manually maybe something is messed up in Windows?

I did a quick Google on "windows error 1067" and there are a lot of references.
__________________

Sage Server: 8th gen Intel based system w/32GB RAM running Ubuntu Linux, HDHomeRun Prime with cable card for recording. Runs headless. Accessed via RD when necessary. Four HD-300 Extenders.
Reply With Quote
  #322  
Old 07-24-2010, 09:05 AM
ThePaladinTech's Avatar
ThePaladinTech ThePaladinTech is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: South Lyon, MI
Posts: 452
Quote:
Originally Posted by mayamaniac View Post

By the way, how do I get comskip icons to show up on the Web Server?
It's in detailed setup ... under customize? way towards the bottom - comskip settings.
__________________
(current) SageServer: SageTV Open Source V9 - Virtual Ubuntu on Win10 HyperV MSI 970A-G46, AMD FX-8370 , SD Prime via OpenDCT, Donater ComSkip
Clients: HD-200, Nexus Player w/ Android miniclient
Storage: "nas" 16 drive Win10 w/ DrivePool running Plex, Emby, & SD PVR
Retired - Hava, MediaMVP, HD-100, HD-PVR, HVR-2250, Ceton InfiniTV4, Original (white) HDHomeRun Died - HD-100, HD-300
Reply With Quote
  #323  
Old 07-24-2010, 08:28 PM
Gabriel Gabriel is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 20
Quote:
Originally Posted by tmiranda View Post
Gabriel,

It is failing trying to "getFiles". Without seeing the code there is no way to tell what files CSM is trying to get. Did you have to reinstall Windows to recover from your disk crash? If so are there permission issues preventing CSM from accessing files? Is the reinstall corrupt? If you did not do a reinstall and tried to recover manually maybe something is messed up in Windows?

I did a quick Google on "windows error 1067" and there are a lot of references.
Thank you for your help, tmiranda. I was all the time focusing on the C: drive, which has Windows and all my programs and was the one that crashed. I also had a problem with SageTV that I did not know if it was related, and support also mentioned there might be a permissions issue accessing files.
With this in mind, I finally found out that the problem was that my data drive (a new separate drive I never doubted) had a few corrupted .log and .edl files. As soon as I ran chkdsk and fixed them, CSM started fine. (My problem with SageTV was also solved, so it was related).
This is embarrassing, because I spent so long looking into the java install, registry, windows, permissions, each time increasing the complexity, and it ended up being this...
Once more, thank you.
Reply With Quote
  #324  
Old 01-20-2011, 09:24 PM
sungod sungod is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Posts: 92
Quote:
Originally Posted by natrlhy View Post
I've been getting a lot of comskip.exe crashes lately so I went to update Comskip and Comskip Monitor. When I run through the setup.bat web based setup, when I try to point it to my comskip.exe file I see this:

Comskip Monitor Configuration
Invalid Comskip File

There is no way around it and I'm pointing it to the correct location.

Running SageTV 6.6.2

I'm also getting this:

A directory specified in csm.properties "file.directories" attribute is invalid.
Please update csm.properties with valid video file directories, and then uninstall and reinstall ComskipMonitor.

I thought I would add this since I had a similar problem and it ended up not being java (well, I don't think it was).

Anyhow, my default browser was Firefox. Whenever I got to the "choose compskip location" it kept saying "Invalid comskip file". So I changed to internet explorer as my default browser and I had to enable "intranet options" at the top--like you do when you allow it to save a file, etc.

After I did that I could set it up with no more problems. If you do this dont forget to change your default browser back and disable intranet web browsing by following this link:

http://ca.answers.yahoo.com/question...7182900AADwda3
Reply With Quote
  #325  
Old 01-22-2011, 11:57 AM
AJ Bertelson AJ Bertelson is offline
Sage Expert
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: Maple Grove, MN
Posts: 532
Does comskip support H264? I can't seem to get it to work on my system if it does.
Reply With Quote
  #326  
Old 01-22-2011, 12:06 PM
gplasky's Avatar
gplasky gplasky is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Howell, MI
Posts: 9,203
Quote:
Originally Posted by AJ Bertelson View Post
Does comskip support H264? I can't seem to get it to work on my system if it does.
Only the donated version.

Gerry
__________________
Big Gerr
_______
Server - WHS 2011: Sage 7.1.9 - 1 x HD Prime and 2 x HDHomeRun - Intel Atom D525 1.6 GHz, Acer Easystore, RAM 4 GB, 4 x 2TB hotswap drives, 1 x 2TB USB ext Clients: 2 x PC Clients, 1 x HD300, 2 x HD-200, 1 x HD-100 DEV Client: Win 7 Ultimate 64 bit - AMD 64 x2 6000+, Gigabyte GA-MA790GP-DS4H MB, RAM 4GB, HD OS:500GB, DATA:1 x 500GB, Pace RGN STB.
Reply With Quote
  #327  
Old 07-08-2011, 02:18 AM
Electronicbuff's Avatar
Electronicbuff Electronicbuff is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: Michigan
Posts: 44
Red face Comskip Died when updating to Donor Version using Comskip Monitor

I was trying to switch over to my Donor version and now Comskip is dead.

I installed my new folder comskip80_042_donators inside my SageTV folder on the C-drive.
  1. I used the uninstall file in Comskip Monitor (MS-Dos Batch file)
  2. Now I'm trying to direct it to the new folder using the installer (MS-Dos Batch file)
I start out smooth in the IE browser until I get to Set Comskip Location. I get the error "Invalid Comskip File" when I try to direct CM to the new folder.
Part of the problem may be that the program is looking for an .exe file and nothing is listed as such. I do have a few application files but no .exe extensions.
If I skip this part I get another error for the Set Comskip Config Location since now the CM wants an .ini file to use. Once again nothing has this extension.

I even tried to alter the csm.properties to see if this would fix it, no luck:
#csm.properties
#Tue Feb 27 14:48:46 EST 2007
time.between.checks=10
comskip.config=../comskip80_042_donators/comskip.ini
process.file.extensions=.mpg
slow.hours=
execute.during.record=no
related.file.extensions=
comskip.parameters=
exclude.hours=
file.directories=C\:\\temptest
cleanup.file.extensions=.txt,.log,.edl
comskip.location=../comskip80_042_donators/comskip.exe
If anyone knows how to resolve this I would be so ever in your debt.
-electronicbuff-
__________________
Server: PowerSpec i7-6700 3.4GHz, 64bit, 16G Ram, Win7 (downgraded from 10), gigabit network. Software: SageTV v9.1.583 (from v6), Comskip Doners. Tuners: 1 HDHomerun dual QAM & 2 HDHR3 Dual QAM digital tuners.Other Hardware: 2 HD300, 3 HD200, and 5 HD100 SageTV extenders, Hardware & Software Firewalls, Service Provider: WideOpenWest in-the-clear digital programming with internet speeds of 30MB down and 5MB up

Reply With Quote
  #328  
Old 07-08-2011, 06:36 AM
gplasky's Avatar
gplasky gplasky is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Howell, MI
Posts: 9,203
Not sure why you uninstalled Comskip Monitor. All you had to do was drop the donater version of comskip.exe in the same folder that you already had defined in the .ini file. Looking at your ini file you're defining directories in 2 different fashions. You have this: comskip.config=../comskip80_042_donators/comskip.ini
But then you also have this: file.directories=C\:\\temptest
It's been a while since I used Comskip Monitor but I'm pretty sure both formats are not correct.

Gerry
__________________
Big Gerr
_______
Server - WHS 2011: Sage 7.1.9 - 1 x HD Prime and 2 x HDHomeRun - Intel Atom D525 1.6 GHz, Acer Easystore, RAM 4 GB, 4 x 2TB hotswap drives, 1 x 2TB USB ext Clients: 2 x PC Clients, 1 x HD300, 2 x HD-200, 1 x HD-100 DEV Client: Win 7 Ultimate 64 bit - AMD 64 x2 6000+, Gigabyte GA-MA790GP-DS4H MB, RAM 4GB, HD OS:500GB, DATA:1 x 500GB, Pace RGN STB.
Reply With Quote
  #329  
Old 07-08-2011, 09:13 AM
Electronicbuff's Avatar
Electronicbuff Electronicbuff is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: Michigan
Posts: 44
Sorry, I'm a simpleton, not very good at programing, more of a hardware person. I'll need to be pulled through this operation.

Opening the comskip80_042_donators folder shows the following files:

coccodec.dll..............2108 KB Application Extension
comskip....................712 KB Application
comskip.......................6 KB Configuration Settings
comskip......................23 KB Text Document
comskip.dictionary...........2 KB DICTIONARY File
comskipGUI................712 KB Application
debugwindow................27 KB HTML Document
HideRun......................16 KB Application
manual.......................55 KB HTML Document
PostProcessing...............3 KB MS-DOS Batch File
readme......................49 KB Text Document
tuning......................155 KB HTML Document



When I open the ComskipMonitor folder I have the following files:

comskip79_76.......................File Folder
data...................................File Folder
csm.properties...............1 KB PROPERTIES File
README-v2.7................4 KB Text Document
setup.........................2 KB MS-DOS Batch File
uninstall......................2 KB MS-DOS Batch File


At first I copied all of the new Comskip files into the old Comskip folder. This did not allow Comskip to work anymore. (I was originally hoping for the donor version of Comskip to be a simple file replacement with improvements that would allow commercial deletion as the program was recording. I haven't been able to even get Comskip to re-start.)

I ran the uninstall (MS-Dos Batch file) in the folder ComskipMonitor. Then I placed the unzipped folder of Comskip80_042_donators inside the SageTV folder (so I could direct ComskipMonitor to look at only the new folder).

Then, I ran the setup (MS-Dos Batch file) in ComskipMonitor.

The location of the new comskip folder is:
C:\Program Files\SageTV\SageTV\comskip80_042_donators

In the setup (which uses Internet Explorer) I can't get past the page where it asks for the Comskip Location. Since I don't wish to use the old version I clicked on browse for file and eventually tried clicking on every file name in Comskip80_042_donators folder to try to satisfy ComskipMonitor. Every file name in Comskip80_042_donators folder gives me the error "Invalid Comskip File." If I skip the error any try to trudge forward I get another error from the Set Comskip Config Location since now the CM wants an .ini file to use. I didn't see any file with the extension .ini so I clicked on each file in comskip80_042_donators trying to find one that worked, no luck.

I altered the csm.properties (in ComskipMonitor)to see if this would fix it. No go. Below is the info inside the csm.properties file:

#csm.properties
#Tue Feb 27 14:48:46 EST 2007
time.between.checks=10
comskip.config=../comskip80_042_donators/comskip.ini
process.file.extensions=.mpg
slow.hours=
execute.during.record=no
related.file.extensions=
comskip.parameters=
exclude.hours=
file.directories=C\:\\comskip80_042_donators
cleanup.file.extensions=.txt,.log,.edl
comskip.location=../comskip80_042_donators/comskip.exe


Do you have any step-by-step instructions that will get me out of this ditch?

electronicbuff
__________________
Server: PowerSpec i7-6700 3.4GHz, 64bit, 16G Ram, Win7 (downgraded from 10), gigabit network. Software: SageTV v9.1.583 (from v6), Comskip Doners. Tuners: 1 HDHomerun dual QAM & 2 HDHR3 Dual QAM digital tuners.Other Hardware: 2 HD300, 3 HD200, and 5 HD100 SageTV extenders, Hardware & Software Firewalls, Service Provider: WideOpenWest in-the-clear digital programming with internet speeds of 30MB down and 5MB up

Reply With Quote
  #330  
Old 07-08-2011, 09:37 AM
gplasky's Avatar
gplasky gplasky is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Howell, MI
Posts: 9,203
You're not showing the file extension in the Windows Explorer. You need to go to Folder Options and uncheck the hide known file extensions. I would think your locations need to look like comskip.location=C\:\\comskip80_042_donators\\comskip.exe

But if the location of the new comskip folder is: C:\Program Files\SageTV\SageTV\comskip80_042_donators then the above example I gave you is wrong. And I sort of remember the program having problems with spaces. So you may want to put the donator comskip folder right off of C:
C:\comskip80_042_donators

Everything in the csm.properties file should reflect the same path. Your current one does not.

Gerry
__________________
Big Gerr
_______
Server - WHS 2011: Sage 7.1.9 - 1 x HD Prime and 2 x HDHomeRun - Intel Atom D525 1.6 GHz, Acer Easystore, RAM 4 GB, 4 x 2TB hotswap drives, 1 x 2TB USB ext Clients: 2 x PC Clients, 1 x HD300, 2 x HD-200, 1 x HD-100 DEV Client: Win 7 Ultimate 64 bit - AMD 64 x2 6000+, Gigabyte GA-MA790GP-DS4H MB, RAM 4GB, HD OS:500GB, DATA:1 x 500GB, Pace RGN STB.

Last edited by gplasky; 07-08-2011 at 09:42 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #331  
Old 07-10-2011, 04:28 PM
Electronicbuff's Avatar
Electronicbuff Electronicbuff is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: Michigan
Posts: 44
Still sliding down slipperly slope with Comskip

These changes did not seem to fix anything. "Run Comskip Manually" option shows in the options instead of the typical "Delete Comskip Files" option. Even if I try to run manually nothing happens though. Waiting a day to see if the Comskip Monitor is running shows that apparently it is not either. Surprisingly, I never get an error telling me there is a problem.

I also tried to restore a copy of my previous Comskip & Comskip Monitor folder files but this didn't work either. I'm still running SageTV v6.6.2.218 as I heard many upgraders couldn't get Comskip working on v7.

Do you know of a way to remove Comskip & Comskip Monitor entirely from SageTV so I can re-try from scratch?

Should I upgrade to SageTV 7 after removing Comskip? Do you know if the Comskip problems were ironed out in SageTV 7 by now. I'd hate to lose the Comskip program as we can't tolerate commercials anymore and I just upgraded it to the donor version.

I could do a full restore of my c-drive from a back-up to get back my old settings if I can't get Comskip working any another way. I'd like to reserve this as a last resort though.
__________________
Server: PowerSpec i7-6700 3.4GHz, 64bit, 16G Ram, Win7 (downgraded from 10), gigabit network. Software: SageTV v9.1.583 (from v6), Comskip Doners. Tuners: 1 HDHomerun dual QAM & 2 HDHR3 Dual QAM digital tuners.Other Hardware: 2 HD300, 3 HD200, and 5 HD100 SageTV extenders, Hardware & Software Firewalls, Service Provider: WideOpenWest in-the-clear digital programming with internet speeds of 30MB down and 5MB up

Reply With Quote
  #332  
Old 07-10-2011, 04:31 PM
tmiranda's Avatar
tmiranda tmiranda is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: Central Florida, USA
Posts: 5,842
Quote:
Originally Posted by Electronicbuff View Post
These changes did not seem to fix anything. "Run Comskip Manually" option shows in the options instead of the typical "Delete Comskip Files" option. Even if I try to run manually nothing happens though. Waiting a day to see if the Comskip Monitor is running shows that apparently it is not either. Surprisingly, I never get an error telling me there is a problem.

I also tried to restore a copy of my previous Comskip & Comskip Monitor folder files but this didn't work either. I'm still running SageTV v6.6.2.218 as I heard many upgraders couldn't get Comskip working on v7.

Do you know of a way to remove Comskip & Comskip Monitor entirely from SageTV so I can re-try from scratch?

Should I upgrade to SageTV 7 after removing Comskip? Do you know if the Comskip problems were ironed out in SageTV 7 by now. I'd hate to lose the Comskip program as we can't tolerate commercials anymore and I just upgraded it to the donor version.

I could do a full restore of my c-drive from a back-up to get back my old settings if I can't get Comskip working any another way. I'd like to reserve this as a last resort though.
Are you using ComskipMonitor or CommercialDetector? They are two different animals and I think you're confusing them.
__________________

Sage Server: 8th gen Intel based system w/32GB RAM running Ubuntu Linux, HDHomeRun Prime with cable card for recording. Runs headless. Accessed via RD when necessary. Four HD-300 Extenders.
Reply With Quote
  #333  
Old 07-10-2011, 04:44 PM
Electronicbuff's Avatar
Electronicbuff Electronicbuff is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: Michigan
Posts: 44
ComskipMonitor with the Comskip program.
__________________
Server: PowerSpec i7-6700 3.4GHz, 64bit, 16G Ram, Win7 (downgraded from 10), gigabit network. Software: SageTV v9.1.583 (from v6), Comskip Doners. Tuners: 1 HDHomerun dual QAM & 2 HDHR3 Dual QAM digital tuners.Other Hardware: 2 HD300, 3 HD200, and 5 HD100 SageTV extenders, Hardware & Software Firewalls, Service Provider: WideOpenWest in-the-clear digital programming with internet speeds of 30MB down and 5MB up

Reply With Quote
  #334  
Old 09-23-2011, 10:26 PM
pvr599 pvr599 is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Warren, MI
Posts: 376
Quick question.

When I used comskip and showanalyzer, I was able to not have compskip look for commercials for the last few minutes of a show. Is there anyway with donators version of comskip to do this?

I'm always having to go back a few minutes to catch the end and the previews for the next week.

Thanks!!!
Dana
__________________
Diehard SageTV User
Hardware:
Vizio M550NV 55",GA-H67A-UD3H-B3 LGA 1155, Intel i3, 4Gb DDR3, USB-UIRT, 2x Colossus, 1 HDHR, HD100, HD200
Software - Win7 64 bit, SageTV 7.1.9, Java v6, HD100 firmware v20100212-0, HD200 firmware 20100909 0
Reply With Quote
  #335  
Old 09-24-2011, 04:56 AM
tmiranda's Avatar
tmiranda tmiranda is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: Central Florida, USA
Posts: 5,842
Quote:
Originally Posted by pvr599 View Post
Quick question.

When I used comskip and showanalyzer, I was able to not have compskip look for commercials for the last few minutes of a show. Is there anyway with donators version of comskip to do this?

I'm always having to go back a few minutes to catch the end and the previews for the next week.

Thanks!!!
Dana
Use the following in the comskip.ini to do what you want:

always_keep_first_seconds=nn
always_keep_last_seconds=nn
__________________

Sage Server: 8th gen Intel based system w/32GB RAM running Ubuntu Linux, HDHomeRun Prime with cable card for recording. Runs headless. Accessed via RD when necessary. Four HD-300 Extenders.
Reply With Quote
  #336  
Old 09-24-2011, 11:23 AM
pvr599 pvr599 is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Warren, MI
Posts: 376
That's perfect. THANKS!

EDIT: this might be a dumb question, but do I edit the comskip.ini in the SageTV\comskip or the donator\comskip

EDIT2: I actually cannot find those lines in either comskip.ini file. Maybe you're meaning for me to add them?
__________________
Diehard SageTV User
Hardware:
Vizio M550NV 55",GA-H67A-UD3H-B3 LGA 1155, Intel i3, 4Gb DDR3, USB-UIRT, 2x Colossus, 1 HDHR, HD100, HD200
Software - Win7 64 bit, SageTV 7.1.9, Java v6, HD100 firmware v20100212-0, HD200 firmware 20100909 0

Last edited by pvr599; 09-24-2011 at 11:56 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #337  
Old 09-24-2011, 05:06 PM
tmiranda's Avatar
tmiranda tmiranda is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: Central Florida, USA
Posts: 5,842
Quote:
Originally Posted by pvr599 View Post
That's perfect. THANKS!

EDIT: this might be a dumb question, but do I edit the comskip.ini in the SageTV\comskip or the donator\comskip

EDIT2: I actually cannot find those lines in either comskip.ini file. Maybe you're meaning for me to add them?
The .ini that gets used depends on what you are using to launch comskip. If you are really using COmskipMonitor (and not CommercialDetector) then edit the .ini that is in the same directory as the comskip.exe you are actually using. (Probably the donator's version.)

If you are using CommercialDetector edit the .ini that you have CommercialDetector configured to use. Take a look at the settings and you'll see you can specify what comskip.ini to use.

If the lines are not in the .ini file, just add them.
__________________

Sage Server: 8th gen Intel based system w/32GB RAM running Ubuntu Linux, HDHomeRun Prime with cable card for recording. Runs headless. Accessed via RD when necessary. Four HD-300 Extenders.
Reply With Quote
  #338  
Old 09-23-2020, 11:19 PM
jimcgreen jimcgreen is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Location: California
Posts: 11
I have Sagetv version 9.2.1.826 with Comskip selected as a plugin but it never runs. If I try to start it in Services it gives me an error 1067 "The process terminated unexpectedly". None of my recorded shows have commercial skips.
If I select "Run Comskip" on a recording nothing happens.
Reply With Quote
  #339  
Old 09-24-2020, 03:05 PM
CollinR CollinR is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Tulsa, OK
Posts: 1,305
Wow dude this is a seriously old thread to resurrect. I dunno how many are still running Sage.
Reply With Quote
  #340  
Old 09-24-2020, 03:56 PM
jt4242 jt4242 is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: Montreal, Canada
Posts: 166
Quote:
Originally Posted by CollinR View Post
Wow dude this is a seriously old thread to resurrect. I dunno how many are still running Sage.
Well I, for one, am most certainly still running Sage and will continue to do so just as long as I can.
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 10:38 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Copyright 2003-2005 SageTV, LLC. All rights reserved.