SageTV Community  

Go Back   SageTV Community > SageTV BETA Release Products > SageTV Beta Test Software

Notices

SageTV Beta Test Software Discussion related to BETA Releases of the SageTV application produced by SageTV. Questions, issues, problems, suggestions, etc. regarding SageTV Beta Releases should be posted here.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 08-14-2008, 08:53 PM
boomer boomer is offline
New Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 2
HDPVR 6.4.8 IRblaster issues among others

Hi,

I have 6.4.8 installed and testing with HDPVR. Has anyone seen the problem where the IRblaster stops working after the first channel change using the guide? Sage will change the channel once, then any further channel change requests are made the "blinky" does nothing and livetv starts up on the old channel. Shutting down Sage and restarting does not fix it. Powering off the HDPVR does not fix it. Rebooting the PC fixes it but then you only get one channel change. I wonder if I should just get a USB-UIRT?

Also I don't know why live tv is stuttering. I have only 48% cpu used.

I am using Arcsoft Video /Audio Decoders VMR9 (sp?) and I have the advanced options using video acceleration. Playback of recorded files is OK, but some stuttering there too once in a while.

RC

Home Built HTPC Intel MB Pentium D 3.2 Dual Core 2 GB RAM XFX 7600GT 256MB Graphics latest NVIDIA drivers SATA3 500GB storage max cluster size. Win XP SP3 Turtle Beach Micro Advantage USB sound over SPDIF to Denon Receiver Pioneer Elite PRO510 HD RPTV at 1920x1080i
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 08-15-2008, 08:39 AM
TallMomof2's Avatar
TallMomof2 TallMomof2 is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Posts: 258
Try using Overlay instead of VMR9, it seems to work better.

What is your source? If you're at 1080p you might want to switch to 720p or vice versa. Most users seem to have fewer problems at 1080p but for me its 720p.

BTW, my CPU stays under 10% whether recording or on playback.
__________________
Server: Windows 8x64, ASUS P8 H67-M Pro Micro ATX, Core i5, 8 RAM, 14TB running latest Sage

Clients: HD200, HD300, Win7 Desktop

Capture Devices: Hauppauge Colossus & 1 HDHR, TV Service: Verizon FIOS
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 08-15-2008, 09:42 AM
davidk21770 davidk21770 is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Maryland
Posts: 486
I'm having problems with my firewall and 6.4.6-6.4.8. See if disabling your firewall helps the stuttering (don't leave it off long)...
__________________
HDHomeRun x2
Cable Box via Hauppauge HD PVR and USB-UIRT
2 SageTV's HD300

Intel Core 2 Quad Q9650 @4025 MHz, 8G G.Skill Performance
DFI Lanparty DK X48-T2RS Plus; SilverStone Decathlon DA1000 (died - back to an ancient enermax)
eVGA 7900 GT KO RoHS -- Zalman VP900CU Cooling
Synology NAS 22TB
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 08-15-2008, 10:40 AM
TallMomof2's Avatar
TallMomof2 TallMomof2 is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Posts: 258
No difference with the Firewall off, I use ZoneAlarm and had already given all the permissions to SageTV.
__________________
Server: Windows 8x64, ASUS P8 H67-M Pro Micro ATX, Core i5, 8 RAM, 14TB running latest Sage

Clients: HD200, HD300, Win7 Desktop

Capture Devices: Hauppauge Colossus & 1 HDHR, TV Service: Verizon FIOS
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 08-15-2008, 11:07 AM
skyeclad skyeclad is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: NY DMA
Posts: 441
Quote:
Originally Posted by TallMomof2 View Post
Try using Overlay instead of VMR9, it seems to work better.

What is your source? If you're at 1080p you might want to switch to 720p or vice versa. Most users seem to have fewer problems at 1080p but for me its 720p.

BTW, my CPU stays under 10% whether recording or on playback.
I don't have an HD PVR but I have seen people recommend turning off Hardware Acceleration in Arcsoft Total Theater and use Overlay. I can't say if this works but thought I'd pass on what someone else suggested.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 08-15-2008, 11:10 AM
gplasky's Avatar
gplasky gplasky is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Howell, MI
Posts: 9,203
Quote:
Originally Posted by TallMomof2 View Post
No difference with the Firewall off, I use ZoneAlarm and had already given all the permissions to SageTV.
Zone Alarm has actually been known to cause issues with the HDHR-so much so that it needed to be uninstalled to stop the stuttering from it's recording. (talked about on the SiliconDust forums)You may want to try removing it as a test. (I know you're using the HD-PVR but it might be the cause.)

Gerry
__________________
Big Gerr
_______
Server - WHS 2011: Sage 7.1.9 - 1 x HD Prime and 2 x HDHomeRun - Intel Atom D525 1.6 GHz, Acer Easystore, RAM 4 GB, 4 x 2TB hotswap drives, 1 x 2TB USB ext Clients: 2 x PC Clients, 1 x HD300, 2 x HD-200, 1 x HD-100 DEV Client: Win 7 Ultimate 64 bit - AMD 64 x2 6000+, Gigabyte GA-MA790GP-DS4H MB, RAM 4GB, HD OS:500GB, DATA:1 x 500GB, Pace RGN STB.
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Firewire recording + HDPVR on one cable box Endymion Hardware Support 1 04-01-2009 02:15 PM
stretch mode not working for HDPVR content pat_smith1969 SageTV Beta Test Software 9 07-11-2008 06:45 PM
Audio Sync Issues with SageTV 6.3 ptzink SageTV Software 19 05-08-2008 11:24 PM
My List of Issues with SageTV dshields SageTV Software 5 05-20-2006 10:36 PM
** Two major HDTV bugs Identifed!! ** May cause performance/stuttering/audio issues mkanet SageTV Software 7 02-04-2006 11:43 AM


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 09:14 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Copyright 2003-2005 SageTV, LLC. All rights reserved.