SageTV Community  

Go Back   SageTV Community > SageTV Products > SageTV Recorder Software

Notices

SageTV Recorder Software Discussion related to the SageTV Recorder application produced by SageTV. Questions, issues, problems, suggestions, etc. regarding SageTV Recorder should be posted here.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 12-10-2009, 06:07 AM
Nezbla Nezbla is offline
New Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: London
Posts: 1
Unhappy Encoding to network location WITHOUT SageTV - Is this impossible??

Hello.

I've seen lots of posts on here about setting up network encoders so that you can use multiple PCs and with multiple tuners to record directly to a 'media server' (I use the term loosely) of some description.

I actually don't want to do anything quite so elaborate. I simply want SageTV Recorder to save it's recordings to a network location. I have managed to get Recorder working perfectly encoding it's scheduled recordings to a local hard disk, and had kind of hoped that switching to the network location would be as simple as mapping the drive in windows, and changing the record path in the .properties file to reflect the new network location. However this does not work.

To do some further testing, I did an 'on the fly' recording by pressing the big red button, which initially encoded a file to the C:\ drive. After pressing stop I was prompted to save the file, and browsed to my mapped network drive. However after naming the file and pressing save, STV Recorder freezes for a moment, and then the 'save as' dialogue box reappears.

Further reading here at the forum prompted me to try replacing the location settings in the .properties file(s) with UNC paths. e.g instead of Y\:\\ replacing it with \\192.168.**.**\TVFOLDER. However, this also did not work.
(As a slightly random aside, WHY must drive letters be defined in this particularly non-intuitive way? it took my colleague bl*ody ages to figure out it needed to be written as Y\:\\ rather than the usual Y:\)

So I guess the crux of my question is, do I NEED some other SageTV product in order to record to a network location? Or am I simply missing something very obvious?

Any ideas or thoughts really would be greatly appreciated.

Cheers.
Nez
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 12-10-2009, 08:38 AM
Fuzzy's Avatar
Fuzzy Fuzzy is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Jurupa Valley, CA
Posts: 9,957
Why are you tryinhg to use sagetv recorder for this? You capture card should have come with some sort of stripped down software that could record. SageTV Recorder is pretty much a dead product (really has been for many years).
__________________
Buy Fuzzy a beer! (Fuzzy likes beer)

unRAID Server: i7-6700, 32GB RAM, Dual 128GB SSD cache and 13TB pool, with SageTVv9, openDCT, Logitech Media Server and Plex Media Server each in Dockers.
Sources: HRHR Prime with Charter CableCard. HDHR-US for OTA.
Primary Client: HD-300 through XBoxOne in Living Room, Samsung HLT-6189S
Other Clients: Mi Box in Master Bedroom, HD-200 in kids room
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Transcode File To Network Location? bigo93bronco SageTV Media Extender 6 12-05-2009 04:40 PM
Network encoding or ...? EmuZombie Hardware Support 3 01-01-2007 02:37 AM
Network Encoding hocky98 SageTV Software 1 12-04-2006 06:32 PM
Network Encoding? phenixdragon Hardware Support 3 02-10-2006 02:22 PM
Network Encoding Questions szgeeks4hire SageTV Recorder Software 1 06-08-2004 05:41 PM


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 07:28 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Copyright 2003-2005 SageTV, LLC. All rights reserved.