SageTV Community  

Go Back   SageTV Community > Hardware Support > Hardware Support

Notices

Hardware Support Discussions related to using various hardware setups with SageTV products. Anything relating to capture cards, remotes, infrared receivers/transmitters, system compatibility or other hardware related problems or suggestions should be posted here.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 02-10-2010, 09:42 PM
Bandit Bandit is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Ohio
Posts: 224
HDPVR IR and HDHR QAM Issues

Ok, so I have been running perfectly on Windows XP forever, but recently got a DROBO and wanted to use as a full 16TB partition and didn't want to split up between 2TB ones. So I backed up my wiz.bin and formatted/installed Windows 7 64-Bit. I was using firewire to change channels, but the drivers for 64bit don't exist, so I decided to use the IR Blaster on the HDPVR. Whenever I launch blastcfg it says no IR hardware found. No other hauppauge cards are in the machine and I installed the newest version for the site. I tried the registry hacks and that didn't help, I am at a loss. Anyone have a clue at how to fix? I also emailed Hauppauge support.

My second issue is with one of my HDHR. The ATSC one is working great. The clear QAM one finds channels and I can preview then with no problem using the Hauppauge preview. However, when I go into sage and let it do a scan, it finds all the proper channels but when I go to preview it says signal strength is 0 and I get the dreaded "No Signal" I'm at a loss here and no matter what I tried I got no results.

Thanks for any hints!
Jim/Bandit
__________________
Server:Intel X6700 Dual Core CPU - 4GB Ram - 80GB SATA OS Drive - 500GB LiveTV - 4.5 TB Drobo S for storage
Tuners:1 Hauppauge PVR250 / 1 NVidia DualTV / 2 HDHR Using OTA / 1 WinTV PVR2 USB / 2 HDPVR using FW for channel changes
Clients:2 STP-HD200 / 2 STX-HD100 / MediaMVP via Wireless Access Point in shed...came in handy when I was soldering the HD100
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 02-11-2010, 12:25 AM
MattHelm MattHelm is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: Chicago, IL
Posts: 1,190
Quote:
Originally Posted by Bandit View Post
My second issue is with one of my HDHR. The ATSC one is working great. The clear QAM one finds channels and I can preview then with no problem using the Hauppauge preview. However, when I go into sage and let it do a scan, it finds all the proper channels but when I go to preview it says signal strength is 0 and I get the dreaded "No Signal" I'm at a loss here and no matter what I tried I got no results.

Thanks for any hints!
Jim/Bandit
I had something like this too, with the HDHR, reset the machine and used the program guide, and all were fine!
__________________
Server #1= AMD A10-5800, 8G RAM, F2A85-M PRO, 12TB, HDHomerun Prime, HDHR, Colossus (Playback - HD-200)
Server #2= AMD X2 3800+, 2G RAM, M2NPV-VM, 2TB, 3x HDHR OTA (Playback - HD-200)
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 02-11-2010, 08:47 AM
sic0048 sic0048 is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Posts: 1,302
Regarding the HD-PVR, it sounds like you have only installed 1 out of the 3 required IR software downloads. This will definitely result in the "No Hardware Found" condition that you are experiencing. Read the "How To" in my signature for more details.

Regarding the HDHR, I haven't had problems with mine for quite a while, so I am a little rusty. I think the biggest issue people have is downloading updates on either the HDHR firmware, or STV updates on SageTV (not just the latest SageTV software version, but the actual STV updates top), but not both. The two software packages are very dependant on each other. So make sure you are running both the latest STV and the latest HDHR software/firmware versions. That may clear up the issue.
__________________
i5 quad core server with about 10tb of space currently
SageTV v9 (64bit)
Ceton InfiniTV ETH 6 cable card tuner (Spectrum cable)
OpenDCT
HD-300 HD Extenders (hooked to my whole-house A/V system for synched playback on multiple TVs - great during a Superbowl party)
Amazon Firestick 4k and Nvidia Shield using the MiniClient
Using CQC to control it all
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 02-11-2010, 12:08 PM
Bandit Bandit is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Ohio
Posts: 224
Quote:
Originally Posted by sic0048 View Post
Regarding the HD-PVR, it sounds like you have only installed 1 out of the 3 required IR software downloads. This will definitely result in the "No Hardware Found" condition that you are experiencing. Read the "How To" in my signature for more details.
I didnt install the Scheduler app, wasn't aware that was needed for the IR, will try that this evening and report back, if it works, where should I send the reward

The HDHR I am sure is just me not reading something properly. After getting frustrated with a couple other issues I may have hurried that along as I remember it going very smooth when I did it originally. If I get the IR working that'll put me in a good enough mood to get the HDHR working
__________________
Server:Intel X6700 Dual Core CPU - 4GB Ram - 80GB SATA OS Drive - 500GB LiveTV - 4.5 TB Drobo S for storage
Tuners:1 Hauppauge PVR250 / 1 NVidia DualTV / 2 HDHR Using OTA / 1 WinTV PVR2 USB / 2 HDPVR using FW for channel changes
Clients:2 STP-HD200 / 2 STX-HD100 / MediaMVP via Wireless Access Point in shed...came in handy when I was soldering the HD100
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 02-11-2010, 01:16 PM
Bandit Bandit is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Ohio
Posts: 224
Couldnt wait to get home, so remoted in and tried it. Blastcfg can now see the IR hardware, Thank you so much for pointing out my mistake, really appreciate it. Now onto hoping I can fix my QAM HDHR and I'll be back to working 100%.

Bandit
__________________
Server:Intel X6700 Dual Core CPU - 4GB Ram - 80GB SATA OS Drive - 500GB LiveTV - 4.5 TB Drobo S for storage
Tuners:1 Hauppauge PVR250 / 1 NVidia DualTV / 2 HDHR Using OTA / 1 WinTV PVR2 USB / 2 HDPVR using FW for channel changes
Clients:2 STP-HD200 / 2 STX-HD100 / MediaMVP via Wireless Access Point in shed...came in handy when I was soldering the HD100
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 02-11-2010, 05:16 PM
Bandit Bandit is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Ohio
Posts: 224
Thanks for the couple replies guys. I am all fixed now. My frustration made me forget totalmedia install, once I installed that the HDPVR coupld play and the HDHR QAM
__________________
Server:Intel X6700 Dual Core CPU - 4GB Ram - 80GB SATA OS Drive - 500GB LiveTV - 4.5 TB Drobo S for storage
Tuners:1 Hauppauge PVR250 / 1 NVidia DualTV / 2 HDHR Using OTA / 1 WinTV PVR2 USB / 2 HDPVR using FW for channel changes
Clients:2 STP-HD200 / 2 STX-HD100 / MediaMVP via Wireless Access Point in shed...came in handy when I was soldering the HD100
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 02-11-2010, 06:24 PM
sic0048 sic0048 is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Posts: 1,302
Glad to help. I've only learned this through trial and error - there isn't really much in the way of good instructions. Anytime I can cut down on another user's frustration, I'm happy to help.
__________________
i5 quad core server with about 10tb of space currently
SageTV v9 (64bit)
Ceton InfiniTV ETH 6 cable card tuner (Spectrum cable)
OpenDCT
HD-300 HD Extenders (hooked to my whole-house A/V system for synched playback on multiple TVs - great during a Superbowl party)
Amazon Firestick 4k and Nvidia Shield using the MiniClient
Using CQC to control it all
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
HDPVR to HDHR - Thinking of making the switch bmh Hardware Support 2 02-09-2009 03:14 PM
HD200 - cool, but 2 issues - memory & playback issues with hdpvr agover SageTV Media Extender 3 12-16-2008 12:50 PM
HDHR w/ QAM ptaylor Hardware Support 1 10-12-2008 01:33 PM
HDHR and HDPVR channel changing problem - sage client crashes rubell SageTV Software 2 09-03-2008 11:21 PM
How to get HDHR QAM working with v6.2 srothwell SageTV Beta Test Software 162 09-10-2007 10:52 AM


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 09:52 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Copyright 2003-2005 SageTV, LLC. All rights reserved.