SageTV Community  

Go Back   SageTV Community > SageTV Products > SageTV Placeshifter

Notices

SageTV Placeshifter Discussion related to the SageTV Placeshifter application produced by SageTV. Questions, issues, problems, suggestions, etc. relating to the SageTV Placeshifter software application should be posted here.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 01-21-2011, 06:24 PM
ultrajones ultrajones is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Posts: 11
Mac Placeshifter Question

I have SageTV 7 and the Placeshifter enabled. Do I need a license for every Mac laptop that connects to the SageTV Placeshifter?

Regards,
Ultrajones
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 01-21-2011, 06:55 PM
Spectrum Spectrum is offline
Sage Expert
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 720
Placeshifter is licensed on a per connection basis. If you are going to have it installed on 5 machines but only 3 would ever be connected at one time, you would need 3 licenses. Although ast time I checked there is no Mac version of Placeshifter v7 and a v6 Placeshifter won't play nice with a v7 server. Be sure you do your due dilligence before you spend any money on licenses.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 01-23-2011, 10:48 AM
Ron Ron is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Sarasota, FL
Posts: 245
Quote:
Originally Posted by Spectrum View Post
.................there is no Mac version of Placeshifter v7 and a v6 Placeshifter won't play nice with a v7 server.
I just upgraded my Sage dedicated PC to v7, however I have an iMac and Macbook Pro with Placeshifter. I've not noticed any difficulty. Can you please let me know what doesn't play nice between Mac Placeshifter v6 and v7 Server?

I suppose, if I encounter any major problems, I can always install v7 clients (I do have several unused client licenses from my PC days) and run under XP or Win7 as a VM.
__________________
Sage Server: Dell Dimension 9200, Intel Pentium D 2.80GHz Dual Core, 8GB Ram, Windows 7 Professional 64bit, Sage 7.19, HDHR (2 OTA), HDHR Prime 3CC (2)
HTPC Client: Intel DH61AG, Intel i5 cpu, 8GB Ram, Windows 7 Professional 64 bit
Sage Clients: Sage HD-200 Extender, Sage HD-300 Extender
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 01-23-2011, 03:33 PM
Bagal Bagal is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Surrey, UK
Posts: 182
I've been running the trial of the placeshifter on my Macbook Pro connecting to a v7 server and haven't had any problems with it.
__________________
Server: Win7 64bit; i5 2500; 32GB ram; Blackgold BGT3595; 18TB + 120GB SSD; Edgestore DAS401T; DVBLink; Oscam; Omnikey 3121
Lounge Client: HD300; Yamaha RX-V765 connected to 55" Furrion 1080p LCD; Logitech Harmony One remote
Kitchen: HD300 32" LCD, Bed 1: HD300 - 40" LCD, Bed 2: HD300 - 24" LCD, Bed 3: HD300 - 22" LCD
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 01-24-2011, 08:17 AM
Spectrum Spectrum is offline
Sage Expert
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 720
Good to know that it is working for you. Just be aware if you do run into issues, you are using an unsupported setup and may not have much luck for a resolution. Of course if you never have any issues it is a moot point I just wanted to make sure you knew what you were getting into before you plonked down $ for licenses.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 01-24-2011, 08:22 AM
Bagal Bagal is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Surrey, UK
Posts: 182
I appreciate that just because it's working for me doesn't mean it will work for everyone, I just wanted to point out that it does seem possible.

And yes, you're correct about it being unsupported, but the benefit of going down the placeshifter route is that it won't be wasted $ as I can switch to running Windows in a VM or via bootcamp and still end up using the placeshifter license
__________________
Server: Win7 64bit; i5 2500; 32GB ram; Blackgold BGT3595; 18TB + 120GB SSD; Edgestore DAS401T; DVBLink; Oscam; Omnikey 3121
Lounge Client: HD300; Yamaha RX-V765 connected to 55" Furrion 1080p LCD; Logitech Harmony One remote
Kitchen: HD300 32" LCD, Bed 1: HD300 - 40" LCD, Bed 2: HD300 - 24" LCD, Bed 3: HD300 - 22" LCD
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 01-25-2011, 09:12 PM
flavius flavius is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: New Hampshire
Posts: 1,257
Quote:
Originally Posted by ultrajones View Post
I have SageTV 7 and the Placeshifter enabled. Do I need a license for every Mac laptop that connects to the SageTV Placeshifter?

Regards,
Ultrajones
Sage has stopped support of OS X. Placeshifter v6 for OS X still works with v7 servers, sort of.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 01-26-2011, 04:02 AM
Bagal Bagal is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Surrey, UK
Posts: 182
Quote:
Originally Posted by flavius View Post
Sage has stopped support of OS X.
Really? Where have you heard that?
__________________
Server: Win7 64bit; i5 2500; 32GB ram; Blackgold BGT3595; 18TB + 120GB SSD; Edgestore DAS401T; DVBLink; Oscam; Omnikey 3121
Lounge Client: HD300; Yamaha RX-V765 connected to 55" Furrion 1080p LCD; Logitech Harmony One remote
Kitchen: HD300 32" LCD, Bed 1: HD300 - 40" LCD, Bed 2: HD300 - 24" LCD, Bed 3: HD300 - 22" LCD
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 03-16-2016, 08:03 PM
rochurch rochurch is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Posts: 88
I have searched and searched but I can't find anyone else with this problem.
I have a couple of Macs that used to run Placeshifter (yes v. 6) without a problem. These are 2009 Mac hardware.
Of course Apple keeps upgrading their OS and that is probably the problem here.

Now when I try to run Placeshifter (having downgraded Java) it starts, goes through the setup wizzard, after selecting screen size the app just disappears.

Anyone get Placeshifter to work with a modern (probably not latest but within the last couple) OSX version?
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 03-18-2016, 07:28 PM
SageWizdom SageWizdom is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Oct 2013
Location: https://github.com/SageWizdom/SageConnect
Posts: 216
Workaround to make Mac Clients work

I am using a mac and had this exact same problem. Below is the workaround that will make it work. In my queue of things, is to figure out why its happening and see if we can fix it.

Workaround to make Mac Clients work on v9
note, this may work with v7, but I don't have v7 to test with

this requires the use of the OSX command line/terminal and some comfort working around the guts of a unix system

1) Open the OSX terminal application. It is located in the Applications/Utilities sub folder. It will start you in your user home directory.

2) Change to the downloads directory.
Quote:
cd Downloads
3) Create a directory to work in and go into it.
Quote:
mkdir sagetemp
cd sagetemp
4) Download the latest SageTV Client (v9) and save it in Downloads\sagetemp
* I can not seem to get curl or wget to work, so just click on the below link and save it to the right place via finder as needed. (thank you to stuckless for the build!)

https://bintray.com/artifact/downloa...4_amd64.tar.gz

4b) In the terminal copy the file into your directory
Quote:
cp ../sagetv-client_9.0.4_amd64.tar.gz .
5) Extract the file
Quote:
tar vfxz sagetv-client_9.0.4_amd64.tar.gz
6) Run the sage client
Quote:
./sageclient.sh
7) Configure your Sage Client
Run through the whole configuration and setup process. This should allow you to set your screen size etc.

I don't know why (havn't looked into it) but the new client doesn't work. however...

8) Revert back to the old v6 client
Boom, this now plays like a champ. There are still some issues. I find that the skip forward and skip backwards don't seem to work right, and if you click on the timeline it is decidedly not going to the right place, but I can otherwise watch all video on my mac. Fixing this client is on the list... but its not very high on the list unfortunately.

Good Luck and holler if you get stuck.
__________________
Server: Centos Server 14.04 LTS - 64Bit, VM in XenServer, 2 cores of a Intel i7, 2-4 GB Ram, 8 GB system Disk, 1.8 TB storage, SageTV V9.0.4.232, HDHR Prime x 1

Clients: PC Client x 1, HD-300 x 1, AppleTV x 2, WebClient (phone/tablet) x 3
Reply With Quote
  #11  
Old 03-18-2016, 07:43 PM
SageWizdom SageWizdom is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Oct 2013
Location: https://github.com/SageWizdom/SageConnect
Posts: 216
I found the logs and it looks like mplayer doesn't work. Does anyone know how to extract mplayer from the old v6 placeshifter client? if so this may work. I'm going to pick at it some more, but it appears to be compiled into the binary.

thoughts/suggestions welcome.

Side question. Any chance someone could compile an up to date placeshifter client? I would be interested in trying that as well. (Is that actually different?)

Update:
I found where mplayer was hiding.... its in /Applications/SageTV\ Placeshifter.app/Contents/Resources/Java/mplayer

copying it to local allows the new version of Sage Client to play, however it plays in its own video window

Looking through the logs /tmp/miniclient.log

Quote:
Error loading QuartzGFXCMD class, reverting to default rendering:java.lang.ClassNotFoundException: sage.miniclient.QuartzGFXCMD
java.lang.ClassNotFoundException: sage.miniclient.QuartzGFXCMD
at java.net.URLClassLoader$1.run(URLClassLoader.java:202)
at java.security.AccessController.doPrivileged(Native Method)
at java.net.URLClassLoader.findClass(URLClassLoader.java:190)
at java.lang.ClassLoader.loadClass(ClassLoader.java:306)
at sun.misc.Launcher$AppClassLoader.loadClass(Launcher.java:301)
at java.lang.ClassLoader.loadClass(ClassLoader.java:247)
at java.lang.Class.forName0(Native Method)
at java.lang.Class.forName(Class.java:171)
at sage.miniclient.MiniClientConnection.GFXThread(MiniClientConnection.java:609)
at sage.miniclient.MiniClientConnection.access$200(MiniClientConnection.java:18)
at sage.miniclient.MiniClientConnection$4.run(MiniClientConnection.java:378)
Quote:
Exception getting video server params: java.lang.NoSuchMethodException: sage.miniclient.GFXCMD2.getServerVideoOutParams()
Quote:
Ignoring resize command because it exceeds video dimensions rect=java.awt.Rectangle[x=0,y=0,width=720,height=480] videoDim=java.awt.Dimension[width=0,height=0]
Quote:
stderr:The selected video_out device is incompatible with this codec.
stdout:Opening video decoder: [mpegpes] MPEG 1/2 Video passthrough
stderr:Try appending the scale filter to your filter list,
stdout:VDec: vo config request - 704 x 480 (preferred colorspace: Mpeg PES)
stderr:e.g. -vf spp,scale instead of -vf spp.
stdout:[PP] Using external postprocessing filter, max q = 6.
Quote:
stdout:[swscaler @ 0x6f0c00]BICUBIC scaler, from yuv420p to yuyv422 using MMX2
stderr:Get device error: Device ID -1 do not exist, falling back to main device.
stdout:[swscaler @ 0x6f0c00]using 4-tap MMX scaler for horizontal luminance scaling
I'm posting these just in case someone knows an obvious fix.
__________________
Server: Centos Server 14.04 LTS - 64Bit, VM in XenServer, 2 cores of a Intel i7, 2-4 GB Ram, 8 GB system Disk, 1.8 TB storage, SageTV V9.0.4.232, HDHR Prime x 1

Clients: PC Client x 1, HD-300 x 1, AppleTV x 2, WebClient (phone/tablet) x 3

Last edited by SageWizdom; 03-18-2016 at 07:59 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 03-21-2016, 10:12 AM
rochurch rochurch is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Posts: 88
Thumbs up Thanks

Thanks so much! That helped me limp along during a trip where I had a Mac and not a PC. I'll make sure I take a PC or Extender on my next trip until a permanent solution is in place. That was really awesome that you posted your work around here. You are one smart dude.
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 03-22-2016, 08:45 PM
SageWizdom SageWizdom is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Oct 2013
Location: https://github.com/SageWizdom/SageConnect
Posts: 216
Glad it helped

Quote:
Originally Posted by rochurch View Post
That was really awesome that you posted your work around here. You are one smart dude.
Nah, just a frustrated computer guy who doesn't want to get another machine. Now if I can figure out how to rebuild it so it works.... that would make me really happy. One bug at a time.
__________________
Server: Centos Server 14.04 LTS - 64Bit, VM in XenServer, 2 cores of a Intel i7, 2-4 GB Ram, 8 GB system Disk, 1.8 TB storage, SageTV V9.0.4.232, HDHR Prime x 1

Clients: PC Client x 1, HD-300 x 1, AppleTV x 2, WebClient (phone/tablet) x 3
Reply With Quote
  #14  
Old 11-03-2016, 04:46 AM
t_robinson03195 t_robinson03195 is offline
New Member
 
Join Date: May 2016
Location: Melbourne
Posts: 3
Mac book Pro Placeshifter failing

I have several Windows machines and 2 Macs running place shifter.
The Windows machines are working fine and so is th emac book air.
However the mac book pro is failing. After it finds the place shifter server clicking the connection it disappears then comes back to the place shifter list of servers.
The following is the miniclient.log.
Anybody understand how to fix my problem?

Starting MiniClient
Exception occured loading MiniClient library: java.lang.UnsatisfiedLinkError: no MiniClient in java.library.path
Thu 11/3 21:00:39.468 Detecting cryptography support...
Thu 11/3 21:00:41.435 Sending out discovery packets to find SageTVPlaceshifter Servers...
Thu 11/3 21:00:41.459 Starting SageTVPlaceshifter Client
Thu 11/3 21:00:41.461 Starting main loop
Thu 11/3 21:00:41.461 StorageDeviceDetector started...
Thu 11/3 21:00:44.785 Discovery packet received:java.net.DatagramPacket@4bf54c5f
Thu 11/3 21:00:44.788 Added server info:192.168.2.199 192.168.2.199
Thu 11/3 21:00:51.445 Sending out discovery packets to find SageTVPlaceshifter Servers...
Thu 11/3 21:00:51.583 Discovery packet received:java.net.DatagramPacket@76caf6c1
Thu 11/3 21:00:51.584 Added server info:192.168.2.199 192.168.2.199
Thu 11/3 21:01:01.448 Sending out discovery packets to find SageTVPlaceshifter Servers...
Thu 11/3 21:01:01.629 Discovery packet received:java.net.DatagramPacket@70e35d5
Thu 11/3 21:01:01.630 Added server info:192.168.2.199 192.168.2.199
Thu 11/3 21:01:11.451 Sending out discovery packets to find SageTVPlaceshifter Servers...
Exception in thread "PowerManagement" java.lang.UnsatisfiedLinkError: sage.PowerManagement.setPowerState0(I)V
at sage.PowerManagement.setPowerState0(Native Method)
at sage.miniclient.MiniClientPowerManagement.setPowerState0(MiniClientPowerManagement.java:66)
at sage.PowerManagement.run(PowerManagement.java:61)
at java.lang.Thread.run(Thread.java:695)
Thu 11/3 21:01:11.600 Discovery packet received:java.net.DatagramPacket@2d8e8541
Thu 11/3 21:01:11.602 Added server info:192.168.2.199 192.168.2.199
Thu 11/3 21:01:21.458 Sending out discovery packets to find SageTVPlaceshifter Servers...
Reply With Quote
  #15  
Old 11-03-2016, 02:05 PM
daminc daminc is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Posts: 72
I'm using a 2011 Macbook pro with Sierra, haven't had any problems running placeshifter with sage7 or 9... (yet)
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Mac Placeshifter Taddeusz SageTV Beta Test Software 3 11-09-2007 08:41 PM
RE: Mac Placeshifter - thank you! Halstead SageTV Placeshifter 0 04-27-2007 03:42 PM
Mac Placeshifter Question - Customize Deadbolt SageTV Placeshifter 12 04-08-2007 07:09 PM
Thank You! (Mac Placeshifter) nicktripp SageTV Placeshifter 5 12-30-2006 11:06 PM


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 12:15 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Copyright 2003-2005 SageTV, LLC. All rights reserved.