SageTV Community  

Go Back   SageTV Community > SageTV Products > SageTV EPG Service

Notices

SageTV EPG Service Discussion related to the SageTV EPG Service used within SageTV. Questions about service area coverage, channel lineups, EPG listings, XMLTV, or anything else related to the service or programming guide data for SageTV should be posted here.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 02-01-2011, 07:32 PM
LaoChe LaoChe is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Posts: 116
enabling channels on analog tuner also enables them on digital tuner

Our cable is set up as 1-66 is analog, 99+ is digital. I have 2 analog Hauppauge PVR250s and a 2-tuner SiliconDust HDHomeRun. I am just in the process of upgrading to Sage7 but I am having trouble setting up the channels. When I go to set up the analog tuners I do a scan and it finds all of the analog channels OK I can then enable them and all seems to be fine. However, when I go back in to look at my digital tuners the analog channels have also become enabled there. If I disable them from the digital tuner they also get disabled in the analog tuner. They should be completely separate so I am not sure what I am doing wrong. Has anybody else seen this?

Thanks.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 02-01-2011, 07:44 PM
GKusnick's Avatar
GKusnick GKusnick is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 5,083
The way it works in Sage is that channel lineups exist independently of tuners. So if you have two identical tuners connected to the same source (your two HDHR tuners, for instance), they can share a single lineup, and enabling or disabling channels on that lineup will affect both tuners.

If you have additional tuners connected to a different source with different channel availability (your analog tuners, for instance), you'll want to use a separate lineup for those so that you can control those channels separately from the digital channels.

Typically when you go through the tuner setup wizard you're offered a choice of lineups that your provider supports. So there should be separate analog and digital lineups for you to assign to the appropriate tuners. If that's not the case, you can choose to copy an existing lineup (instead of sharing it) in order to be able to enable/disable channels separately.
__________________
-- Greg
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 02-02-2011, 08:09 PM
LaoChe LaoChe is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Posts: 116
OK. Thanks. I think I liked it better the old way, but luckily my provider does have a separate listing for the analog only channels so I will use that.

Thanks.
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Added 2nd tuner (Hauppauge HVR-1600), no audio on analog, no digital tuner jtimmes SageTV Linux 4 02-02-2010 10:22 PM
Bug: SageTV freezes when switching from digital to analog station on combo tuner archcommus SageTV Software 3 01-29-2009 05:35 PM
Long time analog Sage user seeks new analog/digital tuner advice robmarch Hardware Support 11 12-11-2008 01:15 PM
Use ATI Theater 650 PRO Combo Analog/Digital TV Tuner with Remote Control? petertgreen Hardware Support 0 12-05-2007 08:00 AM
Analog and Digital Tuner mark1982 Hardware Support 1 09-20-2005 01:27 PM


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 09:24 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Copyright 2003-2005 SageTV, LLC. All rights reserved.