SageTV Community  

Go Back   SageTV Community > SageTV Products > SageTV HD Theater - Media Player

Notices

SageTV HD Theater - Media Player Discussion related to using the SageTV HD Theater as a Media Player, i.e.: in use while not connected to a SageTV server. Questions, issues, problems, suggestions, etc. relating to using a SageTV HD Theater as a Media Player should be posted here. Use the SageTV Media Extender forum for issues related to using it while connected to a SageTV server.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 06-07-2011, 10:10 AM
frontlinegeek frontlinegeek is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: NB, Canada
Posts: 184
Exclamation A Tale of Two IPs...

So just a cautionary story for anyone that runs into this little gem of an oddity...

A few days ago, I started having my HD300 just lock up or power off at least once every hour without fail. The time interval always fluctuated a bit but not much.

I tried everything. I downgraded from the beta firmware to the original, nothing. Upgraded again, same. I put the server and the HD300 on the same segment of my network, still nothing. Eventually, I tried setting the IP to fixed and then buggered off out of the house on errands and left it to play a queue of several hours of video.

At this point I was confused as when I got home it was still playing fine.

Later that evening, I was packing up for the cottage and went to grab my netbook... Well... Opened the lid and there staring at me is the Windows message about an IP conflict. That whole time my stupid netbook had woke up and the DHCP server in my router borked the assignments.

I have since left the HD300 in fixed IP mode as there is no need for me to change it but this is certainly one more thing to add to the troubleshooting list if your HD300 is in DHCP mode and is being "bizarre". Basically shut everything off except the server and the HD300 and see if it smartens up.

Oh and for the record, the PC clients in the house were perfectly fine all this time so it was for sure an IP issue between the netbook and the HD300.
__________________
My contribution to the internet: https://www.youtube.com/user/frontlinegeek
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 06-07-2011, 10:50 AM
KeithAbbott KeithAbbott is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Southeastern Michigan
Posts: 1,127
If you were using any static IP addresses, this is a good reason to switch to DHCP reserved IP addresses instead. If you weren't using static IP addresses, and were letting the router's DHCP server handle all of the IP addresses, then it sounds like it's time to get a new router...
__________________
Server: MSI Z270 SLI Plus ATX Motherboard, Intel i3-7100T CPU, 32GB Memory, unRAID 6.8.3, SageTV & OpenDCT Dockers
Tuners: 2 x SiliconDust HDHomeRun Prime Cable TV Tuners, 2 x Hauppauge WinTV-HVR-2250 Dual TV Tuner Boards
Clients: Multiple HD300 Extenders
Miscellaneous: Multiple Sony RM-VLZ620 Universal Remote Controls
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 06-07-2011, 11:43 AM
frontlinegeek frontlinegeek is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: NB, Canada
Posts: 184
That is the the thing. The ONLY device that had a fixed IP before this was the server and its IP is not in the DHCP range.

I believe the issue was that the netbook had an IP reserved and then the router reassigned it for whatever reason and when it came out of sleep/hibernate, it demanded its IP back.
__________________
My contribution to the internet: https://www.youtube.com/user/frontlinegeek
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 06-07-2011, 12:36 PM
xred's Avatar
xred xred is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Toronto, Canada
Posts: 254
Sage seems to have no end of problems with multiple IP situations.

I tried running my home server as both my router (via Nat32) and as my Sage server and I could never get Sage stable in that multi homed config. I tried hard coding the server IP in the properties file etc but no go.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 06-07-2011, 12:55 PM
KeithAbbott KeithAbbott is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Southeastern Michigan
Posts: 1,127
Let the DHCP server do it's job, don't try to outsmart it...
__________________
Server: MSI Z270 SLI Plus ATX Motherboard, Intel i3-7100T CPU, 32GB Memory, unRAID 6.8.3, SageTV & OpenDCT Dockers
Tuners: 2 x SiliconDust HDHomeRun Prime Cable TV Tuners, 2 x Hauppauge WinTV-HVR-2250 Dual TV Tuner Boards
Clients: Multiple HD300 Extenders
Miscellaneous: Multiple Sony RM-VLZ620 Universal Remote Controls
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
My Gigabyte Bit Me - - A Tale of Woe Corey340 Hardware Support 7 11-14-2009 10:23 AM


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 06:16 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Copyright 2003-2005 SageTV, LLC. All rights reserved.