SageTV Community  

Go Back   SageTV Community > SageTV Development and Customizations > SageTV Github Development

Notices

SageTV Github Development Discussion related to SageTV Open Source Development. Use this forum for development topics about the Open Source versions of SageTV, hosted on Github.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 10-18-2016, 10:33 PM
4T2 4T2 is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Posts: 7
HDPVR issues after v9 upgrade

Long time sage user just updated from v7 to v9 using the windows installer.

Everything went smooth except now my HDPVR shows up as 480i (4:3) when recording and is all squashed.

I've verified that they are still getting 1080i input via the hauppauge app.
Can't find anywhere in sage that would be messing with this nor could I find anything via a quick forum search.

Is this a known issue with a fix or am I going to have to revert back to my v7 backup?

oh, and don't ask me why i decided to try this at 11pm on a weeknight
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 10-19-2016, 01:40 AM
korben_dallas's Avatar
korben_dallas korben_dallas is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: USA
Posts: 1,250
Default recording quality? I usually use Great setting with my hdpvrs.

I'm on v9 via the drop-in-JAR method.. no issues with the HDPVRs.
__________________
SageTV server & client: Win 10 Pro x64, Intel DH67CF, Core i5 2405s, 8 GB ram, Intel HD 3000, 40GB SSD system, 4TB storage, 2x HD PVR component + optical audio, USB-UIRT 2 zones + remote hack, Logitech Harmony One, HDMI output to Sony receiver with native Intel bitstreaming
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 10-19-2016, 12:19 PM
Narflex's Avatar
Narflex Narflex is offline
Sage
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: Redondo Beach, CA
Posts: 6,313
I didn't even know the HDPVR could encode at a different resolution than as input to it. In the SageTV config there aren't even options for setting the resolution on HDPVR capture.

Did you test the same channel in the Hauppauge app vs. SageTV?
__________________
Jeffrey Kardatzke
Google
Founder of SageTV
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 10-20-2016, 05:42 AM
Fuzzy's Avatar
Fuzzy Fuzzy is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Jurupa Valley, CA
Posts: 9,957
Quote:
Originally Posted by Narflex View Post
I didn't even know the HDPVR could encode at a different resolution than as input to it. In the SageTV config there aren't even options for setting the resolution on HDPVR capture.

Did you test the same channel in the Hauppauge app vs. SageTV?
I was about to post the same thing. I'm pretty sure the HD-PVR is locked to input resolution, so it must have been tuned to an SD station on the box to be recording 480i.
__________________
Buy Fuzzy a beer! (Fuzzy likes beer)

unRAID Server: i7-6700, 32GB RAM, Dual 128GB SSD cache and 13TB pool, with SageTVv9, openDCT, Logitech Media Server and Plex Media Server each in Dockers.
Sources: HRHR Prime with Charter CableCard. HDHR-US for OTA.
Primary Client: HD-300 through XBoxOne in Living Room, Samsung HLT-6189S
Other Clients: Mi Box in Master Bedroom, HD-200 in kids room
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 10-20-2016, 09:18 AM
rochurch rochurch is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Posts: 88
low def on one HDPVR

I have not updated to V9 yet but I am having problems with one of my HDPVR recording low bitrate on some but not all channels.

I have 2 HDPVR's set up with Sage. One records great but the other it worse than SD (1.5 mbps vs 8mbps). Has anyone had a similar problem? I have a ticket open with Hauppauge, but they say their device is correct and it's my softwre.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 10-20-2016, 08:59 PM
4T2 4T2 is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Posts: 7
I can guarantee that it wasn't receiving SD content. Same channels, DTV boxes still showed hd res. The recordings looked to be HD squished into a 4:3 res.
I agree it's very odd I've never seen them do this.

I tried messing with the record quality but to no avail. (I did notice that the v9 recording quality menus don't list any h.264 quality settings like before only mpeg2)

I reverted my sage directory back to pre-upgrade backup and everything is working fine again.
Not sure what the deal is but I didn't want to stay up and mess with it any further that night.
Maybe i'll try driver/firmware update and give it a go again next weekend.

As for the record quality I always get my firmware and drivers all good then open up the total media app and mess with each of my hdpvr's settings. Mainly because I hate the stupid blue light that lights up during recording. You can turn it off there.
You can also mess with quality, hue, and saturation and all that but I think sage over-rides that.

Last edited by 4T2; 10-20-2016 at 09:03 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 10-20-2016, 09:16 PM
Telecore's Avatar
Telecore Telecore is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: Allen, TX
Posts: 336
I've got two HD-PVRs and am running the latest V9 via the Windows installer with no issues. I originally had V7, did the manual update to V9 and ran that for a long time, then recently I've upgraded about 3x via the installer.
__________________
SageTV-V9(64bit): Win10/i3-4370(headless via RD)/OpenDCT/CetonPCIe6/HDHR-Quatro (Frontier FIOS+OTA)
AndroidTV+Miniclient: Nvidia Shield(x3)/FireTV-4K(x8) WMC: Win7/i3-3220(headless)/CetonPCIe6/Xbox360(x4)
Retired: HD-300/Hauppauge QuadHD/HDHR Prime/CetonPCIe4/AvermediaDuet/HD-PVR/USB-UIRT
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 10-20-2016, 09:42 PM
4T2 4T2 is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Posts: 7
Can you tell me the driver version you are running with your pvr's?
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 10-21-2016, 09:33 AM
Telecore's Avatar
Telecore Telecore is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: Allen, TX
Posts: 336
Looks like driver version 1.7.30059.1 - dated 2/8/2012.
__________________
SageTV-V9(64bit): Win10/i3-4370(headless via RD)/OpenDCT/CetonPCIe6/HDHR-Quatro (Frontier FIOS+OTA)
AndroidTV+Miniclient: Nvidia Shield(x3)/FireTV-4K(x8) WMC: Win7/i3-3220(headless)/CetonPCIe6/Xbox360(x4)
Retired: HD-300/Hauppauge QuadHD/HDHR Prime/CetonPCIe4/AvermediaDuet/HD-PVR/USB-UIRT
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 10-21-2016, 10:48 AM
dstanley's Avatar
dstanley dstanley is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: LaHave, Nova Scotia, Canada
Posts: 291
Quote:
Originally Posted by Telecore View Post
Looks like driver version 1.7.30059.1 - dated 2/8/2012.
I can confirm that these drivers are what I am using with my four hdpvr's for quite some time now without issues - Windows 10 32-bit (for firewire channel changing).

Dwight
__________________
SERVER: Intel Core i7-3770 CPU @ 3.40GHz - UnRaid Server 6.8.0/DVB LibreELEC with Docker stuckless-sagetv-server-java9 MOTHERBOARD: ASRock-Z77 Extreme4 / 32GB RAM CACHE DRIVE: SSD 1TB ARRAY: 24TB/7 DRIVES PARITY: 8TB
EXTERNAL DEVICES: 4x HD-PVR's Firewire Channel Changing
TUNERS:NO LONGER RECORDING LIVETV
CLIENTS: 2xHD300 2xHD200 SONY ANDROIDTV MINI-CLIENT
Reply With Quote
  #11  
Old 10-21-2016, 03:29 PM
egeller egeller is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Drexel Hill, PA
Posts: 262
I had to rebuild my V9 install from scratch in July when my boot drive failed. I had no issues, as described here, with the HDPVR.

I do remember using the Total Media Extreme software to check directly the HDPVR output to see what was going into SageTV. However, I forget why I had to do that.

If the OP solves the problem, I'd be interested in hearing what the issue is.
__________________
Server:UnRaid;2x Intel Xeon E5; SuperMicro moboard;Also:BM3000 w/ WMC; 2x Ceton ETH 6; OpenDCT
SageTV Extender:3x HD200 1x HD300
Sage TV: 9.2.1, Standard STVi, Comskip Playback, Web Interface, 24 Hour Clock, SRE, YouTube2015, Playon
All in lovely Drexel Hill, PA
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 10-23-2016, 03:05 AM
Stu Gare Stu Gare is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: Cambridge UK
Posts: 49
So my new V9 install is now live on windows 10.
Still need to the advanced update for my new recordings directory so the old recordings can play. I thought I'd try out the hdpvr2 gaming edition which I couldn't get to work on win7 sagetv7 and it worked perfectly. USB uirt needed a new driver but all working fine now.
Couldn't relocate my tbs quad dvb-t2 as no pcie power in new pc. So dropped to 2 hdhomerun tuners with another on order.
Quite sad to see the old server decommissioned had served our family well over the years!
__________________
1 SageTV Server (v9) ,
3 HD300,
2HD200,
HD-HOMERUN CONNECT(2xDVB-T2)x2,
1 HD-PVR2 (Gaming Edition)/SKY HD,
QNAP NAS
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 10-31-2016, 09:12 PM
4T2 4T2 is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Posts: 7
Odd, that's the same driver version i'm running.
Not sure whats up with it.
I'll try it again when i have some time to screw with it.
Reply With Quote
  #14  
Old 10-31-2016, 10:05 PM
tvmaster2's Avatar
tvmaster2 tvmaster2 is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: tarana
Posts: 3,819
Quote:
Originally Posted by dstanley View Post
I can confirm that these drivers are what I am using with my four hdpvr's for quite some time now without issues - Windows 10 32-bit (for firewire channel changing).

Dwight
are you happy with Windows 10 together with Sage?
__________________
Sage 9 server = Gigabyte AMD quad-core - 4 gigs - integrated ATI HD4200 chipset - SSD boot, Hitachi Deskstar show drives. HD-PVR - Colossus - Win7 32 bit. HD200/300ís networked. HDHomerun tuner. "If you've given up on Weird Al, you've given up on life" - Homer Simpson
Reply With Quote
  #15  
Old 11-01-2016, 07:04 AM
dstanley's Avatar
dstanley dstanley is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: LaHave, Nova Scotia, Canada
Posts: 291
Quote:
Originally Posted by tvmaster2 View Post
are you happy with Windows 10 together with Sage?
Yes - I have had no real issues at all with my current setup - being running it on Windows 10 32-bit basically since the OS release. I use the same machine for SickBeard and SABnzbd as well as a Plex Server and it is doing fine.

I do like the firewire channel changing for my current STB's and thus the reason for the 32-bit OS as no 64-bit drivers exist to replace that function. I do have two USB-UIRT units that I have used before but felt the firewire was a bit more stable in my setup and wanted to preserve that function.

Currently running four HDPVR's with cable company stb's of various years/formats.

Dwight
__________________
SERVER: Intel Core i7-3770 CPU @ 3.40GHz - UnRaid Server 6.8.0/DVB LibreELEC with Docker stuckless-sagetv-server-java9 MOTHERBOARD: ASRock-Z77 Extreme4 / 32GB RAM CACHE DRIVE: SSD 1TB ARRAY: 24TB/7 DRIVES PARITY: 8TB
EXTERNAL DEVICES: 4x HD-PVR's Firewire Channel Changing
TUNERS:NO LONGER RECORDING LIVETV
CLIENTS: 2xHD300 2xHD200 SONY ANDROIDTV MINI-CLIENT
Reply With Quote
  #16  
Old 11-01-2016, 08:08 AM
jorton jorton is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: Canada
Posts: 1,273
Been using Windows 10 64bit with 4 HDPVR's, two USBUIRT's (channel changing) on an Intel i5 2500K. It's been pretty solid. Only issue I ran into was when running the windows installer it replaces the multiple USBUIRT dll so I have to copy it back to the folder. I used to use Firewire for recording and changing (Shaw Cable) but gave up on it when 5C encryption started happening.
Reply With Quote
  #17  
Old 11-01-2016, 10:35 AM
tvmaster2's Avatar
tvmaster2 tvmaster2 is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: tarana
Posts: 3,819
Quote:
Originally Posted by dstanley View Post
Yes - I have had no real issues at all with my current setup - being running it on Windows 10 32-bit basically since the OS release. I use the same machine for SickBeard and SABnzbd as well as a Plex Server and it is doing fine.

I do like the firewire channel changing for my current STB's and thus the reason for the 32-bit OS as no 64-bit drivers exist to replace that function. I do have two USB-UIRT units that I have used before but felt the firewire was a bit more stable in my setup and wanted to preserve that function.

Currently running four HDPVR's with cable company stb's of various years/formats.

Dwight
thanks. agreed about the FireWire channel changing. I too run 32bit for that reason, foregoing the extra ram but the trade-off is worth it, having one less box to worry about (USBIR)
__________________
Sage 9 server = Gigabyte AMD quad-core - 4 gigs - integrated ATI HD4200 chipset - SSD boot, Hitachi Deskstar show drives. HD-PVR - Colossus - Win7 32 bit. HD200/300ís networked. HDHomerun tuner. "If you've given up on Weird Al, you've given up on life" - Homer Simpson
Reply With Quote
  #18  
Old 11-02-2016, 07:35 AM
imeric imeric is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Jun 2013
Posts: 12
Video Rendering error after v9 update with the Colossus

I installed v9 using the windows V9 installer and I can't setup the colossus I keep getting a video rendering error no matter what Video Rendering/Decoder I use.

I uninstalled and reinstalled 7.1.9. and everything is working fine. Can someone help?

I want to upgrade so I can use the new Schedules Direct embbeded in V9. OTA cards (HVR-125) are working fine. It's specific to the Colossus.

Thx
Reply With Quote
  #19  
Old 11-02-2016, 09:17 AM
imeric imeric is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Jun 2013
Posts: 12
The error message is: Playback Error -4,0x80040217
Reply With Quote
  #20  
Old 11-02-2016, 11:46 AM
Narflex's Avatar
Narflex Narflex is offline
Sage
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: Redondo Beach, CA
Posts: 6,313
Can you post the logs of it working properly in V7 and then it not working in V9; then we can just find the difference and then the fix should be somewhat obvious to determine (hopefully).

Be sure you have debug logging enabled in Detailed Setup->Advanced before doing this.
__________________
Jeffrey Kardatzke
Google
Founder of SageTV
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
HDPVR audio sync issues les_bloom Hardware Support 22 09-28-2012 12:02 PM
HDPVR IR and HDHR QAM Issues Bandit Hardware Support 6 02-11-2010 06:24 PM
HDPVR issues harrijay SageTV Linux 2 03-30-2009 08:51 AM
HD200 - cool, but 2 issues - memory & playback issues with hdpvr agover SageTV Media Extender 3 12-16-2008 12:50 PM
HDPVR 6.4.8 IRblaster issues among others boomer SageTV Beta Test Software 5 08-15-2008 11:10 AM


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 10:03 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Copyright 2003-2005 SageTV, LLC. All rights reserved.