SageTV Community  

Go Back   SageTV Community > SageTV Products > SageTV Placeshifter

Notices

SageTV Placeshifter Discussion related to the SageTV Placeshifter application produced by SageTV. Questions, issues, problems, suggestions, etc. relating to the SageTV Placeshifter software application should be posted here.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 10-07-2017, 05:57 PM
KarylFStein KarylFStein is offline
Sage Fanatic
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Westland, Michigan, USA
Posts: 999
Toggle Full Screen Option Missing

It used to be during playback I could bring up the options menu and there was a "Toggle Full Screen" selection. That seems to be missing now. I use that a bit in Placeshifter. I can double click on the top menu bar to get it to go to full screen, but no way I can tell to toggle it back without stopping the playback which then provides an icon on top to do the toggle. I have an older SageTV install which still has the "Toggle Full Screen" menu item in the options menu when connecting via Placeshifter, so thinking it has something to do with the server version? (Note that the older install is Windows based while the new one is on unRAID if that makes a difference.)
__________________
Home Network: https://karylstein.com/technology.html
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 10-10-2017, 04:41 AM
NetworkGuy NetworkGuy is offline
Sage Fanatic
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: Central NJ
Posts: 779
Quote:
Originally Posted by KarylFStein View Post
It used to be during playback I could bring up the options menu and there was a "Toggle Full Screen" selection. That seems to be missing now. I use that a bit in Placeshifter. I can double click on the top menu bar to get it to go to full screen, but no way I can tell to toggle it back without stopping the playback which then provides an icon on top to do the toggle. I have an older SageTV install which still has the "Toggle Full Screen" menu item in the options menu when connecting via Placeshifter, so thinking it has something to do with the server version? (Note that the older install is Windows based while the new one is on unRAID if that makes a difference.)
Hit the "Esc" key. It will bring up an overlay menu and you can toggle full screen from there.
__________________
Server: Intel Core i5-3330 CPU; 8GB (2 x 4GB); 3-1TB WD Blue SATA 6.0Gb/s HDD; Windows 7; SageTV 9
Tuner: (2) HDHomeRun Prime
Client: (2) HD300
Client: Mini-Client, ShieldTV
Client: (2) Mini-Client, Fire TV Stick 4K
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 10-13-2017, 08:08 PM
KarylFStein KarylFStein is offline
Sage Fanatic
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Westland, Michigan, USA
Posts: 999
Quote:
Originally Posted by NetworkGuy View Post
Hit the "Esc" key. It will bring up an overlay menu and you can toggle full screen from there.
That's what I'm talking about (overlay / options menu). The menu option to toggle full screen is not there anymore.
__________________
Home Network: https://karylstein.com/technology.html
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 10-14-2017, 04:15 AM
NetworkGuy NetworkGuy is offline
Sage Fanatic
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: Central NJ
Posts: 779
Quote:
Originally Posted by KarylFStein View Post
That's what I'm talking about (overlay / options menu). The menu option to toggle full screen is not there anymore.
Can you post a screen shot?
Attached Images
File Type: jpg SageTV Placeshifter.jpg (111.6 KB, 177 views)
__________________
Server: Intel Core i5-3330 CPU; 8GB (2 x 4GB); 3-1TB WD Blue SATA 6.0Gb/s HDD; Windows 7; SageTV 9
Tuner: (2) HDHomeRun Prime
Client: (2) HD300
Client: Mini-Client, ShieldTV
Client: (2) Mini-Client, Fire TV Stick 4K
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 10-14-2017, 07:49 AM
KarylFStein KarylFStein is offline
Sage Fanatic
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Westland, Michigan, USA
Posts: 999
Quote:
Originally Posted by NetworkGuy View Post
Can you post a screen shot?
Capture1 is the unRAID server running 9.1.7.581. Capture2 is the Windows server running 9.1.2.662. The client is the same PC separate from either server.
Attached Images
File Type: png Capture1.PNG (492.3 KB, 186 views)
File Type: png Capture2.PNG (456.8 KB, 183 views)
__________________
Home Network: https://karylstein.com/technology.html
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 10-14-2017, 10:33 AM
jusjoken jusjoken is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Minneapolis MN
Posts: 2,195
Quote:
Originally Posted by KarylFStein View Post
Capture1 is the unRAID server running 9.1.7.581. Capture2 is the Windows server running 9.1.2.662. The client is the same PC separate from either server.
To narrow it down....copy the sagetv7.xml from the windows server to the unraid and name it something else. From the placeshifter connected to the unraid server goto setup, advanced and change the stv to the renamed windows older stv.

If that solves it then the latest STV changes broke this.

k
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Toggle Full Screen Gone in Playback Options Menu KarylFStein SageTV Placeshifter 0 09-14-2017 05:26 PM
Very basic question about full screen toggle mkanet SageTV Software 3 10-16-2011 10:33 PM
DVD menu and toggle full screen - help tvmaster2 SageTV Software 0 07-03-2011 11:08 AM
command line option to start in full screen? jlindborg SageTV Software 8 09-20-2007 11:33 AM
SageMC 16x9 - Toggle Full Screen? J_L_D SageMC Custom Interface 3 01-27-2006 11:14 PM


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 12:04 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Copyright 2003-2005 SageTV, LLC. All rights reserved.