SageTV Community  

Go Back   SageTV Community > SageTV Development and Customizations > SageTV v9 Customizations

Notices

SageTV v9 Customizations This forums is for discussing and sharing user-created modifications for the SageTV version 9 application created by using the SageTV Studio or through the use of external plugins. Use this forum to discuss plugins for SageTV version 9 and newer.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #21  
Old 04-18-2020, 01:43 PM
wayner wayner is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Toronto, ON
Posts: 6,922
One note for those of you using the unRAID version of SageTV. If you use the Docker backup process then your SageTV docker always gets restarted when you run that as it needs to shut down the dockers to do the backup.
__________________
New Server - Sage9 on unRAID 2xHD-PVR, HDHR for OTA
Old Server - Sage7 on Win7Pro-i660CPU with 4.6TB, HD-PVR, HDHR OTA, HVR-1850 OTA
Clients - 2xHD-300, 8xHD-200 Extenders, Client+2xPlaceshifter and a WHS which acts as a backup Sage server
Reply With Quote
  #22  
Old 04-18-2020, 01:44 PM
peternm22 peternm22 is offline
Sage Expert
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 661
Quote:
Originally Posted by timg11 View Post
Is the "SageTV Web Interface" plugin doing anything or should I remove it as a plugin?
The SageTV Web Interface plugin installs the Jetty plugin. SageTV plugins can use other plugins as dependencies.

For example, the Jetty plugin is required for the Web Interface, the Mobile Web Interface and BMT.

If you uninstall the the Web Interface, I believe those XML files will cease to work.
Reply With Quote
  #23  
Old 04-18-2020, 01:59 PM
wayner wayner is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Toronto, ON
Posts: 6,922
Quote:
Originally Posted by peternm22 View Post
If you uninstall the the Web Interface, I believe those XML files will cease to work.
But the web interface is hugely useful - I can't envision not having it installed and accessible from the outside world. If you are out someplace and realize that you forgot to set a show to record you can easily log in and set it to record.

Not that you need that these days as no one ever leaves home
__________________
New Server - Sage9 on unRAID 2xHD-PVR, HDHR for OTA
Old Server - Sage7 on Win7Pro-i660CPU with 4.6TB, HD-PVR, HDHR OTA, HVR-1850 OTA
Clients - 2xHD-300, 8xHD-200 Extenders, Client+2xPlaceshifter and a WHS which acts as a backup Sage server
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Upgrade to 7 - Plug ins from 6 not showing in plug in list personalt SageTV v7 Customizations 1 05-23-2010 11:29 AM
Can anyone help me identify this icon? ddikeht SageTV Customizations 4 08-15-2009 09:10 AM
Nielm's Recording padding plug-in problem henk99 SageTV Customizations 26 10-17-2006 01:00 AM
pvr-250 driver identify and upd jsturtevant Hardware Support 1 01-20-2005 06:53 PM


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 09:11 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Copyright 2003-2005 SageTV, LLC. All rights reserved.