SageTV Community  

Go Back   SageTV Community > SageTV Development and Customizations > SageTV v9 Customizations

Notices

SageTV v9 Customizations This forums is for discussing and sharing user-created modifications for the SageTV version 9 application created by using the SageTV Studio or through the use of external plugins. Use this forum to discuss plugins for SageTV version 9 and newer.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 05-23-2020, 09:18 PM
SteveW's Avatar
SteveW SteveW is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Fall River, Nova Scotia, Canada
Posts: 373
Comskip No Longer Automatically Runs After a Show is Recorded

Hoping someone can help me here. Comskip has been running perfectly on my system for years. About 2 or 3 weeks ago, I noticed shows no longer showing any comskip run against them.

I can go into the details for the show, and choose ďRun ComskipĒ, and see the CS icon show in Sage, and after a few minutes, there is comskip info for the show as there should be.

I just canít figure out why it doesnít run automatically when the recording finishes. I looked for a setting in the plugin and in the customized settings that may be causing this but canít find a setting (other than launch as soon as recording starts, but I donít want that).

There have been no changes made to the system other than Win 10 did a creators update, and I added the format detector plugin - though Iíve seen no one post a similar issue when using the format plugin.

Any suggestions on where I should be looking to resolve this? Tnx.
__________________
Server: Win 10 Pro 64 Bit, Intel i5, 8 GB, Samsung EVO 850 500 GB for OS, WD Black 4 TB + WD Black 1 TB for Recordings, WD Green 2 TB x 1 and WD Red 6 TB x 2 for DVD/Bluray Rips, Music, Home Movies, etc., Sage 9.1.8.770, HDPVR x 2, BellTV 6131 Receiver x 2, USB-UIRT with 56 KHz Receiver

Clients: PC Client x 2, HD-300 x 4 (1 Using Netgear MoCA Coax Bridges), Placeshifter x 1
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 05-26-2020, 04:37 AM
SteveW's Avatar
SteveW SteveW is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Fall River, Nova Scotia, Canada
Posts: 373
Maybe Iíll just have to try uninstalling the plugin and reinstall it...
__________________
Server: Win 10 Pro 64 Bit, Intel i5, 8 GB, Samsung EVO 850 500 GB for OS, WD Black 4 TB + WD Black 1 TB for Recordings, WD Green 2 TB x 1 and WD Red 6 TB x 2 for DVD/Bluray Rips, Music, Home Movies, etc., Sage 9.1.8.770, HDPVR x 2, BellTV 6131 Receiver x 2, USB-UIRT with 56 KHz Receiver

Clients: PC Client x 2, HD-300 x 4 (1 Using Netgear MoCA Coax Bridges), Placeshifter x 1
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 05-26-2020, 10:30 AM
wayner wayner is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Toronto, ON
Posts: 6,922
Is there any logging you can check, like the SageTV main log, or perhaps another file that contains logs for just the Comskip process?
__________________
New Server - Sage9 on unRAID 2xHD-PVR, HDHR for OTA
Old Server - Sage7 on Win7Pro-i660CPU with 4.6TB, HD-PVR, HDHR OTA, HVR-1850 OTA
Clients - 2xHD-300, 8xHD-200 Extenders, Client+2xPlaceshifter and a WHS which acts as a backup Sage server
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 08-24-2020, 06:20 AM
Malfunction Malfunction is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Willoughby, Ohio
Posts: 333
I'm also having issues with Comskip going back several months. It works on files from my Hauppauge dual tuner, but not from the Colossus or the HD-PVR2.
__________________
ASRock B450M Pro4 AM4 mATX AMD Motherboard, AMD Ryzen 5 2600 3.4GHz, Crucial Ballistix Sport LT 16GB (2 x 8GB) DDR4-3200, EVGA GT 1030SC, WD - Black SN750 NVMe SSD 250GB, 1x WD80EFAX 8TB, 2x WDBH2D0040HNC 4TB, USB-UIRT, Colossus 2, WinTV-dualHD USB, Windows 10 64bit
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 08-24-2020, 10:48 AM
Tiki's Avatar
Tiki Tiki is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Southwest Florida, USA
Posts: 1,933
Quote:
Originally Posted by Malfunction View Post
I'm also having issues with Comskip going back several months. It works on files from my Hauppauge dual tuner, but not from the Colossus or the HD-PVR2.
Itís probably because of the file types that each of those tuners generate (mpeg-2 vs h.264). I havenít used comskip in many years, but it used to be that you needed to use the Donator version for it to work with h.264 files.
__________________
Server: Ryzen 2400G with integrated graphics, ASRock X470 Taichi Motherboard, HDMI output to Vizio 1080p LCD, Win10-64Bit (Professional), 16GB RAM
Capture Devices (7 tuners): Colossus (x1), HDHR Prime (x2)
,USBUIRT (multi-zone)
Source:
Comcast/Xfinity X1 Cable
Primary Client: Server Other Clients: (1) HD200, (1) HD300
Retired Equipment: MediaMVP, PVR150 (x2), PVR150MCE,
HDHR, HVR-2250, HD-PVR
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 08-24-2020, 12:41 PM
Malfunction Malfunction is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Willoughby, Ohio
Posts: 333
Quote:
Originally Posted by Tiki View Post
Itís probably because of the file types that each of those tuners generate (mpeg-2 vs h.264). I havenít used comskip in many years, but it used to be that you needed to use the Donator version for it to work with h.264 files.
My bad here, it's because I reinstalled the plugin, which brought in the free version. I've managed to mess up the installer so it won't uninstall, but appears to work fine now.
__________________
ASRock B450M Pro4 AM4 mATX AMD Motherboard, AMD Ryzen 5 2600 3.4GHz, Crucial Ballistix Sport LT 16GB (2 x 8GB) DDR4-3200, EVGA GT 1030SC, WD - Black SN750 NVMe SSD 250GB, 1x WD80EFAX 8TB, 2x WDBH2D0040HNC 4TB, USB-UIRT, Colossus 2, WinTV-dualHD USB, Windows 10 64bit
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 08-25-2020, 10:25 AM
waynedunham waynedunham is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Posts: 1,402
Quote:
Originally Posted by Malfunction View Post
My bad here, it's because I reinstalled the plugin, which brought in the free version. I've managed to mess up the installer so it won't uninstall, but appears to work fine now.
I put the donator version in its own directory and point to it in the commercial detector plugin (by Tmiranda). I also have the Tmiranda commercial detector UI plugin installed as well.
By pointing it to the donator version of comskip.exe that is what always runs whether during/after a show or if I run comskip manually on a recording.

This also "fixes" the problem of putting the donator version in the same spot that installing the plugin puts the non donator version. You just have to make sure if you're doing a "virgin" install of comskip that you go back and make sure the commercial detector is still pointing to where the donator version is located.
__________________
Wayne Dunham
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 08-26-2020, 08:55 AM
Malfunction Malfunction is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Willoughby, Ohio
Posts: 333
Quote:
Originally Posted by waynedunham View Post
I put the donator version in its own directory and point to it in the commercial detector plugin (by Tmiranda). I also have the Tmiranda commercial detector UI plugin installed as well.
By pointing it to the donator version of comskip.exe that is what always runs whether during/after a show or if I run comskip manually on a recording.

This also "fixes" the problem of putting the donator version in the same spot that installing the plugin puts the non donator version. You just have to make sure if you're doing a "virgin" install of comskip that you go back and make sure the commercial detector is still pointing to where the donator version is located.
It worked for about 9 years without failing, I just overlooked it on a hardware rebuild. I've lost the install/uninstall options on the plugin, so it shouldn't be a problem.

I'm fixing it anyway. I have comskip.exe and comskip.ini in commercialdetect/comskip. Can you tell me a bit about the cached files? I see there are radio buttons I can click on to tag files. Does Comskip just skip these files instead of working on them? That's what I'd like to do.
__________________
ASRock B450M Pro4 AM4 mATX AMD Motherboard, AMD Ryzen 5 2600 3.4GHz, Crucial Ballistix Sport LT 16GB (2 x 8GB) DDR4-3200, EVGA GT 1030SC, WD - Black SN750 NVMe SSD 250GB, 1x WD80EFAX 8TB, 2x WDBH2D0040HNC 4TB, USB-UIRT, Colossus 2, WinTV-dualHD USB, Windows 10 64bit

Last edited by Malfunction; 08-26-2020 at 09:42 AM. Reason: Fixing it anyway
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 08-27-2020, 07:50 AM
waynedunham waynedunham is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Posts: 1,402
Quote:
Originally Posted by Malfunction View Post
It worked for about 9 years without failing, I just overlooked it on a hardware rebuild. I've lost the install/uninstall options on the plugin, so it shouldn't be a problem.

I'm fixing it anyway. I have comskip.exe and comskip.ini in commercialdetect/comskip. Can you tell me a bit about the cached files? I see there are radio buttons I can click on to tag files. Does Comskip just skip these files instead of working on them? That's what I'd like to do.
Are you talking in the commercial detector UI plugin? If so there are options to not check certain filetypes (I've never done that one), as well as to skip certain channels, i.e. HBO, PBS, etc where there are either no commercials at all, or only a very limited # of them and usually only at the beginning and end with no commercials in the main airing portion.

If that isn't it, then can you quote me the exact option name and I can check what I have/haven't done with it, or at least possibly explain what it does.
__________________
Wayne Dunham
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 08-27-2020, 08:00 AM
Malfunction Malfunction is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Willoughby, Ohio
Posts: 333
Quote:
Originally Posted by waynedunham View Post
Are you talking in the commercial detector UI plugin? If so there are options to not check certain filetypes (I've never done that one), as well as to skip certain channels, i.e. HBO, PBS, etc where there are either no commercials at all, or only a very limited # of them and usually only at the beginning and end with no commercials in the main airing portion.

If that isn't it, then can you quote me the exact option name and I can check what I have/haven't done with it, or at least possibly explain what it does.
I was referring to the option in the plugin to scan for files that aren't already Comskipped. "Show jobs that are queued". No need to look this up, it worked, and the radio button did skip those files, although it doesn't show if you show the jobs again.

I queue'd about 1800 files and it's all done. I was doing them 6 at a time.
Anything over that seems like it's running a load test like Prime95. I've been able to do 24 tasks, but I don't think it actually gains any speed after you get past 4 or 6. I cut it down to 2 after doing this, cuts down on the fan noise. I also tweaked my fan speeds after this for less noise.
__________________
ASRock B450M Pro4 AM4 mATX AMD Motherboard, AMD Ryzen 5 2600 3.4GHz, Crucial Ballistix Sport LT 16GB (2 x 8GB) DDR4-3200, EVGA GT 1030SC, WD - Black SN750 NVMe SSD 250GB, 1x WD80EFAX 8TB, 2x WDBH2D0040HNC 4TB, USB-UIRT, Colossus 2, WinTV-dualHD USB, Windows 10 64bit
Reply With Quote
  #11  
Old 08-30-2020, 06:27 PM
waynedunham waynedunham is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Posts: 1,402
Quote:
Originally Posted by Malfunction View Post
I was referring to the option in the plugin to scan for files that aren't already Comskipped. "Show jobs that are queued". No need to look this up, it worked, and the radio button did skip those files, although it doesn't show if you show the jobs again.

I queue'd about 1800 files and it's all done. I was doing them 6 at a time.
Anything over that seems like it's running a load test like Prime95. I've been able to do 24 tasks, but I don't think it actually gains any speed after you get past 4 or 6. I cut it down to 2 after doing this, cuts down on the fan noise. I also tweaked my fan speeds after this for less noise.
Not sure if you noticed, but up near the top of that same config is a setting to limit the # of comskips that can run at any one time. I have mine set to 3 which has worked well for me. I also have mine set to only do comskip after the recording finishes. If I want something comskipped while still recording (think sports, racing, etc) then I run it manually. But the majority of the time I don't watch things until after they've finished recording anyway. And I never, EVER watch live TV.

Any more files requiring comskipping over your limit will just get put in the queue and run when a slot opens up as another job finishes.
__________________
Wayne Dunham
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
HD300 no longer playing HDPVR recorded content dblaine2 SageTV HD Theater - Media Player 8 10-14-2011 06:20 PM
Way to record a show that's been paused but no longer live Gustovier Phoenix 2 03-22-2011 10:21 AM
Comskip no longer runs shatter SageTV v7 Customizations 2 10-17-2010 12:34 PM
No longer records the Daily Show ging SageTV Beta Test Software 13 07-15-2008 12:58 AM
Recorded shows automatically deleted? cfcrafting SageTV Software 16 02-02-2006 01:12 PM


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 09:06 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Copyright 2003-2005 SageTV, LLC. All rights reserved.