SageTV Community  

Go Back   SageTV Community > SageTV Development and Customizations > SageTV Github Development

Notices

SageTV Github Development Discussion related to SageTV Open Source Development. Use this forum for development topics about the Open Source versions of SageTV, hosted on Github.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 08-26-2020, 11:00 AM
scat scat is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: Saint Augustine,Fl
Posts: 243
SageTV 9.2.1.826 (32bit) and HDHomeRun CONNECT QUATRO

Hello

I just purchased a HDHomeRun CONNECT QUATRO
I thought this worked with SageTV

How to get it working in SageTV ver 9.2.1.826 (32bit)?
this is on a Windows 10 64-bit OS

I created a ticket with HDHomeRun Support <support@silicondust.com>

this is the reply:
My apologies, but we are unfamiliar with the SageTV software. You will need to consult their documentation for that.

- Silicondust Support

When I run the HDHomeRun software, it finds the HDHomeRun and I see all the Over the Air channels from my antenna, but in SageTV it doesn't show any of the 4 tunners.

Any assistance would be appreciated
Thanks
Scat
__________________
Server: Intel Core 2 Quad Q6600 2.4GH, GIGABYTE GA-P35-DS3L MB, OCZ Gold Series 3GB, Sapphire Radeon HD 2600XT,
1 250GB Seagate hd (OS), 1 500GB Seagate hd (Music,Pictures), 1 Samsung Spinpoint 1TB hd (Sage recording),
Tuners: 1 Hauppauge PVR 500, 1 Hauppauge HVR-2250
Windows 10 64 bit, Sage 9.2.1.826 (32-Bit), Eventghost 0.3.6.1486, Java 1.6.0_11, Harmony 880, USB-UIRT
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 08-26-2020, 12:13 PM
wayner wayner is online now
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Toronto, ON
Posts: 6,938
Maybe try pinging some of those who posted to this thread as they seem to have it working:

https://forums.sagetv.com/forums/showthread.php?t=66330
__________________
New Server - Sage9 on unRAID 2xHD-PVR, HDHR for OTA
Old Server - Sage7 on Win7Pro-i660CPU with 4.6TB, HD-PVR, HDHR OTA, HVR-1850 OTA
Clients - 2xHD-300, 8xHD-200 Extenders, Client+2xPlaceshifter and a WHS which acts as a backup Sage server
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 08-26-2020, 12:16 PM
tvmaster2's Avatar
tvmaster2 tvmaster2 is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: tarana
Posts: 3,820
Did you ADD the HDHR tuners in Setup/Setup Video Sources? You need to add them there, and choose a listings lineup service as well. I use Schedules Direct.
When you click “add new source”, your Silicondust HDHomerun Tuner” should appear worded like that I think...
__________________
Sage 9 server = Gigabyte AMD quad-core - 4 gigs - integrated ATI HD4200 chipset - SSD boot, Hitachi Deskstar show drives. HD-PVR - Colossus - Win7 32 bit. HD200/300ís networked. HDHomerun tuner. "If you've given up on Weird Al, you've given up on life" - Homer Simpson
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 08-26-2020, 12:27 PM
scat scat is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: Saint Augustine,Fl
Posts: 243
Sorry, I created this is the wrong area.
Can Someone move it to the hardware forum

Thanks
Scat
__________________
Server: Intel Core 2 Quad Q6600 2.4GH, GIGABYTE GA-P35-DS3L MB, OCZ Gold Series 3GB, Sapphire Radeon HD 2600XT,
1 250GB Seagate hd (OS), 1 500GB Seagate hd (Music,Pictures), 1 Samsung Spinpoint 1TB hd (Sage recording),
Tuners: 1 Hauppauge PVR 500, 1 Hauppauge HVR-2250
Windows 10 64 bit, Sage 9.2.1.826 (32-Bit), Eventghost 0.3.6.1486, Java 1.6.0_11, Harmony 880, USB-UIRT
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 08-26-2020, 07:25 PM
Zogg Zogg is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: May 2011
Location: Frisco, TX
Posts: 235
I'm pretty sure with the HDHR Connect Quatro you have to use OpenDCT with the tuners, rather than natively adding them to SageTV like you could with the older HDHRs.

That's how I had them configured on my old Windows server, and now also on my Unraid server.
__________________
-----
AMD Ryzen 5 3600, B450 m/b, 32Gig, lots of disks, Unraid, 2x HDPVR2 tuners, HDHomeRun Prime, HDHomeRun HDHR4 OTA, Windows Live Tuner, SageTV docker, OpenDCT docker, Win8.1 VM, EventGhost
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 08-26-2020, 07:34 PM
jpwegas jpwegas is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: May 2007
Posts: 454
Quote:
Originally Posted by Zogg View Post
I'm pretty sure with the HDHR Connect Quatro you have to use OpenDCT with the tuners, rather than natively adding them to SageTV like you could with the older HDHRs.

That's how I had them configured on my old Windows server, and now also on my Unraid server.
On my Linux Sage server I originally added them directly in the Add New Source window.

But if you are using the Android miniclient as a playback device (instead of say, an HD300) I would recommend setting them via OpenDCT to get better playback on the miniclient.

--John
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 08-28-2020, 12:21 AM
scat scat is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: Saint Augustine,Fl
Posts: 243
I used this link to download: OpenDCT: An open source digital cable tuner
Link: https://forums.sagetv.com/forums/showthread.php?t=62774

Then followed this line by line How To:
https://forums.sagetv.com/forums/sho...&postcount=175

Then I was able to find the HDHomeRun 4 tuners.
Thanks to all for the information.

I previously was using a Hauppauge WinTV-HVR-2250 Dual TV Tuner
but kept getting this error:

Then I see I am getting the same error with the new: HDHomeRun 4 tuners
while recording 4 show at the same time.


Do I need to change a setting to stop these errors?
I removed the tuner: Hauppauge WinTV-HVR-2250 Dual TV Tuner

I check the network usage and the PC CPU usage during recording 4 shows at one time and both were at 2%-4% usage, PC has 24GB of memory.
__________________
Server: Intel Core 2 Quad Q6600 2.4GH, GIGABYTE GA-P35-DS3L MB, OCZ Gold Series 3GB, Sapphire Radeon HD 2600XT,
1 250GB Seagate hd (OS), 1 500GB Seagate hd (Music,Pictures), 1 Samsung Spinpoint 1TB hd (Sage recording),
Tuners: 1 Hauppauge PVR 500, 1 Hauppauge HVR-2250
Windows 10 64 bit, Sage 9.2.1.826 (32-Bit), Eventghost 0.3.6.1486, Java 1.6.0_11, Harmony 880, USB-UIRT
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 08-28-2020, 10:37 AM
Zogg Zogg is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: May 2011
Location: Frisco, TX
Posts: 235
@scat, can you use the HDHomeRun app to view the channels? Do they look okay?

Have you tried the hdhomerun_config_gui app found in Program Files\Silicondust and tuned a channel and checked the signal strength and quality?
__________________
-----
AMD Ryzen 5 3600, B450 m/b, 32Gig, lots of disks, Unraid, 2x HDPVR2 tuners, HDHomeRun Prime, HDHomeRun HDHR4 OTA, Windows Live Tuner, SageTV docker, OpenDCT docker, Win8.1 VM, EventGhost
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 08-28-2020, 11:12 AM
jpwegas jpwegas is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: May 2007
Posts: 454
Quote:
Originally Posted by scat View Post
I previously was using a Hauppauge WinTV-HVR-2250 Dual TV Tuner
but kept getting this error:

Then I see I am getting the same error with the new: HDHomeRun 4 tuners
while recording 4 show at the same time.
The fact that you are seeing this error with the HDHR and previously with the HVR-2250 makes me think that your signal strength is low.

--John
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 08-28-2020, 11:41 AM
scat scat is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: Saint Augustine,Fl
Posts: 243
@Zogg
I searched for HDHomeRun this is the results:
C:\Program Files (x86)\WinTV\TVServer\hdhomerun_config.exe (44 KB, 8/10/2011 9:21:54 AM)
C:\Program Files (x86)\WinTV\TVServer\libhdhomerun.dll (56 KB, 8/23/2011 11:04:48 AM)
C:\Program Files (x86)\WinTV\WinTV7\libhdhomerun.dll (56 KB, 8/23/2011 11:04:48 AM)
C:\ProgramData\OpenDCT\config\lineup\atsc_hdhomerun_10796647.properties (4 KB, 8/27/2020 1:23:09 AM)
C:\ProgramData\OpenDCT\config\lineup\atsc_hdhomerun_10796647.properties.backup (1 KB, 8/27/2020 1:23:09 AM)
C:\Users\All Users\OpenDCT\config\lineup\atsc_hdhomerun_10796647.properties (4 KB, 8/27/2020 1:23:09 AM)
C:\Users\All Users\OpenDCT\config\lineup\atsc_hdhomerun_10796647.properties.backup (1 KB, 8/27/2020 1:23:09 AM)
C:\Users\...\AppData\Local\Microsoft\WindowsApps\EF712BA7.HDHomeRunDVR_23nna27hyxhag (8/26/2020 3:43:17 AM)
C:\Users\....\AppData\Local\Microsoft\WindowsApps\HDHomeRunApp.exe (0 KB, 8/26/2020 3:43:17 AM)
C:\Users\....\AppData\Local\Microsoft\WindowsApps\EF712BA7.HDHomeRunDVR_23nna27hyxhag\HDHomeRunApp.exe (0 KB, 8/26/2020 3:43:17 AM)
C:\Users\...\AppData\Local\Packages\EF712BA7.HDHomeRunDVR_23nna27hyxhag (8/26/2020 3:43:16 AM)
C:\Users\....\AppData\Local\Packages\Microsoft.Windows.Cortana_cw5n1h2txyewy\LocalState\AppIconCache\100\EF712BA7_HDHomeRunDVR_23nna27hyxhag!App (31 KB, 8/26/2020 4:01:50 AM)

this file hdhomerun_config_gui you said to run wasn't found
and the one it found, I think is from the Hauppauge WinTV-HVR-2250 Dual TV Tuner, I still have the software for that loaded as I just removed it from SageTV
__________________
Server: Intel Core 2 Quad Q6600 2.4GH, GIGABYTE GA-P35-DS3L MB, OCZ Gold Series 3GB, Sapphire Radeon HD 2600XT,
1 250GB Seagate hd (OS), 1 500GB Seagate hd (Music,Pictures), 1 Samsung Spinpoint 1TB hd (Sage recording),
Tuners: 1 Hauppauge PVR 500, 1 Hauppauge HVR-2250
Windows 10 64 bit, Sage 9.2.1.826 (32-Bit), Eventghost 0.3.6.1486, Java 1.6.0_11, Harmony 880, USB-UIRT
Reply With Quote
  #11  
Old 08-28-2020, 11:45 AM
scat scat is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: Saint Augustine,Fl
Posts: 243
These are the pics from the HRHomeRun app and after select a channel in the app I get prompted to install the Install Microsoft MPEG-2 Video Extension
should I install the Microsoft MPEG-2 Video Extension?

Thanks
Scat
__________________
Server: Intel Core 2 Quad Q6600 2.4GH, GIGABYTE GA-P35-DS3L MB, OCZ Gold Series 3GB, Sapphire Radeon HD 2600XT,
1 250GB Seagate hd (OS), 1 500GB Seagate hd (Music,Pictures), 1 Samsung Spinpoint 1TB hd (Sage recording),
Tuners: 1 Hauppauge PVR 500, 1 Hauppauge HVR-2250
Windows 10 64 bit, Sage 9.2.1.826 (32-Bit), Eventghost 0.3.6.1486, Java 1.6.0_11, Harmony 880, USB-UIRT
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 08-28-2020, 12:36 PM
scat scat is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: Saint Augustine,Fl
Posts: 243
After installing the desktop app from www.hdhomerun.com for windows 10
the quickstart guide want you to go to my.hdhomerun.com then it detects the hdhomerun, then I click on channels and I see the channels it found, no option to see any signal status.

Thanks
Scat
Attached Images
File Type: png 1st screen on my.hdhomerun.com.png (206.1 KB, 20 views)
File Type: png my channel list.png (46.6 KB, 20 views)
__________________
Server: Intel Core 2 Quad Q6600 2.4GH, GIGABYTE GA-P35-DS3L MB, OCZ Gold Series 3GB, Sapphire Radeon HD 2600XT,
1 250GB Seagate hd (OS), 1 500GB Seagate hd (Music,Pictures), 1 Samsung Spinpoint 1TB hd (Sage recording),
Tuners: 1 Hauppauge PVR 500, 1 Hauppauge HVR-2250
Windows 10 64 bit, Sage 9.2.1.826 (32-Bit), Eventghost 0.3.6.1486, Java 1.6.0_11, Harmony 880, USB-UIRT
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 08-28-2020, 01:11 PM
jpwegas jpwegas is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: May 2007
Posts: 454
Quote:
Originally Posted by scat View Post
After installing the desktop app from www.hdhomerun.com for windows 10
the quickstart guide want you to go to my.hdhomerun.com then it detects the hdhomerun, then I click on channels and I see the channels it found, no option to see any signal status.
Open the Quatro web page in two different browser windows.

In one window, click on "Channel Lineup". Click on one of the channels. It will start downloading a video stream.

Go to the other window and click "Tuner Status". One of the tuners should show the channel you clicked in the Summary. Click on the tuner link in the status section above that.

You should see details on the tuner and signal strength. See attached pic.

Be sure to cancel the video stream download.

--John
Attached Images
File Type: png quatro.png (126.7 KB, 24 views)
Reply With Quote
  #14  
Old 08-28-2020, 03:55 PM
Zogg Zogg is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: May 2011
Location: Frisco, TX
Posts: 235
The folder you showed as the HDHR Quatro folder doesn't look right at all. The file dates are from 2011 and way old. Did you download the driver package from silicondust and install it?

The files should be in c:\Program Files\Silicondust\ or maybe Program Files (x86) if you are running 32-bit OS. If you're on Win 10 then the viewer app will be in another folder, but the hdhomerun_setup and hdhomerun_config apps should be in that folder.

And yes, the HDHomeRun view app uses the Microsoft MPEG2 extension to get the MPEG2 codec so you should install it.
__________________
-----
AMD Ryzen 5 3600, B450 m/b, 32Gig, lots of disks, Unraid, 2x HDPVR2 tuners, HDHomeRun Prime, HDHomeRun HDHR4 OTA, Windows Live Tuner, SageTV docker, OpenDCT docker, Win8.1 VM, EventGhost
Reply With Quote
  #15  
Old 08-28-2020, 04:40 PM
KryptoNyte's Avatar
KryptoNyte KryptoNyte is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 2,433
I recall downloading and installing the latest HDHR software, and in the usual location, selecting SageTV in the pull-down menu for BDA Compatibility Mode. Does that pull-down menu appear in the Win10 HDHR software setup? Is this even required anymore?
Attached Images
File Type: jpg HDHomeRun Setup2.jpg (57.1 KB, 19 views)

Last edited by KryptoNyte; 08-28-2020 at 04:43 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #16  
Old 08-28-2020, 07:47 PM
nyplayer nyplayer is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 4,375
Quote:
Originally Posted by scat View Post
I used this link to download: OpenDCT: An open source digital cable tuner
Link: https://forums.sagetv.com/forums/showthread.php?t=62774

Then followed this line by line How To:
https://forums.sagetv.com/forums/sho...&postcount=175

Then I was able to find the HDHomeRun 4 tuners.
Thanks to all for the information.

I previously was using a Hauppauge WinTV-HVR-2250 Dual TV Tuner
but kept getting this error:

Then I see I am getting the same error with the new: HDHomeRun 4 tuners
while recording 4 show at the same time.


Do I need to change a setting to stop these errors?
I removed the tuner: Hauppauge WinTV-HVR-2250 Dual TV Tuner

I check the network usage and the PC CPU usage during recording 4 shows at one time and both were at 2%-4% usage, PC has 24GB of memory.
What version of SageTV did you Install 32 bit or 64 bit Opendct should be the same version ... Also try with the firewall turned off ... If it works with the firewall turned off ... I will look for the exceptions you have to make to the firewall.... You really should post your OPENDCT properties and SageTV properties.
__________________
Windows 10 I3 Dual Core 3.0 Server, SageTV9... OpenDCT with 2 HDHRPrimes and 4 HDHRconnects for a total of 14 Tuners.
Reply With Quote
  #17  
Old 08-28-2020, 07:47 PM
nyplayer nyplayer is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 4,375
Quote:
Originally Posted by KryptoNyte View Post
I recall downloading and installing the latest HDHR software, and in the usual location, selecting SageTV in the pull-down menu for BDA Compatibility Mode. Does that pull-down menu appear in the Win10 HDHR software setup? Is this even required anymore?
OPENDCT does not use the BDA .. it uses HTTP to tune.
__________________
Windows 10 I3 Dual Core 3.0 Server, SageTV9... OpenDCT with 2 HDHRPrimes and 4 HDHRconnects for a total of 14 Tuners.
Reply With Quote
  #18  
Old 08-29-2020, 03:42 AM
scat scat is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: Saint Augustine,Fl
Posts: 243
HD HomeRun Connect Quatro my.hdhomerun.com

I figured out how to see channel signal.
See attached file: HD HomeRun Connect Quatro my.hdhomerun_com.pdf

Thanks
Scat
Attached Files
File Type: pdf HD HomeRun Connect Quatro my.hdhomerun_com.pdf (207.1 KB, 26 views)
__________________
Server: Intel Core 2 Quad Q6600 2.4GH, GIGABYTE GA-P35-DS3L MB, OCZ Gold Series 3GB, Sapphire Radeon HD 2600XT,
1 250GB Seagate hd (OS), 1 500GB Seagate hd (Music,Pictures), 1 Samsung Spinpoint 1TB hd (Sage recording),
Tuners: 1 Hauppauge PVR 500, 1 Hauppauge HVR-2250
Windows 10 64 bit, Sage 9.2.1.826 (32-Bit), Eventghost 0.3.6.1486, Java 1.6.0_11, Harmony 880, USB-UIRT
Reply With Quote
  #19  
Old 08-29-2020, 03:45 AM
scat scat is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: Saint Augustine,Fl
Posts: 243
my version of SageTV is Sage 9.2.1.826 (32-bit)
__________________
Server: Intel Core 2 Quad Q6600 2.4GH, GIGABYTE GA-P35-DS3L MB, OCZ Gold Series 3GB, Sapphire Radeon HD 2600XT,
1 250GB Seagate hd (OS), 1 500GB Seagate hd (Music,Pictures), 1 Samsung Spinpoint 1TB hd (Sage recording),
Tuners: 1 Hauppauge PVR 500, 1 Hauppauge HVR-2250
Windows 10 64 bit, Sage 9.2.1.826 (32-Bit), Eventghost 0.3.6.1486, Java 1.6.0_11, Harmony 880, USB-UIRT
Reply With Quote
  #20  
Old 08-29-2020, 06:37 AM
KryptoNyte's Avatar
KryptoNyte KryptoNyte is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 2,433
Quote:
Originally Posted by nyplayer View Post
OPENDCT does not use the BDA .. it uses HTTP to tune.
I was thinking that I had once set up the Quatro for OTA without OpenDCT.
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
New HDHR Quatro on old SageTV setup in Vista bmac.to Hardware Support 3 03-27-2020 10:39 AM
sagetv 9 and HDHR Quatro... no channels irishattorney Hardware Support 19 11-22-2017 10:01 PM
HDHomerun Quatro - info inside Zervun Hardware Support 1 10-18-2017 06:00 PM
HDHomeRun Connect m0ng00se30 Hardware Support 26 07-25-2017 06:38 PM
Sage + HDHomeRun CONNECT - no video shill Hardware Support 3 06-05-2017 09:42 AM


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 12:28 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Copyright 2003-2005 SageTV, LLC. All rights reserved.