SageTV Community  

Go Back   SageTV Community > General Discussion > The SageTV Community

Notices

The SageTV Community Here's the place to discuss what's worth recording, HTPC deals at retail stores, events happening outside of your home theater, and pretty much anything else you'd like. (No For-Sale posts)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #21  
Old 08-27-2017, 05:38 PM
stuckless's Avatar
stuckless stuckless is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: London, Ontario, Canada
Posts: 9,555
I ended up using Duplicati (there's an unRAID docker app for it as well).
Reply With Quote
  #22  
Old 08-27-2017, 05:39 PM
KarylFStein KarylFStein is offline
Sage Fanatic
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Westland, Michigan, USA
Posts: 999
I'm glad I didn't start migrating to Crashplan. But if I move to unRAID that causes a wrinkle because my Carbonite plan is Windows only...
__________________
Home Network: https://karylstein.com/technology.html
Reply With Quote
  #23  
Old 08-28-2017, 12:04 PM
wayner wayner is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Toronto, ON
Posts: 6,613
I am still looking for a way to replace the Windows client backups that WHS allowed you to do. These backups allow for bare metal restores and they have saved my bacon several times through the years.

I have an unRAID server that is my primary SageTV server and my file server. It also runs a bunch of other server functions like the controller for my Unifi networking, etc. But the one thing I haven't found is a good way to do automated backups of all of the Windows client on my LANs. I tried installing WHS in a VM on the unRAID server and had some issues that I was not able to resolve - that is still an option also.

Windows Backup and Restore may also be an option but I am not sure that it fully replicates the functionality of WHS, including backing up every night without requiring reboots.

Anyone have any suggestions?
__________________
New Server - Sage9 on unRAID 2xHD-PVR, HDHR for OTA
Old Server - Sage7 on Win7Pro-i660CPU with 4.6TB, HD-PVR, HDHR OTA, HVR-1850 OTA
Clients - 2xHD-300, 8xHD-200 Extenders, Client+2xPlaceshifter and a WHS which acts as a backup Sage server
Reply With Quote
  #24  
Old 08-28-2017, 12:11 PM
Taddeusz Taddeusz is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Yukon, OK
Posts: 3,919
Quote:
Originally Posted by stuckless View Post
I ended up using Duplicati (there's an unRAID docker app for it as well).
Can Duplicati create backups of client machines that use unRAID storage rather than online storage?
__________________
Server: i5 8400, ASUS Prime H370M-Plus/CSM, 16GB RAM, 15TB drive array + 500GB cache, 2 HDHR's, SageTV 9, unRAID 6.6.3
Client 1: HD300 (latest FW), HDMI to an Insignia 65" 1080p LCD and optical SPDIF to a Sony Receiver
Client 2: HD200 (latest FW), HDMI to an Insignia NS-LCD42HD-09 1080p LCD
Reply With Quote
  #25  
Old 08-28-2017, 12:22 PM
KarylFStein KarylFStein is offline
Sage Fanatic
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Westland, Michigan, USA
Posts: 999
Quote:
Originally Posted by wayner View Post
Windows Backup and Restore may also be an option but I am not sure that it fully replicates the functionality of WHS, including backing up every night without requiring reboots.

Anyone have any suggestions?
Acronis True Image Home (not free) is what I used before WHS. There is a free tool in this or another backup thread that I was going to try. I like WHS, but think it's time to retire it.
__________________
Home Network: https://karylstein.com/technology.html
Reply With Quote
  #26  
Old 08-28-2017, 01:44 PM
jusjoken jusjoken is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Minneapolis MN
Posts: 2,177
I use Veeam End Point Free which is now called Veeam Agent for Windows.

No issues with it and numerous successful restores.

It is NOT centrally managed...ie: each end point needs configuring manually but it is rather simple.

k
Reply With Quote
  #27  
Old 08-28-2017, 02:01 PM
stuckless's Avatar
stuckless stuckless is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: London, Ontario, Canada
Posts: 9,555
Quote:
Originally Posted by Taddeusz View Post
Can Duplicati create backups of client machines that use unRAID storage rather than online storage?
Duplicati will backup to local directory, or use ftp, or use cloud storage. But, it's not a agent backup service. ie, I don't think you can install an agent on windows and then use unRAID/Duplicati to back it up. It's more about backing up local content to another location. For me, the only thing that I'm backing up is the unRAID boot usb drive (to google drive), so if I lose the usb drive, I have a backup of the configuration.

All in all, I used it because it's pretty simple.
Reply With Quote
  #28  
Old 08-28-2017, 02:39 PM
wayner wayner is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Toronto, ON
Posts: 6,613
Quote:
Originally Posted by KarylFStein View Post
Acronis True Image Home (not free) is what I used before WHS. There is a free tool in this or another backup thread that I was going to try. I like WHS, but think it's time to retire it.
But I think licensing is on a per machine basis, although you can buy 5 packs. So if you have a bunch of machines to backup it may not be cheap.

I have to play around with the Windows System Image functionality - this may be built into Windows now and hopefully you can backup to a system volume - like an unRAID SMB disk.
__________________
New Server - Sage9 on unRAID 2xHD-PVR, HDHR for OTA
Old Server - Sage7 on Win7Pro-i660CPU with 4.6TB, HD-PVR, HDHR OTA, HVR-1850 OTA
Clients - 2xHD-300, 8xHD-200 Extenders, Client+2xPlaceshifter and a WHS which acts as a backup Sage server
Reply With Quote
  #29  
Old 08-28-2017, 02:41 PM
wayner wayner is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Toronto, ON
Posts: 6,613
Quote:
Originally Posted by stuckless View Post
For me, the only thing that I'm backing up is the unRAID boot usb drive (to google drive), so if I lose the usb drive, I have a backup of the configuration.
Do you not also back up your appdata volumes so that you have all of the Sage properties, wiz.bin, etc backed up. Or do you use a different method for that?
__________________
New Server - Sage9 on unRAID 2xHD-PVR, HDHR for OTA
Old Server - Sage7 on Win7Pro-i660CPU with 4.6TB, HD-PVR, HDHR OTA, HVR-1850 OTA
Clients - 2xHD-300, 8xHD-200 Extenders, Client+2xPlaceshifter and a WHS which acts as a backup Sage server
Reply With Quote
  #30  
Old 08-28-2017, 03:44 PM
NetworkGuy NetworkGuy is offline
Sage Expert
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: Central NJ
Posts: 683
Quote:
Originally Posted by KarylFStein View Post
Acronis True Image Home (not free) is what I used before WHS. There is a free tool in this or another backup thread that I was going to try. I like WHS, but think it's time to retire it.
I am also using Acronis True Image for the system drives and SyncBackFree to mirror the data drives to my NAS.
__________________
Server: Intel Core i5-3330 CPU @3.00GHz; 8GB (2 x 4GB) PC3-12800 DDR3 1600MHz; 3-1TB WD Blue SATA 6.0Gb/s 64 MB Cache 7200RPM HDD; Windows 7; SageTV 9
Tuner: (2) HDHomeRun Prime
Client: HD300; Onkyo TX-SR607; Sony XBR-65X850D
Client: HD300; Samsung UN46B7000
Client: Nexus Player / Mini-Client; Sony KDL-32L4000
Client: SageTV Placeshifter 7
Client: SageTV Client 9
Reply With Quote
  #31  
Old 08-28-2017, 09:19 PM
BobPhoenix BobPhoenix is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 3,144
Quote:
Originally Posted by wayner View Post
I tried installing WHS in a VM on the unRAID server and had some issues that I was not able to resolve - that is still an option also.
What kind of issues? I use WHSv1 in an unRAID VM. I'm passing through the intel 4 port MB controller on my ASRock - EP2C602-4L/D16 to my WHSv1 VM and use a qcow2 image on my cache drive for the C: & D: drives. I have the VM set to "pc-i440fx-2.3" I have the VNC video set to "vmvga" but I believe it worked with "cirrus" as well. BIOS is set to Seabios. 3GB memory. 4 cores.
__________________
"Keep your goals away from the trolls"

Last edited by BobPhoenix; 08-28-2017 at 09:26 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #32  
Old 08-29-2017, 05:42 AM
stuckless's Avatar
stuckless stuckless is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: London, Ontario, Canada
Posts: 9,555
Quote:
Originally Posted by wayner View Post
Do you not also back up your appdata volumes so that you have all of the Sage properties, wiz.bin, etc backed up. Or do you use a different method for that?
Those are data protected... but not backed up. I guess I'm a little less concerned if I somehow accidentally lose them. I probably shoot back them up, but I don't currently. I was more concerned about the unRAID configurations on the usb stick, since, without that, it would be hard to recreate the array if something happened to the usb drive.
Reply With Quote
  #33  
Old 08-29-2017, 05:54 AM
stanger89's Avatar
stanger89 stanger89 is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Marion, IA
Posts: 15,186
Quote:
Originally Posted by stuckless View Post
Those are data protected... but not backed up. I guess I'm a little less concerned if I somehow accidentally lose them. I probably shoot back them up, but I don't currently. I was more concerned about the unRAID configurations on the usb stick, since, without that, it would be hard to recreate the array if something happened to the usb drive.
Actually, since it's just a normal filesystem on all the drives, recreating the array is actually easier than recreating all your apps/appdata area. You just need to tell unRAID which drives were your data drives (which you can tell because they all have normal filesystems) and it can remake the config:
https://wiki.lime-technology.com/ind..._Unnecessarily
Reply With Quote
  #34  
Old 08-29-2017, 07:16 AM
Fuzzy's Avatar
Fuzzy Fuzzy is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Jurupa Valley, CA
Posts: 9,957
Quote:
Originally Posted by Fuzzy View Post
Yeah, I need to look into that. It still supports backing up to a 'folder', typically an external drive. I wouldn't be surprised if there were methods of mapping or mounting a folder such as this and continuing to back up over a network to another computer. Still, and especailly since I don't really NEED cloud backup, I'd like to find a similar backup software that works across multiple platforms (especially one as nice as the crashplan docker) to move to - but I honestly haven't looked deeply into it yet - mainly because I've still got a bit of time (like 8 more months) on my current crashplan for home subscription.
I'm thinking I will likely upgrade my CrashPlan Home account to the Small Business one - the 75% discount for the first year (after my current Home subscription is done) is pretty nice, making it $2.50/month for a year, then $10/month thereafter, is pretty good for unlimited. I will do this for just my unRAID server, backing up a number of 'key' items, one of which being a backup share from all my other computers, which will each use something like CloudBerry to backup to the unRAID backup share. This will provide local backup for all the desktops, with that information ALSO being put up to the cloud.
__________________
Buy Fuzzy a beer! (Fuzzy likes beer)

unRAID Server: i7-6700, 32GB RAM, Dual 128GB SSD cache and 13TB pool, with SageTVv9, openDCT, Logitech Media Server and Plex Media Server each in Dockers.
Sources: HRHR Prime with Charter CableCard. HDHR-US for OTA.
Primary Client: HD-300 through XBoxOne in Living Room, Samsung HLT-6189S
Other Clients: Mi Box in Master Bedroom, HD-200 in kids room
Reply With Quote
  #35  
Old 08-29-2017, 07:20 AM
Taddeusz Taddeusz is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Yukon, OK
Posts: 3,919
I've not been paying for CrashPlan. I've just been using the software for the free home service to backup to my local unRAID server. I'm not keen on starting to pay for something.
__________________
Server: i5 8400, ASUS Prime H370M-Plus/CSM, 16GB RAM, 15TB drive array + 500GB cache, 2 HDHR's, SageTV 9, unRAID 6.6.3
Client 1: HD300 (latest FW), HDMI to an Insignia 65" 1080p LCD and optical SPDIF to a Sony Receiver
Client 2: HD200 (latest FW), HDMI to an Insignia NS-LCD42HD-09 1080p LCD
Reply With Quote
  #36  
Old 08-29-2017, 07:27 AM
stuckless's Avatar
stuckless stuckless is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: London, Ontario, Canada
Posts: 9,555
Quote:
Originally Posted by stanger89 View Post
Actually, since it's just a normal filesystem on all the drives, recreating the array is actually easier than recreating all your apps/appdata area. You just need to tell unRAID which drives were your data drives (which you can tell because they all have normal filesystems) and it can remake the config:
https://wiki.lime-technology.com/ind..._Unnecessarily
I agree, that unraid can, in most cases figure this out. I've also seen a number of I accidentally reconfigured my array and unRAID wiped my data... can I get it back. The usb drive is next to nothing in size, so backing it up, is a no brainer. If I every have to rebuild it... I'd feel better if I had the original config to take out the guesswork.
Reply With Quote
  #37  
Old 08-29-2017, 07:48 AM
Fuzzy's Avatar
Fuzzy Fuzzy is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Jurupa Valley, CA
Posts: 9,957
Quote:
Originally Posted by Taddeusz View Post
I've not been paying for CrashPlan. I've just been using the software for the free home service to backup to my local unRAID server. I'm not keen on starting to pay for something.
If that's all you are using it for, than I believe CloudBerry can continue to do this for you. Backing up to a 'local folder' (which can actually be a network folder) is free.
__________________
Buy Fuzzy a beer! (Fuzzy likes beer)

unRAID Server: i7-6700, 32GB RAM, Dual 128GB SSD cache and 13TB pool, with SageTVv9, openDCT, Logitech Media Server and Plex Media Server each in Dockers.
Sources: HRHR Prime with Charter CableCard. HDHR-US for OTA.
Primary Client: HD-300 through XBoxOne in Living Room, Samsung HLT-6189S
Other Clients: Mi Box in Master Bedroom, HD-200 in kids room
Reply With Quote
  #38  
Old 08-29-2017, 08:12 AM
Taddeusz Taddeusz is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Yukon, OK
Posts: 3,919
Quote:
Originally Posted by Fuzzy View Post
If that's all you are using it for, than I believe CloudBerry can continue to do this for you. Backing up to a 'local folder' (which can actually be a network folder) is free.
I'm trying out Duplicati. I've also decided to upgrade my OneDrive account so that some of my stuff like my Lightroom photos can be backed up remotely.
__________________
Server: i5 8400, ASUS Prime H370M-Plus/CSM, 16GB RAM, 15TB drive array + 500GB cache, 2 HDHR's, SageTV 9, unRAID 6.6.3
Client 1: HD300 (latest FW), HDMI to an Insignia 65" 1080p LCD and optical SPDIF to a Sony Receiver
Client 2: HD200 (latest FW), HDMI to an Insignia NS-LCD42HD-09 1080p LCD
Reply With Quote
  #39  
Old 08-29-2017, 10:05 AM
stanger89's Avatar
stanger89 stanger89 is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Marion, IA
Posts: 15,186
Quote:
Originally Posted by stuckless View Post
I agree, that unraid can, in most cases figure this out. I've also seen a number of I accidentally reconfigured my array and unRAID wiped my data... can I get it back. The usb drive is next to nothing in size, so backing it up, is a no brainer. If I every have to rebuild it... I'd feel better if I had the original config to take out the guesswork.
I'm definitely not advocating not backing the unraid flash/config up. Just between the two, reinstalling/configuring your apps seems like a much bigger pain.
Reply With Quote
  #40  
Old 08-29-2017, 01:09 PM
stuckless's Avatar
stuckless stuckless is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: London, Ontario, Canada
Posts: 9,555
Quote:
Originally Posted by stanger89 View Post
I'm definitely not advocating not backing the unraid flash/config up. Just between the two, reinstalling/configuring your apps seems like a much bigger pain.
I agree... but I've lost my sagetv environment so many times (which is why I moved to unRAID -- fault tolerance), that recreating it scratch is pretty easy for me (I'm not much of media hoarder).
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
SageTV on Unraid server JonL SageTV Linux 11 10-27-2019 02:48 PM
New unraid server questions medwynd Hardware Support 1 12-01-2015 09:53 AM
New Server - SageTV+unRAID under ESXi 4.1 stanger89 Hardware Support 211 01-07-2012 10:38 PM
Media Player from UNraid Server? skibumdc SageTV HD Theater - Media Player 4 09-23-2010 03:15 PM
Unraid Server BBCritical Hardware Support 5 01-16-2007 09:13 PM


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 08:23 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Copyright 2003-2005 SageTV, LLC. All rights reserved.