SageTV Community  

Go Back   SageTV Community > SageTV Products > SageTV Software

Notices

SageTV Software Discussion related to the SageTV application produced by SageTV. Questions, issues, problems, suggestions, etc. relating to the SageTV software application should be posted here. (Check the descriptions of the other forums; all hardware related questions go in the Hardware Support forum, etc. And, post in the customizations forum instead if any customizations are active.)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 05-24-2019, 05:30 PM
tvmaster2's Avatar
tvmaster2 tvmaster2 is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: tarana
Posts: 3,312
Sage Server keeps crashing while FF

My Sage Server keeps crashing when using my Hauppauge remote to Fast Forward through a show. I’m watching on a Visio 24” TV, via the HDMI output of the built-in ATI graphics card (from a Gigabyte motherboard). It would appear SOMETHING related to the ATI Radeon HD4200 card is the suspect.

The question is, WHAT? I haven’t been able to decipher the blue screen to fix it - anyone have any ideas? I’ve update ATI drivers I believe. The hardware is fine in every other way. It’s done this for years, and not always. It’s a common occurrence, but not every time I FF.

Attached Images
File Type: jpeg 20643852-565F-4246-9E7F-12E6D9BF300B.jpeg (296.6 KB, 164 views)
File Type: jpeg 55BECFBA-D821-4AE0-A43B-46CE1A5B2CA4.jpeg (35.2 KB, 15 views)
__________________
Sage 7 server = Gigabyte AMD quad-core - 2 gigs - integrated ATI HD4200 chipset - Seagate/Hitachi Deskstar - HD-PVR - Colossus - Win7 32 bit. HD200 networked. "If you've given up on Weird Al, you've given up on life" - Homer Simpson

Last edited by tvmaster2; 05-24-2019 at 06:22 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 05-25-2019, 11:24 AM
pjwerdna pjwerdna is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: UK, Slough
Posts: 395
Doing a quick google for "stop 0x00000116 in atimpag.sys" suggests is may be a CPU cooling issue or your graphics card needs reseating (Tricky)

If you've not got a temperature monitor program installed already, i'd try HWmonitor or FanSpeed.
__________________
SageTV Server : Akasa Inifiiti Case, Gigabyte GA-P35C-DS3 MB, 8600GT, Core2 Duo (E6850 3GHz), 4GB RAM, ~6TB Filestore , Nova-TD500, TBS 6280, SageTV 7.1.9
New Client 2 :MSI P67A-GD53, i5 2500K Quad core (3.3GHz), 12GB, Windows 10 Pro (and test SageTV 9 Install)
Sage Client 1 : HD300, Logitech Harmony One
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 05-25-2019, 12:25 PM
tvmaster2's Avatar
tvmaster2 tvmaster2 is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: tarana
Posts: 3,312
Quote:
Originally Posted by pjwerdna View Post
Doing a quick google for "stop 0x00000116 in atimpag.sys" suggests is may be a CPU cooling issue or your graphics card needs reseating (Tricky)

If you've not got a temperature monitor program installed already, i'd try HWmonitor or FanSpeed.
Thanks. Since the graphics card is a built in chipset, I guess I canít reseat it, but Iíll check the temps. One thing to eliminate at a time
__________________
Sage 7 server = Gigabyte AMD quad-core - 2 gigs - integrated ATI HD4200 chipset - Seagate/Hitachi Deskstar - HD-PVR - Colossus - Win7 32 bit. HD200 networked. "If you've given up on Weird Al, you've given up on life" - Homer Simpson
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 05-25-2019, 02:29 PM
SHS's Avatar
SHS SHS is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: Vinita, Oklahoma
Posts: 4,360
Try a diff decoder codec if nothing else download DDU then Boot into safe mode, use DDU to uninstall all GPU drivers and then reinstall.
You may want get some newer
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 05-25-2019, 08:02 PM
Galaxysurfer Galaxysurfer is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Calgary, AB CANADA
Posts: 263
If you are a windows user try these recommended decoders.

https://github.com/Nevcairiel/LAVFilters/releases


In reply to your post showing the bluescreen, bluecreens can be corrupted os & drivers or a hardware issue or a combination of the 2. Best option there would be to reinstall everything to rule out software cause. IF it is a hardware issue that is a bit trickier to resolve. Using a computer as a media server is very stressful on hardware. Will your mobo accomodate adding an external gpu? meaning is there a free pci slot you can add a different video card?

Last edited by Galaxysurfer; 05-25-2019 at 08:16 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 05-25-2019, 08:27 PM
Galaxysurfer Galaxysurfer is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Calgary, AB CANADA
Posts: 263
https://www.sevenforums.com/bsod-hel...ys.htmlhttp://

This thread suggests the possibility of a bad sector on hdd being the cause. That would make the software be compromised & lead to system failures.

Otherwise the consensus seemed to be a failing mobo. Hopefully your situation isn't that severe. First try reassembling the computer so all the components are seated properly & making all the right connections.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 05-26-2019, 08:18 AM
tvmaster2's Avatar
tvmaster2 tvmaster2 is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: tarana
Posts: 3,312
Quote:
Originally Posted by SHS View Post
Try a diff decoder codec if nothing else download DDU then Boot into safe mode, use DDU to uninstall all GPU drivers and then reinstall.
You may want get some newer
Which decoders do you suggest? And, what is ĎDDUí?
__________________
Sage 7 server = Gigabyte AMD quad-core - 2 gigs - integrated ATI HD4200 chipset - Seagate/Hitachi Deskstar - HD-PVR - Colossus - Win7 32 bit. HD200 networked. "If you've given up on Weird Al, you've given up on life" - Homer Simpson
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 05-26-2019, 08:25 AM
tvmaster2's Avatar
tvmaster2 tvmaster2 is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: tarana
Posts: 3,312
Quote:
Originally Posted by Galaxysurfer View Post
https://www.sevenforums.com/bsod-hel...ys.htmlhttp://

This thread suggests the possibility of a bad sector on hdd being the cause. That would make the software be compromised & lead to system failures.

Otherwise the consensus seemed to be a failing mobo. Hopefully your situation isn't that severe. First try reassembling the computer so all the components are seated properly & making all the right connections.
If I didnít use the 32bit 1394 channel changing app, I would have gone 64 bit with more ram some time ago, as Iíve always suspected itís a lack of memory, aka Fast Forwarding needs more computing power? For now, until I find a workaround for the 1394 thing, Iím stuck with 32 bit, 4 ram.
__________________
Sage 7 server = Gigabyte AMD quad-core - 2 gigs - integrated ATI HD4200 chipset - Seagate/Hitachi Deskstar - HD-PVR - Colossus - Win7 32 bit. HD200 networked. "If you've given up on Weird Al, you've given up on life" - Homer Simpson
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 05-26-2019, 08:28 AM
tvmaster2's Avatar
tvmaster2 tvmaster2 is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: tarana
Posts: 3,312
Quote:
Originally Posted by Galaxysurfer View Post
If you are a windows user try these recommended decoders.

https://github.com/Nevcairiel/LAVFilters/releases


In reply to your post showing the bluescreen, bluecreens can be corrupted os & drivers or a hardware issue or a combination of the 2. Best option there would be to reinstall everything to rule out software cause. IF it is a hardware issue that is a bit trickier to resolve. Using a computer as a media server is very stressful on hardware. Will your mobo accomodate adding an external gpu? meaning is there a free pci slot you can add a different video card?
thanks for this info. Itís a good place to start
__________________
Sage 7 server = Gigabyte AMD quad-core - 2 gigs - integrated ATI HD4200 chipset - Seagate/Hitachi Deskstar - HD-PVR - Colossus - Win7 32 bit. HD200 networked. "If you've given up on Weird Al, you've given up on life" - Homer Simpson
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 05-26-2019, 12:42 PM
SHS's Avatar
SHS SHS is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: Vinita, Oklahoma
Posts: 4,360
Quote:
Originally Posted by tvmaster2 View Post
Which decoders do you suggest? And, what is ‘DDU’?
What video give you most problem HD-PVR or Colossus made recording and are using DD 5.1 ?
The MS build codec or LAV Filter codec
DDU = Display Driver Uninstaller
I take that the motherboard is a Gigabyte GA-MA785GM-US2H or MA-785GT-UD3H ?.

You know you can buy the USB-UIRT of Ebay for under $50 that be the way to go

Last edited by SHS; 05-26-2019 at 12:52 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #11  
Old 05-26-2019, 03:39 PM
tvmaster2's Avatar
tvmaster2 tvmaster2 is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: tarana
Posts: 3,312
Quote:
Originally Posted by SHS View Post
What video give you most problem HD-PVR or Colossus made recording and are using DD 5.1 ?
The MS build codec or LAV Filter codec
DDU = Display Driver Uninstaller
I take that the motherboard is a Gigabyte GA-MA785GM-US2H or MA-785GT-UD3H ?.

You know you can buy the USB-UIRT of Ebay for under $50 that be the way to go
Thanks. I will carefully start deciphering which tuner’s drive is being used when a crash happens. I always use 5.1 audio if present. I have a USB-UIRT. I could never make it work. Too confusing I guess. Never found good instruction...if you know a good video demonstration, manual, etc. which makes it easy for dopes, I’d appreciate it
__________________
Sage 7 server = Gigabyte AMD quad-core - 2 gigs - integrated ATI HD4200 chipset - Seagate/Hitachi Deskstar - HD-PVR - Colossus - Win7 32 bit. HD200 networked. "If you've given up on Weird Al, you've given up on life" - Homer Simpson

Last edited by tvmaster2; 05-26-2019 at 04:13 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 06-04-2019, 06:13 PM
Galaxysurfer Galaxysurfer is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Calgary, AB CANADA
Posts: 263
It is not all that hard. It involves manually programming each position. I gave up on it & cable tv when the provider played games & kept resetting the boxes usually once a week to make my life harder. Too bad for them since they lost a customer for life. Went with the competition that offers fibre. Better for streaming shows anyways. I guess they didn't like me not going along with the program & paying their extortion for hardware purchase & or ongoing rental box fees. OTA suits me just fine. Also no longer dealing with unreliable scheduling from cable company or signal disruptions. My only issues is eh hm the EPG. Working on it. ;-0

Try starting here http://www.usbuirt.com/getstart.htm Sorry don't have more help to offer at moment. I dont have access to my hdd while I reconfigure my system with other helper software I can steer you to.
Honestly it has been awhile since I used it so my memory may be a bit rusty on the procedures.
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 06-05-2019, 05:48 AM
gdippel gdippel is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: Bayside, New York
Posts: 270
Quote:
Originally Posted by tvmaster2 View Post
If I didnít use the 32bit 1394 channel changing app, I would have gone 64 bit with more ram some time ago, as Iíve always suspected itís a lack of memory, aka Fast Forwarding needs more computing power? For now, until I find a workaround for the 1394 thing, Iím stuck with 32 bit, 4 ram.
I was also using windows 32 bit just for firewire (1394) channel changing. I have since installed my sage server on a 64 bit ubuntu server. Fire wire channel changing works well and I upgraded my windows box to 64 bit. Just a thought.
Reply With Quote
  #14  
Old 06-05-2019, 12:25 PM
tvmaster2's Avatar
tvmaster2 tvmaster2 is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: tarana
Posts: 3,312
Quote:
Originally Posted by gdippel View Post
I was also using windows 32 bit just for firewire (1394) channel changing. I have since installed my sage server on a 64 bit ubuntu server. Fire wire channel changing works well and I upgraded my windows box to 64 bit. Just a thought.
Sorry, which box does Firewire channel changing work on; a Linux machine, or a Windows 10 box?
__________________
Sage 7 server = Gigabyte AMD quad-core - 2 gigs - integrated ATI HD4200 chipset - Seagate/Hitachi Deskstar - HD-PVR - Colossus - Win7 32 bit. HD200 networked. "If you've given up on Weird Al, you've given up on life" - Homer Simpson
Reply With Quote
  #15  
Old 06-05-2019, 03:43 PM
gdippel gdippel is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: Bayside, New York
Posts: 270
I'm running Sage on a Ubuntu VM on an unRaid box. The firewire Windows drivers only work on 32 bit Windows but firewire channel changing works fine on 64 bit Ubuntu (and other Linux distros as far as I know.) I had Sage on 32 bit Windows for years until about a year ago when I switched to running it on Ubuntu. I find Sage on Ubuntu has all the functionality of Sage running on Windows.

Last edited by gdippel; 06-05-2019 at 03:50 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #16  
Old 06-05-2019, 08:40 PM
tvmaster2's Avatar
tvmaster2 tvmaster2 is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: tarana
Posts: 3,312
Quote:
Originally Posted by gdippel View Post
I'm running Sage on a Ubuntu VM on an unRaid box. The firewire Windows drivers only work on 32 bit Windows but firewire channel changing works fine on 64 bit Ubuntu (and other Linux distros as far as I know.) I had Sage on 32 bit Windows for years until about a year ago when I switched to running it on Ubuntu. I find Sage on Ubuntu has all the functionality of Sage running on Windows.
ok, thanks. maybe Iíll build a test box and see how I get along...
__________________
Sage 7 server = Gigabyte AMD quad-core - 2 gigs - integrated ATI HD4200 chipset - Seagate/Hitachi Deskstar - HD-PVR - Colossus - Win7 32 bit. HD200 networked. "If you've given up on Weird Al, you've given up on life" - Homer Simpson
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Sage server crashing Batman7349 SageTV Github Development 8 09-11-2018 08:18 PM
Sage Process on Server Crashing rickgillyon SageTV Github Development 19 08-22-2017 02:10 PM
Server crashing...comskip? nettech_gt SageTV v7 Customizations 8 04-04-2013 09:02 AM
SageTV Server keeps crashing grauchy SageTV Software 2 02-21-2008 09:35 AM
MVP Server crashing Ralnee SageTV Software 2 11-11-2003 08:39 AM


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 09:16 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Copyright 2003-2005 SageTV, LLC. All rights reserved.