SageTV Community  

Go Back   SageTV Community > SageTV Products > SageTV Software

Notices

SageTV Software Discussion related to the SageTV application produced by SageTV. Questions, issues, problems, suggestions, etc. relating to the SageTV software application should be posted here. (Check the descriptions of the other forums; all hardware related questions go in the Hardware Support forum, etc. And, post in the customizations forum instead if any customizations are active.)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 08-27-2003, 08:20 PM
StylinLP StylinLP is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Posts: 83
Explain SageTV Recorder and SageTV please

Could someone please explain why I would need SageTV recorder when I just bought SageTV and SageTV client?

Im planning on having 2 Hauapauge 350 cards and 1 HDTC PCI card in my main media server computer. RAID0 500gig outputing to CRT Projector on 8' wide screen. Using Radeon 9600 Pro, THeatre Tek all controlled by Main Lobby
Pentium4 2.8 1 gig Dual 3200 RAM.

If I had one Satelitte set top box with 1 S-Video out and 2 sets of Composites outs with respective RCA audio outs. Can I connect the S-Video cable and pair of coresponding Audio outputs to one of the Haupauge 350 cards. Then connect the composite output with its 2 RCA audio outputs to the 2nd Haupauge 350 card. I assume Satelitte boxs stream video out of its many ports at the same time? Or do i have to use a splitter. Are there Sat Boxes that have dual outputs? Perferably s-video outputs.

The HDTV tuner card would just have to hooked up to an antanae I guess.

Im also planning on using the SageTV client in the bedroom with a one harddrive computer to a Plasma screen. From there I would like to watch live satellite tv and watch recorded tv from the main media servers RAID0. The LAN will be all be wireless router/cards

Assistance on this is most appreciated. Any suggestions how to make the best of this setup to.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 08-27-2003, 08:30 PM
StylinLP StylinLP is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Posts: 83
I see they sell Satelitte Set top boxes that have DVI and Componant outputs. Also for audio TOSLINK optical output. How can I use these with SageTV and the Haupauge 350 cards?
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 08-27-2003, 09:30 PM
jmeeks jmeeks is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: St. Louis
Posts: 309
You really won't need SageRecorder unless you plan on setting up some cards as network encoders.......

Does your satellite box have the capability to output 2 or more different channels simultaneously? I thought all the satellite boxes only output 1 channel at a time, hence why you need multiple satellite boxes for multiple tv's.

I think you'll just be getting the same show from the single satellite box out of each output you mention. To get multi-channel capability with satellite you'll need that many different satellite boxes.

The cards you have do not have any capability to input the optical output (audio) from your satellite box. (as far as I know) The cards (PVR350's) also do not have DVI or component inputs either.

You may be able to play back the HD files generated by your HD card in Sage, but Sage currently doesn't have any capability to control HD cards in a similar way like it controls the Hauppauges PVR350's. I would be interested to hear whether you get the 2 PVR350 cards operating in the same computer correctly, as others have made comments that they were unsucessful with 2 PVR350 cards in the same computer.
__________________
John Meeks
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 08-28-2003, 12:13 AM
StylinLP StylinLP is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Posts: 83
jmeeks I'm not sure what you mean by network encoders. I plan for this system to be able to do anything and everything.

I can't find the users manual for SageTV on this website. Am I missing something?
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 08-28-2003, 07:14 AM
dkardatzke's Avatar
dkardatzke dkardatzke is offline
SageTV Co-Founder
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: Chicago, IL
Posts: 1,220
The manuals are available here: http://www.sage.tv/download.html and network encoding is explained more here http://www.sage.tv/NetworkEncoderSetup.txt.

Network encoding is used when you are using multiple encoding cards across multiple PCs. It sounds like you will have all the appropriate cards in one system so SageRecorder is not necessary for your setup.
__________________
Dan Kardatzke, Co-Founder
SageTV, LLC
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 08-28-2003, 10:36 AM
StylinLP StylinLP is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Posts: 83
Dan
Thank you! I will start ready that today
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 09:54 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Copyright 2003-2005 SageTV, LLC. All rights reserved.