SageTV Community  

Go Back   SageTV Community > SageTV BETA Release Products > SageTV Beta Test Software

Notices

SageTV Beta Test Software Discussion related to BETA Releases of the SageTV application produced by SageTV. Questions, issues, problems, suggestions, etc. regarding SageTV Beta Releases should be posted here.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 03-12-2007, 12:29 PM
gwgunter's Avatar
gwgunter gwgunter is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Oklahoma
Posts: 32
Weird Select or Click Issue

Anyone having an issue where you can not click into a sub-menu without first moving off of the selection and then moving back to the original location for it to select. This appears to be happening only on my MVP's. I tried deleting the clients folder and reinstalling the release candidate but didn't work.

Last edited by gwgunter; 03-13-2007 at 08:12 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 03-17-2007, 03:59 PM
criccio criccio is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 13
I've seen this, but only when using my Home Theater Master MX-500 remote. The remote that comes with the MVP doesn't have the issue. Scanning the forums there's some topics on potential fixes, but i haven't tried any yet, i've just used the MVP remote for now
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 03-18-2007, 08:23 AM
gwgunter's Avatar
gwgunter gwgunter is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Oklahoma
Posts: 32
The mx-500 was the problem. The haup remotes work fine.

Last edited by gwgunter; 03-22-2007 at 11:27 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 05-23-2008, 03:31 PM
InsertHere's Avatar
InsertHere InsertHere is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: CA
Posts: 142
I've searched all over the place without any luck. Has anyone found a solution to this?
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 05-23-2008, 11:46 PM
snapdaddy snapdaddy is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Chicago
Posts: 30
Same problem with Tivo peanut

Quote:
Originally Posted by criccio View Post
I've seen this, but only when using my Home Theater Master MX-500 remote. The remote that comes with the MVP doesn't have the issue. Scanning the forums there's some topics on potential fixes, but i haven't tried any yet, I've just used the MVP remote for now
I'm using my Tivo peanut (wife loves them) and am having the same problem. I assigned all the commands to the HD extender, and all seems to be working, except this "move to select" problem.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 06-25-2008, 08:55 PM
snapdaddy snapdaddy is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Chicago
Posts: 30
Wouldn't you know it...

10 minutes after I submitted a bug report to Sage about this issue, I found a thread from last year mentioning the "rc5_disable" property.

I added the line:

rc5_disable=TRUE

to my extender's properties file (in the clients subdirectory) and the problem disappeared.

I swear, I looked for the answer (several times!) before bothering the Sage guys!!
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 06-26-2008, 08:39 AM
InsertHere's Avatar
InsertHere InsertHere is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: CA
Posts: 142
That worked great! Thanks.
After making the change a bunch of my IR commands were unlinked, so had to be reprogrammed, but that's worth it to have the other issue gone.

Now if I could just figure out how to make the remote stop sending the same command twice half the time!
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Help with New Install - weird behavior glmason SageTV Software 7 05-23-2007 05:41 AM
Netflix on Sage matrix35 General Discussion 24 03-07-2007 02:32 PM
Issue with 5 minutes of audio at beginning of recording gone, video is fine? GoldenTiger SageTV Software 3 02-12-2007 05:35 PM
Still getting weird Slo-Mo issue with V5 Jesse SageTV Software 9 06-23-2006 07:48 PM
Issue using new MediaMVP box and 4.1.11 FJC SageTV Beta Test Software 7 04-10-2006 10:51 AM


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 03:27 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Copyright 2003-2005 SageTV, LLC. All rights reserved.