SageTV Community  

Go Back   SageTV Community > SageTV Development and Customizations > SageTV Customizations

Notices

SageTV Customizations This forums is for discussing and sharing user-created modifications for the SageTV application created by using the SageTV Studio or through the use of external plugins. Use this forum to discuss customizations for SageTV version 6 and earlier, or for the SageTV3 UI.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #121  
Old 12-28-2006, 03:31 AM
peterras peterras is offline
New Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 3
Idea for GetStatus

Hi,

I am new at SageTV coming from TVedia (should have done it along time ago)

When a device is not recording, I would like to see when and what is to been recorded next. Is this possible or will it be added to the plug-in at sometime.

I am planning to make a small program for a PDA with WiFi to connect to GetStatus and show the info.

Yours hopefully

Peter
Reply With Quote
  #122  
Old 12-28-2006, 12:56 PM
koelec koelec is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 309
Quote:
Originally Posted by peterras
Hi,

I am new at SageTV coming from TVedia (should have done it along time ago)

When a device is not recording, I would like to see when and what is to been recorded next. Is this possible or will it be added to the plug-in at sometime.

I am planning to make a small program for a PDA with WiFi to connect to GetStatus and show the info.

Yours hopefully

Peter
Alternatively you could install Nielm's web plugin (which gives you nearly everything you can do with the SageTV GUI via a web browser) and use the browser on your PDA.

- Chris
Reply With Quote
  #123  
Old 12-29-2006, 02:31 AM
peterras peterras is offline
New Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 3
I have see the WebSerber, but I was looking for a more simple layout, and when the PC with SageTV is on Standby, I what the PDA to still show current time, and time to next record.
Reply With Quote
  #124  
Old 12-29-2006, 10:10 AM
geogecko geogecko is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: North Oklahoma
Posts: 2,273
peterras

I'm not sure that anything could monitor the time to next recording, when the information needed is on a PC that is in Standby? Maybe I'm not following you, perhaps.

As for the Webserver, there is a simpler layout, which is what I use when viewing the Webserver on my cell phone.

Instead of using the below URL (what I use when using the internet, say at work):

www.user.dyndns.tv:8080/sage/Home

I use:

www.user.dyndns.tv:8080/sage/menu.html

It's an all text based main menu, however, it still links to the same internal menus, from what I've seen just now.

However, Opera on my cell phone had problems selecting from the drop down menus on the main menu, so using this text based main menu corrected that problem. Not sure what browser you are using...
__________________
-Jason
Reply With Quote
  #125  
Old 02-14-2007, 01:52 PM
FidgetyRat's Avatar
FidgetyRat FidgetyRat is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 492
i noticed i'm getting no "now playing" information using sageMC's audio player. Is this a known problem or something that could be fixed?

Sage 6
MC6.3.2
__________________
Server: 2.6Ghz Pentium Dual Core, 2GB RAM. 3x PVR-150, 1.5TB HDD. Geforce 7300GS, Sage 7.0.15
Client: Jetway ION-Top - Dual core ATOM 1.6 & NVIDIA ION
NAS: QNAP TS-419P 3.7TB Raid-5

Special thanks to tmiranda for making my 24h time format dream a reality. See here for more details.

Last edited by FidgetyRat; 02-14-2007 at 02:36 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #126  
Old 02-17-2007, 07:46 AM
Grasshopper Grasshopper is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Posts: 314
Is there any chance that the external status plugin causes playback exception errors? I was positively festooned with Sage playback exception errors telling me to install the latest version of DirectX or reinstall it (when of course I was up to date). Fed up, I wiped the hard drive and reinstalled Windows and Sage Client yesterday. When I tested the install, it worked fine (no errors), until I installed the status JAR's, at which point I got another exception. It could be a coincidence, but I took the JAR's back out and reverted back to the old sageclient.properties file, and haven't seen a playback exception since.
Reply With Quote
  #127  
Old 05-18-2007, 12:31 AM
knarfishness knarfishness is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: May 2007
Posts: 8
Had this working rather well in Default STV 6.1, but after upgrading/changing over to SageMC, it doesn't give any more output. Is there a change in the output from Default STV to SageMC? I was under the impression that SageMC was more of an interface overhaul than a codebase re-write.
Reply With Quote
  #128  
Old 05-18-2007, 08:53 AM
cslatt's Avatar
cslatt cslatt is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 239
Works fine for me in SageMC. Maybe something else has changed? Make sure the line is still there in the Properties file, that you have an exception setup in any person firewalls on the machine, etc.
Reply With Quote
  #129  
Old 05-18-2007, 05:57 PM
knarfishness knarfishness is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: May 2007
Posts: 8
The line's still there, along with the one put there by the Web-Interface intstaller, so that hasn't changed. Still shows it's listening on 20000, but telnet doesn't give any output. Gonna try replacing the JAR's and a full reboot. Finally have a gap in my recording schedule
Reply With Quote
  #130  
Old 06-07-2007, 07:24 PM
grbsaaber grbsaaber is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 24
Is there an additional download area for the getstatus plugin. Seems the site is down.

THanks
Reply With Quote
  #131  
Old 10-02-2007, 12:35 AM
visiontim visiontim is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Posts: 65
Is this still current? I'm having problems getting it going.
Reply With Quote
  #132  
Old 12-20-2007, 05:06 PM
pdavis pdavis is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 18
It is gone!

Arg! The sage-community.org is gone. I really hate forums... I always forget about them.
Reply With Quote
  #133  
Old 12-20-2007, 05:16 PM
nielm's Avatar
nielm nielm is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: Belgium
Posts: 4,496
Fixed link in first post...
__________________
Check out my enhancements for Sage in the Sage Customisations and Sageplugins Wiki
Reply With Quote
  #134  
Old 03-25-2008, 02:37 PM
Mtlca401 Mtlca401 is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 67
converting to time format?

I have built a program, in vb.net, that retrieves this now playing and recording info and my question is how do I convert the values now_playing_starttime, endtime and currpos to a time format. For instance for the starttime for a particular recording I have 1206131400000 and I know that this value should be 3:30 pm. How can I convert this?
Reply With Quote
  #135  
Old 03-26-2008, 07:06 AM
cslatt's Avatar
cslatt cslatt is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 239
Quote:
Originally Posted by Mtlca401 View Post
I have built a program, in vb.net, that retrieves this now playing and recording info and my question is how do I convert the values now_playing_starttime, endtime and currpos to a time format. For instance for the starttime for a particular recording I have 1206131400000 and I know that this value should be 3:30 pm. How can I convert this?
That value is the number milliseconds since the Unix epoch (Jan 1, 1970) so I just do:

Dim nowPlayingDate as dateTime = New dateTime(1970, 1, 1).AddMilliseconds(valueFromGetStatusPlugin)

BUT, if you want to save yourself even more trouble, I already wrote a VB.NET class that handles all of the parsing for the Sage GetStatus plugin (I used it for the MizookLCD LCDSmartie Plugin) and I can compile it as a DLL and send it your way when I get home from work tonight if you'd like.
Reply With Quote
  #136  
Old 03-26-2008, 03:32 PM
Mtlca401 Mtlca401 is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 67
Quote:
Originally Posted by cslatt View Post
That value is the number milliseconds since the Unix epoch (Jan 1, 1970) so I just do:

Dim nowPlayingDate as dateTime = New dateTime(1970, 1, 1).AddMilliseconds(valueFromGetStatusPlugin)

BUT, if you want to save yourself even more trouble, I already wrote a VB.NET class that handles all of the parsing for the Sage GetStatus plugin (I used it for the MizookLCD LCDSmartie Plugin) and I can compile it as a DLL and send it your way when I get home from work tonight if you'd like.
Thanks for the reply. I did manage to get it to work yesterday and have my program already up and running. I would have just used the LCDSmartie plugins that are out there, but I do not have an LED LCD screen. I have an actual LCD 7" widescreen computer screen that hooks up VGA as a secondary monitor. I could not find any programs out there for an actual computer screen so I built one my self to show what is playing and recording.

thanks
Reply With Quote
  #137  
Old 07-11-2008, 07:12 PM
shadeblue.com's Avatar
shadeblue.com shadeblue.com is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Posts: 435
Question HD Extender?

Is it possible to use this plugin to obtain the 'now playing show' on a HD Extender?
Reply With Quote
  #138  
Old 07-20-2008, 01:35 PM
babgvant babgvant is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: London
Posts: 1,834
Is there a way to get recording status when the client is closed (have the server load it maybe)? I'd rather not leave the client open all the time.
Reply With Quote
  #139  
Old 09-08-2008, 11:50 PM
shadeblue.com's Avatar
shadeblue.com shadeblue.com is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Posts: 435
Quote:
Originally Posted by babgvant View Post
Is there a way to get recording status when the client is closed (have the server load it maybe)? I'd rather not leave the client open all the time.
Hi babgvant,

I was able to add this plugin to the sage.properties file and get it to load up with the service rather than with the client. I also pulled the source from sourceforge and modified a private copy to include support for listing the playing now status for my HD extenders
Reply With Quote
  #140  
Old 09-09-2008, 06:48 AM
babgvant babgvant is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: London
Posts: 1,834
I ended up using the webserver for recording information and this pluggin for playback.

Can you recommend a good, free Java IDE?
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 07:33 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Copyright 2003-2005 SageTV, LLC. All rights reserved.