SageTV Community  

Go Back   SageTV Community > Hardware Support > Hardware Support

Notices

Hardware Support Discussions related to using various hardware setups with SageTV products. Anything relating to capture cards, remotes, infrared receivers/transmitters, system compatibility or other hardware related problems or suggestions should be posted here.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 06-27-2008, 07:25 PM
personalt's Avatar
personalt personalt is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Posts: 243
Can I use USB UIRT or IRA to control Sage Extender which is in closet

I got my new tv and my hd media extender. I am almost there. I got picture but cant control the sage box which is located in the closet with everyhing else. the sage extender is in the closet, if my wife stands in the audio video closet and switches channels for me(on the sage box) the directv box changes channels to match. But wife to not be forced to live in the closet

My setup is AV closet with HD direct tv box hooked up to the HD-PVR hooked up to a sage server. Sage server also has a serial control to the directv box. if I hit channel up on the it controls the directv box changes channels as expected.

However. I want my wife to be able to sit in the living room and change channels.

I bought a IRA-3 when I was planning on running CQC right from the start but I am not ready to spend another $700 right now..
http://www.home-electro.com/ira3.php

It says it works with sagetv but now that I am playing with it I think maybe I need the Tira part(the transmitter) or to stick CQC on the middle.

is there a good way to remotely control the extender? Would a USB-UIRT do the trick. It sounds like that is designed for if I wanted to control the cable box but it didnt have a serial hookup. my issue is I want to keep the extender(s) in the closet too..

Last edited by personalt; 06-27-2008 at 07:29 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 06-28-2008, 02:49 PM
personalt's Avatar
personalt personalt is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Posts: 243
Anyone have any thoughts on this. I was thinking I could get the Tira which goes with the IRA-3. However with that acting as an IR blaster what happens when I have two HD extenders in the same closet?
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 06-28-2008, 02:57 PM
paulbeers paulbeers is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 2,550
Why not just use an IR extender? A Leap frog or a my current favorite: http://www.amazon.com/Next-Generatio...4686610&sr=8-1

I use the above to control an mvp in the basement.
__________________
Sage Server: AMD Athlon II 630, Asrock 785G motherboard, 3GB of RAM, 500GB OS HD in RAID 1 and 2 - 750GB Recording Drives, HDHomerun, Avermedia HD Duet & 2-HDPVRs, and 9.0TB storage in RAID 5 via Dell Perc 5i for DVD storage
Source: Clear QAM and OTA for locals, 2-DishNetwork VIP211's
Clients: 2 Sage HD300's, 2 Sage HD200's, 2 Sage HD100's, 1 MediaMVP, and 1 Placeshifter
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 06-28-2008, 04:42 PM
personalt's Avatar
personalt personalt is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Posts: 243
that seems like it would work great.. my only concern would be what happens next week when I want to get a second sage extender. Hmm... I assume they use the same codes so not sure how I would keep IR entender A from signally sage extender B.

but otherwise this looks like it could work..
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 06-28-2008, 04:47 PM
carlgar carlgar is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: Brentwood, TN
Posts: 1,866
You may want to look at http://forums.sage.tv/forums/showthr...60&postcount=1
The thread is Putting Extender in the closet - best way to control it remotely
__________________
Server : Intel Core i7 2.8 GHz Processor: Gigabyte X58A-UD3R Motherboard: 6 GB Memory : 1 120 GB Intel SSD :3 2 TB WD hard drives:1 Hauppauge PVR 2250: 3 HDHomeRuns:1 HD300 extender;1 HD200 extender;1 HD100 extender 2 MVP Media Extenders: Windows 7 64 bit Home Premium all updates applied, SageTV V7.1.7.254.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 06-28-2008, 05:57 PM
personalt's Avatar
personalt personalt is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Posts: 243
That was actually my thread. I ended up getting the IRA-3 that was listed in the thread, thinking i would have CQC set up bu now. But I need to show more results and keep my cash spending down until I get my bonus.

the issue currently in front of me is that the IRA-3 recommended in that thread was recommended to be paired with CQC. I was wondering here if i could use the IRA-3 without CQC.

I wll revisit that thread for backup solutions but if anyone has anymore insite on the IRA-3 I would be intersted.
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Trying to making work my USB IR transmitter working with Sage. JonZ Hardware Support 12 07-09-2007 07:38 AM
DirecTv H20 Serial Control Steve52 Hardware Support 2 06-06-2007 02:01 PM
D11 serial control with patersontech.com usb serial adapter jredwine2857 Hardware Support 57 02-24-2007 01:34 PM
New DirecTV Serial Control on Linux Server for 6.0.15 BladeUtah SageTV Beta Test Software 1 11-27-2006 07:27 PM
Got DirecTV Serial Control in SageTV working with Hughes HAH-SA ? What STBs do work ? kennethadams102 Hardware Support 21 03-12-2005 03:48 AM


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 05:12 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2022, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Copyright 2003-2005 SageTV, LLC. All rights reserved.