SageTV Community  

Go Back   SageTV Community > Hardware Support > Hardware Support

Notices

Hardware Support Discussions related to using various hardware setups with SageTV products. Anything relating to capture cards, remotes, infrared receivers/transmitters, system compatibility or other hardware related problems or suggestions should be posted here.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 11-29-2010, 12:58 PM
pwcornish pwcornish is offline
New Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: Auburn, CA
Posts: 2
Multi room solution

I understand that SageTV uses Ethernet or WiFi to support multi room capability. My house is not wired for Ethernet and running cables to all rooms with TV is not practical. I am concerned that even with a Wireless N router the performance over WiFi may be spotty and susceptible to interference. Two questions:

Is the signal reliability concern on WiFi justified?
Is it possible to route a signal from the central PC to a TV through coax using an RF modulator to put the signal on channel 3 for example? Can this approach support HD?

Many thanks!
Pete.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 11-29-2010, 01:24 PM
jptheripper jptheripper is offline
Sage Fanatic
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Florida
Posts: 956
Using an RF modulator you could only encode to NTSC/PAL resolutions (SD). To do HD, the only way I know of would be to encode to unencrypted QAM and then decode with the tv.

Problem is the equipment to encode to QAM would be more expensive than paying someone to wire you house.

How many rooms and distance to router? How many simultaneous streams?
__________________
Gigabyte GA-MA770-DS3/4gb DDR2/AMD Phenom 955 3.2ghz Quad Core
Windows 7 64bit Home Premium
Hauppauge 1600/1850/2250/colossus/2650(CableCard 2 tuner)
8tb RAID5 storage/media/other &3tb RAID5 backup storage on a HighPoint RocketRaid 2680
1tb 3 disk Recording Pool
all in a beautiful Antec 1200
SageMyMovies/Comskip/PlayON/SageDCT/SRE
HD100/HD300 extenders
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 11-29-2010, 01:27 PM
wrems's Avatar
wrems wrems is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Marietta, GA
Posts: 1,332
IMO, wireless is not a great way to go. I have yet to get wireless streaming to work reliably. You're better off looking into alternative hard wired solutions like ethernet over powerline or ethernet over coax (moca). I have no experience with either, at the same time, I've heard good things about both. IIR, MOCA can be a bit better...

I would go either one of these routes before attempting a wireless distribution.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 11-29-2010, 01:29 PM
wrems's Avatar
wrems wrems is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Marietta, GA
Posts: 1,332
Or, like jptheripper said, pay someone to wire your house.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 11-29-2010, 01:30 PM
Fuzzy's Avatar
Fuzzy Fuzzy is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Jurupa Valley, CA
Posts: 9,957
Though, really, for performance, as well as future proofing - hard-wiring really DOES start to become 'practical'.
__________________
Buy Fuzzy a beer! (Fuzzy likes beer)

unRAID Server: i7-6700, 32GB RAM, Dual 128GB SSD cache and 13TB pool, with SageTVv9, openDCT, Logitech Media Server and Plex Media Server each in Dockers.
Sources: HRHR Prime with Charter CableCard. HDHR-US for OTA.
Primary Client: HD-300 through XBoxOne in Living Room, Samsung HLT-6189S
Other Clients: Mi Box in Master Bedroom, HD-200 in kids room
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 11-29-2010, 01:57 PM
wubdich's Avatar
wubdich wubdich is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: Germany
Posts: 235
I'm running powerline to my living room. It's working great - even with HD. CoaxLAN is also an option. Just to give an example - have a look at: http://www.corinex.com/in-building-solution-2.html
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 11-29-2010, 06:05 PM
pwcornish pwcornish is offline
New Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: Auburn, CA
Posts: 2
Multi room

In answer to jptheripper's questions, I have a total of two HDs and two SD TVs. Longest run probably 100 feet. All four could be running at once with different content - so four streams.

I will certainly investigate the Ethernet over power and coax options. Thanks to all for the replies.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 11-30-2010, 04:24 PM
ericscottf's Avatar
ericscottf ericscottf is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: ny
Posts: 357
If you've got coax, consider tying one end of an ethernet cable to the coax and pulling the ethernet through. If it wasn't stapled inside the wall, you're set.
__________________
Sage Server(7): Win7SP1 32bit Quad core 2.6ghz 4gb ram (~3.2ish)
1TB RAID 10 Promise TX4310, 1TB external USB
2x HD PVR (1.05.301 whql working flawlessly) <-Verizon FIOS HD QIP7100 2 cable box controlled by USB-UIRT 2 zones
1x HDHR (dual tuner) <- Verizon wire
3x HD200 wired latest beta fw
Gig-E wired network
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 12-01-2010, 02:21 PM
wayner wayner is online now
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Toronto, ON
Posts: 7,396
I use an ethernet over coax adapter to my master bedroom as it was hard to run cabling to that room. It works fine except when you try to SkipFwd multiple times in a row you may get the circle spinning for a second or two.
__________________
New Server - Sage9 on unRAID 2xHD-PVR, HDHR for OTA
Old Server - Sage7 on Win7Pro-i660CPU with 4.6TB, HD-PVR, HDHR OTA, HVR-1850 OTA
Clients - 2xHD-300, 8xHD-200 Extenders, Client+2xPlaceshifter and a WHS which acts as a backup Sage server
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 12-01-2010, 03:56 PM
Wrx4me Wrx4me is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: New York
Posts: 117
I use ethernet over powerline specifically these, from my server feeding 2 wired connections and I get 140MB at the switch and 175MB at the adapter. I normally have 2 hd streams going at the same time and I am only using 30% of my bandwidth with not stutter in the picture. It works very well for me.
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Massive Storage Solution(s) -- The search for a fast/expandable/HUGE storage solution taylork Hardware Support 82 08-17-2009 04:36 PM
Would Sage benefit from multi-core, multi cpu configurations? kamikaze2112 Hardware Support 10 09-26-2008 09:13 AM
Make Sage Client act more like Tivo Multi-Room Viewing (Buffering) Snuffy2 SageTV Software 4 11-20-2005 09:43 AM
Multi-Tuner Multi- User System Question mightyt SageTV Software 2 09-11-2004 05:49 PM
Time for a chat room? kevthor General Discussion 4 12-16-2003 12:01 AM


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 07:07 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2022, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Copyright 2003-2005 SageTV, LLC. All rights reserved.