SageTV Community  

Go Back   SageTV Community > Hardware Support > Hardware Support

Notices

Hardware Support Discussions related to using various hardware setups with SageTV products. Anything relating to capture cards, remotes, infrared receivers/transmitters, system compatibility or other hardware related problems or suggestions should be posted here.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 06-19-2016, 10:48 AM
Ghildebr Ghildebr is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: Fort Worth, TX
Posts: 149
WinTV-quadHD

Has anyone got the new Hauppauge WinTV-quadHD card working in SageTV? When I set the card up and "Add New Source" the card is recognized but does not find any channels. I then get this error, "capture device failure while starting recording". I realize that currently I can only get 2 tuners to work but I am having issues getting any of them to work. I am wondering if this is a driver issue or if I have a defective card. The rest of my SageTV system is working fine so I don't believe it to be a Sage issue.
Thanks.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 06-20-2016, 03:06 PM
SHS's Avatar
SHS SHS is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: Vinita, Oklahoma
Posts: 4,586
did you not look here http://forums.sagetv.com/forums/showthread.php?t=62484
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 06-20-2016, 04:46 PM
Ghildebr Ghildebr is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: Fort Worth, TX
Posts: 149
I did. That is where I found out that only two of the four tuners would be used by SageTV. The problem is I can't get any of the tuners to work. Am trying to open a case with Hauppauge but have yet to get them to return an email or call. Here are some screen shots from my install. It looks to be a driver issue but it also could be a hardware problem. Any help would be appreciated.
Gary
Attached Images
File Type: jpg Before Driver Install.JPG (58.3 KB, 351 views)
File Type: jpg After Driver Install.JPG (66.3 KB, 319 views)
File Type: jpg Driver.JPG (47.9 KB, 391 views)
File Type: jpg Unknown Driver.JPG (37.4 KB, 311 views)
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 06-20-2016, 04:47 PM
Ghildebr Ghildebr is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: Fort Worth, TX
Posts: 149
Additional files
Attached Images
File Type: jpg SageTV Channel Scan.JPG (23.1 KB, 294 views)
File Type: jpg SageTV Error.JPG (80.6 KB, 282 views)
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 06-21-2016, 06:49 AM
SHS's Avatar
SHS SHS is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: Vinita, Oklahoma
Posts: 4,586
As rule you should always test by install the latest ver of WinTV which would be v8 34117 off there web site click here
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 06-21-2016, 09:07 AM
Ghildebr Ghildebr is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: Fort Worth, TX
Posts: 149
The problem there is this is running on Server class hardware, headless. I really have no way of watching video in the server itself. Server does not even have a sound card. I need something I can run in a Server/Client configuration. Hopefully I will get an answer from Hauppauge soon.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 06-21-2016, 04:02 PM
SHS's Avatar
SHS SHS is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: Vinita, Oklahoma
Posts: 4,586
Quote:
Originally Posted by Ghildebr View Post
The problem there is this is running on Server class hardware, headless. I really have no way of watching video in the server itself. Server does not even have a sound card. I need something I can run in a Server/Client configuration. Hopefully I will get an answer from Hauppauge soon.
Sorry I don't much about server but I think you have to have directx install for it to work
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 06-21-2016, 04:58 PM
Ghildebr Ghildebr is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: Fort Worth, TX
Posts: 149
Yes, I have been running a Server OS with Sage for over 5 years. My current system has a HD-DVR running on it now and two very old ATi TV cards. Those are working perfectly. I was trying to replace the ATI cards with something that had drivers that were not written for Windows XP. That is where all of this started.
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 06-22-2016, 08:34 AM
SHS's Avatar
SHS SHS is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: Vinita, Oklahoma
Posts: 4,586
Well there really not much I can do as Hauppauge doesn't support server at all my guest is that your miss some thing that keep it form working.
The only thing you can do is install a video card and sound card then get it working that way then should fine after words back as headless server.
As it could be miss Dot NET Framework, DirectX or Visual Basic/C/C++ Run-Time Library that today driver need in order to work.
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 06-22-2016, 02:07 PM
trallyus trallyus is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Posts: 392
I am unsure what a headless server is and if your using windows or not, but do not forget to scan for updates after you pop the card in and let windows install their drivers before you install the drivers from hauppage if you have not done so.

Also reboot your server if you have not done so as most of the time you can't scan crap with a new video card until sagetv has been shut down and turned back on again.

Like I said I am unsure what a headless server is so forgive me if none of the above applies to your situation
Reply With Quote
  #11  
Old 06-22-2016, 03:18 PM
Ghildebr Ghildebr is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: Fort Worth, TX
Posts: 149
I am running Sage on a Server 2012 R2 platform. When I say headless what I mean by that is there is really no way to watch anything from the Server itself. The video card is built into the motherboard and is a low end graphics card at best. There is no on-board sound card so that would take all the fun out of watching anything. The Server only serves up data to clients. Right now my particular server has 5 tuner cards in it. I am trying to replace my oldest two tuners, that are working at the moment, with a newer tuner. My reasoning behind that is the ATI tuner cards only have driver support for Windows XP. I have used these card for almost 10 years in multiple boxes, and believe me they do have there quirks.
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 06-22-2016, 03:35 PM
Ghildebr Ghildebr is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: Fort Worth, TX
Posts: 149
Now for an update on the Hauppauge WinTV-quadHD card. Support, along with development, had me run a application called tscapture, www.tscapture.com, on my box to independently look at the TV card itself. As soon as I clicked on "Scan" it Blu-screened the box. Neither the tech or the dev had ever seen anything like that. They immediately asked me to RMA the card. After a little bit of discussion I decided to go with a WinTV-HVR-2255 instead. My logic behind that decision was, what if the problem was not the card but the drivers? If I got a new card there is the chance that it would do the same thing. After reading SHS's insight on the new 4 tuner card it sounded like if I could get it working with 2 tuners for now and maybe someday Sage could somehow be made to see the other 2 tuners. Since both cards were the same price I saw no reason to not to get the 4 tuner card. Live an learn I guess.
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 06-23-2016, 09:41 AM
trallyus trallyus is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Posts: 392
Quote:
Originally Posted by Ghildebr View Post
Now for an update on the Hauppauge WinTV-quadHD card. Support, along with development, had me run a application called tscapture, www.tscapture.com, on my box to independently look at the TV card itself. As soon as I clicked on "Scan" it Blu-screened the box. Neither the tech or the dev had ever seen anything like that. They immediately asked me to RMA the card. After a little bit of discussion I decided to go with a WinTV-HVR-2255 instead. My logic behind that decision was, what if the problem was not the card but the drivers? If I got a new card there is the chance that it would do the same thing. After reading SHS's insight on the new 4 tuner card it sounded like if I could get it working with 2 tuners for now and maybe someday Sage could somehow be made to see the other 2 tuners. Since both cards were the same price I saw no reason to not to get the 4 tuner card. Live an learn I guess.

Thanks for the explanation on headless server - By the way I am told that all 4 tuners work on NextPVR software but I myself like SageTV's layout better when viewing recordings to once again switch to NEXTPVR.
Reply With Quote
  #14  
Old 06-23-2016, 10:14 AM
SHS's Avatar
SHS SHS is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: Vinita, Oklahoma
Posts: 4,586
Quote:
Originally Posted by trallyus View Post
Thanks for the explanation on headless server - By the way I am told that all 4 tuners work on NextPVR software but I myself like SageTV's layout better when viewing recordings to once again switch to NEXTPVR.
That not true there always SichboPVR but if don't like NextPVR GUI then get Emby used as your main GUI along with NextPVR as backend recorder but you still need Schedules Direct.

Last edited by SHS; 06-23-2016 at 10:17 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #15  
Old 06-23-2016, 02:22 PM
trallyus trallyus is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Posts: 392
Quote:
Originally Posted by SHS View Post
That not true there always SichboPVR but if don't like NextPVR GUI then get Emby used as your main GUI along with NextPVR as backend recorder but you still need Schedules Direct.

Never heard of SichboPVR until now or tested it personally so I may look in to it more as I still have schedules direct paid for from trying NextPVR and not liking the layout compared to how SageTV is laid out.

Appreciate the recommendation.
Reply With Quote
  #16  
Old 06-24-2016, 08:21 PM
Ghildebr Ghildebr is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: Fort Worth, TX
Posts: 149
One last update. I received the WinTV-HVR-2255 today and had absolutely no issues configuring it in my environment. All I can say is I am certain I had a driver issues as documented by the screen shots in the beginning of this thread. I cannot confirm if the original WinTV-quadHD worked or not. There is a possibility that I had a bad card and that caused the driver issues. One will never know.

Last edited by Ghildebr; 06-25-2016 at 10:41 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #17  
Old 01-28-2017, 08:55 AM
AlphaCrew AlphaCrew is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Whosevile
Posts: 293
Is there any update to this?
Reply With Quote
  #18  
Old 01-28-2017, 10:05 AM
SHS's Avatar
SHS SHS is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: Vinita, Oklahoma
Posts: 4,586
Quote:
Originally Posted by AlphaCrew View Post
Is there any update to this?
Nothing has been address in SageTV
Reply With Quote
  #19  
Old 01-28-2017, 10:08 AM
AlphaCrew AlphaCrew is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Whosevile
Posts: 293
Quote:
Originally Posted by SHS View Post
Nothing has been address in SageTV
Thanks, Do you think this will ever be handled in SageTV, as this sounds like a foundational (deep code) issue.
Reply With Quote
  #20  
Old 01-28-2017, 10:30 AM
SHS's Avatar
SHS SHS is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: Vinita, Oklahoma
Posts: 4,586
Quote:
Originally Posted by AlphaCrew View Post
Thanks, Do you think this will ever be handled in SageTV, as this sounds like a foundational (deep code) issue.
Sorry that I don't know
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Hauppauge WinTV-quadHD SHS Hardware Support 188 12-26-2021 11:01 AM
Will a WinTV-500 and WinTV-1600 work together with SageTV? vanisher_sage Hardware Support 9 10-03-2008 12:22 AM
WinTV Nova T 500 & WinTV-NOVA T Stick problems jaminben Hardware Support 6 10-03-2007 02:28 PM
WinTV-PVR-USB 2.0 vs WinTV-PVR-500MCE Fluffdaddy Hardware Support 1 09-05-2006 04:24 PM
Does the WinTV-PVR-500 have TV-out? casperse Hardware Support 1 01-25-2005 03:04 AM


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 07:28 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2022, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Copyright 2003-2005 SageTV, LLC. All rights reserved.