SageTV Community  

Go Back   SageTV Community > SageTV International User Forums > SageTV Europe (Miscellaneous)

Notices

SageTV Europe (Miscellaneous) SageTV and SageTV Recorder Users from other part of Eurpoe - This forum is for you to post about specific issues using SageTV software in Europe.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 01-02-2008, 02:15 PM
db533 db533 is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Posts: 27
SageTV snowy, WinTV fine, PVR350

I am struggling to get SageTV to work with my cable operator in Latvia (Izzi). When using Hauppage WinTV, all cable channels tune without problems. When I tune with Sage TV, I can get audio, but all channels are snowy.

Since the card works fine with WinTV, I believe I can rule out cable splitters and the cable service itself.

I have tried setting the source to be both Cable and Antenna with no noticeable difference.

I have seen threads discussing the Unicable Frequency Table (e.g.
http://forums.sagetv.com/forums/showthread.php?t=14599). Hence I am guessing this could be the case. I have installed FreqShifter and tried to add additional channels with frequencies that are slightly higher or lower, but also no noticeable effect. Unfortunately I cannot find any information about the precise frequencies used by my cable operator.

a. Any suggestions what I could try to get SageTV to tune my cable channels?
b. Can anyone provide frequencies that my vable provider (Izzi) uses?

Thanks in advance,

Dainis
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 01-02-2008, 03:45 PM
Lucas Lucas is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: Greece
Posts: 1,156
You are on the right track, the issue is with the tv frequencies definition in Windows registry. WinTV uses it's own method, that's why it works.

Make sure you change the correct table in the registry once you figure out the frequencies.
__________________
Windows 10 64bit - Server: C2D, 6Gb RAM, 1xSamsung 840 Pro 128Gb, Seagate Archive HD 8TB - 2 x WD Green 1TB HDs for Recordings, PVR-USB2,Cinergy 2400i DVB-T, 2xTT DVB-S2 tuners, FireDTV S2
3 x HD300s
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 01-04-2008, 02:18 PM
db533 db533 is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Posts: 27
Frequencies entered, but still seems to be picking up channels from somewhere else

I have obtained the frequencies for the channels from my cable provider. I user Frequency Shifter to clear all existing entries for both my country (Latvia) and the Generic Tuning Space, in both cases clearing the Cable and Antenna sets. (I have a backup of course!)

I then entered the first 30 or so channels and frequencies as provided by my cable operator. I loaded them into all 4 tuning spaces. In the registry I can see that this has been successfully changed with all 4 tuning spaces showing my desired frequencies. I did all this with Sage shut down.

The bad news is that when I restart Sage and then set it to scan for channels, I get the same results as before: all channels are the same snowy channels. What puzzles me the most is that Sage scans a full 368 channels and tunes in to about 70 different channels, but there are only about 30 frequencies that I have listed in the tuning spaces.

Where / how would Sage be picking up what appears to be the old list of frequencies? Why would it still be trying to scan 368 channels if only 30 channels and frequencies are listed in the tuning spaces?

Yours, mystified,

Dainis
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 01-05-2008, 12:44 AM
Lucas Lucas is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: Greece
Posts: 1,156
Quote:
Originally Posted by db533 View Post
In the registry I can see that this has been successfully changed with all 4 tuning spaces showing my desired frequencies. I did all this with Sage shut down.
You also need to restart Windows for the changes to take effect. Have you done this?

Also you should be making changes in HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\MICROSOFT\TV System Services\TV Auto Tune.
__________________
Windows 10 64bit - Server: C2D, 6Gb RAM, 1xSamsung 840 Pro 128Gb, Seagate Archive HD 8TB - 2 x WD Green 1TB HDs for Recordings, PVR-USB2,Cinergy 2400i DVB-T, 2xTT DVB-S2 tuners, FireDTV S2
3 x HD300s

Last edited by Lucas; 01-05-2008 at 12:48 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 01-05-2008, 01:30 AM
db533 db533 is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Posts: 27
... but this is where Freq Shifter updates the registry.

In case the partial list of frequencies might be the problem, I have now entered all frequencies that my cable operator gave me.

Within TVAutoTune, I first updated TS371-1, replacing all the data within this key with entries for the correct frequencies for channels (using FreqShifter). When this had no effect, I replaced the Generic entries in TS0-1. I rebooted the PC and rescanned the channels. No noticeable effect.

I will now replace the Antenna frequencies too (TS371-0 and TS0-0), but I double-checked that in Sage my video source is defined as Cable, not Antenna.

As I say, where is Sage getting the frequencies to try for 368 channels? When scanning for channels, it ends saying "Testing channel 368". There are only 95 channels with frequencies in the Tuning spaces that I have entered in the registry (as above).

Confused, indeed...

Dainis
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 01-05-2008, 02:19 AM
Lucas Lucas is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: Greece
Posts: 1,156
I had the same confusion (if I remember well). In the end I created the same frequencies, in

HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\MICROSOFT\TV System Services\TV Auto Tune

for

TS0-0
TS0-1
TS3xx-0
TS3xx-1

where 3xx is my country.

SageTV picks up the frequencies from one of the above locations.

the -0 is for antenna and the -1 is for cable.

This post was my initial reference.

http://www.snapstream.com/community/...s/customorder/
__________________
Windows 10 64bit - Server: C2D, 6Gb RAM, 1xSamsung 840 Pro 128Gb, Seagate Archive HD 8TB - 2 x WD Green 1TB HDs for Recordings, PVR-USB2,Cinergy 2400i DVB-T, 2xTT DVB-S2 tuners, FireDTV S2
3 x HD300s
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 01-05-2008, 02:53 AM
db533 db533 is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Posts: 27
So this seems to be all fine.

Could it be something to do with which PAL standard is being used eg. PAL B vs PAL D?
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 01-05-2008, 09:40 AM
Lucas Lucas is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: Greece
Posts: 1,156
That could definetely be a factor since each has a different freqs.
__________________
Windows 10 64bit - Server: C2D, 6Gb RAM, 1xSamsung 840 Pro 128Gb, Seagate Archive HD 8TB - 2 x WD Green 1TB HDs for Recordings, PVR-USB2,Cinergy 2400i DVB-T, 2xTT DVB-S2 tuners, FireDTV S2
3 x HD300s
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 01-27-2008, 10:46 PM
db533 db533 is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Posts: 27
OK, I am making some progress with Tech support. It appears that there is a bug in the SageTV software that is forcing Latvia (371) to use SECAM_D video standard when it should be using PAL_D.

The workaround appears to be setting mmc/country_code=370 in the Sage.properties file i.e. using the TV tuner settings that are pre-defined for Lithuania.

Don't know what else is affected by this, but this gets me to colour pictures.

Once (if) I get a proper fix, I will post an update.
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Puzzled: Sage not using 3rd tuner wvpolekat SageTV Software 2 11-15-2007 01:36 PM
Wintv works fine, Sage just gives static DanA SageTV Software 9 05-26-2006 03:58 PM
Basic Trial Setup Questions w Wintv 150 Al1 SageTV Software 7 01-12-2006 11:00 PM
AUUUGH I Give UP!!! TripleTapper SageTV Media Extender 46 01-03-2006 02:35 PM
Playback problem with PVR350 generates Blue Screens in V4 Nadim Hardware Support 1 12-08-2005 12:33 AM


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 05:25 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Copyright 2003-2005 SageTV, LLC. All rights reserved.