SageTV Community  

Go Back   SageTV Community > SageTV International User Forums > SageTV Europe (Miscellaneous)

Notices

SageTV Europe (Miscellaneous) SageTV and SageTV Recorder Users from other part of Eurpoe - This forum is for you to post about specific issues using SageTV software in Europe.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 11-22-2007, 08:27 AM
Robert_it Robert_it is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 7
Multi Country EPG

Hi Sage Forum,

This is my first question ever in this forum so be gentle

I have not even used Sage yet but just reading about it tell me that this is the MCE software I am going to hook up to my brand new LE-46F86 screen.
I have bought 2 FireDTV DVB-S2 cards and a Win-TV-500 dual DVB-T tuner (4 tuners in total) I live in Italy but receive Danish TV vis a 1,5 Meter Satellite disc.
Here comes the actual question:
Is it possible to receive 2 different EPG info so I can set it up with Danish DVB-S channels and Italian DVB-T channels? (working with scheduled recording and all features)
Is the o2grabber the best option?

Any info is welcome, a full "how to do" would be great..

Ciao from Italy...
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 03-21-2008, 10:51 AM
ranageman ranageman is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: May 2007
Posts: 22
Any solution?

Hi,

did you ever get this solved? I have the same wish, with regards to Swedish and Danish channels - both should be receivable from Copenhagen: http://forums.sagetv.com/forums/showthread.php?t=30450

I tried editing the PredefinedDVBT.frq file to include the Swedish bands in the "Denmark" list, but no more channels showed up.

/RM
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 03-21-2008, 06:26 PM
steven017 steven017 is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Japan
Posts: 143
I'm using XMLTV, so I don't really know much about what you are asking, but it does seem to me that you could just set up two separate channel lineups, one for each of the languages/countries/sets of channels you wish to have you EPG include. Of course, you only have one EPG in Sage, as it mixes them all together, but you can have more than one source of data.

Steve
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
TVTV.nl epg updates HansS SageTV Netherlands 2 09-20-2008 02:57 AM
OTA EPG has only 24h, can I set it to another EPG? Snuffy2 SageTV EPG Service 1 07-08-2007 08:42 PM
EPG Again dingers SageTV United Kingdom 2 05-09-2007 02:10 AM
Multiple EPG Updates? dragon SageTV Software 2 05-16-2006 08:21 PM
Can I change channels using multi tuner setup without EPG milanp SageTV Software 1 02-15-2005 03:14 AM


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 04:28 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Copyright 2003-2005 SageTV, LLC. All rights reserved.