SageTV Community  

Go Back   SageTV Community > SageTV International User Forums > SageTV Australia/New Zealand

Notices

SageTV Australia/New Zealand SageTV and SageTV Recorder Users from the Land Down Under - This forum is for you to post about specific issues using SageTV software in Australia and New Zealand.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 12-18-2010, 03:04 PM
dbudden dbudden is offline
New Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Posts: 3
Tiny Twin and SageTV - Can't find channels

Hi Folks,


Can anyone tell me if they have got the Digitalnow Tiny Twin working with SageTV? If so, did you have any problems?

I have just purchased a Tiny Twin and can't get SageTV to find any channels. I've tried it on both my Win7 and XP machines. I know it's working fine with DNTV Live! I live in Orange, NSW.


Cheers,

Dave
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 12-18-2010, 08:39 PM
cheekymonkey cheekymonkey is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Posts: 43
It's on the supported list http://sagetv.com/requirements.html?sageSub=tv so should work.

I have a case logged for a KWorld DVB-T PCI 160 (dual tuner) that also on the list and is exhibiting the same symptoms you are experiencing, I suggest you also log a case.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 12-19-2010, 04:37 PM
dbudden dbudden is offline
New Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Posts: 3
Thanks Cheekymonkey,

I have logged a support request.

Did you receive an automated acknowledgment? I haven't received anything to say they got my request.


Dave

PS, Please let us know how your issue gets resolved.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 12-21-2010, 11:26 PM
cheekymonkey cheekymonkey is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Posts: 43
no, never get an automated response, but George will normally contact you within 3 working days, got to allow for the different timezones.

My problem was fixed yesterday with an updated version of DShowCapture.dll
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 12-31-2010, 05:54 AM
dbudden dbudden is offline
New Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Posts: 3
Issue Resolved

Same here, they replied very quickly and supplied me with a new DLL file that fixed the problem.
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
SageTv won't find HDHomeRun channels nodeal117 Hardware Support 2 03-01-2010 06:24 PM
Can't find HD-channels Ansy_74 Hardware Support 3 09-11-2009 04:30 AM
Channel Scan failing to find channels after Digital Switchover (only in SageTV) fatboy Hardware Support 0 09-10-2009 05:04 AM
HDHomerun UK - does not find channels during scan al_uk Hardware Support 3 03-05-2009 12:10 PM
How to find out if local HD channels are encrypted ? dflachbart SageTV Software 5 10-14-2006 11:23 PM


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 09:17 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Copyright 2003-2005 SageTV, LLC. All rights reserved.