SageTV Community  

Go Back   SageTV Community > SageTV International User Forums > SageTV Australia/New Zealand

Notices

SageTV Australia/New Zealand SageTV and SageTV Recorder Users from the Land Down Under - This forum is for you to post about specific issues using SageTV software in Australia and New Zealand.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 09-10-2009, 09:24 PM
Kiwi_Tim Kiwi_Tim is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: Waikanae, New Zealand
Posts: 16
DVB-S Setup for newbies

Hi,

I'm a SageTV Newbie. I really like the way this software looks and what it can do. Although, there seems to be a major omission, or perhaps I am just not seeing where the correct menu item is. Where is the configuration menu for Satellite LNBs (Ku-band and C-band) and switching options (DisEqC, 22KHz etc)? Or do I need to edit files in the software?

I have 1) HVR-3000 and 2) Nova-S-Plus that I'd like to setup. I pulled out 2), so I just have 1) installed for now. I initially could not see a DVB-S source for the HVR-3000, so I searched the forum and found a Registry edit which gave me a DVB-S source in setup. Now I need a way to configure my 3 Ku Band and 1 C-band LNBs. I have a 4 port DisEqC switch and am using 11300 Mhz Ku LNBs and 5150 MHz C-Band lnb.

Satellites are Optus D2, C1, D1 and Intelsat 5.

I'd really appreciate some help with getting setup.

Maybe there is a SageTV setup guide for DVB-S. I looked for one but couldn't find it. Perhaps there is one somewhere.

Many thanks,

Tim
Kapiti
NewZealand

Last edited by Kiwi_Tim; 09-10-2009 at 09:27 PM. Reason: Add Tags
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 09-13-2009, 03:58 AM
Kiwi_Tim Kiwi_Tim is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: Waikanae, New Zealand
Posts: 16
I'm slowly making progress. Indeed, the SageTV manual has no mention of LNB's, DisEqC and such like. Firstly, SageTV would not show a DVB-S source for the HVR-3000 hybrid tuner. I found a registry file on the forum by ZZmystique.

I typed this into Notepad and named the file hvr3000.reg (text below)

Windows Registry Editor Version 5.00

[HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\Frey Technologies\Common\AdditionalCaptureSetups\Hauppauge WinTV 88x Video Capture]
"CaptureMask"=dword:00000800
"ChipsetMask"=dword:00000010
"hybrid"="Hauppauge WinTV 88x TS Capture"
"Hauppauge WinTV 88x TS Capture"="DVB-S"

I doubled clicked the file to merge it with Windows Registry.

Now back to SageTV Setup. At the 'Source Setup Wizard' hit 'Continue', 'Add new source', and now a Hauppauge WinTV 88x TS Capture <DVB-S> source appears. Many thanks, ZZMystique!

Now select the DVB-S source, then select 'Digital Tuner', then select available DVB-Providers from the list.

When I first did this the satellites I wanted were not present.

You need to navigate to C:\Program Files\SageTV\SageTV folder and look for the file PredefinedDVBS.frq.

You will need to edit this to include/delete Satellites and transponders.

Fore example, here is the entry I made for the Optus D1 satellite.

"OPTUS D1 (160.0 E)"
frq:12456000 rate:22500 fec_rate_in:3 pol:1
frq:12483000 rate:22500 fec_rate_in:3 pol:1
frq:12648000 rate:12600 fec_rate_in:6 pol:2

The last transponder was not in the list I had to add it.

Back to setting up satellite tuning. Select DVB Providers from the list by ticking the relevant satellite's boxes, then the "Configure DisEqC for Satellite Provider" box appears.

Enter the following parameters: LOF1, LOF2, LOF SW, TOS1, TOS2.
The last 2 parameters relate to a 4 port DisEqC 1.0 switch (either AA, AB, BA or BB)

For me this was:
LOF1 11300
LOF2 11300
LOFSW 0 [Not Set]
TOS1 B
TOS2 A

Click Done when you have selected and configured all your satellites (max. of 4)

Click 'Use Tuner on Capture Card to Tune Antenna/Broadcast'

As I am not in North America, I choose 'Do not use program guide Data with this source', then, 'Yes - Scan all channels now', and then start full channel scan.

Now, that all worked for me, although I was not able to pick up any channels on Optus D1 transponder 12456 (TV3, Prime etc). I know I can get these channels with WinTV so there must be some error in the PredefinedDVBS.frq file.
Here is the line for that transponder:

frq:12456000 rate:22500 fec_rate_in:3 pol:1
Maybe there is an error in there somewhere, but I cannot see it.

Hope I have helped some newbies like me out there.

Tim
Wellington
New Zealand

Last edited by Kiwi_Tim; 09-13-2009 at 03:38 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 09-13-2009, 04:32 AM
Kiwi_Tim Kiwi_Tim is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: Waikanae, New Zealand
Posts: 16
Just a warning about using that Windows Registry file in my last post above. Although I can now add a DVB-S source, I can no longer add a DVB-T source, so add your DVB-T source first and then merge the file above to your registry.

Anybody know how I can get my DVB-T source back?

Last edited by Kiwi_Tim; 09-13-2009 at 04:36 AM. Reason: spelling
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 09-13-2009, 01:20 PM
JREkiwi's Avatar
JREkiwi JREkiwi is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Auckland, New Zealand
Posts: 2,100
Tim, If you started SageTV before you made the registry change then the DVB-T source should be there.

You'll be looking for "Hauppauge WinTV 88x TS Capture".
If not there, remove this key and restart SageTV
"Hauppauge WinTV 88x TS Capture"="DVB-S"

there was also a change in the CaptureMask some time ago from the registry change you found.

To add a DVB-T source

[HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\Frey Technologies\Common\AdditionalCaptureSetups\Hauppauge WinTV 88x Video Capture]
"CaptureMask"=dword:00005000
"ChipsetMask"=dword:00000010
"hybrid"="Hauppauge WinTV 88x TS Capture"

To add a DVB-S source

[HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\Frey Technologies\Common\AdditionalCaptureSetups\Hauppauge WinTV 88x Video Capture]
"CaptureMask"=dword:00005000
"ChipsetMask"=dword:00000010
"hybrid"="Hauppauge WinTV 88x TS Capture"
"Hauppauge WinTV 88x TS Capture"="DVB-S"

John

Last edited by JREkiwi; 09-13-2009 at 01:28 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 09-13-2009, 03:34 PM
Kiwi_Tim Kiwi_Tim is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: Waikanae, New Zealand
Posts: 16
Thanks John,

I'll try what you suggest tonight and tell you how things worked out for me.

Tim
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 09-14-2009, 06:07 PM
Kiwi_Tim Kiwi_Tim is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: Waikanae, New Zealand
Posts: 16
I deleted the "Hauppauge WinTV 88x TS Capture" folder/key in Windows Registry and merged the registry file below:

[HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\Frey Technologies\Common\AdditionalCaptureSetups\Hauppauge WinTV 88x Video Capture]
"CaptureMask"=dword:00005000
"ChipsetMask"=dword:00000010
"hybrid"="Hauppauge WinTV 88x TS Capture"

Thanks John, it did the trick as I now have a DVB-T source when I go to add a source.

Many thanks,

Tim
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 04-02-2011, 12:59 AM
mtnz mtnz is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Posts: 14
I've been trying to enable DVB-S support on my HVR-3000 on SageTV 6.6.2 install.

Neither of the register entries (with dword:00000800 or dword:00005000) work for me. I'm yet to find any way to get SageTV to recognise the DVB-S tuner.

If anyone knows what I'm doing wrong, I'd appreciate help.

Thanks.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 04-02-2011, 01:17 AM
JREkiwi's Avatar
JREkiwi JREkiwi is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Auckland, New Zealand
Posts: 2,100
What tuner do you see in Add New Source?

The Hauppauge hybrid support got fixed up to work without any hacks in SageTV V7 if you are licensed for that.

John
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 04-02-2011, 02:39 PM
mtnz mtnz is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Posts: 14
Quote:
Originally Posted by JREkiwi View Post
What tuner do you see in Add New Source?
I see 'Hauppauge WinTV 88x Video Capture' and 'Hauppauge WinTV 88x TS Capture'.

'Video Capture' seems to be analog video only. When I click on 'TS Capture', it asks me to select the input on the TS Capture Device. The only option presented is 'Digital TV Tuner' After selecting that it asks for my DVB-T region.

This is the same regardless of which (if any) of those registry entries I use.

Quote:
Originally Posted by JREkiwi View Post
The Hauppauge hybrid support got fixed up to work without any hacks in SageTV V7 if you are licensed for that.
I have SageTV 6.6.2 working pretty well here, and I'm reluctant to spend the money on an upgrade licence at the moment.

Also, I'm amazed by just how active these forums are. Thanks for the quick response to a thread that's been dead for two years.

EDIT: I tried upgrading to V7 (free trial). The DVB-S receiver was detected and worked (Under Video Capture, not TS Capture). I then tried to reinstall SageTV 6. It worked and detected the tuner and channels, but gave me 'video compression' and 'audio compression' errors when I tried to use it.

I tried reinstalling V6 from scratch, and tried both registry entries again. Neither worked, nothing other than analog inputs were listed under Video Capture, and only DVB-T under TS Capture.

Do you know where V7 stores its tuner config, and if its possible to move that to V6?

Last edited by mtnz; 04-02-2011 at 03:34 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 04-02-2011, 03:14 PM
JREkiwi's Avatar
JREkiwi JREkiwi is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Auckland, New Zealand
Posts: 2,100
Shut down SageTV and insert these lines into sage.properties. Restart SageTV and you should have a new source available called something like 'Hauppauge WinTV 88x TS Capture (DVB-S)'.

Code:
mmc/encoders/-1907194970/100/0/available_channels=
mmc/encoders/-1907194970/100/0/brightness=0
mmc/encoders/-1907194970/100/0/broadcast_standard=DVB-S
mmc/encoders/-1907194970/100/0/contrast=0
mmc/encoders/-1907194970/100/0/device_name=
mmc/encoders/-1907194970/100/0/encode_digital_tv_as_program_stream=true
mmc/encoders/-1907194970/100/0/hue=0
mmc/encoders/-1907194970/100/0/last_channel=
mmc/encoders/-1907194970/100/0/provider_id=
mmc/encoders/-1907194970/100/0/saturation=0
mmc/encoders/-1907194970/100/0/sharpness=0
mmc/encoders/-1907194970/100/0/tuning_mode=Air
mmc/encoders/-1907194970/100/0/tuning_plugin=
mmc/encoders/-1907194970/100/0/tuning_plugin_port=0
mmc/encoders/-1907194970/100/0/video_crossbar_index=0
mmc/encoders/-1907194970/100/0/video_crossbar_type=100
mmc/encoders/-1907194970/audio_capture_device_index=-1
mmc/encoders/-1907194970/audio_capture_device_name=
mmc/encoders/-1907194970/audio_capture_device_num=0
mmc/encoders/-1907194970/audio_processor=
mmc/encoders/-1907194970/capture_config=299024
mmc/encoders/-1907194970/default_device_quality=Fair
mmc/encoders/-1907194970/delay_to_wait_after_tuning=0
mmc/encoders/-1907194970/device_class=DirectShow
mmc/encoders/-1907194970/dshow_tv_type=DVB-S
mmc/encoders/-1907194970/encoder_merit=0
mmc/encoders/-1907194970/encoding_host=
mmc/encoders/-1907194970/forced_video_storage_path_prefix=
mmc/encoders/-1907194970/last_cross_index=0
mmc/encoders/-1907194970/last_cross_type=100
mmc/encoders/-1907194970/live_audio_input=
mmc/encoders/-1907194970/never_stop_encoding=false
mmc/encoders/-1907194970/video_capture_device_name=Hauppauge WinTV 88x TS Capture<DVB-S>-0
mmc/encoders/-1907194970/video_capture_device_num=0
mmc/encoders/-1907194970/video_encoding_params=Fair
mmc/encoders/-1907194970/video_processor=
John
Reply With Quote
  #11  
Old 04-02-2011, 04:32 PM
mtnz mtnz is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Posts: 14
Quote:
Originally Posted by JREkiwi View Post
Shut down SageTV and insert these lines into sage.properties. Restart SageTV and you should have a new source available called something like 'Hauppauge WinTV 88x TS Capture (DVB-S)'.

John
That didn't work, but resetting my sage.properties file, running SageTV once (without setting up the tuners), then adding just the below line to the TS Capture entry (and changing '-1907194970' to what was already in the file to the TS Capture config) did. I also changed the name of the tuner to add DVB-S.

mmc/encoders/-1907194970/100/0/broadcast_standard=DVB-S

EDIT: Looks like I spoke too soon. It's only detecting 18 channels (should be 126 I think), and the change to the sage.properties file resets itself every time I restart SageTV.

EDIT2: Fixed the second problem. Reset my sage.properties file. Copied the DVB-T TS Capture settings, changed the ID to -1907194970 as per your settings, changed the broadcast-type to DVB-S and name and pasted them above the DVB-T entry. Still only getting 18 channels though, when V7 detected 126.

EDIT3: Fixed the first problem by editing the 'PredefinedDVBS.frq' file in the SageTV Program Files folder. Only detecting 73 channels, but I think that's because V7 listed radio stations while V6 doesn't. I still can't figure out where SageTV keeps its channel settings though. Deleting the channels from Sage.properties didn't seem to have any effect.

Anyway, DVB-S seems to be working now (and even DVB-T seems to be working, although my UHF antenna is broken at the moment). Thanks for your help John. Now to see if I can figure out DVBE4Sage and get my Sky card working.

Last edited by mtnz; 04-02-2011 at 06:17 PM.
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Freeview DVB-T setup help (NZ DVB-T HDHR + SageTV 6.5.13 on Linux) akawoz SageTV Beta Test Software 9 04-20-2009 01:09 PM
DVB-S setup in Windows not working kgom SageTV Software 1 10-26-2007 03:30 PM
SageTV HOWTO for Dummies and Newbies bling_bling_vr6 General Discussion 0 07-20-2006 12:09 AM
Help needed re: DVB setup asandbrook Hardware Support 0 04-19-2005 02:50 AM
FYI: To other newbies..........Ram is everything Fluffdaddy SageTV Customizations 7 03-07-2005 03:11 PM


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 09:41 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Copyright 2003-2005 SageTV, LLC. All rights reserved.