SageTV Community  

Go Back   SageTV Community > General Discussion > General Discussion

Notices

General Discussion General discussion about SageTV and related companies, products, and technologies.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 06-10-2020, 06:30 AM
graywolf's Avatar
graywolf graywolf is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: NC
Posts: 1,290
DirecTV or Dish - HD - How to capture CC?

Currently DirecTV with SD Receivers (D12-700) and HVR1600 so able to capture CC (Closed Caption).

Since my hearing is starting to have issues and we do watch some "british" shows, we sometimes have to rely on the CC.

Just had one of our receivers die but fortunately we can get a replacement D12-700 receiver (totally surprised at that) but guess it might be time to think ahead since I had to push to get it, they wanted me to totally switch to HD.

So, what do others do/use for Satellite HD and still be able to have Closed Caption? What hardware/codec/etc would be needed? Want to be able to turn on/off CC, not have it "burned" into the video.

Is it possible or are we just out of luck when have to switch to HD?

What about Cable, would it be same situation? (prefer to stick with Satellite but would switch to Cable if it meant HD with CC capability)

CC is huge WAF
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 06-10-2020, 08:25 AM
SHS's Avatar
SHS SHS is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: Vinita, Oklahoma
Posts: 4,572
When come to actual HD capturing and Closed Caption from HDMI or Component you can just forget about it, you're still stuck with Composite or S/Video input as there are no work around for it sorry.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 06-10-2020, 09:41 AM
jpwegas jpwegas is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: May 2007
Posts: 454
Quote:
Originally Posted by graywolf View Post
So, what do others do/use for Satellite HD and still be able to have Closed Caption? What hardware/codec/etc would be needed? Want to be able to turn on/off CC, not have it "burned" into the video.
Unfortunately, I don't believe the HDMI standard ever defined a way to include CC data in the stream as data (i.e. so it could be enabled/disabled at the display endpoint and not "burned in"). The thought (which I consider a mistake) was that the STB would handle adding the burned in CC in the HDMI video signal to the TV. Which is reasonable when it's just STB -> TV. But for use cases like Sage it means HDMI capture can't get the raw CC data - only the burned in CC from the STB.

So using any STB (satellite or cable) with with HDMI output to HDMI capture devices like the HDPVR2 do not provide or encode closed caption data because it's just not available to the HDPVR2.

Quote:
Originally Posted by graywolf View Post
What about Cable, would it be same situation? (prefer to stick with Satellite but would switch to Cable if it meant HD with CC capability)
Cable might solve this for you, but not using an STB.

I capture most of our recordings using an HDHR Prime (using a CableCard on Verizon FiOS). It includes CC data because it is getting the entire data stream for the show, and we enable/disable CC display on the HD300 at viewing time. But that only works for channels that are marked Copy Freely (which is true for most, but not all FiOS channels, other cable systems are more restricted).

--John
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 06-10-2020, 10:06 AM
graywolf's Avatar
graywolf graywolf is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: NC
Posts: 1,290
How would I check which channels are copy freely for time warner/spectrum in Charlotte NC area before deciding to go that route?
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 06-10-2020, 10:29 AM
KeithAbbott KeithAbbott is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Southeastern Michigan
Posts: 1,126
Quote:
Originally Posted by graywolf View Post
How would I check which channels are copy freely for time warner/spectrum in Charlotte NC area before deciding to go that route?
If you have a friend nearby with cable and a cable box, most cable boxes have a command sequence that allows you to see whether a given channel is flagged copy freely or not. To go thru all channels will take some time, but if there are specific channels that you are interested in, that would not take as long.

However, keep in mind that the cable provider can change their mind at any time, so a channel flagged as copy freely today may not be copy freely tomorrow. Usually it is fairly stable, but it is entirely up to the cable provider and the agreements that they have with the content providers.

Also, typically all of the premium channels (HBO, Showtime, etc.) are not flagged copy freely.

One other important item to note: the HDHomeRun Prime is currently not available new from SiliconDust. They have a six-tuner model under development, but there is no published timeframe for general availability. Used HDHomeRun Prime's are available on Ebay.
__________________
Server: MSI Z270 SLI Plus ATX Motherboard, Intel i3-7100T CPU, 32GB Memory, unRAID 6.8.3, SageTV & OpenDCT Dockers
Tuners: 2 x SiliconDust HDHomeRun Prime Cable TV Tuners, 2 x Hauppauge WinTV-HVR-2250 Dual TV Tuner Boards
Clients: Multiple HD300 Extenders
Miscellaneous: Multiple Sony RM-VLZ620 Universal Remote Controls
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 06-10-2020, 12:39 PM
Tiki's Avatar
Tiki Tiki is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Southwest Florida, USA
Posts: 1,933
Quote:
Originally Posted by graywolf View Post
How would I check which channels are copy freely for time warner/spectrum in Charlotte NC area before deciding to go that route?
If you have Time Warner forget it. You will probably only have access to the local stations. They are notorious for marking everything else as copy once.
__________________
Server: Ryzen 2400G with integrated graphics, ASRock X470 Taichi Motherboard, HDMI output to Vizio 1080p LCD, Win10-64Bit (Professional), 16GB RAM
Capture Devices (7 tuners): Colossus (x1), HDHR Prime (x2)
,USBUIRT (multi-zone)
Source:
Comcast/Xfinity X1 Cable
Primary Client: Server Other Clients: (1) HD200, (1) HD300
Retired Equipment: MediaMVP, PVR150 (x2), PVR150MCE,
HDHR, HVR-2250, HD-PVR
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Dish Network or DirecTV? panteragstk General Discussion 24 04-04-2011 08:57 PM
Dish or DirecTV high-def scoob8000 Hardware Support 9 12-02-2009 03:23 PM
Pointing a Directv HD dish bastian74 Hardware Support 12 10-12-2008 08:27 PM
Dish, DirecTV, R5000, HD, etc... Addict General Discussion 2 11-27-2007 10:33 PM
Dish to DirecTV need advice pls. michealmyers Hardware Support 5 09-03-2007 08:10 PM


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 08:42 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Copyright 2003-2005 SageTV, LLC. All rights reserved.