SageTV Community  

Go Back   SageTV Community > SageTV Products > SageTV Software

Notices

SageTV Software Discussion related to the SageTV application produced by SageTV. Questions, issues, problems, suggestions, etc. relating to the SageTV software application should be posted here. (Check the descriptions of the other forums; all hardware related questions go in the Hardware Support forum, etc. And, post in the customizations forum instead if any customizations are active.)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 10-02-2020, 07:06 PM
PeteCress's Avatar
PeteCress PeteCress is offline
Sage Fanatic
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Paoli, PA - USA, AKA "The Navel Of The Universe"
Posts: 842
i3 NUC: Pauses during plsyback.

Typically a frame freeze, nothing for about 5 seconds, and then return of motion + speech albeit with a second or so of accellerated motion.

Rewind, and we see what we missed - with no pause or freeze.

I have a couple of 3tb drives in a toaster-type drop-in wrapper where both drives are served by a single USB3 cable.

That's my first suspicion.

Or did I err on the low-horsepower side by getting the i3 instead of an i5?
__________________
Server: SageTV 9, Windows 10, i5 NUC
Clients: HD200*3 over Cat5e Ethernet + 1 slightly flakey HD 300 + 1 HD200 remote at another residence
Plugins: (none yet, looking for recommendations)
Storage: NetGear Ultra-6 NAS 10 TB total w/dual redundancy. Plus 5tb QNAP for RecordedTV.
Capture: 3 Silicon Dust HomeRun tuner boxes (6 tuners total)
Program Source: OTA antenna
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 10-02-2020, 07:07 PM
PeteCress's Avatar
PeteCress PeteCress is offline
Sage Fanatic
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Paoli, PA - USA, AKA "The Navel Of The Universe"
Posts: 842
i3 NUC: Pauses during playback.

Typically a frame freeze, nothing for about 5 seconds, and then return of motion + speech albeit with a second or so of accellerated motion.

Rewind, and we see what we missed - with no pause or freeze.

I have a couple of 3tb drives in a toaster-type drop-in wrapper where both drives are served by a single USB3 cable.

That's my first suspicion.

Or did I err on the low-horsepower side by getting the i3 instead of an i5?
__________________
Server: SageTV 9, Windows 10, i5 NUC
Clients: HD200*3 over Cat5e Ethernet + 1 slightly flakey HD 300 + 1 HD200 remote at another residence
Plugins: (none yet, looking for recommendations)
Storage: NetGear Ultra-6 NAS 10 TB total w/dual redundancy. Plus 5tb QNAP for RecordedTV.
Capture: 3 Silicon Dust HomeRun tuner boxes (6 tuners total)
Program Source: OTA antenna
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 10-03-2020, 04:21 AM
stuckless's Avatar
stuckless stuckless is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: London, Ontario, Canada
Posts: 9,610
Just trying to better understand your setup.

i3 Nuc is a sagetv client, running windows, and you have a USB drive connected to it watching files from it?

or i3 Nuc is a sagetv client and the USB drive is connected to the server and you a streaming files from there?

Are these high bitrate files? 1080p or 4k?

Typically cpu wise the i3 should be able play your stuff at 1080p and even software decode mpeg2 and mpeg4.

SageTV does buffer some video during playback, but not a lot, which is why it is so quick to skip through videos and begin playback. Normally when I have seen things like this, in the past, it's been flaky network cards (getter lots of errors an dropped packets) or IO issues coming from the drive itself.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 10-03-2020, 05:46 AM
PeteCress's Avatar
PeteCress PeteCress is offline
Sage Fanatic
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Paoli, PA - USA, AKA "The Navel Of The Universe"
Posts: 842
None of the above.

NUC is hosting the SageTV server and using the two 3-TB SATA drives connected via a USB3 wrapper for it's RecordedTV.

All TV is OTA.

Client is an HD-200.

No problems playing HD movies ripped to an ethernet-connected NAS box as .mpeg2, .mpeg4, .avi, and .mkv.
__________________
Server: SageTV 9, Windows 10, i5 NUC
Clients: HD200*3 over Cat5e Ethernet + 1 slightly flakey HD 300 + 1 HD200 remote at another residence
Plugins: (none yet, looking for recommendations)
Storage: NetGear Ultra-6 NAS 10 TB total w/dual redundancy. Plus 5tb QNAP for RecordedTV.
Capture: 3 Silicon Dust HomeRun tuner boxes (6 tuners total)
Program Source: OTA antenna

Last edited by PeteCress; 10-03-2020 at 05:53 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 10-03-2020, 10:29 AM
KryptoNyte's Avatar
KryptoNyte KryptoNyte is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 2,433
How exactly is the HD200 connecting to the server, hard wired with router and switches? Did the HD200 exhibit this issue with the previous server in the same server/client hardware configuration?

Have you tried installing the SageTV client on a PC in the house, or some other SageTV client for that matter, to see if it experiences the same issue?
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 10-03-2020, 10:33 AM
UgaData's Avatar
UgaData UgaData is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 380
Does your NUC have any additional internal storage?

Hopefully you have an M.2 slot and Sata connection. I know some NUC's only have the Sata connection available.

You can try defragmenting the storage drives. Maybe setup a schedule task for doing the defrag.


F.W.I.W.
I am using a NUC as my SageTV server. I use the M.2 for an NVme SSD drive for OS boot drive and SageTV install. The Sata connection is a 2.5 750 GB HDD for recordings.
I also have a NAS for imported movies (DVD & BluRay), imported TV, and long term storage of recordings.
I am running Windows 7 pro. Viewing is done via a Sage Client, also on WIndows 7 pro.
__________________
"Unencumbered by the thought process"

The only constant in the Universe is change.

Last edited by UgaData; 10-03-2020 at 10:43 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 10-03-2020, 12:11 PM
PeteCress's Avatar
PeteCress PeteCress is offline
Sage Fanatic
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Paoli, PA - USA, AKA "The Navel Of The Universe"
Posts: 842
Quote:
Originally Posted by KryptoNyte View Post
How exactly is the HD200 connecting to the server, hard wired with router and switches? Did the HD200 exhibit this issue with the previous server in the same server/client hardware configuration?
Everything's hard-wired Cat5e.

No such probs w/previous server, where drives were internal SATA and CPU i7.
__________________
Server: SageTV 9, Windows 10, i5 NUC
Clients: HD200*3 over Cat5e Ethernet + 1 slightly flakey HD 300 + 1 HD200 remote at another residence
Plugins: (none yet, looking for recommendations)
Storage: NetGear Ultra-6 NAS 10 TB total w/dual redundancy. Plus 5tb QNAP for RecordedTV.
Capture: 3 Silicon Dust HomeRun tuner boxes (6 tuners total)
Program Source: OTA antenna
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 10-03-2020, 12:14 PM
PeteCress's Avatar
PeteCress PeteCress is offline
Sage Fanatic
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Paoli, PA - USA, AKA "The Navel Of The Universe"
Posts: 842
Quote:
Originally Posted by UgaData View Post
am using a NUC as my SageTV server..
What CPU in the NUC?
__________________
Server: SageTV 9, Windows 10, i5 NUC
Clients: HD200*3 over Cat5e Ethernet + 1 slightly flakey HD 300 + 1 HD200 remote at another residence
Plugins: (none yet, looking for recommendations)
Storage: NetGear Ultra-6 NAS 10 TB total w/dual redundancy. Plus 5tb QNAP for RecordedTV.
Capture: 3 Silicon Dust HomeRun tuner boxes (6 tuners total)
Program Source: OTA antenna
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 10-03-2020, 01:40 PM
UgaData's Avatar
UgaData UgaData is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 380
i3-7100u (2.40GHz) and I am fairly sure it is a quad core.

Have I ever had the picture momentarily freeze, Yes - but not on any kind of a regular basis. I have been running this setup for over a year.
__________________
"Unencumbered by the thought process"

The only constant in the Universe is change.
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 10-03-2020, 01:51 PM
KeithAbbott KeithAbbott is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Southeastern Michigan
Posts: 1,126
Maybe it's doing garbage collection. What is your java heap size set to?
__________________
Server: MSI Z270 SLI Plus ATX Motherboard, Intel i3-7100T CPU, 32GB Memory, unRAID 6.8.3, SageTV & OpenDCT Dockers
Tuners: 2 x SiliconDust HDHomeRun Prime Cable TV Tuners, 2 x Hauppauge WinTV-HVR-2250 Dual TV Tuner Boards
Clients: Multiple HD300 Extenders
Miscellaneous: Multiple Sony RM-VLZ620 Universal Remote Controls
Reply With Quote
  #11  
Old 10-04-2020, 08:58 AM
Zogg Zogg is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: May 2011
Location: Frisco, TX
Posts: 231
Quote:
Originally Posted by PeteCress View Post
Typically a frame freeze, nothing for about 5 seconds, and then return of motion + speech albeit with a second or so of accellerated motion.

Rewind, and we see what we missed - with no pause or freeze.

I have a couple of 3tb drives in a toaster-type drop-in wrapper where both drives are served by a single USB3 cable.

That's my first suspicion.

Or did I err on the low-horsepower side by getting the i3 instead of an i5?
I believe you got a 9th gen i3. My HTPC is a 7th gen i3-7100U with 8GB ram running W10-64 and Sage 32bit. I run Sage as a service to act as a network tuner, and then run Sage client connected to my server for playback.

I never see the types of pausing you mention. I do see the spinning wheel between commercial jumps quite a bit, which started happening more frequently with one of the 9.2.X updates IIRC. But that appears to be waiting on more data over the network from the server, and not the stuttering playback you mention.

Your cpu should be plenty good, even if hardware decoding is turned off and the cpu is having to do the decoding. But I would check those settings in Sage and LAV (assuming you are using LAV filters) and make sure HW decoding is working. You can pull up Task Manager and look at the cpu utilization while trying different settings to see what looks and performs best.

As you mentioned, I suspect the drive bay may be the culprit. Are they SSD's or mechanical HD's? I know your options for external storage with a NUC are limited, but SSD's will always outperform regular HD's. If you have an internal SSD, you could try copying the recording from the USB storage to the internal drive and see if playback improves.
__________________
-----
AMD Ryzen 5 3600, B450 m/b, 32Gig, lots of disks, Unraid, 2x HDPVR2 tuners, HDHomeRun Prime, HDHomeRun HDHR4 OTA, Windows Live Tuner, SageTV docker, OpenDCT docker, Win8.1 VM, EventGhost
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 10-04-2020, 12:19 PM
SHS's Avatar
SHS SHS is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: Vinita, Oklahoma
Posts: 4,572
Quote:
Originally Posted by PeteCress View Post
Typically a frame freeze, nothing for about 5 seconds, and then return of motion + speech albeit with a second or so of accellerated motion.

Rewind, and we see what we missed - with no pause or freeze.

I have a couple of 3tb drives in a toaster-type drop-in wrapper where both drives are served by a single USB3 cable.

That's my first suspicion.

Or did I err on the low-horsepower side by getting the i3 instead of an i5?
What Video render mode are you using and what codec ?.
Dose that same file exhibit that same issue in other media player like VLC ?.
In case it I/O bottleneck with USB try this simple test, Start by add a folder to Video Recording Directories like C:\Users\(Your User Name)\Videos\SageTV\ close SageTV from running then copy that file to folder above then moved that file from USB drive to another part so that SageTV doesn't see it restart SageTV, Are you still get the problem ?.
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 10-16-2020, 10:42 AM
PeteCress's Avatar
PeteCress PeteCress is offline
Sage Fanatic
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Paoli, PA - USA, AKA "The Navel Of The Universe"
Posts: 842
Resolved

I replaced the two USB3-connected drives with a single-drive NAS box and the problem seems to have gone away.

Would have done this with or without the problem just to get away from having drives connected to the NUC.

If I were truly obsessive I would have formatted the new disk NTFS, loaded the contents of the two old disks on to it, and run it in the USB3 wrapper just to see if the pauses were bco two drives on one USB3 or something in the USB3 connection itself.
__________________
Server: SageTV 9, Windows 10, i5 NUC
Clients: HD200*3 over Cat5e Ethernet + 1 slightly flakey HD 300 + 1 HD200 remote at another residence
Plugins: (none yet, looking for recommendations)
Storage: NetGear Ultra-6 NAS 10 TB total w/dual redundancy. Plus 5tb QNAP for RecordedTV.
Capture: 3 Silicon Dust HomeRun tuner boxes (6 tuners total)
Program Source: OTA antenna
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Pauses On Playback? PeteCress SageTV Software 10 08-25-2012 07:55 AM
MVP pauses during playback GuitarManDave SageTV Media Extender 3 01-27-2009 12:53 PM
SageTV 6.2 Pauses During Playback joe123 SageTV Software 4 11-05-2007 07:55 PM
SageTV playback having 1 min pauses lovingHDTV SageTV Software 0 06-27-2005 08:41 PM
Stuttering playback or pauses in playback kny3twalker SageTV Beta Test Software 2 05-06-2004 08:10 AM


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 06:20 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Copyright 2003-2005 SageTV, LLC. All rights reserved.