SageTV Community  

Go Back   SageTV Community > SageTV Products > SageTV Software

Notices

SageTV Software Discussion related to the SageTV application produced by SageTV. Questions, issues, problems, suggestions, etc. relating to the SageTV software application should be posted here. (Check the descriptions of the other forums; all hardware related questions go in the Hardware Support forum, etc. And, post in the customizations forum instead if any customizations are active.)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 10-18-2020, 05:58 PM
VCRUser VCRUser is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Posts: 295
Swapping in a new drive

I'm getting ready put a 12T drive in place of a 2T, which my server knows as drive F. I also have a Drive G as part of my setup. My plan is first to make sure I have backups of my wiz.bin, copy everything over, then power off, plug in the new drive, then power back up. Hopefully, the new drive will be recognized as Drive F from the start, and G will stay G. What it it doesn't and I have to manually re-assign the drives? Will Sage figure everything out or do I need to restore the backed-up wiz.bin?

Anything else I need to do before I start swapping?
__________________
Server: Windows 7 SP1; 4gb RAM; 2TB SATA. Dell GX745. Inputs: Haup. 850 & 950Q on ATSC; Haup 1600 on ATSC & Comcast DTA with USBUIRT. Haup 1800 on ATSC. Sage 9.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 10-18-2020, 07:12 PM
KeithAbbott KeithAbbott is online now
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Southeastern Michigan
Posts: 1,126
Assuming you are running SageTV as a service, I would change the startup type to manual. That way you can verify that the drive letter(s) are assigned properly, and any other verification that you want to do. Once everything looks hunky-dory, you can start the service up and see if everything is functioning properly.
__________________
Server: MSI Z270 SLI Plus ATX Motherboard, Intel i3-7100T CPU, 32GB Memory, unRAID 6.8.3, SageTV & OpenDCT Dockers
Tuners: 2 x SiliconDust HDHomeRun Prime Cable TV Tuners, 2 x Hauppauge WinTV-HVR-2250 Dual TV Tuner Boards
Clients: Multiple HD300 Extenders
Miscellaneous: Multiple Sony RM-VLZ620 Universal Remote Controls
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 10-19-2020, 01:15 AM
VCRUser VCRUser is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Posts: 295
Quote:
Originally Posted by KeithAbbott View Post
Assuming you are running SageTV as a service, I would change the startup type to manual.
Thanks - just to make sure I understand, I would do that in Administrative Tools | Services, which offers Manual / Automatic / Disabled -- not somewhere in a Sage configuration. Then when the letters are all confirmed to be assigned properly and manually-started Sage finds things where it is supposed to find them, go back in Services and put Sage back to Automatic (or whatever it was before). Right?
__________________
Server: Windows 7 SP1; 4gb RAM; 2TB SATA. Dell GX745. Inputs: Haup. 850 & 950Q on ATSC; Haup 1600 on ATSC & Comcast DTA with USBUIRT. Haup 1800 on ATSC. Sage 9.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 10-19-2020, 03:17 AM
SHS's Avatar
SHS SHS is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: Vinita, Oklahoma
Posts: 4,572
Quote:
Originally Posted by VCRUser View Post
Thanks - just to make sure I understand, I would do that in Administrative Tools | Services, which offers Manual / Automatic / Disabled -- not somewhere in a Sage configuration. Then when the letters are all confirmed to be assigned properly and manually-started Sage finds things where it is supposed to find them, go back in Services and put Sage back to Automatic (or whatever it was before). Right?
Just used the Sage configuration to disable it you can always enable later after you copy everything from old drive to new drive

1: Shut down install the new drive and restart the system
2: Copy everything from the old drive over to new drive and shut down the system.
3: Remove the old drive and swap over new drive in it places and restart the system.
4: Then open Disk Management (Run dialog box; enter the diskmgmt.msc command there to open the program) and find that drive you want change right click and reassign the drive letter to match the old 2TB drive letter and reboot.
5: Rerun Sage configuration and re-enable that service now your all done do final reboot now your all set.

Last edited by SHS; 10-19-2020 at 03:22 AM.
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Swapping Cablecard tuners UgaData Hardware Support 1 11-25-2014 01:51 PM
Swapping Media Extenders dibs SageTV Media Extender 1 09-10-2010 11:18 AM
Swapping a PVR250 for a PVR150 lovingHDTV Hardware Support 0 12-08-2009 08:50 AM
swapping from a SATA drive to a PATA drive tvmaster2 Hardware Support 1 12-17-2006 12:59 PM
Swapping to new Computer Cabalsan SageTV Software 7 10-02-2006 03:00 PM


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 06:00 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Copyright 2003-2005 SageTV, LLC. All rights reserved.