SageTV Community  

Go Back   SageTV Community > Hardware Support > Hardware Support

Notices

Hardware Support Discussions related to using various hardware setups with SageTV products. Anything relating to capture cards, remotes, infrared receivers/transmitters, system compatibility or other hardware related problems or suggestions should be posted here.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #41  
Old 11-18-2020, 08:39 PM
nyplayer nyplayer is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 4,374
Quote:
Originally Posted by EnterNoEscape View Post
That's nasty. I figured we might find a few configurations that just don't want to work.
What is funny is that WMCenter had the same problem ... I experienced the same.

https://community.intel.com/t5/Graph...RM/td-p/478043
__________________
Windows 10 I3 Dual Core 3.0 Server, SageTV9... OpenDCT with 2 HDHRPrimes and 4 HDHRconnects for a total of 14 Tuners.
Reply With Quote
  #42  
Old 11-18-2020, 10:33 PM
EnterNoEscape's Avatar
EnterNoEscape EnterNoEscape is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: Harrisburg, PA
Posts: 2,638
Quote:
Originally Posted by nyplayer View Post
What is funny is that WMCenter had the same problem ... I experienced the same.

https://community.intel.com/t5/Graph...RM/td-p/478043
I bet it's for the same reasons.
__________________
SageTV v9 Server: ASRock Z97 Extreme4, Intel i7-4790K @ 4.4Ghz, 32GB RAM, 6x 3TB 7200rpm HD, 2x 5TB 7200rpm HD, 2x 6TB 7200rpm HD, 4x 256GB SSD, 4x 500GB SSD, unRAID Pro 6.7.2 (Dual Parity + SSD Cache).
Capture: 1x Ceton InfiniTV 4 (ClearQAM), 2x Ceton InfiniTV 6, 1x BM1000-HDMI, 1x BM3500-HDMI.

Clients: 1x HD300 (Living Room), 1x HD200 (Master Bedroom).
Software: OpenDCT :: WMC Live TV Tuner :: Schedules Direct EPG
Reply With Quote
  #43  
Old 11-19-2020, 07:07 AM
UgaData's Avatar
UgaData UgaData is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 381
apologies if this is slightly off topic.

There is a thread on The Green Button about Windows Media Center with Intel graphics, H.264, and DRM. Apparently, it isn't just WMC that this effects.

I couldn't find the thread I was looking for for but the link below is half of what the thread was about .

https://www.thegreenbutton.tv/forums...C+H.264%2C+DRM

I first ran into this issue when I put WMC into a VM was going to use an extender to watch, mostly recorded premium channels.
I ran into again when I was going to use a NUC for a WMC server/SageTV client setup.

The thread I was thinking of is confusing, although it seems to be the same issue,when Intel graphics, h.264, and DRM content is involved. Some posts are about problems with extenders and others are about the WMC server itself. Easy to fix a PC just put AMD or Nvidia graphics. Can't do that with a NUC or an extender.
__________________
"Unencumbered by the thought process"

The only constant in the Universe is change.
Reply With Quote
  #44  
Old 11-19-2020, 07:14 AM
nyplayer nyplayer is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 4,374
Quote:
Originally Posted by UgaData View Post
apologies if this is slightly off topic.

There is a thread on The Green Button about Windows Media Center with Intel graphics, H.264, and DRM. Apparently, it isn't just WMC that this effects.

I couldn't find the thread I was looking for for but the link below is half of what the thread was about .

https://www.thegreenbutton.tv/forums...C+H.264%2C+DRM

I first ran into this issue when I put WMC into a VM was going to use an extender to watch, mostly recorded premium channels.
I ran into again when I was going to use a NUC for a WMC server/SageTV client setup.

The thread I was thinking of is confusing, although it seems to be the same issue,when Intel graphics, h.264, and DRM content is involved. Some posts are about problems with extenders and others are about the WMC server itself. Easy to fix a PC just put AMD or Nvidia graphics. Can't do that with a NUC or an extender.
Not off topic at all ... that is exactly my problem using Intel Graphics ... I have a Nuc too and another mini PC and they are all Intel.
__________________
Windows 10 I3 Dual Core 3.0 Server, SageTV9... OpenDCT with 2 HDHRPrimes and 4 HDHRconnects for a total of 14 Tuners.
Reply With Quote
  #45  
Old 11-21-2020, 12:28 PM
Zogg Zogg is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: May 2011
Location: Frisco, TX
Posts: 235
Quote:
Originally Posted by jpwegas View Post
I misunderstood, I though Zogg was asking about using the HDHR App on an Android device output to a capture device without using OBS.

--John
That's actually what I was asking, if the DRM content on a PC or Android device was actually a lower resolution and then being upscaled to the resolution of the display or capture device. I don't think it is though.
__________________
-----
AMD Ryzen 5 3600, B450 m/b, 32Gig, lots of disks, Unraid, 2x HDPVR2 tuners, HDHomeRun Prime, HDHomeRun HDHR4 OTA, Windows Live Tuner, SageTV docker, OpenDCT docker, Win8.1 VM, EventGhost
Reply With Quote
  #46  
Old 11-21-2020, 04:51 PM
EnterNoEscape's Avatar
EnterNoEscape EnterNoEscape is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: Harrisburg, PA
Posts: 2,638
Quote:
Originally Posted by Zogg View Post
That's actually what I was asking, if the DRM content on a PC or Android device was actually a lower resolution and then being upscaled to the resolution of the display or capture device. I don't think it is though.
I'm saying on PC it is lower resolution. On Android it decodes to resolution of the original video. On PC, non-DRM content is decoded to the video resolution too (and OBS is able to corroborate this). If you can't see the difference, it doesn't matter, but I am reasonably sure this is what's happening.

I played around with the resolution detection issue for a while and eventually figured out that what was going on was related the if the content was DRM'd or not.
__________________
SageTV v9 Server: ASRock Z97 Extreme4, Intel i7-4790K @ 4.4Ghz, 32GB RAM, 6x 3TB 7200rpm HD, 2x 5TB 7200rpm HD, 2x 6TB 7200rpm HD, 4x 256GB SSD, 4x 500GB SSD, unRAID Pro 6.7.2 (Dual Parity + SSD Cache).
Capture: 1x Ceton InfiniTV 4 (ClearQAM), 2x Ceton InfiniTV 6, 1x BM1000-HDMI, 1x BM3500-HDMI.

Clients: 1x HD300 (Living Room), 1x HD200 (Master Bedroom).
Software: OpenDCT :: WMC Live TV Tuner :: Schedules Direct EPG
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Digital Tuner: fixed RF channel and alternate tuner control shadeblue.com Hardware Support 3 04-15-2017 12:06 PM
New Hauppauge CableCard Tuner for pre-order, shipping this month! $129 for dual tuner jptheripper Hardware Support 6 08-07-2011 12:15 PM
enabling channels on analog tuner also enables them on digital tuner LaoChe SageTV EPG Service 2 02-02-2011 08:09 PM
Added 2nd tuner (Hauppauge HVR-1600), no audio on analog, no digital tuner jtimmes SageTV Linux 4 02-02-2010 10:22 PM
HDTV Built-In tuner (Samsung 50" DLP) VS. Vbox 150 Tuner in PC? Generalg Hardware Support 3 07-17-2006 10:59 PM


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 11:05 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Copyright 2003-2005 SageTV, LLC. All rights reserved.