SageTV Community  

Go Back   SageTV Community > General Discussion > General Discussion

Notices

General Discussion General discussion about SageTV and related companies, products, and technologies.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #41  
Old 12-05-2003, 10:16 PM
sudipto sudipto is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Posts: 239
I just tried to install the ATI decoder, and I DO have a valid ATI MMC CD, still the decoder installation failed claiming that it could not validate the CD.

Anyone else seen this problem ?
Reply With Quote
  #42  
Old 12-06-2003, 07:53 AM
gplasky's Avatar
gplasky gplasky is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Howell, MI
Posts: 9,203
You have to make sure the ATI MMC version of the CD contains version 8.1. Any version older will NOT work.
You can purchase the CD you need from ATI for about $10.00 I believe.


Gerry
__________________
Big Gerr
_______
Server - WHS 2011: Sage 7.1.9 - 1 x HD Prime and 2 x HDHomeRun - Intel Atom D525 1.6 GHz, Acer Easystore, RAM 4 GB, 4 x 2TB hotswap drives, 1 x 2TB USB ext Clients: 2 x PC Clients, 1 x HD300, 2 x HD-200, 1 x HD-100 DEV Client: Win 7 Ultimate 64 bit - AMD 64 x2 6000+, Gigabyte GA-MA790GP-DS4H MB, RAM 4GB, HD OS:500GB, DATA:1 x 500GB, Pace RGN STB.

Last edited by gplasky; 12-06-2003 at 07:55 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #43  
Old 12-06-2003, 09:31 PM
sudipto sudipto is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Posts: 239
Hmm ... that's probably the problem. The CD that I have came with my All-in-Wonder card purchased quite sometime back ... so the MMC version is probably less than 8.1 (I never used the ATI MMC software, so I am not sure which version is on the CD)

Anyone knows where I can find an older version of the ATI Cyberlink decoder that will work with an older version of the MMC CD ?
Reply With Quote
  #44  
Old 12-07-2003, 06:06 AM
gplasky's Avatar
gplasky gplasky is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Howell, MI
Posts: 9,203
They used another decoder before this. Ravisent. They switched to Cyberlink recently, I believe, with the 8.1 version of the MMC software.

Gerry
__________________
Big Gerr
_______
Server - WHS 2011: Sage 7.1.9 - 1 x HD Prime and 2 x HDHomeRun - Intel Atom D525 1.6 GHz, Acer Easystore, RAM 4 GB, 4 x 2TB hotswap drives, 1 x 2TB USB ext Clients: 2 x PC Clients, 1 x HD300, 2 x HD-200, 1 x HD-100 DEV Client: Win 7 Ultimate 64 bit - AMD 64 x2 6000+, Gigabyte GA-MA790GP-DS4H MB, RAM 4GB, HD OS:500GB, DATA:1 x 500GB, Pace RGN STB.
Reply With Quote
  #45  
Old 12-07-2003, 11:22 AM
mangriotis mangriotis is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: Elgin, IL
Posts: 345
Yeah, ATI wants $10 for a CD with the old 8.1 version of MMC on it... plus $10 to put it in the mail. I cannot, in good conscience, agree to pay that kind of ridiculous shipping charge for a single CD.

Why can't they just sell the current version and allow you to download it???
__________________
m2
Reply With Quote
  #46  
Old 12-07-2003, 12:00 PM
gplasky's Avatar
gplasky gplasky is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Howell, MI
Posts: 9,203
Because of the way they want to prevent this software from being pirated you need to have the physical disk. That way they know you legitimately own the software. I'm pretty sure when they shipped my UPS-ground it was less than $5.00 shipping. $15.00-$20.00 is not a ridiculous price for a DVD decoder. Look at Intervideo or Sonic. Their decoder is $14.99 I believe.
__________________
Big Gerr
_______
Server - WHS 2011: Sage 7.1.9 - 1 x HD Prime and 2 x HDHomeRun - Intel Atom D525 1.6 GHz, Acer Easystore, RAM 4 GB, 4 x 2TB hotswap drives, 1 x 2TB USB ext Clients: 2 x PC Clients, 1 x HD300, 2 x HD-200, 1 x HD-100 DEV Client: Win 7 Ultimate 64 bit - AMD 64 x2 6000+, Gigabyte GA-MA790GP-DS4H MB, RAM 4GB, HD OS:500GB, DATA:1 x 500GB, Pace RGN STB.
Reply With Quote
  #47  
Old 01-05-2004, 12:14 PM
RAlfieri RAlfieri is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: Houston, TX
Posts: 147
This worked beautifully with my AIW Radeon 8500DV. Thanks for the tip.
Reply With Quote
  #48  
Old 01-22-2004, 04:15 PM
sundansx sundansx is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Posts: 193
Any way to enable DXVA using Elecard decoder

I am using the Elecard decoder because i think it presents the least ghosting during deinterlace when shipped back to my NTSC TV via SVID.
Is there anyway to enable DXVA to be used for this decoder? Is it something that needs to be supported in the codec? I am using a ATI All in Blunder Radeon SDR (the original radeon) on this box.

It looks like the tip that launched this thread is specific for the Hauppuage/Intervideo Non CSS decoder.

thanks.
Reply With Quote
  #49  
Old 01-22-2004, 04:58 PM
mlbdude's Avatar
mlbdude mlbdude is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Melbourne, Florida
Posts: 4,174
The Elecard decoder currently does not support DXVA. When it does (they are planning on implementing it) I don't think it will work with DScaler. I know it won't work with ffdshow though.
Reply With Quote
  #50  
Old 04-22-2004, 06:49 AM
audiohead audiohead is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: 6 Miles S. of Maul of Amerika
Posts: 10
Send a message via Yahoo to audiohead
Given the choice of the following 4 cards, which would you go with on a p4 2Ghz sysem with a 1G ram?

Matrox 450
Matrox 550
ATI (Sapphire) 9600
Gengeric GeForce4 MX 440

I have been using the 550 with the Happauge PCI and 250 and have been plenty happy with that on eith a 26" Mitsub and a 36" Toshiba. I haven't gotten into hacking registers yet as that would probably be determined by which card I decaide to do with and how legable things are. I'm new to Sage but not to PVR's, been at it a couple years but not to the level that you have all stretched things but I am very ready will be enjoying this I can see over the 'other guys' alleged turnkey systems.
-bt
__________________
Non-linear Editing System:
Asus P4G8X P4 2.89G XP Pro updated 1G ram, ATI 9800 XT Video w/mpeg 32G SCSI system drive, 9G Cheetah Swap / cache drive Standalone Wide SCSI raid internal, SATA raid 2x 200G Maxtors External shuttle firewire 120G's (4) Additional Firewitre and 2.0 USB ports card 2 PVR 250's, Pinnacle AV/DV capture card, Pinnacle moviebox USB for pulling video off dual networked 304hour TiVos Soundblaster Audigy MP3+ Sound Digital Audio connect Adaptec SCSI U2W SCSI interface NEC 4x DVD writer, Slotload DVD player, 40plex wide CD player

PVR SYSTEM:
ABit (forget model)-RAID P4 1.86G XP Pro updated 1G Ram, 4x80 raided video storage 80G system drive, NEC 7 CD changer for mp3's and VCDs, LG CDRW/DVD reader, ATI* (Sapphire) 9200 w/ AT Catalyst software) USB v2 ports card, Adaptec U2uw SCSI, Live Soundblaster with digital input to reciver audio with Monster cable ILS 4M optical hookup, composite video connect, Moviebox USB, SwappingFirewire drives (between above system) as needed to edit down source material

Clients: oh foo, this is enough!
Reply With Quote
  #51  
Old 04-22-2004, 06:52 AM
mlbdude's Avatar
mlbdude mlbdude is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Melbourne, Florida
Posts: 4,174
The ATI would work well with VMR9. I don't think the Matrox's work with DX9 at all and must use Overlay. Not that that is a bad thing though.
Reply With Quote
  #52  
Old 04-23-2004, 08:50 AM
audiohead audiohead is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: 6 Miles S. of Maul of Amerika
Posts: 10
Send a message via Yahoo to audiohead
I'm currently using the ATI on my Editing system, I pull video off my TiVo and burn them to VCD one hour per disc. I go off the VGA to a Misubsibshi E85LCD 18.1" and the composite video goes to an old C=<ommodore stereo color monitor. The commie has seperate Chroma and Luminense(?) rca's on the back... I have been doing non-linear editing (audio and video) for a number of years working primarily with the high-end SCSI disc storage systems for the editing systems and tweaking microcode on hard drives was fun, playing with PC based video is turning out to be interesting indeed...
__________________
Non-linear Editing System:
Asus P4G8X P4 2.89G XP Pro updated 1G ram, ATI 9800 XT Video w/mpeg 32G SCSI system drive, 9G Cheetah Swap / cache drive Standalone Wide SCSI raid internal, SATA raid 2x 200G Maxtors External shuttle firewire 120G's (4) Additional Firewitre and 2.0 USB ports card 2 PVR 250's, Pinnacle AV/DV capture card, Pinnacle moviebox USB for pulling video off dual networked 304hour TiVos Soundblaster Audigy MP3+ Sound Digital Audio connect Adaptec SCSI U2W SCSI interface NEC 4x DVD writer, Slotload DVD player, 40plex wide CD player

PVR SYSTEM:
ABit (forget model)-RAID P4 1.86G XP Pro updated 1G Ram, 4x80 raided video storage 80G system drive, NEC 7 CD changer for mp3's and VCDs, LG CDRW/DVD reader, ATI* (Sapphire) 9200 w/ AT Catalyst software) USB v2 ports card, Adaptec U2uw SCSI, Live Soundblaster with digital input to reciver audio with Monster cable ILS 4M optical hookup, composite video connect, Moviebox USB, SwappingFirewire drives (between above system) as needed to edit down source material

Clients: oh foo, this is enough!
Reply With Quote
  #53  
Old 05-02-2004, 10:04 AM
mostlyfodder mostlyfodder is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 170
Here's how I got VMR9 to work without tearing artifact: (i posted this msg in the vmr thread, too, just b/c it took me so long to sort this out & get it working.)

1- first, i did the two registry tweaks described in the forum link i found in the tips n tricks session. there was an obvious artifact, where i could see the picture being kind of painted on. i *think* that's what people mean by 'tearing'. got this info here:

2- i set the presentation interval (in the registry) to 1, and this solved the tearing artifact.

i'm using a wintv pvr 250 and ati aiw 9600 pro.

-fodder
Reply With Quote
  #54  
Old 05-02-2004, 10:37 AM
mlbdude's Avatar
mlbdude mlbdude is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Melbourne, Florida
Posts: 4,174
PresentationIntervial is no longer used. The registry key is now UsePresentationInterval and I believe it defaults to 1 now.
Reply With Quote
  #55  
Old 05-08-2004, 06:19 AM
mostlyfodder mostlyfodder is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 170
mlbdude-
i recall reading that presentationinterval is no longer used, but i found that in my registry and it was set to something other than one. (it was in hexadecimal, and i don't know what the decimal value was.) i am using beta 2, but i am not sure which version as i upgraded from 1.4 a while ago.

in any case, as follow-up, i'm still happily using vmr9 with no tearing artifact and nice semi-transparent menus.

-fodder
Reply With Quote
  #56  
Old 06-08-2004, 11:12 PM
Scott Scott is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: NJ
Posts: 33
Us non-tecchies would like to get a nice quality picture, too. Could you please explain what a registry is and what to do to change these to the settings you describe

many thanks,

Scott
Reply With Quote
  #57  
Old 06-08-2004, 11:28 PM
kny3twalker kny3twalker is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Posts: 3,074
use these to turn it on and off but you will probably need to reboot for to see the change
and goto run in the start menu and type regedit to see the registry
Attached Files
File Type: zip new folder.zip (802 Bytes, 797 views)
Reply With Quote
  #58  
Old 06-09-2004, 10:19 PM
Scott Scott is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: NJ
Posts: 33
Thanks for the info.

I double-clicked on the zip files and there was a messasge that my regisitry files had been updated. I noticed no difference in the picture (even after re-booting)

So I went into the regedit (thanks for that info on how to access this). I noticed the following entries were still set to "0", so I manually changed them to "1" per the original post (while STV in sleep mode)

HKLM\Software\IviSDK4Hauppauge\Common\VideoDec\Dxv
a
HKLM\Software\IviSDK4Hauppauge\Common\VideoDec\Hwm
c


After re-entering STV I rec'd the following error(see attached jpeg fille)


any thoughts would be really appreciated - I have the Happauge 250 card.

thanks,

Scott
Attached Images
File Type: jpg error.jpg (20.9 KB, 892 views)
Reply With Quote
  #59  
Old 06-09-2004, 10:28 PM
Scott Scott is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: NJ
Posts: 33
Well, I think I have a 250, it's a relatively new card (less than 6 months old)

My PC info says the following about the Hauppauge card = "Win Tv PVR PCI II"
Reply With Quote
  #60  
Old 06-09-2004, 11:22 PM
stanger89's Avatar
stanger89 stanger89 is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Marion, IA
Posts: 15,186
Quote:
Originally posted by Scott
After re-entering STV I rec'd the following error(see attached jpeg fille)
Scott,

Go into Detailed Setup->Video and make sure DXVA MPEG Mode, and DXVA Deinterlace Mode are set to default.
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 09:03 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Copyright 2003-2005 SageTV, LLC. All rights reserved.