SageTV Community  

Go Back   SageTV Community > SageTV International User Forums > SageTV United Kingdom

Notices

SageTV United Kingdom SageTV and SageTV Recorder Users from the UK - This forum is for you to post about specific issues using SageTV software in the UK.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 01-19-2009, 07:47 AM
sfag sfag is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 48
associating tvtv channels with freesat tuned channels?

How do I associate the epg listings with DVB-S channels.
I am trying to use tvtv epg data.
If I set up a source using tvtv as the epg supplier I still ahve to scan to

tune the freesat dvb channels. This returns 100's of channels (most of which

are not viewable).
It seems to replace the tvtv listings.
If I try to remap the tvtv channel list with what I think are physical

channel numbers it doesent tune to anything.

Perhaps there are two data files that I can edit to associate tuned channels

with tvtv's epg listing for that channel.
I'm a bit stumped - any advice appreciated.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 02-02-2009, 10:06 AM
momchil momchil is offline
New Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Posts: 1
tvtv epg problem

Did you find solution to your problem? I am asking because I have similar issue. I have all the channels from tvtv and then SageTV asks me to scan the channels from the sat tuner card. Now I have same channels from the tvtv source and the satellite tuner card. The tvtv channels have the program guide but no picture while the scanned channels have picture but no data in the program guide. How do I combine both in nice program guide? Is this where I need to use the XMLTV plug-in? Any help is highly appreciated.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 02-16-2009, 07:35 AM
sfag sfag is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 48
Never did. Advice for this task was scarce and setting up was a nightmare.

I went with digiguide data instead which although unofficially supported by sagetv was better supported by the forum users here.
Theres a bit off setting up involved but at elast you are guided.

See this post
http://forums.sagetv.com/forums/showthread.php?t=38930

digiguide data has the plus 1 channels where as tvtv does not.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 02-17-2009, 03:21 AM
paulie's Avatar
paulie paulie is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Ireland
Posts: 158
Guys
This worked for me, but I have since given up on tvtv.
Try scanning for channels not to using any epg data first. You should have all the available channels in the file (named similarly) "program files/sagetv/sagetv/bda dvb s capture". Stop the sage service control. Change the channel numbers in this file to match the numbers in the tvtv listings and save. Close all files, restart service control and now set the tuner using tvtv.
__________________
Paulie
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Channels missing in EPG snoop244 SageTV Canada 14 12-26-2008 07:26 PM
Using TVTV in Belgium - is it at all possible francismartens SageTV EPG Service 9 12-06-2007 03:32 PM
many HD channels....what now? garyellis SageTV Software 10 10-29-2007 02:23 PM
TVTV and sagetv doesn't work fine -lost channels and epg data- tomboyzzz SageTV EPG Service 6 12-13-2005 05:11 PM


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 05:13 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Copyright 2003-2005 SageTV, LLC. All rights reserved.