SageTV Community  

Go Back   SageTV Community > SageTV Products > SageTV EPG Service

Notices

SageTV EPG Service Discussion related to the SageTV EPG Service used within SageTV. Questions about service area coverage, channel lineups, EPG listings, XMLTV, or anything else related to the service or programming guide data for SageTV should be posted here.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 02-15-2011, 06:13 PM
woribhabor woribhabor is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: Aspen
Posts: 49
auto program?

I have DirectTV. With all the channels I don't know what I get and don't get. Is there any kind of autoprogram? When ever I choose a show to record, I sometimes first have to check out that channel to make sure I get it. Or if Sage is making the decision itself it will choose a channel I don't have. I'm stuck with two hours of the amazing DirecTV logo bouncing around on my screen.

If there is no auto program, then anyone have an "Easy" way to setup and maintain the channel guide?
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 02-15-2011, 06:52 PM
stanger89's Avatar
stanger89 stanger89 is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Marion, IA
Posts: 15,186
It's not that hard to set up, just go through the channel config and enable the channels you get. It's basically a one time thing.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 02-17-2011, 05:38 PM
woribhabor woribhabor is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: Aspen
Posts: 49
I appreciate the advice. But its a little more difficult than that i'm finding. DirecTV has over a thousand channels. Going through the SageTV channel setup, and to preview each channel to see if i have it, would take hours.

Not to mention I get channel updates from DirecTV every week.

I get where you are comming from with your answer. There are a lot of smart people in here, was hoping someone automated the process.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 02-17-2011, 05:44 PM
razrsharpe razrsharpe is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Boston, MA
Posts: 2,111
i would look at the channel lineup for the package you subscribe too (must be available from direct tv's website)... then go through and enable only the channels you have access to... or like i did only the channels you want to see...
__________________
Server 2003 r2 32bit, SageTV9 (finally!)
2x Dual HDHR (OTA), 1x HD-PVR (Comcast), 1x HDHR-3CC via SageDCT (Comcast)
2x HD300, 1x SageClient (Win10 Test/Development)
Check out TVExplorer

Last edited by razrsharpe; 02-17-2011 at 07:38 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 02-17-2011, 05:54 PM
GKusnick's Avatar
GKusnick GKusnick is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 5,083
Sage can't tell the difference between a logo bouncing around the screen and actual program content, so there's no easy way to do an automated channel scan to find out which channels you get. You'd have to get the information from somewhere else, such as the My Account page on the DirecTV website (as previously mentioned).

Conceivably there could be a plugin to scrape that web page and use the info to enable or disable channels. But I don't think anybody's done that.
__________________
-- Greg
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 02-18-2011, 01:51 PM
woribhabor woribhabor is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: Aspen
Posts: 49
why can't sage tell the difference? (Actually it is a screen that says you have not purchased this channel or something, not a logo bouncing around)

sage can tell the difference between commercials and my tv shows, but not between a standard blue screen and everything else?
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 02-18-2011, 01:56 PM
razrsharpe razrsharpe is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Boston, MA
Posts: 2,111
Quote:
Originally Posted by woribhabor View Post
sage can tell the difference between commercials and my tv shows, but not between a standard blue screen and everything else?
no it can't... whatever external commercial processing program you have running against the file that is recording can tell the difference... but not sage
__________________
Server 2003 r2 32bit, SageTV9 (finally!)
2x Dual HDHR (OTA), 1x HD-PVR (Comcast), 1x HDHR-3CC via SageDCT (Comcast)
2x HD300, 1x SageClient (Win10 Test/Development)
Check out TVExplorer

Last edited by razrsharpe; 02-18-2011 at 02:03 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 02-18-2011, 02:02 PM
GKusnick's Avatar
GKusnick GKusnick is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 5,083
Quote:
Originally Posted by woribhabor View Post
sage can tell the difference between commercials and my tv shows...
Actually, Sage can't. It has no commercial-detecting code built in and does not analyze the contents of the video stream in any way. Commercial detection is done by third-party add-ons that analyze the recorded video.

So sure, it would be possible in principle to record a snippet from each channel to a file, and then run them through a comskip-like analyzer (which nobody has written yet) to decide which ones are real channels and which are error messages. But that would not (in my opinion) be easier than just looking up your channel package on the provider's website. (That's why I said "no easy way to do an automated channel scan ".)
__________________
-- Greg
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 02-18-2011, 02:04 PM
JetreL's Avatar
JetreL JetreL is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: Charlotte, NC
Posts: 388
It 1000x times faster if you do it local on the sage server or through the Placeshifter client with a mouse. We have all been there.
__________________
Google?? Facebook?? MySpace??
-=[If you don't pay for the product, chances are you are the product]=-
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 02-18-2011, 02:41 PM
woribhabor woribhabor is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: Aspen
Posts: 49
thanks guys. I was not trying to start an argument or get into semantics. I realise its not "Sage" that does the commercial detecting, however I assumed you were all smart enough to understand my comparison. I appreciate GKusnick for at least moving past his initial condescension to answer my original question.
Reply With Quote
  #11  
Old 02-18-2011, 03:32 PM
GKusnick's Avatar
GKusnick GKusnick is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 5,083
Wasn't trying to be condescending; just trying to be clear. We get posts here all the time from people who've forgotten what plugins they have installed and have no idea which functions are part of the base product.
__________________
-- Greg
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
ver 7 auto compress is not auto compressing sfag SageTV Beta Test Software 2 04-20-2011 09:38 AM
Auto Compression morfinx SageTV Customizations 0 10-18-2007 05:16 PM
How to disable the popup window in the program guide? How to keep the program guide? metropole SageTV Software 8 05-18-2006 06:25 PM
Auto deletion turak SageTV Beta Test Software 2 03-23-2004 07:29 AM


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 05:32 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Copyright 2003-2005 SageTV, LLC. All rights reserved.