SageTV Community  

Go Back   SageTV Community > General Discussion > General Discussion

Notices

General Discussion General discussion about SageTV and related companies, products, and technologies.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 07-25-2020, 04:39 PM
xjim1's Avatar
xjim1 xjim1 is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: colorado
Posts: 198
New Win10 distro

My trusty/crusty 'ol file server, circa 2006, has been hinting lately it's not long for this world. Being an XP machine, I finally find myself having to buy MS software for the first time. But I'm suffering from sticker shock at paying 200 bucks for Win 10.

I see sites selling it at a discount, including resellers on Amazn, and wonder if these deals are too good to be true. Looking for any advice/experiences as to whether I can save a few bucks w/out getting ripped off.

I'm looking at Win10 Pro Retail version.
Thanks for any help.
Jim
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 07-25-2020, 05:53 PM
KeithAbbott KeithAbbott is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Southeastern Michigan
Posts: 1,128
PC World, $40. From what I have read, it's legit.

https://software.pcworld.com/p36877-...0_professional
__________________
Server: MSI Z270 SLI Plus ATX Motherboard, Intel i3-7100T CPU, 32GB Memory, unRAID 6.8.3, SageTV & OpenDCT Dockers
Tuners: 2 x SiliconDust HDHomeRun Prime Cable TV Tuners, 2 x Hauppauge WinTV-HVR-2250 Dual TV Tuner Boards
Clients: Multiple HD300 Extenders
Miscellaneous: Multiple Sony RM-VLZ620 Universal Remote Controls
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 07-25-2020, 05:55 PM
UgaData's Avatar
UgaData UgaData is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 381
Newegg typically has Win10 Pro for ~$149, ~$129 on sale. This is a system builders version.
__________________
"Unencumbered by the thought process"

The only constant in the Universe is change.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 07-25-2020, 07:02 PM
NetworkGuy NetworkGuy is offline
Sage Fanatic
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: Central NJ
Posts: 778
See if you can find a copy of Windows 7. At least you will not have to worry about forced updates from MS.
__________________
Server: Intel Core i5-3330 CPU; 8GB (2 x 4GB); 3-1TB WD Blue SATA 6.0Gb/s HDD; Windows 7; SageTV 9
Tuner: (2) HDHomeRun Prime
Client: (2) HD300
Client: Mini-Client, ShieldTV
Client: (2) Mini-Client, Fire TV Stick 4K
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 07-25-2020, 08:23 PM
JustFred JustFred is offline
Sage Expert
 
Join Date: May 2015
Location: Sunnyvale, Ca
Posts: 510
Win10 is still available as a free "upgrade" if Win7 (or Vista) is already installed on the box.
__________________
System #1: Win7-64, I7-920, 8 GB mem, 4TB HD. Java-64 1.8.0_141. Sage-64 v9.2.1 ATSC: 2x HDHR-US (1st gen white) tuners. HD-200.
System #2: Win7-64, I7-920, 8 GB mem, 4TB HD. Java 1.8.0_131. Sage v9.1.6.747. ClearQAM: 2x HDHR3-US tuners. HD-200.
System #3: Win7-64, I7-920, 12 GB mem, 4TB HD. Java-64 1.8.0_141. Sage-64 v9.2.1 ATSC: 2x HVR2250; Spectrum Cable via HDPVR & USB-UIRT. 3x HD-200.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 07-25-2020, 08:46 PM
xjim1's Avatar
xjim1 xjim1 is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: colorado
Posts: 198
NetworkGuy;
I do have a Win7 distro, but I'm a little skittish about running an unpatched version on my network. But a good idea just to get things running again.

UgaData;
I checked out Newegg and discovered the difference between oem(Builder's version) and retail versions. Evidently the oem version ties you to that motherboard once you install it. SOL if I need/want to replace the system. Their retail version is list price, but they do have some cheap refurb pc's that come with a Win10 Pro license, so that may be an option.


KeithAbbott;
Have you ever bought from PCworld? That's one of those that sounds too good to be true. I sent them a message to them asking for some clarification.

JustFred;
I was wondering about that, but couldn't find any current info on it. It was all like 3 or 4 years ago. Let me know if you've seen something current about it.

Anybody running Linux serving up ntfs mounted drives? File server's dead in the water right now- found the nVidia chipset heatsink plastic screws sheared off, so I'm guessing it's game over for that MoBo.
Thanks everybody for the help so far.

Last edited by xjim1; 07-25-2020 at 08:49 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 07-26-2020, 04:12 AM
NetworkGuy NetworkGuy is offline
Sage Fanatic
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: Central NJ
Posts: 778
Quote:
Originally Posted by xjim1 View Post
NetworkGuy;
I do have a Win7 distro, but I'm a little skittish about running an unpatched version on my network. But a good idea just to get things running again
I am still getting Win7 automatic updates. I got notified of one this week.
__________________
Server: Intel Core i5-3330 CPU; 8GB (2 x 4GB); 3-1TB WD Blue SATA 6.0Gb/s HDD; Windows 7; SageTV 9
Tuner: (2) HDHomeRun Prime
Client: (2) HD300
Client: Mini-Client, ShieldTV
Client: (2) Mini-Client, Fire TV Stick 4K
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 07-26-2020, 07:43 AM
JustFred JustFred is offline
Sage Expert
 
Join Date: May 2015
Location: Sunnyvale, Ca
Posts: 510
Download the official Win10 from here: https://www.microsoft.com/en-us/soft...load/windows10

Ignore the bit about "To get started, you will first need to have a license to install Windows 10." A Win10 license isn't needed to download nor install. Download on any machine. If installing on an activated version of Win7 or Vista, Win10 will be automatically activated.

More info here: https://www.zdnet.com/article/heres-...ws-10-upgrade/
__________________
System #1: Win7-64, I7-920, 8 GB mem, 4TB HD. Java-64 1.8.0_141. Sage-64 v9.2.1 ATSC: 2x HDHR-US (1st gen white) tuners. HD-200.
System #2: Win7-64, I7-920, 8 GB mem, 4TB HD. Java 1.8.0_131. Sage v9.1.6.747. ClearQAM: 2x HDHR3-US tuners. HD-200.
System #3: Win7-64, I7-920, 12 GB mem, 4TB HD. Java-64 1.8.0_141. Sage-64 v9.2.1 ATSC: 2x HVR2250; Spectrum Cable via HDPVR & USB-UIRT. 3x HD-200.
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 07-26-2020, 08:07 AM
graywolf's Avatar
graywolf graywolf is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: NC
Posts: 1,290
Quote:
Originally Posted by JustFred View Post
Download the official Win10 from here: https://www.microsoft.com/en-us/soft...load/windows10

Ignore the bit about "To get started, you will first need to have a license to install Windows 10." A Win10 license isn't needed to download nor install. Download on any machine. If installing on an activated version of Win7 or Vista, Win10 will be automatically activated.

More info here: https://www.zdnet.com/article/heres-...ws-10-upgrade/
Would this also be true for Win8.1?
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 07-26-2020, 09:23 AM
UgaData's Avatar
UgaData UgaData is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 381
I can understand the desire to move the OS to another MoBo. But I got the impression you don't do that very often (2006, Win XP ???)

The cheap PCs will also have OEM/System Builder licensing. In most cases, if you buy a PC with Windows already installed, you are not legally allowed to transfer the OS-License to another machine.

There are several other ways to load Windows 10 but they may legally be in a "grey area". The OEM/System Builder would not be in a "grey area" until it was moved (and activated) to a new MoBo. Unless you're re-installing it several times in a short period of time, you can re-install it and activate it without issue.

F.W.I.W. - You can download the latest Windows 10 installation, install it, choosing the "I Don't Have A License" option during install, and be done with it.
Windows will eventually have a NAG in the lower right corner about not being an activated copy and personalize options won't work (the ability to change background or themes) but every thing else will work just fine including updates.
And I think you can fix the NAG issues by doing an in-place upgrade right after the bare metaL install (yeah, upgrading from Win10 to Win10). Not recommending it but it does work.

Other options have also been offered up that work. But you will need to feel comfortable with being in a possible "grey area". Not something I recommend for a business but for home users not un-thinkable.
__________________
"Unencumbered by the thought process"

The only constant in the Universe is change.
Reply With Quote
  #11  
Old 07-26-2020, 07:55 PM
xjim1's Avatar
xjim1 xjim1 is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: colorado
Posts: 198
Quote:
Originally Posted by NetworkGuy View Post
I am still getting Win7 automatic updates. I got notified of one this week.
That's very interesting to know. I've got a boneyard full of old hardware, but if MS is still updating, that could be a cheap option.

Quote:
Originally Posted by JustFred View Post
Download the official Win10 from here: https://www.microsoft.com/en-us/soft...load/windows10

Ignore the bit about "To get started, you will first need to have a license to install Windows 10." A Win10 license isn't needed to download nor install. Download on any machine. If installing on an activated version of Win7 or Vista, Win10 will be automatically activated.

More info here: https://www.zdnet.com/article/heres-...ws-10-upgrade/
That's also very interesting.

Quote:
Originally Posted by UgaData View Post
...got the impression you don't do that very often (2006, Win XP ???)
LOL. I guess I'm a little proud of that. But a quick look at my aforementioned boneyard reminds me that Miss Fortune casts an ever-present eye on my luck.

I got a response from PCWorld on the $40 Win10 pkg. "Windows 10 Professional is full retail and you can either upgrade OR use it as a clean full new install." Sounds like the real deal.

As I was thinking of licenses, I remembered that the refurb laptop I bought last winter never prompted me to enter my key when I started it. Just figured seller entered it while they were testing it. Comparing the key in Windows to the COA sticker on the back of the laptop though, didn't match. Plus, it's a virgin label; meaning the 'secret' covered part was never scratched off. Sooo, I may have a free copy of Winders to use!

Thanks for everybody's help.
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 07-27-2020, 03:12 AM
Malfunction Malfunction is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Willoughby, Ohio
Posts: 333
Little known Windows fact: If you have a PC you aren't using any more, you might be able to use that registration key.
__________________
ASRock B450M Pro4 AM4 mATX AMD Motherboard, AMD Ryzen 5 2600 3.4GHz, Crucial Ballistix Sport LT 16GB (2 x 8GB) DDR4-3200, EVGA GT 1030SC, WD - Black SN750 NVMe SSD 250GB, 1x WD80EFAX 8TB, 2x WDBH2D0040HNC 4TB, USB-UIRT, Colossus 2, WinTV-dualHD USB, Windows 10 64bit
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 07-27-2020, 04:12 AM
NetworkGuy NetworkGuy is offline
Sage Fanatic
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: Central NJ
Posts: 778
Quote:
Originally Posted by Malfunction View Post
Little known Windows fact: If you have a PC you aren't using any more, you might be able to use that registration key.
As long as you own the Windows License, you can move it to a new PC.

And if you do not remember the License Key, you can use this program to find it.
__________________
Server: Intel Core i5-3330 CPU; 8GB (2 x 4GB); 3-1TB WD Blue SATA 6.0Gb/s HDD; Windows 7; SageTV 9
Tuner: (2) HDHomeRun Prime
Client: (2) HD300
Client: Mini-Client, ShieldTV
Client: (2) Mini-Client, Fire TV Stick 4K
Reply With Quote
  #14  
Old 07-27-2020, 09:53 AM
Zogg Zogg is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: May 2011
Location: Frisco, TX
Posts: 235
Spaceinvader One, the guy who makes all the UnRaid videos on Youtube, has a link in the comments to a site where you can buy extremely cheap Win10 license keys.

GO HERE and look in his comments right under the video for the link.

Retail license is showing $12, OEM is showing $5 for me.

But as others have said, you might be able to download and install it for free and/or use an old key to get it going.
Reply With Quote
  #15  
Old 07-27-2020, 10:23 AM
pjpjpjpj pjpjpjpj is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 2,129
Really glad to have found this thread! Just this past weekend I got out a long-dormant Win7 laptop for my kids to use. Before I shelved it I cleaned a lot off of it, but it still runs very slow. First thing that popped up after I opened Chrome was an alert that a Chrome extension it had is now deactivated because it had known malware in it (I think it was a pop-up blocker) so now I'm wondering whether that put malware onto the machine and maybe that is part of the slowness. Regardless, I was thinking I should just get a copy of Win10 and install it and effectively wipe it clean. That got me wondering whether the old "Win7 to Win10 free upgrade" was still around.

Question though: if I am running Win7 and install Win 10 over it, does that still "wipe clean and start over" or would it keep software (and therefore possible malware) intact?
__________________
Server: AMD Athlon II x4 635 2.9GHz, 8 Gb RAM, Win 10 x64, Java 8, Gigabit network
Drives: Several TB of internal SATA and external USB drives, no NAS or RAID or such...
Software: SageTV v9x64, stock STV with ADM.
Tuners: 4 tuners via (2) HDHomeruns (100% OTA, DIY antennas in the attic).
Clients: Several HD300s, HD200s, even an old HD100, all on wired LAN. Latest firmware for each.
Reply With Quote
  #16  
Old 07-27-2020, 11:21 AM
Zogg Zogg is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: May 2011
Location: Frisco, TX
Posts: 235
Quote:
Originally Posted by pjpjpjpj View Post
Really glad to have found this thread! Just this past weekend I got out a long-dormant Win7 laptop for my kids to use. Before I shelved it I cleaned a lot off of it, but it still runs very slow. First thing that popped up after I opened Chrome was an alert that a Chrome extension it had is now deactivated because it had known malware in it (I think it was a pop-up blocker) so now I'm wondering whether that put malware onto the machine and maybe that is part of the slowness. Regardless, I was thinking I should just get a copy of Win10 and install it and effectively wipe it clean. That got me wondering whether the old "Win7 to Win10 free upgrade" was still around.

Question though: if I am running Win7 and install Win 10 over it, does that still "wipe clean and start over" or would it keep software (and therefore possible malware) intact?
I think you have to do an upgrade rather than a clean install, but to be honest I don't remember.

To be safe, take a look at THIS INFO on Reddit for Malware removal. Since you aren't sure if you have any, run Malwarebytes and let it check for anything nefarious. If the system is clean then you can safely install either way.

It's usually better to do a clean install if you can so there aren't any garbage settings or apps that get carried over, but I upgraded my long time Win 7 desktop early this year and it worked great.
Reply With Quote
  #17  
Old 07-27-2020, 12:02 PM
KeithAbbott KeithAbbott is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Southeastern Michigan
Posts: 1,128
Quote:
Originally Posted by pjpjpjpj View Post
Really glad to have found this thread! Just this past weekend I got out a long-dormant Win7 laptop for my kids to use. Before I shelved it I cleaned a lot off of it, but it still runs very slow. First thing that popped up after I opened Chrome was an alert that a Chrome extension it had is now deactivated because it had known malware in it (I think it was a pop-up blocker) so now I'm wondering whether that put malware onto the machine and maybe that is part of the slowness.
My wife had a Dell laptop, which became excruciatingly slow. I ran hardware diagnostic checks on both the cpu and SSD, nothing was identified as problematic. Ultimately, a bad battery in the laptop turned out to be the culprit. Apparently the laptop was detecting what it thought was a low power situation, and was slowing the cpu down to a crawl in an attempt to save power. Your laptop might not be in the same situation, but if the malware isn't the problem, it could be the battery.
__________________
Server: MSI Z270 SLI Plus ATX Motherboard, Intel i3-7100T CPU, 32GB Memory, unRAID 6.8.3, SageTV & OpenDCT Dockers
Tuners: 2 x SiliconDust HDHomeRun Prime Cable TV Tuners, 2 x Hauppauge WinTV-HVR-2250 Dual TV Tuner Boards
Clients: Multiple HD300 Extenders
Miscellaneous: Multiple Sony RM-VLZ620 Universal Remote Controls
Reply With Quote
  #18  
Old 07-27-2020, 09:50 PM
xjim1's Avatar
xjim1 xjim1 is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: colorado
Posts: 198
Quote:
Originally Posted by NetworkGuy View Post
As long as you own the Windows License, you can move it to a new PC.

And if you do not remember the License Key, you can use this program to find it.
I used this command. I'm assuming it's the same info.
wmic path softwarelicensingservice get OA3xOriginalProductKey
Reply With Quote
  #19  
Old 07-28-2020, 04:26 AM
NetworkGuy NetworkGuy is offline
Sage Fanatic
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: Central NJ
Posts: 778
Quote:
Originally Posted by xjim1 View Post
I used this command. I'm assuming it's the same info.
wmic path softwarelicensingservice get OA3xOriginalProductKey
Interesting, I tried the command and got:
ERROR:
Description = Invalid query
__________________
Server: Intel Core i5-3330 CPU; 8GB (2 x 4GB); 3-1TB WD Blue SATA 6.0Gb/s HDD; Windows 7; SageTV 9
Tuner: (2) HDHomeRun Prime
Client: (2) HD300
Client: Mini-Client, ShieldTV
Client: (2) Mini-Client, Fire TV Stick 4K
Reply With Quote
  #20  
Old 07-28-2020, 05:44 AM
pjpjpjpj pjpjpjpj is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 2,129
Quote:
Originally Posted by KeithAbbott View Post
My wife had a Dell laptop, which became excruciatingly slow. I ran hardware diagnostic checks on both the cpu and SSD, nothing was identified as problematic. Ultimately, a bad battery in the laptop turned out to be the culprit. Apparently the laptop was detecting what it thought was a low power situation, and was slowing the cpu down to a crawl in an attempt to save power. Your laptop might not be in the same situation, but if the malware isn't the problem, it could be the battery.
Keith - thanks! It does have an old battery and has even popped a message saying it needs to be replaced. I didn't know it automatically slowed itself down due to this.
__________________
Server: AMD Athlon II x4 635 2.9GHz, 8 Gb RAM, Win 10 x64, Java 8, Gigabit network
Drives: Several TB of internal SATA and external USB drives, no NAS or RAID or such...
Software: SageTV v9x64, stock STV with ADM.
Tuners: 4 tuners via (2) HDHomeruns (100% OTA, DIY antennas in the attic).
Clients: Several HD300s, HD200s, even an old HD100, all on wired LAN. Latest firmware for each.
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Directv Serial Control worked on win10 upgrade but not win10 reinstall personalt Hardware Support 3 01-20-2016 02:16 PM
Has anyone used a PIAF based distro with SageTV? bcjenkins SageTV Linux 0 05-08-2010 07:28 AM
Best Linux Distro To Use? forefront SageTV Linux 4 02-15-2009 02:02 PM
Distro/OS cenwesi SageTV Linux 18 12-24-2007 11:13 PM
Installing SageTV on another distro? Ikarasu SageTV Linux 23 01-18-2006 10:20 AM


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 01:56 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Copyright 2003-2005 SageTV, LLC. All rights reserved.