SageTV Community  

Go Back   SageTV Community > SageTV Products > SageTV Software

Notices

SageTV Software Discussion related to the SageTV application produced by SageTV. Questions, issues, problems, suggestions, etc. relating to the SageTV software application should be posted here. (Check the descriptions of the other forums; all hardware related questions go in the Hardware Support forum, etc. And, post in the customizations forum instead if any customizations are active.)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 10-19-2020, 06:57 AM
PeteCress's Avatar
PeteCress PeteCress is offline
Sage Fanatic
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Paoli, PA - USA, AKA "The Navel Of The Universe"
Posts: 842
Sage reports more disk space available than really is?

Just went over to an itty-bitty single-drive NAS box for RecordedTV. (QNAP TS-128A)

Sage is telling me that I have about 2 tb available.

But the NAS utility, which I take to be correct, says only a little more than 1 tb - roughly a factor of two.

No big deal now that I know to divide by 2, but I have to wonder why.

Has anybody else experienced this?
__________________
Server: SageTV 9, Windows 10, i5 NUC
Clients: HD200*3 over Cat5e Ethernet + 1 slightly flakey HD 300 + 1 HD200 remote at another residence
Plugins: (none yet, looking for recommendations)
Storage: NetGear Ultra-6 NAS 10 TB total w/dual redundancy. Plus 5tb QNAP for RecordedTV.
Capture: 3 Silicon Dust HomeRun tuner boxes (6 tuners total)
Program Source: OTA antenna

Last edited by PeteCress; 10-19-2020 at 07:14 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 10-19-2020, 09:49 AM
Tiki's Avatar
Tiki Tiki is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Southwest Florida, USA
Posts: 1,933
Do you have more than 1 recording directory setup in Sage on the same drive?
__________________
Server: Ryzen 2400G with integrated graphics, ASRock X470 Taichi Motherboard, HDMI output to Vizio 1080p LCD, Win10-64Bit (Professional), 16GB RAM
Capture Devices (7 tuners): Colossus (x1), HDHR Prime (x2)
,USBUIRT (multi-zone)
Source:
Comcast/Xfinity X1 Cable
Primary Client: Server Other Clients: (1) HD200, (1) HD300
Retired Equipment: MediaMVP, PVR150 (x2), PVR150MCE,
HDHR, HVR-2250, HD-PVR
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 10-20-2020, 06:40 AM
PeteCress's Avatar
PeteCress PeteCress is offline
Sage Fanatic
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Paoli, PA - USA, AKA "The Navel Of The Universe"
Posts: 842
Yes:
* \\QNAP\Public\RecordedTV1 and
* \\QNAP\Public\RecordedTV2.

Only because it enables checking how well the load went - since the source of the load was two separate disks.
__________________
Server: SageTV 9, Windows 10, i5 NUC
Clients: HD200*3 over Cat5e Ethernet + 1 slightly flakey HD 300 + 1 HD200 remote at another residence
Plugins: (none yet, looking for recommendations)
Storage: NetGear Ultra-6 NAS 10 TB total w/dual redundancy. Plus 5tb QNAP for RecordedTV.
Capture: 3 Silicon Dust HomeRun tuner boxes (6 tuners total)
Program Source: OTA antenna
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 10-20-2020, 08:24 AM
Tiki's Avatar
Tiki Tiki is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Southwest Florida, USA
Posts: 1,933
Quote:
Originally Posted by PeteCress View Post
Yes:
* \\QNAP\Public\RecordedTV1 and
* \\QNAP\Public\RecordedTV2.

Only because it enables checking how well the load went - since the source of the load was two separate disks.
Sage doesn’t like more than one recording directory on a drive or file share. It screws up the free space checks.

When you add a recording directory to Sage you tell it how much free space to reserve. But space limits are really per drive (not per directory), so if you have multiple recording directories on the same drive they get double (or triple) counted.

In your case, Sage checks and sees that RecordedTV1 is on a disk that has 1TB free. Then it checks and sees that RecordedTV2 also is on a disk that has 1TB free. Then it adds these together and comes up with 2TB total.

Someone could probably fix the code to detect this situation, but no one ever has. The logic would probably need to be fixed in more than one place.
__________________
Server: Ryzen 2400G with integrated graphics, ASRock X470 Taichi Motherboard, HDMI output to Vizio 1080p LCD, Win10-64Bit (Professional), 16GB RAM
Capture Devices (7 tuners): Colossus (x1), HDHR Prime (x2)
,USBUIRT (multi-zone)
Source:
Comcast/Xfinity X1 Cable
Primary Client: Server Other Clients: (1) HD200, (1) HD300
Retired Equipment: MediaMVP, PVR150 (x2), PVR150MCE,
HDHR, HVR-2250, HD-PVR
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 10-20-2020, 08:53 AM
PeteCress's Avatar
PeteCress PeteCress is offline
Sage Fanatic
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Paoli, PA - USA, AKA "The Navel Of The Universe"
Posts: 842
Makes perfect sense.

Now that the load is done, I'll just fold the contents of the two directories into one.

Thanks.
__________________
Server: SageTV 9, Windows 10, i5 NUC
Clients: HD200*3 over Cat5e Ethernet + 1 slightly flakey HD 300 + 1 HD200 remote at another residence
Plugins: (none yet, looking for recommendations)
Storage: NetGear Ultra-6 NAS 10 TB total w/dual redundancy. Plus 5tb QNAP for RecordedTV.
Capture: 3 Silicon Dust HomeRun tuner boxes (6 tuners total)
Program Source: OTA antenna
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Disk Space Bar - free space DaveS SageTV Software 1 03-12-2018 05:44 AM
How does Sage calculate available disk space? jbuszkie SageTV Software 10 08-25-2011 01:08 PM
Sage doesn't warn when disk space is low? Chriscic SageTV Software 4 05-18-2009 10:26 AM
Sage and UNC - disk free space calculations stevech SageTV Software 1 02-18-2007 02:10 PM
sage and norton system works disk space problem Sailn SageTV Beta Test Software 0 08-25-2003 10:51 AM


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 06:18 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Copyright 2003-2005 SageTV, LLC. All rights reserved.