SageTV Community  

Go Back   SageTV Community > Hardware Support > Hardware Support

Notices

Hardware Support Discussions related to using various hardware setups with SageTV products. Anything relating to capture cards, remotes, infrared receivers/transmitters, system compatibility or other hardware related problems or suggestions should be posted here.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 10-16-2006, 10:12 AM
jbarr's Avatar
jbarr jbarr is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Anderson, SC
Posts: 419
SD on a 1080p TV?

I have been eyeing that really nice Westinghouse 42" LCD TV at Best Buy. Its feature set looks excellent, and from the experience of other SageTV users, it sounds like an almost perfecet match. But I'm now questioning image quality--I assume that with video (like so many other things) it's a "garbage-in/garbage-out" scenario.

My HTPC has two Hauppauge PVR-150 cards: one is a plain "raw" analog cable feed, and the other is a Motorola DCT-2000 Digital Cable box controlled via Serial cable. SageTV currently displays on a 27" tube TV. I have the SageTV HTPC set at a resolution of 640x400, and things look decent. In face, with my new nVidia PureVideo decoder, it actually looks great.

OK, so what happens when SD recordings are viewed on a slick new 1080p LCD HDTV from about 10-12 feet? Obviously, things like decent DVD's, HDTV, etc. should look great, how will SD recordings look? Am I wasting my time and money in investing in a large HDTV to watch primarily SD SageTV recordings?
__________________
-Jim Barr
SageTVTips.com


HTPC: AMD ASUS M2N-E Socket AM2 Motherboard; Athlon 64 3200+ Orleans 2.0GHz; 2GB RAM; eVGA 256MB Geforce 7300LE; 1x40GB IDE HDD (OS), 2xSeagate Barracuda 320GB SATA HDD (Recordings); Antec Overture II Case; Windows XP Pro SP2; SageTV v6.5
STV: SageMC
Video sources: Currently, none. I'm using SageTV for Music, Photos, and Video playback.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 10-16-2006, 10:32 AM
stanger89's Avatar
stanger89 stanger89 is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Marion, IA
Posts: 15,186
SD is acceptable on my 115" wide 720p CIH setup from a 1.55x viewing distance.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 10-16-2006, 10:39 AM
evilpenguin's Avatar
evilpenguin evilpenguin is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: Seattle, WA
Posts: 3,696
I've got the 42" Westy and the SD looks pretty good to me. Granted it doesn't look quite as good as it would on a really nice SDTV, but its a small trade off for everything else the 1080p brings to the table.
__________________
Clients: 1xHD200 Connected to 50" TH-50PZ750U Plasma
Server : Shuttle SFF SSH55J2 w/ Win7 Home, SageTV v7, Core i3 540, 2GB RAM, 30GB SSD for OS, 1.5TB+2x1TB WDGP for Recordings, BluRay, 2xHDHR, 1xFirewire
SageTV : PlayOn, SJQ, MediaShrink, Comskip, Jetty, Web Client, BMT


Having a problem? Don't forget to include a log! (Instructions for: PlayOn For SageTV v1.5, MediaShrink)
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 10-16-2006, 10:52 AM
MeInMaui's Avatar
MeInMaui MeInMaui is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Maui. HI
Posts: 4,203
Hi jbarr,

I've found that I get pretty good SD on mine. It ain't HD, but it isn't distracting either. The biggest two factors I have found are having a clean source (like digital cable) and spending some time calibrating the TV. But it definitely takes more work to get a good picture than on a tube SDTV.
Hope this helps.

Aloha,
Mike
__________________
"Everything doesn't exist. I'm thirsty." ...later... "No, it's real!!! I'm full."
- Nikolaus (4yrs old)
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 10-16-2006, 01:09 PM
IncredibleHat IncredibleHat is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 352
I've got the 42" WH as well. I run it currently on 720p output to DVI1. Since I have no HD source material, doing 1080p output was a bit of a waste of cpu/gpu power heh (and my HTPC isnt the most beefy either).

Picture and image quality is good. I'm no expert, nor someone who complains about one red bit out of two thousand is more 'brown' than the others... but to ME, it looks decent enough, and runs decent enough.

Plus, I like the bigger size, which means I can sit further back, and arrange the room better to utilize the fireplace etc etc fung sheui and all that bull crap. LOL
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 10-17-2006, 03:17 PM
autoboy autoboy is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 477
Quote:
Originally Posted by IncredibleHat
I've got the 42" WH as well. I run it currently on 720p output to DVI1. Since I have no HD source material, doing 1080p output was a bit of a waste of cpu/gpu power heh (and my HTPC isnt the most beefy either).

Picture and image quality is good. I'm no expert, nor someone who complains about one red bit out of two thousand is more 'brown' than the others... but to ME, it looks decent enough, and runs decent enough.

Plus, I like the bigger size, which means I can sit further back, and arrange the room better to utilize the fireplace etc etc fung sheui and all that bull crap. LOL
Shouldn't you run it at 1080p and let the video card do the scaling? The internal scaling in the westinghouse is not as good as a purevideo or avivo video card.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 10-17-2006, 04:07 PM
avonnied avonnied is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Posts: 39
with purevideo, the scaling of SD Content on my 1080p westinghouse doesn't look bad at all..

purevideo does a great job of upscaling...

even for DVDs i prefer the image quality going through my HTPC and being upscaled then hooking a DVD player directly to the westy..
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 10-17-2006, 05:27 PM
IncredibleHat IncredibleHat is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 352
The 6150 cant handle 1080p too well. I would need to go buy like a 7600GT to do that with all the bells n whistles. I may down the line, but right now... I'm using the 6150.
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 10-18-2006, 10:44 PM
aperry's Avatar
aperry aperry is offline
Sage Expert
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 680
I have a Mitsubishi 65-inch DLP set, and the SD picture on it is great. I know it's not the model you were asking about, but thought I'd throw it in there anyway...
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 10-19-2006, 06:34 AM
jbarr's Avatar
jbarr jbarr is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Anderson, SC
Posts: 419
But it does answer my question about how SD looks on a large screen...
__________________
-Jim Barr
SageTVTips.com


HTPC: AMD ASUS M2N-E Socket AM2 Motherboard; Athlon 64 3200+ Orleans 2.0GHz; 2GB RAM; eVGA 256MB Geforce 7300LE; 1x40GB IDE HDD (OS), 2xSeagate Barracuda 320GB SATA HDD (Recordings); Antec Overture II Case; Windows XP Pro SP2; SageTV v6.5
STV: SageMC
Video sources: Currently, none. I'm using SageTV for Music, Photos, and Video playback.
Reply With Quote
  #11  
Old 10-19-2006, 07:37 AM
IncredibleHat IncredibleHat is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 352
Just dont sit too close to a large screen with SD content
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 10-19-2006, 12:22 PM
Polypro Polypro is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 1,801
Just to echo...37" 1080p with "Display Adapter Scaling" and nVIDIA decoder looks good 'nuff on my analog cable too.

P
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 10-19-2006, 01:52 PM
aperry's Avatar
aperry aperry is offline
Sage Expert
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 680
I have seen some butt-ugly SD pictures on big screens, so YMMV (your mileage may vary).
Reply With Quote
  #14  
Old 10-19-2006, 02:18 PM
evilpenguin's Avatar
evilpenguin evilpenguin is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: Seattle, WA
Posts: 3,696
I've got a gigabyte fanless 6600 that's pushing out 1080p like a pro. Of coarse, it probably also helps that I've also got an A64 +3200 playing backup
__________________
Clients: 1xHD200 Connected to 50" TH-50PZ750U Plasma
Server : Shuttle SFF SSH55J2 w/ Win7 Home, SageTV v7, Core i3 540, 2GB RAM, 30GB SSD for OS, 1.5TB+2x1TB WDGP for Recordings, BluRay, 2xHDHR, 1xFirewire
SageTV : PlayOn, SJQ, MediaShrink, Comskip, Jetty, Web Client, BMT


Having a problem? Don't forget to include a log! (Instructions for: PlayOn For SageTV v1.5, MediaShrink)
Reply With Quote
  #15  
Old 10-19-2006, 02:30 PM
turak's Avatar
turak turak is offline
Sage Expert
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: Miami
Posts: 560
I use digital cable boxes. On my 61" DLP the channels that are digital look good, DVD's look good and the analog channels look ok. In my experience, the quality of SD on a big screen has a lot to do with the source.
Reply With Quote
  #16  
Old 10-21-2006, 06:49 AM
silkshadow's Avatar
silkshadow silkshadow is offline
Sage Expert
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Philippines
Posts: 550
I've had one of those, avalible only in Japan, LCD 1080p TVs for almost 6 months now. I think you guys in the US are getting them now too. I had some trouble at first with figuring out how to do signal conversions but, once I got it all worked out, SD plays fine on it. I used an SLI 7600GT setup with nvida pure video. Sold that box and tried to do it with an older 6600 HTPC. That didn't work at all. I am getting a HDCP 7900gs (no SLI) and hope that works.

FFdshow does wonders in cleaning up SD from a mediocre quality digital signal and I use that for upscaling and aspect correction. However, I am far behind on what is the best solution for upscaling and stuff now. Is ffdshow the best way to do upscaling? Should I be using ffdshow just to clean up the picture and then let pure video do the upscaling? And I got a mailer from nvidia, what is Purevideo HD? Is that different from what I am using now (v223)?

Last edited by silkshadow; 10-21-2006 at 07:24 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #17  
Old 10-21-2006, 03:37 PM
IncredibleHat IncredibleHat is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 352
PureVideo HD is part of their new 92.xx graphics drivers I believe... or at least, mixed in by allowing more features. Plus you need a "HD certified gpu card" to use that... which is what I think their whole scheme is by making all their current cards BREAK with the new drivers they have been releasing
Reply With Quote
  #18  
Old 10-22-2006, 12:04 AM
silkshadow's Avatar
silkshadow silkshadow is offline
Sage Expert
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Philippines
Posts: 550
LOL , I know what you mean. I've given up on "beating" nvidia and just keep upgrading my HTPC's video cards (I know, I know giving in to the corporate agenda, the consumer just keeps getting plowed). Thanks IncredibleHat!

Last edited by silkshadow; 10-22-2006 at 12:07 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #19  
Old 10-22-2006, 07:24 AM
IncredibleHat IncredibleHat is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 352
If they can't get their junk in order soon, I may end up buying a new card too. I love being able to use the 6150 onboard, as its quiet, uses less power, and less heat etc. Great for HTPC use. Grr. Bastards.
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 08:46 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Copyright 2003-2005 SageTV, LLC. All rights reserved.