SageTV Community  

Go Back   SageTV Community > SageTV Products > SageTV Software

Notices

SageTV Software Discussion related to the SageTV application produced by SageTV. Questions, issues, problems, suggestions, etc. relating to the SageTV software application should be posted here. (Check the descriptions of the other forums; all hardware related questions go in the Hardware Support forum, etc. And, post in the customizations forum instead if any customizations are active.)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 07-21-2005, 06:14 PM
snoopy's Avatar
snoopy snoopy is offline
Sage Expert
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: dog house
Posts: 682
Time 'offset'?

I know I remember seeing something but can't locate it now. I need to offset the time shows start to exactly 10seconds later than scheduled due to the fact that my cable company is actually re-broadcasting there satellite feed. It's not actually the same feed as I once thought. DTV is 10 seconds behind the time that the same show is broadcast by my cable company.

Padding won't work due to conflict issues and I know I remember seeing something about 'offset'. Can anyone tell me where?
__________________
The newest v7 release of SageTV, now a free upgrade for existing owners of SageTV, is a dream come true for any TV enthusiast. Combine it with Play-On for Netflix and Hulu (among others) and no stone has been left unturned. SageTV is TV done right!
-- Snoopy
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 07-21-2005, 06:23 PM
mlbdude's Avatar
mlbdude mlbdude is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Melbourne, Florida
Posts: 4,174
Padding gets ignored in case of conflicts. I would suggest using that on your favorites.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 07-21-2005, 06:26 PM
snoopy's Avatar
snoopy snoopy is offline
Sage Expert
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: dog house
Posts: 682
where is the 'offset' option though? I remember seeing that somewhere.
__________________
The newest v7 release of SageTV, now a free upgrade for existing owners of SageTV, is a dream come true for any TV enthusiast. Combine it with Play-On for Netflix and Hulu (among others) and no stone has been left unturned. SageTV is TV done right!
-- Snoopy
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 07-21-2005, 06:45 PM
mlbdude's Avatar
mlbdude mlbdude is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Melbourne, Florida
Posts: 4,174
Never heard of an offset. Don't think Sage will let you do a default pad unless you use Neilms addon.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 07-22-2005, 03:05 AM
nielm's Avatar
nielm nielm is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: Belgium
Posts: 4,496
The only mention of offset in the standard STVs is for video aspect ratio modification.



Note: Padding gets ignored for back-to-back favorites *on the same channel*, so faves on different channels will still have conflicts.
__________________
Check out my enhancements for Sage in the Sage Customisations and Sageplugins Wiki

Last edited by nielm; 07-22-2005 at 03:08 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 07-23-2005, 01:42 AM
reboot_this's Avatar
reboot_this reboot_this is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: "Big D"
Posts: 257
There are videoframe "playback_delay" settings in the properties file, but that wouldn't help because that just sets the delay between when something is recorded to the time it is displayed on your tv/monitor...

you could always buy a time server program and sync your computer's time to a server that is about 10 seconds off... this is what I did, I sync to the utcnist.colorado.edu timeserver which for some reason is 10 seconds off of my local time and perfect for syncing my computer's time with comcast's time
__________________
HTPC HW: Gigabyte GA-EP45-UD3P, Intel Q9400, 2GB Corsair RAM, PNY Nvidia GT210 vid card, 3 HVR2250s, 2 PVR250s, USB-UIRT (2 STBs), Internal FireWire/Dual IDE Converter (IFC-1)
HTPC SW: XP Pro/SP 2, SageTV v7.1.5.252 Beta, Java v1.6.0_10, PVR drivers v1.18.21.23257, HVR drivers 7.6.1.27118
HD100 Extender: 2 (server is just a server)
Future plans: 1 more HVR2250, 1 Ceton CC 4-way tuner, 10TB diskspace
Issues: 1 PVR250 not working, system board?
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 07-24-2008, 02:33 AM
CANightHawk CANightHawk is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Posts: 54
Blowing the dust off this thread..

I too am interested in having properly synced time but that it be intentionally offset a few seconds forward, a duration of my choosing -- i.e. "proper NIST atomic time PLUS four seconds"

I have Time Warner Digital Cable, and for reason all their programming seems to be offset in relation to my system clock, by EXACTLY four seconds. On every channel. That can't be coincidence .. can it?

Called them on it, had them do a time check on their computers there, and sure enough their system is four seconds ahead, they did a trouble ticket several months ago but it hasn't changed anything. Eventually I just "lived with it."

Like previous posters, padding helps but is not really a fix, it's a band-aid only.. It gets kind of annoying for shows that are back-to-back and they all go up to the bitter end (MythBusters, Dirty Jobs, local news, etc).

Using Sage Client 6.45 on Core2Duo, Java is current 1.60_r6 [I think], and using current NVidia drivers. Only issue I have is the time being off by these pesky four seconds.

Whadaya think?
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 07-24-2008, 03:18 AM
zzmystique's Avatar
zzmystique zzmystique is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: New Zealand
Posts: 211
this is something that bugs me to - some chanels here are 30 seconds out other are between 2 and 3 minutes and padding just doesn't work.

This is definately a feature I would like introduced.
__________________
ZZMystique
My setup: Server: SageTV v7, Intel i5, 8GB, 180GB SSD, 4TB HDD, Win7HP & (DVB Viewer Pro with DVB Viewer for SageTV using 2xTBS6281 DVB-T2).
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 08-03-2008, 04:36 PM
CANightHawk CANightHawk is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Posts: 54
Is this a feasible option, or does anyone know of a paid (or free?) option? I wouldn't even know how to code it, but as much as I can automate things it would be nice ...

Currently my clock doesn't drift hardly at all, but "getting it right" is the science project.

Is this something we can submit to the Sage team to add an offset subset to the "sync with server" option of the clients?
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 08-03-2008, 07:04 PM
paulbeers paulbeers is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 2,550
Quote:
Originally Posted by zzmystique View Post
this is something that bugs me to - some chanels here are 30 seconds out other are between 2 and 3 minutes and padding just doesn't work.

This is definately a feature I would like introduced.
Why doesn't padding work? This is exactly the reason for having the padding option. We pad everything we record.
__________________
Sage Server: AMD Athlon II 630, Asrock 785G motherboard, 3GB of RAM, 500GB OS HD in RAID 1 and 2 - 750GB Recording Drives, HDHomerun, Avermedia HD Duet & 2-HDPVRs, and 9.0TB storage in RAID 5 via Dell Perc 5i for DVD storage
Source: Clear QAM and OTA for locals, 2-DishNetwork VIP211's
Clients: 2 Sage HD300's, 2 Sage HD200's, 2 Sage HD100's, 1 MediaMVP, and 1 Placeshifter
Reply With Quote
  #11  
Old 05-25-2010, 06:36 AM
CANightHawk CANightHawk is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Posts: 54
I hate to dredge up an old topic but .. has this been addressed in version 7 somewhere?

Yes, padding works, but we'd like a little more tweakability, like on the order of seconds not just minutes. Sometimes the last 15 seconds of the show are where the "cliffhanger" and it's cut off because of time drifts between networks ughhh ..

Is there a secret [or public?] setting in v7 beta somewhere, for show-specific padding of fractional minutes (i.e. 1 min 10 seconds, 4 seconds late start, etc)?

Cheers
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 05:26 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Copyright 2003-2005 SageTV, LLC. All rights reserved.