SageTV Community  

Go Back   SageTV Community > SageTV Products > SageTV Media Extender

Notices

SageTV Media Extender Discussion related to any SageTV Media Extender used directly by SageTV. Questions, issues, problems, suggestions, etc. relating to a SageTV supported media extender should be posted here. Use the SageTV HD Theater - Media Player forum for issues related to using an HD Theater while not connected to a SageTV server.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 04-12-2018, 06:05 PM
personalt's Avatar
personalt personalt is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Posts: 241
Two extenders stopped connecting two days after reinstall

Two of my entenders just stopped connecting for no known reason.

I have been a Sagetv user for about 10 years. I had to do a windows reinstall because of another program I was having issues with. All three extenders connected fine the first few days. Then about 4 days later 2 of them stopped connecting. The only thing I did the day before was reinstall some plug ins.

I dont see any connection attempts in the sage server log.

Any idea what to look for.. it seems weird as I don't even see it trying to connect.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 04-12-2018, 08:19 PM
wnjj wnjj is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 1,088
Any firewall software blocking them? Do they see the server as a choice (on the extender boot screen) but the timeout when trying to connect?

Have a look at this thread: https://forums.sagetv.com/forums/showthread.php?t=59715

Last edited by wnjj; 04-12-2018 at 08:21 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 04-12-2018, 08:25 PM
personalt's Avatar
personalt personalt is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Posts: 241
I did turn off the windows firewall. I think it may have saw the server some times as I had a server in the list(unless that is cached). but when I deleted the server and asked it the extender it didnt seem to find it. I have a hd200 and hd300 not working and one hd200 working . Super weird because one works.

Thanks...
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 04-17-2018, 04:44 PM
Steve52 Steve52 is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Middle Tennessee
Posts: 361
I am having the same issue. A couple of weeks ago my extenders stopped connecting to the server. Even a client would not connect. I reinstalled from backup my windows 10 sage server. This got the extenders and my one sage client working again. Today one of my sage extenders has stopped connecting again. I have made no changes to my sage setup except for windows updates. There was one last Tuesday. I am at a loss as to what is causing this?
__________________

Central Sage Server Win 10 64 Bit, Three HD200, Two HD300, & One PC Client 18 TB storage. SageTv v9
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 04-17-2018, 11:16 PM
JustFred JustFred is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: May 2015
Location: Sunnyvale, Ca
Posts: 438
Quote:
Originally Posted by Steve52 View Post
.. no changes to my sage setup except for windows updates.
That's the functional equivalent of letting Microsoft use a forklift to deliver an (almost) entirely new operating system underneath the existing license key :^)

It would be helpful to know what troubleshooting has been done most recently. What's been checked?

Several suggestions:
1. Try HARD power cycling the affected extender. Sometimes this is needed for the extender to re-discover the server, especially if the IP address of your server has changed.

2. If none of the clients/extenders are able to connect, verify that the Sage service is running.

3. If none of the clients/extenders are able to connect, check Windows firewall settings for any changes that would prevent Sage communication.
__________________
System #1: Win7-64, Core2-Quad Q9400, 8 GB Mem, 4TB HD. Java-64 1.8.0_141. Sage-64 v9.2.1 ATSC: 2x HDHR-US (1st gen white) tuners. HD-200.
System #2: Win7-64, I7-920, 8 GB Mem, 2TB HD. Java 1.8.0_131. Sage v9.1.6.747. ClearQAM: 2x HDHR3-US tuners. HD-200.
System #3: Win7-64, I7-920, 12 GB Mem, 4TB HD. Java-64 1.8.0_141. Sage-64 v9.2.1 ATSC: 2x HVR2250; Spectrum Cable via HDPVR & USB-UIRT. 3x HD-200.

Last edited by JustFred; 04-17-2018 at 11:16 PM. Reason: typo
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 04-18-2018, 07:00 AM
Steve52 Steve52 is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Middle Tennessee
Posts: 361
Hard reset(removing power connection for a few seconds) does not fix the problem.

I donít use service mode.

Both the windows firewall and my virus firewall have been disabled and still no connection.

I believe that one of the windows updates has changed some windows setting that keeps extenders and clients from connection, but I have not been able to find out what setting.
__________________

Central Sage Server Win 10 64 Bit, Three HD200, Two HD300, & One PC Client 18 TB storage. SageTv v9
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 04-18-2018, 03:44 PM
KryptoNyte's Avatar
KryptoNyte KryptoNyte is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 2,214
Is everyone that's having problems with this on Win 10? I know that Win 10 has become an IT nightmare at work, with numerous computers experienced forced updates that installs new network drivers, continually resetting the network connections knocking them off the network.

It makes you wonder how many billions of dollars in additional IT man hours Microsoft has created out of thin air in their current state of forced updates. What a strange time we live in, where we are losing control of every piece of hardware we own.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 04-19-2018, 09:35 AM
MattHelm MattHelm is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: Chicago, IL
Posts: 1,181
Are your devices using Sage to connect to the files, or direct to the machine.

ie, do you have "//recorder/..." in the path, or a drive letter.

If "//" make sure advance sharing has the old XP settings. (sorry, not at home, so not sure of names.) At least one of my machine has switch during an update.

Or try switching to drive letters.

Above is just a suggestions.
__________________
Server #1= AMD A10-5800, 8G RAM, F2A85-M PRO, 12TB, HDHomerun Prime, HDHR, Colossus (Playback - HD-200)
Server #2= AMD X2 3800+, 2G RAM, M2NPV-VM, 2TB, 3x HDHR OTA (Playback - HD-200)
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 04-19-2018, 11:38 AM
wayner wayner is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Toronto, ON
Posts: 6,613
My main server is running on unRAID and I don't have any issues. But I also have other PCs with SageTV server running Win10 and Win7. If I get a chance I will try and see if I have any issues connecting from my Extenders to the Win10 server. That would isolate it to being a purely Win10 issue.
__________________
New Server - Sage9 on unRAID 2xHD-PVR, HDHR for OTA
Old Server - Sage7 on Win7Pro-i660CPU with 4.6TB, HD-PVR, HDHR OTA, HVR-1850 OTA
Clients - 2xHD-300, 8xHD-200 Extenders, Client+2xPlaceshifter and a WHS which acts as a backup Sage server
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 04-19-2018, 01:57 PM
trk2 trk2 is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Maine
Posts: 341
Quote:
Originally Posted by KryptoNyte View Post
It makes you wonder how many billions of dollars in additional IT man hours Microsoft has created out of thin air in their current state of forced updates.
It's not out of thin air, it's every Tuesday.
Reply With Quote
  #11  
Old 04-19-2018, 04:11 PM
KryptoNyte's Avatar
KryptoNyte KryptoNyte is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 2,214
Quote:
Originally Posted by trk2 View Post
It's not out of thin air, it's every Tuesday.
Ha! Thanks for clarifying.
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 04-19-2018, 04:54 PM
wayner wayner is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Toronto, ON
Posts: 6,613
My extender is still able to connect to my server running Win10. My last Quality and other updates were on 2018-04-13. My system is running Win 10 Pro 64 bit.
__________________
New Server - Sage9 on unRAID 2xHD-PVR, HDHR for OTA
Old Server - Sage7 on Win7Pro-i660CPU with 4.6TB, HD-PVR, HDHR OTA, HVR-1850 OTA
Clients - 2xHD-300, 8xHD-200 Extenders, Client+2xPlaceshifter and a WHS which acts as a backup Sage server
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Clients not connecting, but extenders are rickw SageTV Software 3 11-03-2014 06:08 PM
Media Extenders Stopped Working Diego Garcia SageTV Media Extender 11 01-23-2009 09:32 PM
Client stopped connecting... nettech_gt SageTV Software 5 01-25-2008 09:51 AM
MVP stopped connecting davey_fl SageTV Media Extender 24 11-22-2006 04:46 PM
Registering client licenses / Extenders not connecting Risasi SageTV Linux 2 09-13-2006 05:36 PM


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 09:07 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Copyright 2003-2005 SageTV, LLC. All rights reserved.