SageTV Community  

Go Back   SageTV Community > SageTV Products > SageTV Media Extender

Notices

SageTV Media Extender Discussion related to any SageTV Media Extender used directly by SageTV. Questions, issues, problems, suggestions, etc. relating to a SageTV supported media extender should be posted here. Use the SageTV HD Theater - Media Player forum for issues related to using an HD Theater while not connected to a SageTV server.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 12-07-2017, 09:36 PM
Monedeath Monedeath is offline
Sage Expert
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: Idaho
Posts: 508
HDMI Audio boost?

I'm pretty sure the answer is no, but worth a shot in asking.

The Audio output via HDMI from our HD200 is well below the audio level of the other input sources used on the TV set.

Is there something, somewhere, either on the HD200, or on SageTV9 that could be used to give a uniform "audio boost" on the output heading for the TV set? Much preferable to having to manually move the TV audio setting from 30-something for everything else and up into the 70's for Sage. (Even with SageTV's volume slider maxed out)

People are getting tired of being blasted out of the room when they forget to turn the volume back down after going into Sage.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 12-08-2017, 11:38 AM
stanger89's Avatar
stanger89 stanger89 is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Marion, IA
Posts: 15,186
Do you have Sage set to bitstream output?

What's your capture source? If it's analog audio, it might be a capture problem. Otherwise if it's a digital capture, there's no reason the volume should be that different.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 12-08-2017, 12:46 PM
DaveS DaveS is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Fairfax, VA
Posts: 93
I have several HD200 & HD300 hooked up to my TV's via HDMI. Over the years I've used both Windows and now Ubuntu, and HDHomeRun Prime. I've always experienced a very large volume level difference between SageTV and any other source. I've learned to live with it, but if it's my setup I'd love to fix it.
__________________
Dave S
Windows 10, Sagetv 9.1.10, OpendDCT 5.28, 8gb ram, HDHR Prime, 3 HD300
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 12-08-2017, 12:48 PM
wnjj wnjj is online now
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 1,086
Same here. When my kids change the TV input to the Wii, it will blow your ears away if you don't turn it down first.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 12-08-2017, 12:59 PM
jt4242 jt4242 is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: Montreal, Canada
Posts: 160
Same thing here if I change from Sage to TV - ear shattering. But, in SageTV, I sometimes have to have the volume set to maximum.

HDMI using Digital PCM (no difference with Digital Bitstream)
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 12-08-2017, 02:58 PM
UgaData's Avatar
UgaData UgaData is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 349
Not sure this helps with extenders;
I use a Windows client and I can go into the AC3 setup and increase the gain (if your using a different CODEC you should be able to go into that CODEC's setup).

I suppose if your using extenders you can try the same on the Sage Server. I suspect that would only help the client running on the Server.
__________________
"Unencumbered by the thought process"

The only constant in the Universe is change.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 12-08-2017, 03:46 PM
Monedeath Monedeath is offline
Sage Expert
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: Idaho
Posts: 508
Quote:
Originally Posted by stanger89 View Post
Do you have Sage set to bitstream output?

What's your capture source? If it's analog audio, it might be a capture problem. Otherwise if it's a digital capture, there's no reason the volume should be that different.
Not bitstreaming, and the not 100% success rate for that kind of fails that option anyhow.

Capture is all digital, and has been for years. Ceton/OpenDCT for the CableTV content and HDHomeruns for the OTA content over ATSC.

Edit to add: The issue also doesn't seem to be the recordings themselves, as those same files, once they've been moved over onto Plex, play back just like everything else volume wise.

So it seems to be something about how SageTV is handling playback which is causing the volume drop.

Last edited by Monedeath; 12-08-2017 at 03:49 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 12-08-2017, 04:56 PM
stanger89's Avatar
stanger89 stanger89 is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Marion, IA
Posts: 15,186
Well if you're not bitstreaming Sage has to decode the audio and can apply volume correction.

I have HD300's at all TVs, bitstreaming to AVRs, recording from HDHRs, and the volume from Sage is fundamentally exactly the same as every other source I use.

I don't know what you mean about "not 100% success rate".
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 12-09-2017, 11:23 PM
bigbill's Avatar
bigbill bigbill is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: San Diego, California
Posts: 372
Wow, I experience the same issue with the volume. That really strains the WAF.

I am also using an HD200 on all my TV's in the house. (300 in the RV)


Can someone refer me to a thread where is explains how to change this?

Thanks, Bill
__________________
Sage Server: SageTV v9.1.8
Hardware Dell T20 Mini Tower, 4th Gen Pentium, 8GB RAM, Win10 Pro 64 bit, 3 x 4TB WD Green, 128GB SSD boot drive. Capture: 2 Dual HDHR, (OTA Winegard HD8200U, CM4221HD), 3 @ STP-HD200's fw=v20100909 TV's: 70", 55" & 40" Sony's - Playon/PlayLater, Blue Iris. FFMPEG script converting MPEG2 to MP4 long term storage.

Motorhome Sage Server: SageTV v9.1.8 Intel NUC6CAYH, HD300, Nvidia Shield 2017, 1 Dual HDHR 4TB Passport storage, Winegard BatWing RV antenna.
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 12-16-2017, 03:34 PM
DaveS DaveS is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Fairfax, VA
Posts: 93
My capture is digital and has been for years also. The low volume is only with recordings. Imported videos play like any other source-much louder then a recording.
__________________
Dave S
Windows 10, Sagetv 9.1.10, OpendDCT 5.28, 8gb ram, HDHR Prime, 3 HD300
Reply With Quote
  #11  
Old 12-16-2017, 04:59 PM
wayner wayner is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Toronto, ON
Posts: 6,610
I have somewhat low volume on recordings. With my HD-PVRs that can be somewhat fixed by turning up the volume on the cable box. You wouldn't think this should make a difference when using spdif as the audio connection, but it does.

But audio is also low on OTA recordings which seems strange to me.
__________________
New Server - Sage9 on unRAID 2xHD-PVR, HDHR for OTA
Old Server - Sage7 on Win7Pro-i660CPU with 4.6TB, HD-PVR, HDHR OTA, HVR-1850 OTA
Clients - 2xHD-300, 8xHD-200 Extenders, Client+2xPlaceshifter and a WHS which acts as a backup Sage server
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 02-09-2018, 01:14 PM
kenP kenP is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: DFW, Tx
Posts: 46
I have an odd problem with HD200's vs Client, not low volume but NO volume. Recordings from HDPVR (optical in) sometimes won't play with sound on the HD200 but work just fine on the Client the server runs on. Tried PCM and bitstream. Oddly, yet again, is that I do notice a bit of clicking from my receiver which I think is it switching between 'normal' and fancy decoded stuff (Dolby-like). For example it happens most often at commercial breaks but also at other times. I've wondered if that may be part of the problem. I've looked at recording details and have been surprised to see that the same program is often recorded airing to airing with different audio settings.

Ken
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 10-18-2018, 10:59 AM
jt4242 jt4242 is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: Montreal, Canada
Posts: 160
I've accidently found a solution if anyone still has the problem of different volume levels on the HD300 and the TV (i.e., low in the extender, screaming loud on the TV if one switches over).

I bought a new universal remote from Amazon - the OARUSB04G
https://www.amazon.com/gp/product/B0...?ie=UTF8&psc=1

In the setup (JP1 RMIR) there is a setting for volume punch through and I set both HD300 and TV to TV just to see what it did. it's amazing - I have the HD300 itself set to the loudest volume possible and the volume control goes through the TV.

There is now no more deafening volume when I switch from extender to TV - the volume remains the same. AND you can adjust the volume on the HD300 even before starting a playback.
Reply With Quote
  #14  
Old 02-05-2019, 11:01 AM
brandypuff brandypuff is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Berlin, MA
Posts: 339
i don't understand how this works. Does this remote control the Extender? I am using an HD200 in the Family room and like everyone else, i have to have the volume turned way up on my Sonos. If i switch to another source, i get blasted out. Do i need to make any changes to the SageTV UI settings on the HD200?
__________________
- James M -
Server: Asus P5B Deluxe, 8GB, Core2 E6600 @2.4GHz, Windows 10 X64 Pro
Storage Internal: (1) 250GB, (2) 2TB, (1) 4TB
Storage External: Sans Digital 4-Bay eSATA Port Multiplier RAID Enclosure with (4) 4TB Drives
Capture Devices: HDHomerunXTEND, HDHomerunPrime
Clients: (1) STX-HD100 HD Media Extender, (3) HD200 HD Theatre, (1) HD300
Reply With Quote
  #15  
Old 02-05-2019, 04:39 PM
jt4242 jt4242 is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: Montreal, Canada
Posts: 160
Yes, I have my HD300 extender, TV and STB as devices on this remote. I used the JP1 RMIR software to set up each device (the remote I mentioned can handle 4 devices) and then enabled the punch-through. Here's a link to the JP1 RMIR (Remote Master)
http://www.hifi-remote.com/wiki/inde..._RM-IR_Version

and the downloads:
http://www.hifi-remote.com/forums/dl...gory&cat_id=81

I don't miss broken ear-drums!

Quote:
Originally Posted by brandypuff View Post
i don't understand how this works. Does this remote control the Extender? I am using an HD200 in the Family room and like everyone else, i have to have the volume turned way up on my Sonos. If i switch to another source, i get blasted out. Do i need to make any changes to the SageTV UI settings on the HD200?
Reply With Quote
  #16  
Old 02-06-2019, 08:10 AM
brandypuff brandypuff is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Berlin, MA
Posts: 339
Thanks, so does this work by attenuating the TV audio to match the output form the HD300/HD200? My LG TV feeds a SONOS soundbase viia optical and i can't remeover if the TV can even control the volume to the Soundbase. I basically leave it at a fixed volume and use the extender remote to change Sage's volume. I have a sony remote that works as a soundbase volume controller.
__________________
- James M -
Server: Asus P5B Deluxe, 8GB, Core2 E6600 @2.4GHz, Windows 10 X64 Pro
Storage Internal: (1) 250GB, (2) 2TB, (1) 4TB
Storage External: Sans Digital 4-Bay eSATA Port Multiplier RAID Enclosure with (4) 4TB Drives
Capture Devices: HDHomerunXTEND, HDHomerunPrime
Clients: (1) STX-HD100 HD Media Extender, (3) HD200 HD Theatre, (1) HD300
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Still not able to get audio out on HDMI SteveP SageTV Software 16 04-22-2011 01:55 PM
How do I tell Sage to switch from audio card to HDMI digital audio? SteveP SageTV Software 3 04-13-2011 01:12 AM
Getting audio over HDMI from video card with no audio pass-through? Martoon Hardware Support 3 08-11-2010 12:30 AM
Boost audio coming from STB RCA output? wirecreative Hardware Support 2 02-26-2008 03:56 PM
Boost audio in an existing mpeg? bigblue General Discussion 9 03-03-2005 04:36 PM


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 06:10 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Copyright 2003-2005 SageTV, LLC. All rights reserved.