SageTV Community  

Go Back   SageTV Community > Hardware Support > Hardware Support

Notices

Hardware Support Discussions related to using various hardware setups with SageTV products. Anything relating to capture cards, remotes, infrared receivers/transmitters, system compatibility or other hardware related problems or suggestions should be posted here.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #101  
Old 11-14-2017, 11:53 AM
bclenney bclenney is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 164
Thanks for the work on this! I replaced my 2 dual tuner cards with the quadHD and it's worked great for the last month. I seldom have a channel drop out now, which used to happen with the old tuners.
Reply With Quote
  #102  
Old 11-14-2017, 03:47 PM
JustFred JustFred is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: May 2015
Location: Sunnyvale, Ca
Posts: 438
Quote:
Originally Posted by bclenney View Post
Thanks for the work on this! I replaced my 2 dual tuner cards with the quadHD and it's worked great for the last month. I seldom have a channel drop out now, which used to happen with the old tuners.
You're welcome.

For the benefit of other forum users, what OS & version is this running on?
__________________
System #1: Win7-64, Core2-Quad Q9400, 8 GB Mem, 4TB HD. Java-64 1.8.0_141. Sage-64 v9.2.1 ATSC: 2x HDHR-US (1st gen white) tuners. HD-200.
System #2: Win7-64, I7-920, 8 GB Mem, 2TB HD. Java 1.8.0_131. Sage v9.1.6.747. ClearQAM: 2x HDHR3-US tuners. HD-200.
System #3: Win7-64, I7-920, 12 GB Mem, 4TB HD. Java-64 1.8.0_141. Sage-64 v9.2.1 ATSC: 2x HVR2250; Spectrum Cable via HDPVR & USB-UIRT. 3x HD-200.
Reply With Quote
  #103  
Old 11-15-2017, 10:23 AM
jerryb33 jerryb33 is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Posts: 112
Quote:
Originally Posted by jerryb33 View Post
This does not work for me.
Server is off, sage.properties and sage.properties (backup) I do this in notebook look for all tuners in the encoder section that are to be removed. Remove the whole section for the tuners and save the edited files. They reappear.
Anybody - I can't remove the silicondust tuners from my sage.properties and backup files. I have three homeruns, an original (white) and two US4 units. They all show immediately after the server starts up. I did lose the Hauppauge tuners that have been removed. They do not appear in the files.
In the sagetv_0.txt file, probably the log file it shows that the silicondust tuners were found (main@1286799) and it puts them back into the mmc encoders section, immediately after I restart the server.

The quad works with no hiccups. It runs on a HP quad 2.2G (not sure), 6 Gig memory and Vista.
Reply With Quote
  #104  
Old 11-15-2017, 10:53 AM
JustFred JustFred is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: May 2015
Location: Sunnyvale, Ca
Posts: 438
Quote:
Originally Posted by jerryb33 View Post
Anybody - I can't remove the silicondust tuners from my sage.properties and backup files. I have three homeruns, an original (white) and two US4 units. They all show immediately after the server starts up. I did lose the Hauppauge tuners that have been removed.
In addition to removing the encoder lines from sage.properties (no need to edit the backup file), the tuners must be disabled before restarting Sage.

In the case of HDHR tuners, that's done from the HDHR Setup program. Go to the Tuners tab, change the Source Type field to "Disabled" then click Apply.
__________________
System #1: Win7-64, Core2-Quad Q9400, 8 GB Mem, 4TB HD. Java-64 1.8.0_141. Sage-64 v9.2.1 ATSC: 2x HDHR-US (1st gen white) tuners. HD-200.
System #2: Win7-64, I7-920, 8 GB Mem, 2TB HD. Java 1.8.0_131. Sage v9.1.6.747. ClearQAM: 2x HDHR3-US tuners. HD-200.
System #3: Win7-64, I7-920, 12 GB Mem, 4TB HD. Java-64 1.8.0_141. Sage-64 v9.2.1 ATSC: 2x HVR2250; Spectrum Cable via HDPVR & USB-UIRT. 3x HD-200.
Reply With Quote
  #105  
Old 11-15-2017, 03:31 PM
jerryb33 jerryb33 is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Posts: 112
Quote:
Originally Posted by JustFred View Post
In addition to removing the encoder lines from sage.properties (no need to edit the backup file), the tuners must be disabled before restarting Sage.

In the case of HDHR tuners, that's done from the HDHR Setup program. Go to the Tuners tab, change the Source Type field to "Disabled" then click Apply.
Thank You, that did it. Really appreciate the time to get back to me.
Reply With Quote
  #106  
Old 11-17-2017, 11:58 PM
bclenney bclenney is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 164
Quote:
Originally Posted by JustFred View Post
You're welcome.

For the benefit of other forum users, what OS & version is this running on?
Windows 7 home with SageTV 9.1.8.
Reply With Quote
  #107  
Old 11-24-2017, 07:38 PM
Telecore's Avatar
Telecore Telecore is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: Allen, TX
Posts: 299
Having a new recurring problem with the QuadHD under SageTV 9.1.7 (Windows 10 64 bit) - tuning a channel results in the HD300 getting a spinning circle forever. Log file is attached - something about "Hang Detected". This occurs on multiple HD300s yet I can watch the program being recorded (football game) from the SageTV Windows client. Was working well for a few weeks after install and now this. Thanks in advance for any help.
Attached Files
File Type: zip sagetv_0.zip (202.3 KB, 30 views)
__________________
SageTV-V9(64bit): Win10/i3-4370(headless via RD)/OpenDCT/CetonPCIe6/HDHR-Quatro/HD300(x6) on Frontier FIOS
AndroidTV+Miniclient: Nvidia Shield(x3)/FireTV-4K(x3) WMC: Win7/i3-3220(headless)/CetonPCIe6/Xbox360(x4)
Retired: Hauppauge QuadHD/HDHR Prime/CetonPCIe4/AvermediaDuet/HD-PVR/USB-UIRT

Last edited by Telecore; 11-24-2017 at 07:39 PM. Reason: forgot to attach log file
Reply With Quote
  #108  
Old 11-24-2017, 08:02 PM
Telecore's Avatar
Telecore Telecore is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: Allen, TX
Posts: 299
I just noticed the program under question is being recorded from one of my Ceton PCIe6 tuners, not the Hauppauge QuadHD. Strange because I have 4 OTA tuners with a higher merit than the cablecard tuners, no other programs being recorded and it is using a CC tuner instead. Still a problem but not a Hauppauge Quad HD problem, I guess.
__________________
SageTV-V9(64bit): Win10/i3-4370(headless via RD)/OpenDCT/CetonPCIe6/HDHR-Quatro/HD300(x6) on Frontier FIOS
AndroidTV+Miniclient: Nvidia Shield(x3)/FireTV-4K(x3) WMC: Win7/i3-3220(headless)/CetonPCIe6/Xbox360(x4)
Retired: Hauppauge QuadHD/HDHR Prime/CetonPCIe4/AvermediaDuet/HD-PVR/USB-UIRT
Reply With Quote
  #109  
Old 11-25-2017, 07:30 AM
Tiki's Avatar
Tiki Tiki is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Southwest Florida, USA
Posts: 1,820
Quote:
Originally Posted by Telecore View Post
I just noticed the program under question is being recorded from one of my Ceton PCIe6 tuners, not the Hauppauge QuadHD. Strange because I have 4 OTA tuners with a higher merit than the cablecard tuners, no other programs being recorded and it is using a CC tuner instead. Still a problem but not a Hauppauge Quad HD problem, I guess.
The symptom you described often happens with cable card tuners. It happens with certain cable providers and certain channels more than others. Something about the streams is non-compliant with the mpeg standards and causes some players to choke. The solution is usually to remux the file using a tool like ffmpeg. OpenDCT can be set to do this automatically in real time while it is making the recordings.
__________________
Server: Athlon II X4 630 CPU, Gigabyte MA770T-UD3P (AM3) Motherboard, VisionTek Radeon HD4670 PCIe w/ Component output to 50" CRT Rear-Projection HDTV (Mitsubishi), Win7-64Bit (Home Premium), 4GB RAM
Capture Devices (8 tuners): Colossus (x1), HD-PVR (x1), HDHR Prime (x2)
,USBUIRT (multi-zone)
Source:
Comcast Cable
Primary Client: Server Other Clients: (1) HD200, (1) HD300
Retired Equipment: MediaMVP, PVR150 (x2), PVR150MCE,
HDHR, HVR-2250
Reply With Quote
  #110  
Old 11-09-2019, 08:03 AM
Malfunction Malfunction is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Willoughby, Ohio
Posts: 273
Does the bus card version of this tuner play nice in a system with a HD-PVR2 that has its' IR blaster configured?
__________________
ASRock B450M Pro4 AM4 mATX AMD Motherboard, AMD Ryzen 5 2600 3.4GHz, Crucial Ballistix Sport LT 16GB (2 x 8GB) DDR4-3200, EVGA GT 1030SC, WD - Black SN750 NVMe SSD 250GB, 1x WD80EFAX 8TB, 2x WDBH2D0040HNC 4TB, USB-UIRT, HD-PVR2, WinTV-dualHD USB, Windows 10 64bit
Reply With Quote
  #111  
Old 11-09-2019, 01:54 PM
SHS's Avatar
SHS SHS is online now
Moderator
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: Vinita, Oklahoma
Posts: 4,464
Quote:
Originally Posted by Malfunction View Post
Does the bus card version of this tuner play nice in a system with a HD-PVR2 that has its' IR blaster configured?
Both WinTV quadHD USB and PCIe don't have IR Blaster but it dose IR Receiver
Reply With Quote
  #112  
Old 11-09-2019, 05:06 PM
Malfunction Malfunction is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Willoughby, Ohio
Posts: 273
Quote:
Originally Posted by SHS View Post
Both WinTV quadHD USB and PCIe don't have IR Blaster but it dose IR Receiver
I know. I just want to know if it will override my HD-PVR2 setup.
__________________
ASRock B450M Pro4 AM4 mATX AMD Motherboard, AMD Ryzen 5 2600 3.4GHz, Crucial Ballistix Sport LT 16GB (2 x 8GB) DDR4-3200, EVGA GT 1030SC, WD - Black SN750 NVMe SSD 250GB, 1x WD80EFAX 8TB, 2x WDBH2D0040HNC 4TB, USB-UIRT, HD-PVR2, WinTV-dualHD USB, Windows 10 64bit
Reply With Quote
  #113  
Old 11-09-2019, 05:39 PM
SHS's Avatar
SHS SHS is online now
Moderator
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: Vinita, Oklahoma
Posts: 4,464
Quote:
Originally Posted by Malfunction View Post
I know. I just want to know if it will override my HD-PVR2 setup.
I see that I do know as I used USB-URIT the only way to fine out is for you to try it.
Reply With Quote
  #114  
Old 11-10-2019, 06:29 AM
Malfunction Malfunction is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Willoughby, Ohio
Posts: 273
Quote:
Originally Posted by SHS View Post
I see that I do know as I used USB-URIT the only way to fine out is for you to try it.
I guess the worst thing that can happen is I'm out $100. It also probably conflicts with HD-PVR2 if you're installing HD-PVR2 software, just like the dual tuners do.
__________________
ASRock B450M Pro4 AM4 mATX AMD Motherboard, AMD Ryzen 5 2600 3.4GHz, Crucial Ballistix Sport LT 16GB (2 x 8GB) DDR4-3200, EVGA GT 1030SC, WD - Black SN750 NVMe SSD 250GB, 1x WD80EFAX 8TB, 2x WDBH2D0040HNC 4TB, USB-UIRT, HD-PVR2, WinTV-dualHD USB, Windows 10 64bit
Reply With Quote
  #115  
Old 11-10-2019, 07:35 AM
SHS's Avatar
SHS SHS is online now
Moderator
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: Vinita, Oklahoma
Posts: 4,464
Quote:
Originally Posted by Malfunction View Post
I guess the worst thing that can happen is I'm out $100. It also probably conflicts with HD-PVR2 if you're installing HD-PVR2 software, just like the dual tuners do.
Then that is must likely the going be the same case if was a dualHD USB.

Last edited by SHS; 11-10-2019 at 07:37 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #116  
Old 11-10-2019, 09:07 AM
Malfunction Malfunction is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Willoughby, Ohio
Posts: 273
Quote:
Originally Posted by SHS View Post
Then that is must likely the going be the same case if was a dualHD USB.
What you do with the dualHD USB is to unplug it before installing a HD-PVR2. If you already have the HD-PVR2 installed, it's not a problem. I'm running both.

I think it's possible that the drivers I already run might pick up the quad.
__________________
ASRock B450M Pro4 AM4 mATX AMD Motherboard, AMD Ryzen 5 2600 3.4GHz, Crucial Ballistix Sport LT 16GB (2 x 8GB) DDR4-3200, EVGA GT 1030SC, WD - Black SN750 NVMe SSD 250GB, 1x WD80EFAX 8TB, 2x WDBH2D0040HNC 4TB, USB-UIRT, HD-PVR2, WinTV-dualHD USB, Windows 10 64bit
Reply With Quote
  #117  
Old 11-10-2019, 07:09 PM
SHS's Avatar
SHS SHS is online now
Moderator
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: Vinita, Oklahoma
Posts: 4,464
Quote:
Originally Posted by Malfunction View Post
What you do with the dualHD USB is to unplug it before installing a HD-PVR2. If you already have the HD-PVR2 installed, it's not a problem. I'm running both.

I think it's possible that the drivers I already run might pick up the quad.
I know you have trick it but I have more then one HD-PVR so it not possible for me test it and used on board IR Blaster

Last edited by SHS; 11-10-2019 at 07:23 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #118  
Old 11-11-2019, 01:54 AM
JREkiwi's Avatar
JREkiwi JREkiwi is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Auckland, New Zealand
Posts: 2,074
While people are talking about tuners, can I ask if anyone can test this updated version of DShowCapture.dll for SageTV V9

64bit

32bit

I've added some new Hauppauge tuner support, but want to make sure I haven't broken anything, particularly the QuadHD and DualHD

thanks
John
Reply With Quote
  #119  
Old 11-11-2019, 04:17 AM
Malfunction Malfunction is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Willoughby, Ohio
Posts: 273
I picked up one of these at Micro Center yesterday. It was DOA. My computer didn't even detect it. The driver works with my old hardware though.
__________________
ASRock B450M Pro4 AM4 mATX AMD Motherboard, AMD Ryzen 5 2600 3.4GHz, Crucial Ballistix Sport LT 16GB (2 x 8GB) DDR4-3200, EVGA GT 1030SC, WD - Black SN750 NVMe SSD 250GB, 1x WD80EFAX 8TB, 2x WDBH2D0040HNC 4TB, USB-UIRT, HD-PVR2, WinTV-dualHD USB, Windows 10 64bit
Reply With Quote
  #120  
Old 11-11-2019, 04:20 AM
Malfunction Malfunction is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Willoughby, Ohio
Posts: 273
Quote:
Originally Posted by SHS View Post
I know you have trick it but I have more then one HD-PVR so it not possible for me test it and used on board IR Blaster
AFAIK you can run it, but Hauppauge will only let you have one IR blaster. I bought one yesterday. It was completely inert, might as well have been the jack of spades. I wonder if they test them after they build them. My plan was to take out the DualHD and run the quad as an antenna tuner.
__________________
ASRock B450M Pro4 AM4 mATX AMD Motherboard, AMD Ryzen 5 2600 3.4GHz, Crucial Ballistix Sport LT 16GB (2 x 8GB) DDR4-3200, EVGA GT 1030SC, WD - Black SN750 NVMe SSD 250GB, 1x WD80EFAX 8TB, 2x WDBH2D0040HNC 4TB, USB-UIRT, HD-PVR2, WinTV-dualHD USB, Windows 10 64bit

Last edited by Malfunction; 11-11-2019 at 04:30 AM.
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Replacement for Hauppauge WinTV-PVR-500 troycheek Hardware Support 8 10-17-2011 08:21 PM
Hauppauge WinTV-PVR-USB2 MrVining Hardware Support 2 09-12-2009 08:11 AM
There seems to be two Hauppauge WinTV USB/2 models? Steve2112 Hardware Support 1 08-27-2006 03:36 AM
Hauppauge WinTV 500 Problem mike1961 Hardware Support 0 01-20-2006 02:06 AM
Wintv pvr 150 vs the USB2 PVR from hauppauge? steingra Hardware Support 9 10-14-2005 02:23 PM


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 01:17 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Copyright 2003-2005 SageTV, LLC. All rights reserved.