SageTV Community  

Go Back   SageTV Community > Hardware Support > Hardware Support

Notices

Hardware Support Discussions related to using various hardware setups with SageTV products. Anything relating to capture cards, remotes, infrared receivers/transmitters, system compatibility or other hardware related problems or suggestions should be posted here.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 11-08-2019, 10:23 AM
tmiranda's Avatar
tmiranda tmiranda is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: Central Florida, USA
Posts: 5,826
SageTV Server on a NAS

I've been thinking about how to simplify my Sage server. I have always used a fairly large PC capable of holding multiple drives. In the past I had a smaller form factor PC with the recording drives on a NAS and while this worked there were sometimes performance issues under heavy load. It dawned on me that having the server software running on a NAS would be an ideal solution.

I know unRaid is available but that's essentially the same (in my mind) as running the server on a PC.

Are there any NASs out there capable of running SageTV? Do any of them support Java applications?

maybe I'm barking up the wrong tree and I should just go the unRaid route. I just have had such good experiences with ReadyNAS (a low-end NAS) that I'd love to see Sage run on a simple box like this. The thing is small, quiet, cheap, easy to configure, has zero maintenance, and is very reliable. Everything I want from my SageTV server.
__________________

Sage Server: 8th gen Intel based system w/32GB RAM running Ubuntu Linux, HDHomeRun Prime with cable card for recording. Runs headless. Accessed via RD when necessary. Four HD-300 Extenders.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 11-08-2019, 10:28 AM
jusjoken jusjoken is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Minneapolis MN
Posts: 2,176
I use an older QNAP with 6 drive bays and boot it with unraid. Works great and i seldom have any issues. It quietly just runs.

k
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 11-08-2019, 01:15 PM
tmiranda's Avatar
tmiranda tmiranda is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: Central Florida, USA
Posts: 5,826
Quote:
Originally Posted by jusjoken View Post
I use an older QNAP with 6 drive bays and boot it with unraid. Works great and i seldom have any issues. It quietly just runs.

k
So unRaid is the OS on the box? Does it support the Sage docker?
__________________

Sage Server: 8th gen Intel based system w/32GB RAM running Ubuntu Linux, HDHomeRun Prime with cable card for recording. Runs headless. Accessed via RD when necessary. Four HD-300 Extenders.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 11-08-2019, 06:03 PM
gclayto's Avatar
gclayto gclayto is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: US
Posts: 53
I've been running my Sage docker on a Synology DS218+ with no problems. The price and performance with this configuration are hard to beat.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 11-08-2019, 10:07 PM
tvmaster2's Avatar
tvmaster2 tvmaster2 is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: tarana
Posts: 3,443
I have little idea what any of you are saying, but it sounds very intriguing - a quiet, low-power NAS for Sage. I shall keep reading this thread
__________________
Sage 7 server = Gigabyte AMD quad-core - 2 gigs - integrated ATI HD4200 chipset - Seagate/Hitachi Deskstar - HD-PVR - Colossus - Win7 32 bit. HD200 networked. "If you've given up on Weird Al, you've given up on life" - Homer Simpson

Last edited by tvmaster2; 11-09-2019 at 02:56 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 11-09-2019, 05:16 AM
jusjoken jusjoken is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Minneapolis MN
Posts: 2,176
Quote:
Originally Posted by tmiranda View Post
So unRaid is the OS on the box? Does it support the Sage docker?
No QNAP have their own OS but i set it to boot from USB and boot from unraid instead which supports docker and all unraid features.

k
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 11-09-2019, 06:27 AM
tmiranda's Avatar
tmiranda tmiranda is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: Central Florida, USA
Posts: 5,826
Quote:
Originally Posted by gclayto View Post
I've been running my Sage docker on a Synology DS218+ with no problems. The price and performance with this configuration are hard to beat.
Cool. How good is the CPU? Can it handle real time transcoding?
__________________

Sage Server: 8th gen Intel based system w/32GB RAM running Ubuntu Linux, HDHomeRun Prime with cable card for recording. Runs headless. Accessed via RD when necessary. Four HD-300 Extenders.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 11-09-2019, 06:28 AM
tmiranda's Avatar
tmiranda tmiranda is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: Central Florida, USA
Posts: 5,826
Quote:
Originally Posted by jusjoken View Post
No QNAP have their own OS but i set it to boot from USB and boot from unraid instead which supports docker and all unraid features.

k
Got it. Thanks.
__________________

Sage Server: 8th gen Intel based system w/32GB RAM running Ubuntu Linux, HDHomeRun Prime with cable card for recording. Runs headless. Accessed via RD when necessary. Four HD-300 Extenders.
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 11-09-2019, 07:20 AM
gclayto's Avatar
gclayto gclayto is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: US
Posts: 53
The DS218+ has hardware decoding capabilities and can handle 4k. Here is the spec from their website.

CPU Model Intel Celeron J3355
CPU Architecture 64-bit
CPU Frequency Dual Core 2.0 (base) / 2.5 (burst) GHz
Hardware Encryption Engine (AES-NI)
Hardware Transcoding Engine H.264 (AVC), H.265 (HEVC), MPEG-2 and VC-1; maximum resolution: 4K (4096 x 2160); maximum frame rate per second (FPS): 30


In real-world use, it just works. I haven't noticed any performance differences between the DS218+ and my old PC server running Windows7 with an AMD fx8350 8core. Except for its quieter and uses much less power.
When I first started using it I monitored the CPU performance closely, I never saw it run much above a 50% load. I'm running a couple of Dockers on the DS218+ and use it to back up my windows boxes. It has more than enough horsepower to run Sagetv.
The price is the best part with a 4Tb Raid 1 and 4Gb of memory I have less than $400 invested.

Last edited by gclayto; 11-09-2019 at 07:24 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 11-09-2019, 11:11 AM
tmiranda's Avatar
tmiranda tmiranda is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: Central Florida, USA
Posts: 5,826
Quote:
Originally Posted by gclayto View Post
The DS218+ has hardware decoding capabilities and can handle 4k. Here is the spec from their website.

CPU Model Intel Celeron J3355
CPU Architecture 64-bit
CPU Frequency Dual Core 2.0 (base) / 2.5 (burst) GHz
Hardware Encryption Engine (AES-NI)
Hardware Transcoding Engine H.264 (AVC), H.265 (HEVC), MPEG-2 and VC-1; maximum resolution: 4K (4096 x 2160); maximum frame rate per second (FPS): 30


In real-world use, it just works. I haven't noticed any performance differences between the DS218+ and my old PC server running Windows7 with an AMD fx8350 8core. Except for its quieter and uses much less power.
When I first started using it I monitored the CPU performance closely, I never saw it run much above a 50% load. I'm running a couple of Dockers on the DS218+ and use it to back up my windows boxes. It has more than enough horsepower to run Sagetv.
The price is the best part with a 4Tb Raid 1 and 4Gb of memory I have less than $400 invested.
Good info. Thanks. I have been doing some reading and it seems like a good way to go. I am currently using a machine that I built but it is way overkill.
__________________

Sage Server: 8th gen Intel based system w/32GB RAM running Ubuntu Linux, HDHomeRun Prime with cable card for recording. Runs headless. Accessed via RD when necessary. Four HD-300 Extenders.
Reply With Quote
  #11  
Old 11-09-2019, 09:14 PM
SteveW's Avatar
SteveW SteveW is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Fall River, Nova Scotia, Canada
Posts: 340
Quote:
Originally Posted by gclayto View Post
The DS218+ has hardware decoding capabilities and can handle 4k. Here is the spec from their website.

CPU Model Intel Celeron J3355
CPU Architecture 64-bit
CPU Frequency Dual Core 2.0 (base) / 2.5 (burst) GHz
Hardware Encryption Engine (AES-NI)
Hardware Transcoding Engine H.264 (AVC), H.265 (HEVC), MPEG-2 and VC-1; maximum resolution: 4K (4096 x 2160); maximum frame rate per second (FPS): 30


In real-world use, it just works. I haven't noticed any performance differences between the DS218+ and my old PC server running Windows7 with an AMD fx8350 8core. Except for its quieter and uses much less power.
When I first started using it I monitored the CPU performance closely, I never saw it run much above a 50% load. I'm running a couple of Dockers on the DS218+ and use it to back up my windows boxes. It has more than enough horsepower to run Sagetv.
The price is the best part with a 4Tb Raid 1 and 4Gb of memory I have less than $400 invested.

I just bought a 1019+ and have been wondering about doing this... I run two HD-PVRs tho - they connect to my Sage server by USB so... think I would be stuck with a Win box with SageTV anyways as at least an encoder.
__________________
Server: Win 10 Pro 64 Bit, Intel i5, 8 GB, Samsung EVO 850 500 GB for OS, WD Black 4 TB + WD Black 1 TB for Recordings, WD Green 2 TB x 1 and WD Red 6 TB x 2 for DVD/Bluray Rips, Music, Home Movies, etc., Sage 9.1.8.770, HDPVR x 2, BellTV 6131 Receiver x 2, USB-UIRT with 56 KHz Receiver

Clients: PC Client x 2, HD-300 x 4 (1 Using Netgear MoCA Coax Bridges), Placeshifter x 1
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 11-10-2019, 07:17 AM
Carlton Bale Carlton Bale is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: Indianapolis, Indiana, USA
Posts: 101
Black Friday is upon us. A Silicon Dust HDHR is a much better tuner solution for a NAS. Is it possible to install the HDHR drivers into a docker image?
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 11-10-2019, 07:22 AM
gclayto's Avatar
gclayto gclayto is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: US
Posts: 53
SageTV just finds the HDHomerun on the network. Select them as a video source, set up and go.

Last edited by gclayto; 11-10-2019 at 07:24 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #14  
Old 11-10-2019, 09:37 AM
EnterNoEscape's Avatar
EnterNoEscape EnterNoEscape is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: Harrisburg, PA
Posts: 2,518
Quote:
Originally Posted by gclayto View Post
SageTV just finds the HDHomerun on the network. Select them as a video source, set up and go.
This would be the same case for OpenDCT (on Linux and Windows). They just use a proprietary communication protocol, so the drivers aren't really needed to discover and use them. Under Windows, the drivers are only needed because SageTV chooses to only talk to it via the BDA drivers.
__________________
SageTV v9 Server: ASRock Z97 Extreme4, Intel i7-4790K @ 4.4Ghz, 32GB RAM, 6x 3TB 7200rpm HD, 2x 5TB 7200rpm HD, 2x 6TB 7200rpm HD, 4x 256GB SSD, 4x 500GB SSD, unRAID Pro 6.7.2 (Dual Parity + SSD Cache).
Capture: 1x Ceton InfiniTV 4 (ClearQAM), 2x Ceton InfiniTV 6, 1x BM1000-HDMI, 1x BM3500-HDMI.

Clients: 1x HD300 (Living Room), 1x HD200 (Master Bedroom).
Software: OpenDCT :: WMC Live TV Tuner :: Schedules Direct EPG
Reply With Quote
  #15  
Old 11-10-2019, 10:35 PM
tvmaster2's Avatar
tvmaster2 tvmaster2 is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: tarana
Posts: 3,443
Quote:
Originally Posted by Carlton Bale View Post
Black Friday is upon us. A Silicon Dust HDHR is a much better tuner solution for a NAS. Is it possible to install the HDHR drivers into a docker image?
only if you live 35 miles from a transmission site, unless there’s a cable-card HDHR?
__________________
Sage 7 server = Gigabyte AMD quad-core - 2 gigs - integrated ATI HD4200 chipset - Seagate/Hitachi Deskstar - HD-PVR - Colossus - Win7 32 bit. HD200 networked. "If you've given up on Weird Al, you've given up on life" - Homer Simpson
Reply With Quote
  #16  
Old 11-10-2019, 11:08 PM
jpwegas jpwegas is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: May 2007
Posts: 295
Quote:
Originally Posted by tvmaster2 View Post
only if you live 35 miles from a transmission site, unless there’s a cable-card HDHR?
The HDHR Prime (HDHR3-CC) is a 3 tuner cable card tuner, but it's not likely available in any Black Friday deals as the stock of them seems to be exhausted. Guessing production was stopped last year due to the expected (but long delayed) 6 tuner cable card version.

--John
Reply With Quote
  #17  
Old 11-13-2019, 12:26 PM
stuckless's Avatar
stuckless stuckless is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: London, Ontario, Canada
Posts: 9,554
Quote:
Originally Posted by tmiranda View Post
Good info. Thanks. I have been doing some reading and it seems like a good way to go. I am currently using a machine that I built but it is way overkill.
It might be overkill for just SageTV but once you get unRAID installed and realize that testing out things like Plex, Emby, Jellyfin, Sonarr, Radarr, etc, all become just a click away, you might just end up with a machine that is running 10+ docker containers + windows VMs (as I am).
Reply With Quote
  #18  
Old 11-14-2019, 05:48 AM
tmiranda's Avatar
tmiranda tmiranda is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: Central Florida, USA
Posts: 5,826
Quote:
Originally Posted by stuckless View Post
It might be overkill for just SageTV but once you get unRAID installed and realize that testing out things like Plex, Emby, Jellyfin, Sonarr, Radarr, etc, all become just a click away, you might just end up with a machine that is running 10+ docker containers + windows VMs (as I am).
I have debated unRAID for some time. My current linux server has several drives, some EXT3 and some Windows formatted. Can I try unRAID on this system without reformatting the drives?
__________________

Sage Server: 8th gen Intel based system w/32GB RAM running Ubuntu Linux, HDHomeRun Prime with cable card for recording. Runs headless. Accessed via RD when necessary. Four HD-300 Extenders.
Reply With Quote
  #19  
Old 11-16-2019, 08:12 PM
alfi33 alfi33 is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Posts: 301
Quote:
Originally Posted by tmiranda View Post
I have debated unRAID for some time. My current linux server has several drives, some EXT3 and some Windows formatted. Can I try unRAID on this system without reformatting the drives?
unRAID is installed and boots off a USB flash drive. So you'll need that plus at least 1 drive (that unRAID will format) to try is out.

It really is a great multi-purpose home server. Definitely one of the easiest ways I've seen to run Docker containers.
__________________
Server: SageTV v9 on unRAID Docker; i5-2400; 16GB RAM; 9TB storage array; SiliconDust HDHR3
Client: Windows10; Intel Core2Duo; 4GB RAM; NVIDIA GeForce GT 1030
Client: NVIDIA ShieldTV
Client: Fire TV Stick 4K
Reply With Quote
  #20  
Old 11-19-2019, 01:26 PM
stuckless's Avatar
stuckless stuckless is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: London, Ontario, Canada
Posts: 9,554
Quote:
Originally Posted by tmiranda View Post
I have debated unRAID for some time. My current linux server has several drives, some EXT3 and some Windows formatted. Can I try unRAID on this system without reformatting the drives?
Quote:
Originally Posted by alfi33 View Post
unRAID is installed and boots off a USB flash drive. So you'll need that plus at least 1 drive (that unRAID will format) to try is out.

It really is a great multi-purpose home server. Definitely one of the easiest ways I've seen to run Docker containers.
As alfi33 said, it boots from USB and require only 1 drive. So, to try it out, it can be pretty risk free. I would, however, disconnect all drives except for 1 drive that you want to play with for unraid, that way you don't accidentally destroy your good data drives by accident. From an investment point of view, I think you can try unraid for free, and then the license is a 1 time $60 license (I think -- been awhile, but, it's not expense)
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Anybody running SageTV server and Plex server on the same machine? MickBurke SageTV Software 14 08-25-2016 10:24 PM
Connection options between storage server and SageTV server? Konig Hardware Support 18 02-22-2011 05:49 PM
Combining HomeSeer server and SageTV Server simonk1969 Hardware Support 1 11-23-2009 02:16 PM
How Does SageTV Media Server for Windows Home Server work? PhillTheChill SageTV Software 7 11-16-2007 01:46 PM
Samba Server went down for 60 minutes, files still on server, not in SageTV? perfessor101 SageTV Software 2 04-13-2006 12:18 PM


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 08:59 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Copyright 2003-2005 SageTV, LLC. All rights reserved.