SageTV Community  

Go Back   SageTV Community > SageTV Products > SageTV Media Extender

Notices

SageTV Media Extender Discussion related to any SageTV Media Extender used directly by SageTV. Questions, issues, problems, suggestions, etc. relating to a SageTV supported media extender should be posted here. Use the SageTV HD Theater - Media Player forum for issues related to using an HD Theater while not connected to a SageTV server.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 06-10-2009, 10:19 AM
popcorndog's Avatar
popcorndog popcorndog is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Chicagoland
Posts: 26
Question Troubleshooting New Sage/WHS Server

To start - this is a great forum and cheers to all it's contributors. Great guides SME, really helped me set up the initial server install.

I am new to Sage and WHS. This is my first post, so if I am missing important details, please let me know. I am looking for some advice on fixing some of the issues I am having with my new build.

1. Occassional brief pauses on playback of ripped DVDs thru HD 200 in extender mode. Playing over a gigabit network, obviously running at the maximum of 100Mbytes (limited by HD 200). Network is only showing 1% usage during playback. Do I need to optimize the settings on the extenders? Is there a bitrate limit on the HD 200s that I need to be aware of? I am currently not compressing the ripped dvds.

2. Ripped bluray movies drop portions of the audio during playback on the HD 200 in extender mode. I believe this issue is related to my issue in item 1. Any suggestions?

3. Guide is not showing any data for CBS digital qam thru Comcast, in my area it is channel 2-1. All the other digital qam channels have guide data. I am not sure how to correct this, so advise or direction to other threads would be helpful.

4. Comskip Monitor with latest Comskip was installed into Program folder of the C: drive on my Windows Home Server. Installed Comskip Playback as well. Comskip does not appear to be working after checking some recorded TV from the evening before. Does comskip create a new file that would tell me if the issue is with comskip monitor?

I am using AnyDVD and Clone DVD for ripping and removing unnecessary audio/video.

I would also like recommendations on essential plug-ins, and why you feel they are a must have.

Thanks ahead for the advise.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 06-10-2009, 06:54 PM
gplasky's Avatar
gplasky gplasky is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Howell, MI
Posts: 9,203
Make sure you have run all the Windows updates for WHS and that you have the powerpacks 1 & 2 installed.

For grins and giggles just try ripping an entire DVD and BR thru AnyDVD and don't use Clone DVD for removing anything and see if they play better.

I'm assuming you're using the Sage HD Theater in extender mode and not stand alone media player mode. You may also want to make sure in the Extender setup you have configured the workgroup to be the same as your WHS. And see if giving the Guest account full access to the shares helps.

Gerry
__________________
Big Gerr
_______
Server - WHS 2011: Sage 7.1.9 - 1 x HD Prime and 2 x HDHomeRun - Intel Atom D525 1.6 GHz, Acer Easystore, RAM 4 GB, 4 x 2TB hotswap drives, 1 x 2TB USB ext Clients: 2 x PC Clients, 1 x HD300, 2 x HD-200, 1 x HD-100 DEV Client: Win 7 Ultimate 64 bit - AMD 64 x2 6000+, Gigabyte GA-MA790GP-DS4H MB, RAM 4GB, HD OS:500GB, DATA:1 x 500GB, Pace RGN STB.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 06-10-2009, 08:29 PM
Djc208's Avatar
Djc208 Djc208 is offline
Sage Expert
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: SE Virginia
Posts: 674
If comskip is working you should see the files it generates. There will usually be three additional files with the same file name as the recording with different extensions. The .log is a log file, the .edl and .txt are used for skipping commercials by different programs.

Make sure comskip monitor is pointed at the right folders, especially the location of comskip. Not sure what sources you're capturing from, if you're using the HD-PVR you have to use the donator version of comskip. You also need to make sure comskip monitor is set up to monitor .ts files.
__________________
Server: Core 2 Duo E4200 2 GB RAM, nVidia 6200LE, 480 GB in pool, 500GB WHS backup drive, 1x750 GB & 1x1TB Sage drives, Hauppage HVR-1600, HD PVR, Windows Home Server SP2
Media center: 46" Samsung DLP, HD-100 extender.
Gaming: Intel Core2 Duo E7300, 4GB RAM, ATI HD3870, Intel X-25M G2 80GB SSD, 200 & 120 GB HDD, 23" Dell LCD, Windows 7 Home Premium.
Laptop: HP dm3z, AMD (1.6 GHz) 4 GB RAM, 60 GB OCZ SSD, AMD HD3200 graphics, 13.3" widescreen LCD, Windows 7 x64/Sage placeshifter.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 06-10-2009, 09:26 PM
popcorndog's Avatar
popcorndog popcorndog is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Chicagoland
Posts: 26
Trying the suggestions

Thanks for the suggestions on Bluray/DVD playback and Comskip.

Update:
Of the 1 Bluray movie that is ripped, only the movie m2ts file is having the audio issue - I plan to try to rerip the movie using only AnyDVD, I'll post tomorrow if this corrects the issue

Only select DVD movies seem to have the pause after looking at a couple more - I plan to try to rerip those DVDs as well using only AnyDVD, I'll post tomorrow if this corrects the issue

Comskip files are being generated. I see 2 txt files and 1 edl file for every recording. Comskip Playback may be my issue. I did not place the Comskip Monitor files into Sage file folders. They are sitting in a separate folder under programs. Is that an issue or do I just have Comskip Playback configure wrong.

Any suggestions on the guide not posting digital CBS on Comcast?
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 06-10-2009, 09:59 PM
Opus4's Avatar
Opus4 Opus4 is offline
Administrator
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: NJ
Posts: 19,595
Quote:
Originally Posted by popcorndog View Post
3. Guide is not showing any data for CBS digital qam thru Comcast, in my area it is channel 2-1. All the other digital qam channels have guide data. I am not sure how to correct this, so advise or direction to other threads would be helpful.
Quote:
Originally Posted by popcorndog View Post
Any suggestions on the guide not posting digital CBS on Comcast?
You may simply have the station mapped incorrectly. Check your lineup on Zap2it to see what the station name is. In SageTV, go to Channel Setup for your tuner & choose to map a different station to the channel. (This is discussed in the SageTV PDF manual, around pages 163 - 165.) If you use the v6.5.17 beta, it has a much better remapping menu now.


BTW: I suggest that in the future, you break down your unrelated questions into separate threads in the appropriate forums; for example, channel mapping is covered in the EPG forum while comskip & other customization questions belong in the customizations forum. It would probably be easier to follow a discussion that doesn't jump between several topics at once.

- Andy
__________________
SageTV Open Source v9 is available.
- Read the SageTV FAQ. Older PDF User's Guides mostly still apply: SageTV V7.0 & SageTV Studio v7.1.
- Hauppauge remote help: 1) Basics/Extending it 2) Replace it 3) Use it w/o needing focus
- HD Extenders: A) FAQs B) URC MX-700 remote setup
Note: This is a users' forum; see the Rules. For official tech support fill out a Support Request.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 06-10-2009, 10:15 PM
popcorndog's Avatar
popcorndog popcorndog is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Chicagoland
Posts: 26
Thanks

Thanks for pointing me towards how to remap. I did not see the manual when I first installed. I guess that shows how easy Sage is to set up (for the most part). I found the manual helpful and should solve my issue.

Noted on posting too.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 06-11-2009, 07:04 AM
Djc208's Avatar
Djc208 Djc208 is offline
Sage Expert
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: SE Virginia
Posts: 674
Quote:
Originally Posted by popcorndog View Post
Comskip files are being generated. I see 2 txt files and 1 edl file for every recording. Comskip Playback may be my issue. I did not place the Comskip Monitor files into Sage file folders. They are sitting in a separate folder under programs. Is that an issue or do I just have Comskip Playback configure wrong.
Comskip monitor can be installed to any folder you like. The comskip monitor package available in the download section has an older version of comskip built in. If you download the new version from Erik's web site, then you either need to over-write the built-in version (replace the old files with the new) or update the web-setup with the folder location of the new version.

If you're getting the .edl files then comskip is working. You'll need to make sure you have the right plug-ins in Sage to use those files.
__________________
Server: Core 2 Duo E4200 2 GB RAM, nVidia 6200LE, 480 GB in pool, 500GB WHS backup drive, 1x750 GB & 1x1TB Sage drives, Hauppage HVR-1600, HD PVR, Windows Home Server SP2
Media center: 46" Samsung DLP, HD-100 extender.
Gaming: Intel Core2 Duo E7300, 4GB RAM, ATI HD3870, Intel X-25M G2 80GB SSD, 200 & 120 GB HDD, 23" Dell LCD, Windows 7 Home Premium.
Laptop: HP dm3z, AMD (1.6 GHz) 4 GB RAM, 60 GB OCZ SSD, AMD HD3200 graphics, 13.3" widescreen LCD, Windows 7 x64/Sage placeshifter.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 06-13-2009, 09:11 PM
popcorndog's Avatar
popcorndog popcorndog is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Chicagoland
Posts: 26
Update

1 - Rerip of Madagascar 2 bluray did not correct issue, guest allowed did not correct issue, workgroup the same did not correct issue. Looking closer, it is only an issue with the english audio channel only on the m2ts file for the movie. Other bluray movies play correctly without issue.

2 - Comskip issue corrected, Comskip Playback configuration for Watch Now enabled seemed to cause the issue. After disabling, comskip appeared to be working correctly.

3 - Channel remapped correctly.

Thanks for everyones help. Curious if anyone else has had an issue with Madagascar 2.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
bluray, comskip, guide data, playback issues, whs


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
WHS Sage Server access to shares on another server rmac321 SageTV Software 23 03-11-2009 07:20 PM
Question on WHS and SageTV Media Server V6.5 for WHS Texas-Hansen SageTV Software 8 02-10-2009 07:55 PM
Sudden stuttering in Sage Server on WHS to HD100 something fishy SageTV Media Extender 2 02-01-2009 12:15 PM
Sage recording on WHS crashes server vhurst SageTV Software 5 11-26-2008 12:00 PM
Anyone running Sage on Server 2003 or WHS? CaptSammy SageTV Software 17 02-21-2008 08:05 PM


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 09:41 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Copyright 2003-2005 SageTV, LLC. All rights reserved.