SageTV Community  

Go Back   SageTV Community > SageTV Products > SageTV Software

Notices

SageTV Software Discussion related to the SageTV application produced by SageTV. Questions, issues, problems, suggestions, etc. relating to the SageTV software application should be posted here. (Check the descriptions of the other forums; all hardware related questions go in the Hardware Support forum, etc. And, post in the customizations forum instead if any customizations are active.)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 01-30-2009, 10:50 AM
TallMomof2's Avatar
TallMomof2 TallMomof2 is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Posts: 258
Won't record on same channel on different tuner

I have a HDPVR and a HDHR. Both are using FIOS for input. One particular channel, WDCWDT, is available to both tuners. Shows on that channel only record on the HDPVR never on the HDHR.

This is what I've done:

Checked to be sure the channel is enabled in channel setup. The channel on the HDHR is automatically mapped to the same channel number on the HDPVR. FIOS has WDCWDT set to 503 and it comes up as that on the HDPVR. On the HDHR it's 50-1 but it already mapped to 503.

Checked to be sure that the channel names are exactly the same.

Checked to be sure that I can view WDCWDT on the HDHR in channel setup.

Everything looks good on but what am I missing?
__________________
Server: Windows 8x64, ASUS P8 H67-M Pro Micro ATX, Core i5, 8 RAM, 14TB running latest Sage

Clients: HD200, HD300, Win7 Desktop

Capture Devices: Hauppauge Colossus & 1 HDHR, TV Service: Verizon FIOS
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 01-30-2009, 11:44 AM
Opus4's Avatar
Opus4 Opus4 is offline
Administrator
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: NJ
Posts: 19,611
Did you previously set up a tuner merit system that prefers the HDPVR & that's why the HDPVR is getting used first for that channel?

Have you tried setting up a recording on the HDPVR, then tried to record something on that channel? If so, what happens?

- Andy
__________________
SageTV Open Source v9 is available.
- Read the SageTV FAQ. Older PDF User's Guides mostly still apply: SageTV V7.0 & SageTV Studio v7.1.
- Hauppauge remote help: 1) Basics/Extending it 2) Replace it 3) Use it w/o needing focus
- HD Extenders: A) FAQs B) URC MX-700 remote setup
Note: This is a users' forum; see the Rules. For official tech support fill out a Support Request.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 01-30-2009, 02:52 PM
TallMomof2's Avatar
TallMomof2 TallMomof2 is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Posts: 258
HDPVR is set second highest.

My merits are set as follows:

5 - HDHR 0
3 - HDPVR
1 - HDHR 1

Nothing ever records on the HDHR on that channel even when the HDPVR is recording on a different channel. I should be able to record that channel on any of my tuners.
__________________
Server: Windows 8x64, ASUS P8 H67-M Pro Micro ATX, Core i5, 8 RAM, 14TB running latest Sage

Clients: HD200, HD300, Win7 Desktop

Capture Devices: Hauppauge Colossus & 1 HDHR, TV Service: Verizon FIOS
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 01-30-2009, 03:17 PM
Opus4's Avatar
Opus4 Opus4 is offline
Administrator
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: NJ
Posts: 19,611
But, what happens when you set up a recording of a currently-airing show on the HDPVR, then try to record a show at the same time on the channel in question?

Does it try to record it?

Does it just toss up a conflict immediately, and if so, what happens when you tell the conflict dialog to do nothing?

Make sure the channel for the HDHD is mapped to the exact same station name, not a slightly different one with a dash in it.

- Andy
__________________
SageTV Open Source v9 is available.
- Read the SageTV FAQ. Older PDF User's Guides mostly still apply: SageTV V7.0 & SageTV Studio v7.1.
- Hauppauge remote help: 1) Basics/Extending it 2) Replace it 3) Use it w/o needing focus
- HD Extenders: A) FAQs B) URC MX-700 remote setup
Note: This is a users' forum; see the Rules. For official tech support fill out a Support Request.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 01-30-2009, 03:58 PM
TallMomof2's Avatar
TallMomof2 TallMomof2 is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Posts: 258
This is strange (at least to me). The HDPVR was already recording a different channel so I went and forced a recording on the problem channel. It's recording.

I *think* it was just conincidence that only the HDPVR recorded that channel. I've only been using the HDHR successfully for less than a week. I figured out that the conflict was that 4 favorites were trying to record at the same time on 3 tuners.
__________________
Server: Windows 8x64, ASUS P8 H67-M Pro Micro ATX, Core i5, 8 RAM, 14TB running latest Sage

Clients: HD200, HD300, Win7 Desktop

Capture Devices: Hauppauge Colossus & 1 HDHR, TV Service: Verizon FIOS
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
SageTV V6.4.8 Release Candidate is Here! Narflex SageTV Beta Test Software 0 08-14-2008 05:21 PM
SageTV V6.4.7 Release Candidate is Here! Narflex SageTV Beta Test Software 2 08-12-2008 01:11 PM
Same channel - SD & HD versions Enormous SageTV Beta Test Software 18 12-20-2007 09:35 AM
My EPG Experience... Azam SageTV EPG Service 6 04-10-2007 10:21 AM
Any way to force a tuner to record a certain show rdefino SageTV Software 4 09-21-2006 06:24 AM


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 05:39 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2021, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Copyright 2003-2005 SageTV, LLC. All rights reserved.