SageTV Community  

Go Back   SageTV Community > Information & Announcements > SageTV Downloads & Instructions

Notices

SageTV Downloads & Instructions This forum is for discussions containing Downloads and Instructions related to the Open Source version of SageTV. Please do not post questions in this forum.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #61  
Old 02-05-2017, 07:01 PM
jusjoken jusjoken is online now
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Minneapolis MN
Posts: 1,920
Quote:
Originally Posted by tvmaster2 View Post
did you do a clean install or upgrade, and what is your system, 32 or 64 bit?
The link to the installers is in the first post in this thread or just click on my signature

k
Reply With Quote
  #62  
Old 02-05-2017, 08:22 PM
KryptoNyte's Avatar
KryptoNyte KryptoNyte is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 1,818
Quote:
Originally Posted by tvmaster2 View Post
did you do a clean install or upgrade, and what is your system, 32 or 64 bit?
I'm going to hold for just a bit, actually. I think that EnterNoEscape may have some interesting additions coming to SageTV V9 that I'd like to have.
Reply With Quote
  #63  
Old 02-05-2017, 09:51 PM
Eternal Eternal is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Posts: 42
I tried to update my install recently with SageTVSetup_9.0.13.536_R1.008 and using the repair option it didnt actually replace my install with new ones from the setup

my install was still on 9.0.12
Reply With Quote
  #64  
Old 02-06-2017, 07:28 AM
jusjoken jusjoken is online now
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Minneapolis MN
Posts: 1,920
Quote:
Originally Posted by Eternal View Post
I tried to update my install recently with SageTVSetup_9.0.13.536_R1.008 and using the repair option it didnt actually replace my install with new ones from the setup

my install was still on 9.0.12
That makes no sense to me...hmmm.

How was 9.0.12 installed? With the installer or manual?

Was there an error or log produced?

k
Reply With Quote
  #65  
Old 02-06-2017, 01:28 PM
waylo waylo is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 151
Quote:
Originally Posted by KryptoNyte View Post
Does this Windows Installer include both the client and the server? Is there a selection made during the install for which to install?

What are the pros to installing V9 server over V7 server, versus uninstalling V7 and deleting all affiliated V7 folders, and starting with a clean V9?

As I understand it so far, Pros - install V9 over V7:
- converts old wiz.bin file maintaining recording/watch history, etc.
- keeps the original V7 mpeg2 decoder
- maintains all V7 installed plugins, and they all still work in V9?
- maintains EnterNoEscape's WMC Live Tuner operation?
- maintains all prior settings, like setup detail options, tuner(s) setup, stock V7 epg still working until July 2017, etc?
For myself, everything went very smoothly with the upgrade except some of my plugins did not work afterwards. Maybe it was because I manually deleted the old lucene.jar beforehand, a step I don't think is needed anymore with the current installer.

The plugins just needed to be removed and re-added, but that took a lot of troubleshooting because there was no indication they were broken except for the loss of function.
__________________

Server: SageTV 9.1.6 on Windows 7 x64 Home Premium, Core 2 Duo E6600, 4gb RAM, OpenDCT, Java 1.7u80
Display: Fanless Radeon HD 6450 to Sony LED TV via DVI-HDMI
Capture Devices: HDHR Prime, HDHR for OTA, Comcast
Retired: ATI HDTV Wonder for OTA HD, VBox DTA-150 for OTA HD, Conexant 2388x (Blackbird) analog capture to Comcast DTA cable box with USBUirt, ATI Remote Wonder Plus
Reply With Quote
  #66  
Old 02-06-2017, 03:53 PM
Eternal Eternal is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Posts: 42
Quote:
Originally Posted by jusjoken View Post
That makes no sense to me...hmmm.

How was 9.0.12 installed? With the installer or manual?

Was there an error or log produced?

k
installer

there was no error; it completed like any repair install would
Reply With Quote
  #67  
Old 02-06-2017, 05:01 PM
jusjoken jusjoken is online now
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Minneapolis MN
Posts: 1,920
Quote:
Originally Posted by Eternal View Post
installer

there was no error; it completed like any repair install would
I am still confused.

If you run a newer version installer over an older version you do not need to do a repair....just do the install. In fact it should not offer the Repair option as the version is a higher version.

You could foce a log to be created by running the installer from an elevated command line like...

SageTVSetup_9.0.13.536_R1.010.exe -log c:\pathtologfile\log.txt

Then upload the log file for me to review.

k
Reply With Quote
  #68  
Old 02-06-2017, 05:05 PM
jusjoken jusjoken is online now
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Minneapolis MN
Posts: 1,920
Quote:
Originally Posted by Eternal View Post
installer

there was no error; it completed like any repair install would
Another thought....how are you determining the version ?

In the Information screen the Current STV File will show 9.0.12.2 as that file has not changed with 9.0.13.x

However, the first line in the Info screen called Software Version: should show 9.0.13.536

k
Reply With Quote
  #69  
Old 02-06-2017, 08:04 PM
KryptoNyte's Avatar
KryptoNyte KryptoNyte is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 1,818
Quote:
Originally Posted by waylo View Post
For myself, everything went very smoothly with the upgrade except some of my plugins did not work afterwards. Maybe it was because I manually deleted the old lucene.jar beforehand, a step I don't think is needed anymore with the current installer.

The plugins just needed to be removed and re-added, but that took a lot of troubleshooting because there was no indication they were broken except for the loss of function.
Yikes. Okay. Thanks for sharing your experience.
Reply With Quote
  #70  
Old 02-07-2017, 03:55 PM
Eternal Eternal is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Posts: 42
Quote:
Originally Posted by jusjoken View Post
Another thought....how are you determining the version ?

In the Information screen the Current STV File will show 9.0.12.2 as that file has not changed with 9.0.13.x

However, the first line in the Info screen called Software Version: should show 9.0.13.536

k
The software version was showing 12 and I didnt get a new wiz/properties file with 12 backed up

unfortunately I cant make a log file because i deleted the installer and the .010 isnt exhibiting the same behavior
Reply With Quote
  #71  
Old 02-09-2017, 07:20 PM
jusjoken jusjoken is online now
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Minneapolis MN
Posts: 1,920
Version 9.0.13.536_R1.011 released and on BinTray.... see top post.

This is the same release of SageTV but resolves some registry permission issues on install and upgrade.

No need to upgrade if you are not having issues with changing the java heap.

k
Reply With Quote
  #72  
Old 02-11-2017, 07:54 PM
Redhawk56 Redhawk56 is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Feb 2017
Location: Wooster, Ohio
Posts: 12
About to upgrade from Win8.1 pro to Win10 home

I installed the latest Sagetv V9 on windows 8.1 pro last night and it works perfectly with my Hdhomerun dual tuner. Good bye media center (Thankyou very much). I used my old Sage License from about 6 years ago for the guide data and everything went smooth.

My question is this. I want to upgrade to Windows 10 home now. Will it bring sagetv along or do I have to install from scractch?

Thanks in advance for your help.
Reply With Quote
  #73  
Old 02-12-2017, 09:02 AM
jusjoken jusjoken is online now
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Minneapolis MN
Posts: 1,920
Quote:
Originally Posted by Redhawk56 View Post
I installed the latest Sagetv V9 on windows 8.1 pro last night and it works perfectly with my Hdhomerun dual tuner. Good bye media center (Thankyou very much). I used my old Sage License from about 6 years ago for the guide data and everything went smooth.

My question is this. I want to upgrade to Windows 10 home now. Will it bring sagetv along or do I have to install from scractch?

Thanks in advance for your help.
A windows 10 upgrade should not affect sage. I have tested it myself with no issues but it is MS so YMMV.

Also check out posts if you have not already that the guide data under your license goes away in July so you will need to move to Schedules Direct before then....lots of posts on here how to do that too.

k
Reply With Quote
  #74  
Old 02-12-2017, 09:06 AM
KarylFStein KarylFStein is offline
Sage Fanatic
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Westland, Michigan, USA
Posts: 791
Quote:
Originally Posted by Redhawk56 View Post
I installed the latest Sagetv V9 on windows 8.1 pro last night and it works perfectly with my Hdhomerun dual tuner. Good bye media center (Thankyou very much). I used my old Sage License from about 6 years ago for the guide data and everything went smooth.

My question is this. I want to upgrade to Windows 10 home now. Will it bring sagetv along or do I have to install from scractch?

Thanks in advance for your help.
I went from 7 to 10 and didn't have to do anything with SageTV.

Note that the Sage EPG is going away this summer, so you'll need something like Schedules Direct soon.
Reply With Quote
  #75  
Old 02-12-2017, 09:20 AM
Redhawk56 Redhawk56 is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Feb 2017
Location: Wooster, Ohio
Posts: 12
Thank you!!

You both have made my day! Thank you!
Reply With Quote
  #76  
Old 02-12-2017, 01:20 PM
Malfunction Malfunction is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Posts: 110
Quote:
Originally Posted by daminc View Post
I've had problems entering a ser# in sage9 also. if I copy and paste, or type it in, it saves it as a duplicate entry in the activkey file. I've been editing it and removing the duplicate. after that, it finds it and sets up the EPG without asking for the Ser#
Mine won't let me paste. Fails on right click. Won't take control v.
__________________
ASUS P7H55D-EVO LGA 1156 Motherboard, Intel Core I5-661, 4X Crucial Ballistix XMS3 2GB memory, HIS 6570 graphics w/1Gb, 1x Samsung 250g SSD 1x ST2000DL003 2TB, 2x WDBH2D0040HNC 4TB, USB-UIRT, ASUS Blu-Ray SATA drive, HD-PVR2 1512, Windows 7 HP 64bit
Reply With Quote
  #77  
Old 02-12-2017, 02:49 PM
gordyp's Avatar
gordyp gordyp is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: St. Paul, MN
Posts: 34
RE: About to upgrade from Win8.1 pro to Win10 home

Quote:
Originally Posted by Redhawk56 View Post
I installed the latest Sagetv V9 on windows 8.1 pro last night and it works perfectly with my Hdhomerun dual tuner. Good bye media center (Thankyou very much). I used my old Sage License from about 6 years ago for the guide data and everything went smooth.

My question is this. I want to upgrade to Windows 10 home now. Will it bring sagetv along or do I have to install from scractch?

Thanks in advance for your help.
I am wondering - why are you wanting to upgrade to Windows 10 Home from Windows 8 Pro? You would (I believe) have to buy a new license to do so - from what I understand you can only upgrade from Home to Home, or from Pro to Pro without buying a new license. Unless you have a compelling reason to drop to Home from Pro, I would stick with Windows 10 Pro. You can still upgrade from Windows 8 Pro to 10 Pro for free by downloading the appropriate .iso file from Microsoft (MajorGeeks has a free program to facilitate this), although they don't advertise the fact. Personally, I have never used a Home version of Windows...
__________________
SageTV Server:
Pentium G3258, 16GB, Radeon R7 240 2GB, 7TB, Win10 Pro, HDHR PRIME/Comcast with OpenDCT 0.5.28, Java: 32-bit 1.8.0_u141, SageTV 9.1.5.683
SageTV Client:
i5 6600K, 16GB, GigaByte GeForce GT 730 2GB, Win10 Pro, Java: 32-bit 1.8.0_u141, SageTV 9.1.5.683
Reply With Quote
  #78  
Old 02-12-2017, 06:56 PM
Redhawk56 Redhawk56 is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Feb 2017
Location: Wooster, Ohio
Posts: 12
I did end up with Windows 10 pro. The upgrade went well and it did bring Sagetv along.

There is a problem though on the Television playback. It gets a Playback Error Exception (-4,0x80040217) rendering the video. I am guessing this is due to something I saw about an Mpeg2 encoder? I have the latest VLC installed. Is there a way to point SageTV to that for the Mpeg rendering?

I really only know enough to be dangerous about this issue. So if someone could point me in the right direction?
Reply With Quote
  #79  
Old 02-12-2017, 07:38 PM
Redhawk56 Redhawk56 is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Feb 2017
Location: Wooster, Ohio
Posts: 12
Sorry......I found the post about the LAV filters for Windows 10 and installed them. It works fine now.
Reply With Quote
  #80  
Old 02-14-2017, 03:38 AM
sflamm sflamm is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Posts: 1,642
Installed the latest:

SageTVSetup_9.0.13.536_R1.011.exe

Even though debug_logging is false SageTV keeps producing logs.

Attaching log file and sageTV.properties.
Attached Files
File Type: zip sagetv_0.zip (13.7 KB, 15 views)
File Type: zip Sage.zip (16.0 KB, 15 views)
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Open Source Windows Installer jusjoken SageTV Github Development 460 08-21-2017 03:47 AM
Windows installer and running as a service Opus4 SageTV Github Development 13 01-01-2016 07:33 AM
Any news on the Windows installer? Damstas SageTV Github Development 2 09-03-2015 10:09 AM
Web Interface - where is the Windows installer ckewinjones SageTV Customizations 2 01-09-2011 10:36 AM


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 07:00 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Copyright 2003-2005 SageTV, LLC. All rights reserved.