SageTV Community  

Go Back   SageTV Community > SageTV Development and Customizations > SageTV Customizations > SageMC Custom Interface

Notices

SageMC Custom Interface This forum is for discussing the user-created SageMC custom interface for SageTV.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #201  
Old 03-10-2008, 11:10 AM
jstockton jstockton is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 23
Quote:
Originally Posted by gplasky View Post
You need to do a clean import of v1.0 or v1.1. You can't import it into the STV if you already have it in there.

Gerry

I figured it was something like that so I ended up uninstalling Sage, re-installing Sage 10, SageMC, iTV theme, then the Netflix xml file. Now when I go to Netflix from the main menu, I get the setup message, but get so far and get some garbage (still no option under extras). Screen shots are
attached.
Attached Images
File Type: bmp netflix1.bmp (330.5 KB, 376 views)
File Type: bmp netflix2.bmp (264.9 KB, 298 views)
File Type: bmp netflix3.bmp (236.9 KB, 297 views)
Reply With Quote
  #202  
Old 03-10-2008, 02:36 PM
gplasky's Avatar
gplasky gplasky is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Howell, MI
Posts: 9,203
Did you do the full install of SageMC 6.3.7a? It looks like you may have just done the STV. Go back ot the basic and just install Sage 6.3.10, the full install of SageMC 6.3.7a and then import Netflix 1.1. You definitely missed something if your screens look like that.

Gerry
__________________
Big Gerr
_______
Server - WHS 2011: Sage 7.1.9 - 1 x HD Prime and 2 x HDHomeRun - Intel Atom D525 1.6 GHz, Acer Easystore, RAM 4 GB, 4 x 2TB hotswap drives, 1 x 2TB USB ext Clients: 2 x PC Clients, 1 x HD300, 2 x HD-200, 1 x HD-100 DEV Client: Win 7 Ultimate 64 bit - AMD 64 x2 6000+, Gigabyte GA-MA790GP-DS4H MB, RAM 4GB, HD OS:500GB, DATA:1 x 500GB, Pace RGN STB.
Reply With Quote
  #203  
Old 03-12-2008, 07:53 AM
qhplar qhplar is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 54
Quote:
Originally Posted by Brent View Post
Thats referring to Nielm's "Dynamic Menu" feature built-in to SageMC. You just right-click and select "main menu options" then New>"New Internal Screen" and select the "Netflix Main Menu" from the list. That will add the Netflix plugin to your main menu.

Ok I got it added fine and the icon added too. When I shutdown SageTV and then reopen it the menu item I created is lost. I'm using Vista. What am I missing?

Thanks
Reply With Quote
  #204  
Old 03-12-2008, 08:18 AM
Brent Brent is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: KC, Missouri
Posts: 3,695
Quote:
Originally Posted by qhplar View Post
Ok I got it added fine and the icon added too. When I shutdown SageTV and then reopen it the menu item I created is lost. I'm using Vista. What am I missing?

Thanks
One more step. Here's all of the steps to adding the Netflix Menu Item:
  1. First open the "Dynamic Menu" feature built-in to SageMC by right-clicking with your mouse somewhere on the main menu
  2. Select "main menu options"
  3. Select New>"New Internal Screen"
  4. Select the "Netflix Main Menu" from the list. That will add the Netflix plugin to your main menu.
  5. Now with your mouse cursor over the new Netflix menu item again right-click with your mouse
  6. Select "main menu options"
  7. OPTIONAL: Scroll down to "Edit Menu Item"
  8. OPTIONAL: Select "Move item up/down" and then you can move the new Netflix item up or down on the menu list.
  9. IMPORTANT: Now scroll to File and select "Save Menu File" as this makes the change stick (this is the part you missed before).
Hope that helps,
Reply With Quote
  #205  
Old 03-12-2008, 08:32 AM
qhplar qhplar is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 54
Bent,

Actually I did see that option under the file menu. I did do that, it sent me back to the main menu and I got a prompt that said it saved successfully. Sorry I forgot to mention that. Is it a Vista issue it's not sticking? I looked at the sagemc_menu.xml in C:\Program Files\SageTV\SageTV and it doesn't have the changes saved.

Last edited by qhplar; 03-12-2008 at 08:37 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #206  
Old 03-12-2008, 08:34 AM
Brent Brent is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: KC, Missouri
Posts: 3,695
Quote:
Originally Posted by qhplar View Post
Actually I did see that option under the file menu. I did do that, it sent me back to the main menu and I got a prompt that said it saved successfully. Sorry I forgot to mention that. Is it a Vista issue it's not sticking?
Hmm. I doubt its a Vista thing, but don't know for certain. Anyone else have any suggestions as I'm not sure what could cause this.
Reply With Quote
  #207  
Old 03-12-2008, 08:38 AM
qhplar qhplar is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 54
I looked at the sagemc_menu.xml in C:\Program Files\SageTV\SageTV and it doesn't have the changes saved.
Reply With Quote
  #208  
Old 03-12-2008, 08:43 AM
gplasky's Avatar
gplasky gplasky is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Howell, MI
Posts: 9,203
I think Vista puts that in a virtual directory under the user name. In that virtual directory you'll find Program Files\SageTV and eventually the file the saves are gong to. I hate Vista.

Here's the details from the FAQ:
Where does Vista out your files?

Gerry
__________________
Big Gerr
_______
Server - WHS 2011: Sage 7.1.9 - 1 x HD Prime and 2 x HDHomeRun - Intel Atom D525 1.6 GHz, Acer Easystore, RAM 4 GB, 4 x 2TB hotswap drives, 1 x 2TB USB ext Clients: 2 x PC Clients, 1 x HD300, 2 x HD-200, 1 x HD-100 DEV Client: Win 7 Ultimate 64 bit - AMD 64 x2 6000+, Gigabyte GA-MA790GP-DS4H MB, RAM 4GB, HD OS:500GB, DATA:1 x 500GB, Pace RGN STB.
Reply With Quote
  #209  
Old 03-12-2008, 08:47 AM
qhplar qhplar is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 54
Fixed

I had to change the group "users" permissions on the sagemc_menu.xml file in C:\Program Files\SageTV\SageTV from read to modify. Now it saves the changes. Must be a Vista only issue as I had this problem on both Vista machines.

Thanks
Reply With Quote
  #210  
Old 03-12-2008, 08:50 AM
qhplar qhplar is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 54
Quote:
Originally Posted by gplasky View Post
I think Vista puts that in a virtual directory under the user name. In that virtual directory you'll find Program Files\SageTV and eventually the file the saves are gong to. I hate Vista.

Here's the details from the FAQ:
Where does Vista out your files?

Gerry
I'll look that over becasue once I changed the permissions and saved file with changes the XML file disappeared from the directory. I bet it got moved the the virtual Dir once it was changed.

Thank You
Reply With Quote
  #211  
Old 03-12-2008, 09:09 AM
qhplar qhplar is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 54
Another question. How do you get out the "watch it now" web browser screen and back to SageTV. Right now I have to use the ALT-Tab to bring SageTv back in focus. Is there a way with the remote?
Reply With Quote
  #212  
Old 03-12-2008, 09:48 AM
Brent Brent is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: KC, Missouri
Posts: 3,695
Quote:
Originally Posted by qhplar View Post
Another question. How do you get out the "watch it now" web browser screen and back to SageTV. Right now I have to use the ALT-Tab to bring SageTv back in focus. Is there a way with the remote?
What kind of remote control setup do you have? Do you use girder?
Reply With Quote
  #213  
Old 03-12-2008, 09:50 AM
qhplar qhplar is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 54
Quote:
Originally Posted by Brent View Post
What kind of remote control setup do you have? Do you use girder?

MCE remote.
Reply With Quote
  #214  
Old 03-12-2008, 11:16 AM
ryttingm ryttingm is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Posts: 144
Quote:
Originally Posted by qhplar View Post
MCE remote.
I use LM Remote Keymap to do this. Unlike Girder, the tool is free. You can map any windows commands, mouse movements, to a keypress on your remote. You can also change what a button does based on the context of the current window. This is great for re-using existing buttons. For example, when I'm in the netflix movie browser I have my fastforward and rewind buttons mapped to manipulate the mouse to change to/from fullscreen.

-Mike

P.S. there may be some limitations with the MCE remote as to what you can remap. I remember reading something about this, but since I'm using USB-UIRT with a general remote I have absolute freedom. Many button presses on the MCE remote get translated directly to windows keypress,appCommands and you may not be able to overwrite it with LM Remote Keymap. Remapping functions in SageTV had this same limitation which is why I ultimately went away from my MCE remote and use the USB-UIRT receiver.

This faq has some more information. Looks like the MCE remote will not be a limitation. Note question 3.

http://www.lmgestion.net/@en-us/4/22/60/68/article.asp

Last edited by ryttingm; 03-12-2008 at 11:20 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #215  
Old 03-12-2008, 11:45 AM
qhplar qhplar is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 54
Mike,

Thanks for the tip I will DL it tonight and give it a try. SageTv doesn't want to recognize all my MCE buttons. I can't get Sage to use my stop button at all; maybe this will fix that issue.

Ralph
Reply With Quote
  #216  
Old 03-12-2008, 02:07 PM
Brent Brent is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: KC, Missouri
Posts: 3,695
Quote:
Originally Posted by qhplar View Post
Another question. How do you get out the "watch it now" web browser screen and back to SageTV. Right now I have to use the ALT-Tab to bring SageTv back in focus. Is there a way with the remote?
Quote:
Originally Posted by qhplar View Post
MCE remote.
With the MCE remote, I'd recommend checking out the LM Remote Keymap as Ralph mentioned or even girder although girder does cost and is fairly complicated to figure out.

Also, you might find this post helpful on controlling the Netflix Watch-Now window. It includes several keyboard shortcuts and some windows commands you can use with girder or probably even with the LM Remote Keymap program.
Reply With Quote
  #217  
Old 03-12-2008, 02:52 PM
ryttingm ryttingm is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Posts: 144
Quote:
Originally Posted by qhplar View Post
Mike,

Thanks for the tip I will DL it tonight and give it a try. SageTv doesn't want to recognize all my MCE buttons. I can't get Sage to use my stop button at all; maybe this will fix that issue.

Ralph
Just a note. You'll need to change the setup in SageTV to use external control and not the MCE remote. Then in LM Remote Keymap you'll need to use the SendMessage command to send windows messages to SageTV to control the functions that don't already work. Your arrow, transport, and number keys should work automatically with LM Remote Keymap. Some of your other buttons may need to add the SendMessage command. Please refer to the section in the SageTV manual about the list of commands. This gives more documentation about what messages need to be passed to SageTV. It may take a bit of work to get it setup, but once you're there you'll have much more flexibility over what you can do with your remote.

-Mike
Reply With Quote
  #218  
Old 03-14-2008, 12:47 PM
qhplar qhplar is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 54
Quote:
Originally Posted by ryttingm View Post
I use LM Remote Keymap to do this. Unlike Girder, the tool is free. You can map any windows commands, mouse movements, to a keypress on your remote. You can also change what a button does based on the context of the current window. This is great for re-using existing buttons. For example, when I'm in the netflix movie browser I have my fastforward and rewind buttons mapped to manipulate the mouse to change to/from fullscreen.
Mike,

LM Remote seems like it will do the trick for me. Can you post the commands you use for NetFlix?

Thanks
Ralph
Reply With Quote
  #219  
Old 03-14-2008, 01:53 PM
ryttingm ryttingm is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Posts: 144
Quote:
Originally Posted by qhplar View Post
Mike,

LM Remote seems like it will do the trick for me. Can you post the commands you use for NetFlix?

Thanks
Ralph
The commands I use will be specific to your resolution but basically I did the following.

I created a new profile that is active when the netflix window is active. You copy the application class and title using the record button. I remapped the following keys.

Play - Keypress "enter"
Stop - SendMessage 16 0 0 (this will close the application)
FF - Mouse (move), Pause (1 sec to wait for mouse to move), Mouse( leftClick )
RW - same as FF just different coordinates.

FF/RW switch between fullscreen. Play starts,stops. Stop closes the window.

I also have my menu button mapped to take sage to the home menu and also find the application and bring it in focus. This allows me to easily get back to sage. I also have another button that will find the iexplore.exe window running the netlix plugin and bring it into focus.
Reply With Quote
  #220  
Old 03-15-2008, 08:22 AM
Brent Brent is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: KC, Missouri
Posts: 3,695
Morgan,
Queue management is not working for me. I cannot remove a title from my queue using this plugin. I've tried logging out of netflix on my browser and then removing a movie from my queue with the plugin, but no luck that way either.
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
STV Import: NetFlix DwarF SageTV Customizations 125 12-11-2011 02:16 PM
STV Import: Fan Art for Default STV by TiKi (v2.2 Feb 22, 2009) Tiki SageTV Customizations 102 01-05-2010 05:16 PM
STV Import: SageMC Enhancements (incuding Import Folder Fix in 6.2.x) twieder SageMC Custom Interface 59 05-06-2008 01:42 PM
STV Import: Intelligent Suggestions (v1.0 07/Feb/2006) nielm SageTV Customizations 15 01-09-2007 06:17 AM


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 10:30 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Copyright 2003-2005 SageTV, LLC. All rights reserved.