SageTV Community  

Go Back   SageTV Community > SageTV Development and Customizations > SageTV v7 Customizations

Notices

SageTV v7 Customizations This forums is for discussing and sharing user-created modifications for the SageTV version 7 application created by using the SageTV Studio or through the use of external plugins. Use this forum to discuss plugins for SageTV version 7 and newer.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #81  
Old 10-25-2012, 06:31 AM
LehighBri LehighBri is offline
Sage Expert
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 694
Quote:
Originally Posted by seaverd View Post
So back to the original issue. Here is a link to my log:

http://xbmclogs.com/show.php?id=11322

The file I tried to play was an episode of Last Resort. One thing I have noticed is that if I browse XBMC with the file manager and select a file it plays...however I can not get it to play from this add-on. Please note that both Raspbmc and Openelec are doing the same thing....I am able to see the list of shows but they do not play.

Dan
I can help here... it looks like you're either 1) using an older version of the addon, or 2) you didn't fill in your settings. Reason I say this is the playback path the addon is trying to use is "\\Tower\SageTV\LastResort-EightBells-4551874-0.mpg"... but the addon should never use \\... it should use "smb://" for network playback paths.

Thus, can you 1) send me what version # of the addon you're using, and 2) a screenshot or list of your addon settings that you have set? I'm especially interested in your sagetv recording path AND your sagetv playback path (both of which need to be filled in).
__________________
Server: Sage 7.1.9 beta; Dell Inspiron 530; Windows 7 Ultimate 32-bit (UAC turned off); 2TB Internal SATA (TV Recordings)
Storage: Synology DiskStation DS411+, RAID 5, 5x 2TB SATA for (DVDs/Music/Other Videos)
Tuners: Ceton InfiniTV w/ Verizon FIOS cablecard (using babgvant's SageDCT plugin)
Clients: 1x STP-HD300; 1x Acer Aspire Revo 3610 (Atom/Ion) w/ SageTV client (Win 7, EVR, FSE on)
Reply With Quote
  #82  
Old 10-25-2012, 11:09 AM
seaverd seaverd is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 137
I checked and am running version 1.3.4 of the add-on. The attached .jpg shows the settings. You mention playback path in your message....none of the settings say playback only recording path???

Thanks,

Dan
Attached Images
File Type: jpg xbmcsagetv.JPG (217.0 KB, 156 views)
Reply With Quote
  #83  
Old 10-25-2012, 11:12 AM
LehighBri LehighBri is offline
Sage Expert
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 694
Quote:
Originally Posted by seaverd View Post
I checked and am running version 1.3.4 of the add-on. The attached .jpg shows the settings. You mention playback path in your message....none of the settings say playback only recording path???

Thanks,

Dan
Sorry, meant to say recording folder network path setting instead of "playback" path. Did you update the settings by any chance since your first post and this post? Something strange is going on... but what I'm seeing looks like your settings are correct (and thus you should never see a \\Tower\ in your log file). Can you try playback again and if it still fails, send another log?
__________________
Server: Sage 7.1.9 beta; Dell Inspiron 530; Windows 7 Ultimate 32-bit (UAC turned off); 2TB Internal SATA (TV Recordings)
Storage: Synology DiskStation DS411+, RAID 5, 5x 2TB SATA for (DVDs/Music/Other Videos)
Tuners: Ceton InfiniTV w/ Verizon FIOS cablecard (using babgvant's SageDCT plugin)
Clients: 1x STP-HD300; 1x Acer Aspire Revo 3610 (Atom/Ion) w/ SageTV client (Win 7, EVR, FSE on)
Reply With Quote
  #84  
Old 10-25-2012, 11:14 AM
LehighBri LehighBri is offline
Sage Expert
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 694
Quote:
Originally Posted by LehighBri View Post
Sorry, meant to say recording folder network path setting instead of "playback" path. Did you update the settings by any chance since your first post and this post? Something strange is going on... but what I'm seeing looks like your settings are correct (and thus you should never see a \\Tower\ in your log file). Can you try playback again and if it still fails, send another log?
And one other idea. Make sure you SageTV recording path setting has a \ at the end. Yours doesn't appear to have that in the settings (yes not ideal... but you need it).
__________________
Server: Sage 7.1.9 beta; Dell Inspiron 530; Windows 7 Ultimate 32-bit (UAC turned off); 2TB Internal SATA (TV Recordings)
Storage: Synology DiskStation DS411+, RAID 5, 5x 2TB SATA for (DVDs/Music/Other Videos)
Tuners: Ceton InfiniTV w/ Verizon FIOS cablecard (using babgvant's SageDCT plugin)
Clients: 1x STP-HD300; 1x Acer Aspire Revo 3610 (Atom/Ion) w/ SageTV client (Win 7, EVR, FSE on)
Reply With Quote
  #85  
Old 10-25-2012, 11:19 AM
kricker's Avatar
kricker kricker is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Knoxville, TN
Posts: 1,137
Send a message via AIM to kricker Send a message via MSN to kricker
I'm thinking that missing slash is the issue. I too am confused as to his log saying \\tower and not smb://. Did'nt Donny test with with a RasPI?
Reply With Quote
  #86  
Old 10-25-2012, 11:34 AM
seaverd seaverd is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 137
Here is a link to the updated log: No changes were made to the settings...still same result. For the missing slash you are only talking about the f:\recordings needing to be f:\recordings\ correct? No changes are necessary on the sbm:// network path.

http://xbmclogs.com/show.php?id=11361

Dan
Reply With Quote
  #87  
Old 10-25-2012, 11:38 AM
kricker's Avatar
kricker kricker is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Knoxville, TN
Posts: 1,137
Send a message via AIM to kricker Send a message via MSN to kricker
Correct, put the finishing "\" on the recording path. We will look into making a check for it in the future.

Is \\Tower\SageTV\Revolution-NoQuarter-4552306-0.mpg really the correct path? Do you have read/write access to that path?

Last edited by kricker; 10-25-2012 at 11:41 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #88  
Old 10-25-2012, 11:45 AM
seaverd seaverd is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 137
Sorry for not trying to play the same file..I played an episode of Survivor...but check this log out:

http://xbmclogs.com/show.php?id=11362

I went to videos then file and browsed to the file and it plays...note that it has the smb://

I will look into NFS on unraid so more to see if that works better.

Dan
Reply With Quote
  #89  
Old 10-25-2012, 12:30 PM
kricker's Avatar
kricker kricker is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Knoxville, TN
Posts: 1,137
Send a message via AIM to kricker Send a message via MSN to kricker
Can you give me a bit more information about your setup?

Is Sage running on a 3rd PC recording to a network share on unRaid? What are you recording folders in SageTV?

It looks like you may have 2 different recording directories in SageTV.

f:\ and \\Tower\SageTV\

If that is the case you need to enter both paths into the settings and the set the network path for each of them.

Last edited by kricker; 10-25-2012 at 12:40 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #90  
Old 10-25-2012, 12:49 PM
seaverd seaverd is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 137
I have a windows 7 computer that is running the SageTV server. I am recording shows to a share named sagetv on my Unraid server. Over the past couple of months I have had some issues with a sil3132 sata controller causing silent data corruption...so my unraid box was up and down many times (issue now resolved)...so I setup a second video directory in SageTV...on a local hard (on the SageTV server computer) f:\, and as a matter of fact I think there are some recordings in f:\recordings\ (I may not have captured this in my photo from a few messages ago).

I need clarification on this statement:

"If that is the case you need to enter both paths into the settings and the set the network path for each of them."

Dan
Reply With Quote
  #91  
Old 10-25-2012, 01:07 PM
kricker's Avatar
kricker kricker is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Knoxville, TN
Posts: 1,137
Send a message via AIM to kricker Send a message via MSN to kricker
You indeed have some shows still coming from f:\. They appear to be coming from f:\ and not f:\recordings\. To play these files you need to enter the f:\ path as on of the "SageTV Recording Folder" settings. Then use the "SageTV Recording Folder Network path" setting to browse to the proper network location of that path. Next do the same for the recording path that is a share on the unraid system. In total you will have 2 SageTV Recording Folder settings and 2 corresponding SageTV Recording Folder Network path settings.

Post an image of your SageTV recording paths inside of SageTV if you need more help.

To check your path settings, browse your recordings on the SageTV webserver. When you click on one of your recording you can see the actual path to it under "Files:".

Last edited by kricker; 10-25-2012 at 01:10 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #92  
Old 10-25-2012, 03:50 PM
seaverd seaverd is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 137
Kricker,

Can we tackle this in two parts. Most of my recordings are on the unraid share...so I am going to delete all f:\ paths and just deal with the unraid shares. Are you saying I will have two entries just for the unraid share? I assume for the unraid share the network path will be smb://Tower/SageTV/ since all of my recordings are in this share with no folders does that mean the recording folders setting field will be blank?

Dan
Reply With Quote
  #93  
Old 10-25-2012, 04:55 PM
Fuzzy's Avatar
Fuzzy Fuzzy is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Jurupa Valley, CA
Posts: 9,957
I'll try to help clarify a bit. For each Recording Folder, there are two settings in the Add-On. The first setting is the way SageTV sees the folder (\\Tower\SageTV\). The second setting is how XBMC is going to find the folder (smb://Tower/SageTV/). This way, XBMC can get a list of recordings from the SageTV API, which will contain the way SageTV finds the file, then substitute in XBMC's 'Network Path' so it can find and play the file.
__________________
Buy Fuzzy a beer! (Fuzzy likes beer)

unRAID Server: i7-6700, 32GB RAM, Dual 128GB SSD cache and 13TB pool, with SageTVv9, openDCT, Logitech Media Server and Plex Media Server each in Dockers.
Sources: HRHR Prime with Charter CableCard. HDHR-US for OTA.
Primary Client: HD-300 through XBoxOne in Living Room, Samsung HLT-6189S
Other Clients: Mi Box in Master Bedroom, HD-200 in kids room
Reply With Quote
  #94  
Old 10-25-2012, 05:30 PM
kricker's Avatar
kricker kricker is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Knoxville, TN
Posts: 1,137
Send a message via AIM to kricker Send a message via MSN to kricker
Exactly what Fuzzy said. That is exactly what the code does. Your XBMC install may not be on the same PC as Sage. Therefore any local path used in Sage needs to be swapped for an accesible network path. In a perfect world you would not need to enter a smb:// path for a UNC path that you used in Sage. Having XBMC on different platforms seem to cause issues with UNC paths, so URL encoded paths (smb://, http://, ftp://) are preferred. The network path setting in XBMC is set as a browse dialog, because if you can browse to it, you know the path is accessible.

If you don't add the F:\ path, any recording Sage has in the wiz.bin database with that path will not be playable. You can remove the F:\ path in Sage as a recording directory, but any thing already recorded using that path keeps that path.

Last edited by kricker; 10-25-2012 at 05:34 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #95  
Old 10-25-2012, 07:33 PM
seaverd seaverd is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 137
Thanks guys...I understand. I updated my config and am able to play the files on the unraid server. So now I need to share my f: drive on my htpc so it is available on my network while browsing the smb in setting the network path. When clicking on the computer name it pulls up a dialog for username and password...I haven't gotten past this dialog to see the shared folder....so I must have some windows network issue to resolve. I didn't set any passwords on the share... Maybe I should??

Thanks again!!!
Dan
Reply With Quote
  #96  
Old 10-25-2012, 07:39 PM
seaverd seaverd is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 137
I just found this link...I am sure it will help resolve my share issue.

http://forum.xbmc.org/showthread.php?tid=63123
Reply With Quote
  #97  
Old 10-25-2012, 07:52 PM
kricker's Avatar
kricker kricker is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Knoxville, TN
Posts: 1,137
Send a message via AIM to kricker Send a message via MSN to kricker
Glad to hear it. Enjoy the add-on.
Reply With Quote
  #98  
Old 10-28-2012, 07:35 AM
seaverd seaverd is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 137
The plugin is working great!

I have a quick question...how does XBMC handle comskip .edl files. While playing back my shows it stops at each marked comskip location. I am using the iOS XBMC commander to control playback and hitting the > or the >>| buttons do not get the playback to advance. The only way I get it to continue playing is by moving a slider on the controls which shows the position of playback and by touching it and moving it slightly to the right of where it is makes playback continue.

Thanks again for a great plugin!

Dan
Reply With Quote
  #99  
Old 10-28-2012, 08:20 AM
kricker's Avatar
kricker kricker is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Knoxville, TN
Posts: 1,137
Send a message via AIM to kricker Send a message via MSN to kricker
For me, XBMC uses the .edl files just fine without any interaction on my part. I just play the file and it skips the commercials. For more.information on that chceck the XBMC wiki. If you are having issues with .edl files check the XBMC forums.
Reply With Quote
  #100  
Old 11-04-2012, 08:03 PM
neura neura is offline
New Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Posts: 2
So I am in the process of moving from SageTV to xbmc and needed the SageTV addon.

So my issue now is the plugin is installed and connected to sage and brings up the list of recordings (sort of in thumbnail mode it seems to be missing a lot of recordings) multiple of shows. But anyways but I can not play the files.. not sure why

xbmc log is located: http://www.xbmclogs.com/show.php?id=13426
start looking somewhere around line 5986.

my sage recording directory is \\eap-srv-001\videos\sagetv\
my smb share is smb://eap-srv-001/videos/sagetv/
(I think did it through the gui didnt type it )

my sage setup is actually a WHS v1 server, and that is where all of my recordings are as well. but I have 3.42 TB of recordings.

I am just stumbled and lost and the kids are bugging me to watch there recordings.

this is also an openelec build so maybe something strange with it not sure..

Pretty sure I am running the latest build from https://github.com/kricker/plugin.video.sagetv.git

running the current from here
https://github.com/kricker/plugin.video.sagetv.git

logs are located:
http://www.xbmclogs.com/show.php?id=13426
look at line 5986 and below

so I ahve a sagetv solution with WHSv1 and my sage recordings are in \\eap-srv-001\videos\sagetv\

my smb is smb://eap-srv-001/videos/sagetv/

but I can not get files to play when I select them. This is the latest openelec build. (new xbmc machine built yesterday).


Also you will notice that it says I have say 39 episodes of storage wars, but if you but it into the big thumbnail view once you go into it it only shows 1 episode
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
SageTV vs. XBMC MediaStream UI? S°renBM SageMC Custom Interface 2 03-07-2009 02:29 PM
MyMovies type of addon for SageTV? Sizam SageTV Customizations 3 07-07-2008 04:24 PM
Ultimate music addon for SageTV? www.pandora.com mkanet SageTV Customizations 13 02-19-2006 03:27 AM
Is there an internal (or addon) SageTV command which rew/ff like an old VCR? mkanet SageTV Software 1 08-25-2005 02:42 PM


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 02:11 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Copyright 2003-2005 SageTV, LLC. All rights reserved.