SageTV Community  

Go Back   SageTV Community > SageTV Products > SageTV EPG Service

Notices

SageTV EPG Service Discussion related to the SageTV EPG Service used within SageTV. Questions about service area coverage, channel lineups, EPG listings, XMLTV, or anything else related to the service or programming guide data for SageTV should be posted here.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 11-03-2011, 11:15 AM
ptzink ptzink is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Posts: 299
Existing Program Information Not Updating on Some Channels

I am having a strange issue. I seem to be getting NEW guide data for all of my channels fine each day. However, it seems that the EXISTING guide data on certain channels is not updating as new information becomes available. For instance, the local Fox affiliate is showing the Colts vs. Falcons game at 1pm on Sunday. However, my guide still just says "NFL Football" with no description. I checked the listing at Zap2it's web site, and it correctly shows "Atlanta Falcons at Indianapolis Colts" in the description. This data is important because it is used to identify my "Indianapolis Colts" favorite. I tried disabling and re-enabling the channel in the lineup. That did not fix it. I also tried shutting down SageTV and deleting lines from my properties file as mention in this post. No luck. I am also experiencing this issue on at least one other channel. Any help is much appreciated. Thanks.

PS - Try to refrain from the Colts jokes as much as possible.
__________________
Server: SageTV Media Center 7.1.19, Windows 7 Home Premium x64, Pentium Core2Duo, 4GB RAM, (1) Hauppauge HVR-2250, (1) Hauppauge HVR-1600, 1.5 TB of recording space
Android MiniClient: Nvidia Shield TV (16GB) HDMI out to Samsung LN46C630 46" LCD
Extender: STP-HD300, beta firmware "20110506-0", HDMI out to LG 37LD450 37" LCD
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 09-03-2013, 06:07 AM
dlj9999 dlj9999 is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: May 2008
Posts: 25
Every Year, The Same Thing

I apologize for bring up this old post but...For the past 3 years, I have to complain to ZAP2IT to enter game information into their guide instead of just "NFL Football".

Is anyone else having the same issue?
__________________
OS: Win 7 64bit / CPU: Intel Core i5-4690K
MB: GIGABYTE GA-Z97X-UD3H-BK (rev. 1.0)
PSU: Corasir CMPSU-650HW
RAM: CORSAIR XMS3 16GB 240-Pin (2x8gb)
SSD: Crucial M4SSD2.5 256GB
Ceton: Infinitv 4 & 6 / Hauppauge: 1 Colossus
Raid Controller: StarTech PCI Express 4xSata
Raid 0: 3 WD Black 4TB each
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 10-27-2013, 09:40 PM
reggie14 reggie14 is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: Maryland
Posts: 2,759
I'm having this problem now, too. Usually missing data gets filled in closer to the air date. Lately that hasn't been happening on some of my channels. I'm pretty sure its a problem with Sage instead of the EPG data stream.

I take it back. It took a little while, but after I followed the FAQ entry the missing EPG data did download.

Last edited by reggie14; 10-27-2013 at 10:07 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 10-27-2013, 11:52 PM
tvmaster2's Avatar
tvmaster2 tvmaster2 is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: tarana
Posts: 3,477
Quote:
Originally Posted by reggie14 View Post
I'm having this problem now, too. Usually missing data gets filled in closer to the air date. Lately that hasn't been happening on some of my channels. I'm pretty sure its a problem with Sage instead of the EPG data stream.

I take it back. It took a little while, but after I followed the FAQ entry the missing EPG data did download.
ah, ok. thanks for finding and citing that Administrators old note.
__________________
Sage 7 server = Gigabyte AMD quad-core - 2 gigs - integrated ATI HD4200 chipset - Seagate/Hitachi Deskstar - HD-PVR - Colossus - Win7 32 bit. HD200 networked. "If you've given up on Weird Al, you've given up on life" - Homer Simpson
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 10-29-2013, 04:41 AM
comedian999 comedian999 is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 43
Same problem here, except those "No Data" blocks aren't updating after manual forced updates.

Plus, I can't seem to reach the Sage servers at all this morning. My overnight update didn't happen (Showing "0 Minutes" on the "Next EPG Update In" on the Info screen), and a manual forced update is giving no joy.

Update: My bad, manual forced update just made contact and downloaded. God, I need coffee...

Last edited by comedian999; 10-29-2013 at 05:03 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 10-29-2013, 05:21 AM
Savage1701 Savage1701 is offline
Sage Expert
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: Roscoe, IL
Posts: 668
I am having this problem also. Random channels not getting update info and reading "no data". I am going to have to try the manual update methods.

Has anyone has success with any particular method that is listed in that FAQ? I have tried the toggle method so far but no success.

Thanks for any suggestions.
__________________
Asus P5Q Premium MB, E6750, 4GB RAM, 32-bit XP Pro SP3, 3Ware 9590SE controller, 80GB 7.2K Laptop boot drive w/SuperSpeed Cache Utility & eBoostr, (1) KWorld ATSC-110, (1) 950Q USB, (1) 2250 tuner, (1) HD-PVR using USB-UIRT, (1) 1600 Dual card, (1) DVICO Fusion 5 Gold, (1) Hauppauge 1250, (1) Hauppauge 2250, 8 various storage HD's, NEC-based x1 USB add-on card, 2 outdoor antennas capturing 2 different OTA markets, Dish Network w/HD Receiver for HD-PVR.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 10-29-2013, 07:50 AM
Skirge01's Avatar
Skirge01 Skirge01 is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: New Jersey
Posts: 2,599
Quote:
Originally Posted by Savage1701 View Post
I am having this problem also. Random channels not getting update info and reading "no data". I am going to have to try the manual update methods.

Has anyone has success with any particular method that is listed in that FAQ? I have tried the toggle method so far but no success.

Thanks for any suggestions.
Yep!
__________________
Server: XP, SuperMicro X9SAE-V, i7 3770T, Thermalright Archon SB-E, 32GB Corsair DDR3, 2 x IBM M1015, Corsair HX1000W PSU, CoolerMaster CM Storm Stryker case
Storage: 2 x Addonics 5-in-3 3.5" bays, 1 x Addonics 4-in-1 2.5" bay, 24TB
Client: Windows 7 64-bit, Foxconn G9657MA-8EKRS2H, Core2Duo E6600, Zalman CNPS7500, 2GB Corsair, 320GB, HIS ATI 4650, Antec Fusion
Tuners: 2 x HD-PVR (HTTP tuning), 2 x HDHR, USB-UIRT
Software: SageTV 7
Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
epg, update


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Updating Existing Recordings to a UNC Path ptzink SageTV Software 2 06-05-2010 10:46 PM
SageTV V6 Program Guide empty and not updating JasonEngel SageTV EPG Service 2 03-20-2007 08:40 PM
Program information to text robinson SageTV Software 2 06-24-2005 04:34 PM
Minor problem with Program Information Menu! Ralph Clark SageTV Software 1 12-14-2004 04:47 PM


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 08:24 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Copyright 2003-2005 SageTV, LLC. All rights reserved.