SageTV Community  

Go Back   SageTV Community > Hardware Support > Hardware Support

Notices

Hardware Support Discussions related to using various hardware setups with SageTV products. Anything relating to capture cards, remotes, infrared receivers/transmitters, system compatibility or other hardware related problems or suggestions should be posted here.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 02-07-2017, 08:25 PM
SDeGonge's Avatar
SDeGonge SDeGonge is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: NY
Posts: 253
Question Does HDHR Prime = HDPVR?

I currently have a HDPVR and cable box connect to SageTV. I'm looking at options to get more tuners without having to shell out big bucks for additional HDPVRs and cable box rentals.

Will the HDHR Prime do this for me? I see it takes a cable card and has 3 tuners which, on the surface, seems to do what my current setup has X 3.

If true then I have a few more questions...

1. Does the HDHR Prime work the same way as my HDPVR? Meaning...does it tune to a station and stream to SageTV so I can view, record, schedule?
2. How does it stream to SageTV? I only see an Ethernet connection.
3. How does SageTV see 3 tuners and how does it handle tuning? Any plug-ins required?
4. Does it tune quicker than the HDPVR? It takes my system about 7 seconds to change the channel.
__________________
SageTV User Since 2009
Server Hardware: AMD FX6100, 6 Cores, 3.3GHz, 8GB RAM, TA970XE MB, 3TB HD, HVR-2250, HD-PVR, nVidia 9600GT 512MB
Server Software: SageTV 9, Windows 10 64bit, EventGhost
Client Hardware: HD200 x2, INT-422-3 & WR7 Remote
Service Provider: Cablevision (QAM to 2250, SamsungBox to HDPVR)
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 02-07-2017, 08:30 PM
nyplayer nyplayer is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 4,061
Quote:
Originally Posted by SDeGonge View Post
I currently have a HDPVR and cable box connect to SageTV. I'm looking at options to get more tuners without having to shell out big bucks for additional HDPVRs and cable box rentals.

Will the HDHR Prime do this for me? I see it takes a cable card and has 3 tuners which, on the surface, seems to do what my current setup has X 3.

If true then I have a few more questions...

1. Does the HDHR Prime work the same way as my HDPVR? Meaning...does it tune to a station and stream to SageTV so I can view, record, schedule?
2. How does it stream to SageTV? I only see an Ethernet connection.
3. How does SageTV see 3 tuners and how does it handle tuning? Any plug-ins required?
4. Does it tune quicker than the HDPVR? It takes my system about 7 seconds to change the channel.
SageTV will not record DRM'd content it can record all non protected from the Prime. You will need a Network encoder like OpenDCT as sageTV does not natively support the prime.
__________________
Windows 10 I3 Dual Core 3.0 Server, SageTV9... OpenDCT with 2 HDHRPrimes and 4 HDHRconnects for a total of 14 Tuners.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 02-07-2017, 09:13 PM
SDeGonge's Avatar
SDeGonge SDeGonge is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: NY
Posts: 253
Quote:
Originally Posted by nyplayer View Post
SageTV will not record DRM'd content it can record all non protected from the Prime. You will need a Network encoder like OpenDCT as sageTV does not natively support the prime.
That's a show-stopper for me. I just put my cable into diagnostics mode and was able to see what channels are 'copyonce'...about half of 'em

So how does the HDPVR manage to get away with not having DRM restrictions?
__________________
SageTV User Since 2009
Server Hardware: AMD FX6100, 6 Cores, 3.3GHz, 8GB RAM, TA970XE MB, 3TB HD, HVR-2250, HD-PVR, nVidia 9600GT 512MB
Server Software: SageTV 9, Windows 10 64bit, EventGhost
Client Hardware: HD200 x2, INT-422-3 & WR7 Remote
Service Provider: Cablevision (QAM to 2250, SamsungBox to HDPVR)
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 02-07-2017, 09:21 PM
wayner wayner is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Toronto, ON
Posts: 6,613
Quote:
Originally Posted by SDeGonge View Post
That's a show-stopper for me. I just put my cable into diagnostics mode and was able to see what channels are 'copyonce'...about half of 'em

So how does the HDPVR manage to get away with not having DRM restrictions?
The HD-PVR uses the A(nalog) hole. Component output is an analog standard that has no copy protection. There has been talk of disabling this output in some current cable boxes and/or you may not see component outputs on boxes in the future

HDMI does have copy protection but there are some devices that ignore or strip the copy protection.
__________________
New Server - Sage9 on unRAID 2xHD-PVR, HDHR for OTA
Old Server - Sage7 on Win7Pro-i660CPU with 4.6TB, HD-PVR, HDHR OTA, HVR-1850 OTA
Clients - 2xHD-300, 8xHD-200 Extenders, Client+2xPlaceshifter and a WHS which acts as a backup Sage server
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 02-07-2017, 09:30 PM
EnterNoEscape's Avatar
EnterNoEscape EnterNoEscape is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: Harrisburg, PA
Posts: 2,519
Quote:
Originally Posted by SDeGonge View Post
That's a show-stopper for me. I just put my cable into diagnostics mode and was able to see what channels are 'copyonce'...about half of 'em

So how does the HDPVR manage to get away with not having DRM restrictions?
Because it's recording the analog output of a box that can decode DRM'd streams.
__________________
SageTV v9 Server: ASRock Z97 Extreme4, Intel i7-4790K @ 4.4Ghz, 32GB RAM, 6x 3TB 7200rpm HD, 2x 5TB 7200rpm HD, 2x 6TB 7200rpm HD, 4x 256GB SSD, 4x 500GB SSD, unRAID Pro 6.7.2 (Dual Parity + SSD Cache).
Capture: 1x Ceton InfiniTV 4 (ClearQAM), 2x Ceton InfiniTV 6, 1x BM1000-HDMI, 1x BM3500-HDMI.

Clients: 1x HD300 (Living Room), 1x HD200 (Master Bedroom).
Software: OpenDCT :: WMC Live TV Tuner :: Schedules Direct EPG
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 02-08-2017, 01:38 PM
phantomii phantomii is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: North Carolina
Posts: 154
So one thing you can do is use an HDHomerun Prime to view/record the non protected channels and use the HDPVR to view/record the protected channels. You can then set the tuner priority so SageTV uses the HD primes first and only skips to the HDPVR if you wanna view/record protected channels. Works well for me...
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 02-08-2017, 01:50 PM
UgaData's Avatar
UgaData UgaData is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 349
Quote:
Originally Posted by phantomii View Post
So one thing you can do is use an HDHomerun Prime to view/record the non protected channels and use the HDPVR to view/record the protected channels. You can then set the tuner priority so SageTV uses the HD primes first and only skips to the HDPVR if you wanna view/record protected channels. Works well for me...
Or create a second line-up just for the HDPVR and only have the premium channels in it.
__________________
"Unencumbered by the thought process"

The only constant in the Universe is change.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 02-08-2017, 01:59 PM
SDeGonge's Avatar
SDeGonge SDeGonge is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: NY
Posts: 253
Quote:
Originally Posted by UgaData View Post
Or create a second line-up just for the HDPVR and only have the premium channels in it.
My hope was to get rid of the HDPVR/CableBox. If I can't do that then there's no point in adding the HDPVR.
__________________
SageTV User Since 2009
Server Hardware: AMD FX6100, 6 Cores, 3.3GHz, 8GB RAM, TA970XE MB, 3TB HD, HVR-2250, HD-PVR, nVidia 9600GT 512MB
Server Software: SageTV 9, Windows 10 64bit, EventGhost
Client Hardware: HD200 x2, INT-422-3 & WR7 Remote
Service Provider: Cablevision (QAM to 2250, SamsungBox to HDPVR)
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 02-08-2017, 03:20 PM
stanger89's Avatar
stanger89 stanger89 is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Marion, IA
Posts: 15,186
Quote:
Originally Posted by SDeGonge View Post
My hope was to get rid of the HDPVR/CableBox. If I can't do that then there's no point in adding the HDPVR.
I wouldn't say that, depending on the networks you use, an HDHR Prime can reduce the load on your HDPVR and cable box. A Prime would give you more tuners for the "half" of your channels that are copy freely, that's not "no point" if you ask me. It might be enough to save you a cable box rental.

Or heck it it might even eliminate it if you don't watch the Copy Once channels.
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 02-08-2017, 05:36 PM
EnterNoEscape's Avatar
EnterNoEscape EnterNoEscape is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: Harrisburg, PA
Posts: 2,519
Quote:
Originally Posted by stanger89 View Post
I wouldn't say that, depending on the networks you use, an HDHR Prime can reduce the load on your HDPVR and cable box. A Prime would give you more tuners for the "half" of your channels that are copy freely, that's not "no point" if you ask me. It might be enough to save you a cable box rental.

Or heck it it might even eliminate it if you don't watch the Copy Once channels.
I completely agree with this. Back when I used 2 STB's, I augmented them with a dual ClearQAM tuner that was able to get the locals from my cable company. Since cable programs often air the same episode many times and local channels usually once, this actually worked really well at the time. Once CableCARD tuners came out, I kinda went nuts though.
__________________
SageTV v9 Server: ASRock Z97 Extreme4, Intel i7-4790K @ 4.4Ghz, 32GB RAM, 6x 3TB 7200rpm HD, 2x 5TB 7200rpm HD, 2x 6TB 7200rpm HD, 4x 256GB SSD, 4x 500GB SSD, unRAID Pro 6.7.2 (Dual Parity + SSD Cache).
Capture: 1x Ceton InfiniTV 4 (ClearQAM), 2x Ceton InfiniTV 6, 1x BM1000-HDMI, 1x BM3500-HDMI.

Clients: 1x HD300 (Living Room), 1x HD200 (Master Bedroom).
Software: OpenDCT :: WMC Live TV Tuner :: Schedules Direct EPG
Reply With Quote
  #11  
Old 02-08-2017, 07:46 PM
SDeGonge's Avatar
SDeGonge SDeGonge is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: NY
Posts: 253
Quote:
Originally Posted by EnterNoEscape View Post
I completely agree with this. Back when I used 2 STB's, I augmented them with a dual ClearQAM tuner that was able to get the locals from my cable company. Since cable programs often air the same episode many times and local channels usually once, this actually worked really well at the time. Once CableCARD tuners came out, I kinda went nuts though.
I hear ya. I currently have 2 Clear QAM tuners doing exactly that in addition to the HDPVR.
__________________
SageTV User Since 2009
Server Hardware: AMD FX6100, 6 Cores, 3.3GHz, 8GB RAM, TA970XE MB, 3TB HD, HVR-2250, HD-PVR, nVidia 9600GT 512MB
Server Software: SageTV 9, Windows 10 64bit, EventGhost
Client Hardware: HD200 x2, INT-422-3 & WR7 Remote
Service Provider: Cablevision (QAM to 2250, SamsungBox to HDPVR)
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 02-08-2017, 07:47 PM
SDeGonge's Avatar
SDeGonge SDeGonge is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: NY
Posts: 253
Quote:
Originally Posted by stanger89 View Post
I wouldn't say that, depending on the networks you use, an HDHR Prime can reduce the load on your HDPVR and cable box. A Prime would give you more tuners for the "half" of your channels that are copy freely, that's not "no point" if you ask me. It might be enough to save you a cable box rental.

Or heck it it might even eliminate it if you don't watch the Copy Once channels.
So with DRM protected channels are you able to still pause/rewind?
__________________
SageTV User Since 2009
Server Hardware: AMD FX6100, 6 Cores, 3.3GHz, 8GB RAM, TA970XE MB, 3TB HD, HVR-2250, HD-PVR, nVidia 9600GT 512MB
Server Software: SageTV 9, Windows 10 64bit, EventGhost
Client Hardware: HD200 x2, INT-422-3 & WR7 Remote
Service Provider: Cablevision (QAM to 2250, SamsungBox to HDPVR)
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 02-08-2017, 10:16 PM
Tiki's Avatar
Tiki Tiki is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Southwest Florida, USA
Posts: 1,821
Quote:
Originally Posted by SDeGonge View Post
So with DRM protected channels are you able to still pause/rewind?
Sage has no concept of DRM. If a recording has DRM, Sage can't play it.
If a channel has DRM, Sage can't record it, unless something else removes the DRM first.

If you are using an HD-PVR connected to the component video outputs of a cable box, then the cable box is tuning the digital channel, making sure you are authorized to view that channel, decoding the digital stream and outputting an analog signal with no copy protection or DRM. The HD-PVR grabs this unprotected analog signal and encodes it into a digital format. Regardless of whether the original signal had DRM or not, this new digital file produced by the HD-PVR will be free of DRM. So Sage can play it (fast forward, rewind, whatever), and have no idea whether or not the original channel was broadcast with DRM. This all happens in real time, so you can watch live tv too.
__________________
Server: Athlon II X4 630 CPU, Gigabyte MA770T-UD3P (AM3) Motherboard, VisionTek Radeon HD4670 PCIe w/ Component output to 50" CRT Rear-Projection HDTV (Mitsubishi), Win7-64Bit (Home Premium), 4GB RAM
Capture Devices (8 tuners): Colossus (x1), HD-PVR (x1), HDHR Prime (x2)
,USBUIRT (multi-zone)
Source:
Comcast Cable
Primary Client: Server Other Clients: (1) HD200, (1) HD300
Retired Equipment: MediaMVP, PVR150 (x2), PVR150MCE,
HDHR, HVR-2250
Reply With Quote
  #14  
Old 02-09-2017, 11:04 AM
stanger89's Avatar
stanger89 stanger89 is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Marion, IA
Posts: 15,186
Quote:
Originally Posted by SDeGonge View Post
So with DRM protected channels are you able to still pause/rewind?
No, Sage can't handle DRM at all.

What we're saying is that if half of your channels are Copy Freely, you can use an HDHR Prime for those, leaving your more limited supply of STB/HD-PVRs to record those fewer channels that are Copy Once.

Depending on the channels you watch, that might be enough that you don't need more STBs/HDPVRs.
Reply With Quote
  #15  
Old 02-09-2017, 12:13 PM
SDeGonge's Avatar
SDeGonge SDeGonge is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: NY
Posts: 253
Quote:
Originally Posted by stanger89 View Post
No, Sage can't handle DRM at all.

What we're saying is that if half of your channels are Copy Freely, you can use an HDHR Prime for those, leaving your more limited supply of STB/HD-PVRs to record those fewer channels that are Copy Once.

Depending on the channels you watch, that might be enough that you don't need more STBs/HDPVRs.
I understand now...thanks guys.
__________________
SageTV User Since 2009
Server Hardware: AMD FX6100, 6 Cores, 3.3GHz, 8GB RAM, TA970XE MB, 3TB HD, HVR-2250, HD-PVR, nVidia 9600GT 512MB
Server Software: SageTV 9, Windows 10 64bit, EventGhost
Client Hardware: HD200 x2, INT-422-3 & WR7 Remote
Service Provider: Cablevision (QAM to 2250, SamsungBox to HDPVR)
Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
hdhr, hdpvr


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
HDHR Prime no video hb4 Hardware Support 6 11-09-2016 12:25 PM
HDPVR crashes Prime viewing. hb4 Hardware Support 8 06-15-2013 01:30 AM
HDHR Dying - Is HDHR Prime any differnt for OTA other then 3rd tuner personalt Hardware Support 2 11-19-2012 03:50 PM
Ceton & HDHR Prime scoful Hardware Support 12 01-21-2012 06:54 AM
HDHR Prime / SageDCT / HDPVR BrianDC Hardware Support 1 11-30-2011 03:32 PM


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 12:44 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Copyright 2003-2005 SageTV, LLC. All rights reserved.