SageTV Community  

Go Back   SageTV Community > SageTV Development and Customizations > SageTV v7 Customizations

Notices

SageTV v7 Customizations This forums is for discussing and sharing user-created modifications for the SageTV version 7 application created by using the SageTV Studio or through the use of external plugins. Use this forum to discuss plugins for SageTV version 7 and newer.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1141  
Old 10-24-2019, 04:46 AM
tmiranda's Avatar
tmiranda tmiranda is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: Central Florida, USA
Posts: 5,826
Quote:
Originally Posted by weeber View Post
Sorry for the delayed reply tmiranda - I got married a few days after I posted my original question and it's been a whirlwind since...but I do appreciate the quick turnaround to my original question.

So my next question. What log do you want to see? A comskip or a Docker? And what do I need to enable to generate a log, and where is it written? Sorry, for the basic questions, but I'm still learning my way around Dockers and UnRaid.
Congratulations!

Logfiles are created automatically. Look in the same directory as the sagetv executable for a file called sagetv_0.txt. Zip it and attach it to a post.
__________________

Sage Server: 8th gen Intel based system w/32GB RAM running Ubuntu Linux, HDHomeRun Prime with cable card for recording. Runs headless. Accessed via RD when necessary. Four HD-300 Extenders.
Reply With Quote
  #1142  
Old 11-24-2019, 02:24 PM
KryptoNyte's Avatar
KryptoNyte KryptoNyte is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 2,218
I always used to have comskip pad my commercials, so that I would always watch of 3 seconds of the beginning of commercial and 3 seconds of the end of commercials right before the show restarts, to make sure I don't miss some of the actual show.

Can this only be controlled manually by modifying comskip.ini?
Reply With Quote
  #1143  
Old 11-25-2019, 05:58 AM
tmiranda's Avatar
tmiranda tmiranda is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: Central Florida, USA
Posts: 5,826
Quote:
Originally Posted by KryptoNyte View Post
I always used to have comskip pad my commercials, so that I would always watch of 3 seconds of the beginning of commercial and 3 seconds of the end of commercials right before the show restarts, to make sure I don't miss some of the actual show.

Can this only be controlled manually by modifying comskip.ini?
Yes, there are parameters in the comskip.ini file you can tweak to change the padding. The best source of info in here: http://www.kaashoek.com/files/tuning.htm
__________________

Sage Server: 8th gen Intel based system w/32GB RAM running Ubuntu Linux, HDHomeRun Prime with cable card for recording. Runs headless. Accessed via RD when necessary. Four HD-300 Extenders.
Reply With Quote
  #1144  
Old 11-25-2019, 06:45 PM
KryptoNyte's Avatar
KryptoNyte KryptoNyte is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 2,218
Thanks, Tom. I did get it configured with the padding. I would have sworn that I recall this as a setting somewhere in the SageTV UI. Must be mistaking it for something else.
Reply With Quote
  #1145  
Old 11-26-2019, 12:53 PM
tmiranda's Avatar
tmiranda tmiranda is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: Central Florida, USA
Posts: 5,826
Quote:
Originally Posted by KryptoNyte View Post
Thanks, Tom. I did get it configured with the padding. I would have sworn that I recall this as a setting somewhere in the SageTV UI. Must be mistaking it for something else.
I think there is a settling like that in the comskip plugin options.
__________________

Sage Server: 8th gen Intel based system w/32GB RAM running Ubuntu Linux, HDHomeRun Prime with cable card for recording. Runs headless. Accessed via RD when necessary. Four HD-300 Extenders.
Reply With Quote
  #1146  
Old 11-26-2019, 08:11 PM
waynedunham waynedunham is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Posts: 1,374
Quote:
Originally Posted by tmiranda View Post
I think there is a settling like that in the comskip plugin options.
Detailed Setup/Customize. Down near the bottom in the "Extra Options" section you'l see Comskip Playback Options. That will bring up a dialogue box with all the option sections. You want "operation options" and on that menu you'll see the start and stop offsets as well as other things like minimum sections to mark (i.e. if it only sees a 15 second "commercial" it won't mark it), and lots of other stuff.
A lot of possible switches and options on all the Comskip playback options menu.

A couple from the bottom on the first menu you'll get a list of all the stuff going on. There you can set how many files to comskip at once (nice to limit the # of comskips running concurrently if you have a slower processor or limited memory).
On that running list you can also see your job queue as well as current files comskip is running on. This is also where you tell Comskip where the comskip program is and what ini file to use.
You can also limit which channels comskip runs on by entering a list of channels for comskip to ignore. i.e. I don't usually run comskip on the PBS channels and if I had them, things like HBO, etc.
You can also tell it which file extensions to clean up when you delete a recording. That can change depending on some plugins you might be using which may create other files when they process your recordings. EDL files, properties files, etc.
__________________
Wayne Dunham
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Plugin: MizookLCD (Alternate SageTV LCDSmartie Plugin) cslatt SageTV Customizations 48 06-11-2012 10:44 AM
Plugin :: My TV for V7 bialio SageTV v7 Customizations 41 03-26-2011 11:09 AM
MediaPlayer Plugin/STV Import: Winamp Media Player Plugin deria SageTV Customizations 447 12-11-2010 07:38 PM
Plugin Manager: Configure plugin medwynd SageTV Beta Test Software 0 05-29-2010 08:43 AM
Hulu: Possible to Use XBMC Hulu Plugin to create SageTV Plugin? Brent SageTV Customizations 8 02-24-2009 04:16 PM


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 04:14 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Copyright 2003-2005 SageTV, LLC. All rights reserved.