SageTV Community  

Go Back   SageTV Community > SageTV Development and Customizations > SageTV v7 Customizations

Notices

SageTV v7 Customizations This forums is for discussing and sharing user-created modifications for the SageTV version 7 application created by using the SageTV Studio or through the use of external plugins. Use this forum to discuss plugins for SageTV version 7 and newer.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1361  
Old 04-22-2017, 09:43 AM
willieb willieb is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Philadelphia
Posts: 153
I have read through this thread and I might be misinterpreting some posts, but if I want PLEX to pull in all of my Sage-recorded shows, do I need this plugin?

I read the few posts about changing the setting so that file names can contain spaces. If I change that setting, can I just point PLEX to the directory and it will find the metadata and play the shows, etc., without the plugin?

I don't mind installing the plugin at all, but I figure if I can do things with less, I have eliminated another point of failure. Thanks.
Reply With Quote
  #1362  
Old 04-24-2017, 09:25 AM
DarkWolf77 DarkWolf77 is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 85
Quote:
Originally Posted by willieb View Post
I have read through this thread and I might be misinterpreting some posts, but if I want PLEX to pull in all of my Sage-recorded shows, do I need this plugin?

I read the few posts about changing the setting so that file names can contain spaces. If I change that setting, can I just point PLEX to the directory and it will find the metadata and play the shows, etc., without the plugin?

I don't mind installing the plugin at all, but I figure if I can do things with less, I have eliminated another point of failure. Thanks.
I've been using it this way for awhile and it mostly works. The only thing that won't work is anything for which Plex has issues finding the metadata for. For example, the EPG has a show listed with missing season/episode numbers and the file name therefore doesn't have that - Plex will ignore the file. I find that that's pretty rare, but it does happen. Just know that plex will ignore anything it can't find metadata for.
Reply With Quote
  #1363  
Old 04-24-2017, 09:42 PM
willieb willieb is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Philadelphia
Posts: 153
Quote:
Originally Posted by DarkWolf77 View Post
I've been using it this way for awhile and it mostly works. The only thing that won't work is anything for which Plex has issues finding the metadata for. For example, the EPG has a show listed with missing season/episode numbers and the file name therefore doesn't have that - Plex will ignore the file. I find that that's pretty rare, but it does happen. Just know that plex will ignore anything it can't find metadata for.
Thanks for the answer. It has been awhile since I played with PLEX. There is a way for me to "help" it find metadata for those rare situations, though, right?
Reply With Quote
  #1364  
Old 04-28-2017, 07:40 AM
bialio's Avatar
bialio bialio is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Frisco, TX
Posts: 3,437
It looks like PLEX has added support for Chapters now in it's video player. There's a first attempt out there at comskip support:

https://forums.plex.tv/discussion/25...metadata-agent

Would be cool if we could build this into the SageTV Scanner / Agent....
__________________
PHOENIX 3 is here!
Server : Linux V9, Clients : Win10 and Nvidia Shield Android Miniclient
Reply With Quote
  #1365  
Old 05-01-2017, 08:27 AM
bialio's Avatar
bialio bialio is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Frisco, TX
Posts: 3,437
I have been playing with PLEX this weekend - managed to find a setting on MCEBuddy that basically takes the EDL file with commercials and creates chapters - which are then embeded along with the video in the MKV container.

The UI in PLEX for selecting the chapter is a bit clunky - however it works.

btl.
__________________
PHOENIX 3 is here!
Server : Linux V9, Clients : Win10 and Nvidia Shield Android Miniclient
Reply With Quote
  #1366  
Old 05-04-2017, 09:50 AM
nettech_gt nettech_gt is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Posts: 199
I have been thinking about setting up the Plex scanner to integrate my SageTV recordings into Plex. Also, I'm thinking of buying a Shield TV and want to be able to voice search either with the Shield remote or with an Echo. Does anyone have experience with this? If you voice search from the Shield home screen will the results bring up Sage recordings that are in Plex? Also if I use the Echo skill with Plex, can I tell the Echo to play a Sage recording that is in Plex? Thanx!
Reply With Quote
  #1367  
Old 05-04-2017, 10:28 AM
panteragstk's Avatar
panteragstk panteragstk is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: New Braunfels, TX
Posts: 3,274
The echo skill for plex works fine. It doesn't care if it is a sagetv recording or not.
__________________
Thanks,
Tristan

SageTV Server: unRAID Docker v9, S2600CPJ, Norco 24 hot swap bay case, 2x Xeon 2670, 64 GB DDR3, 3x Colossus for DirecTV, HDHR for OTA
Living room: nVidia Shield TV, Sage Mini Client, 65" Panasonic VT60
Bedroom: Xiomi Mi Box, Sage Mini Client, 42" Panasonic PZ800u
Reply With Quote
  #1368  
Old 05-09-2017, 01:52 PM
wildgoose wildgoose is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: CA
Posts: 155
Quote:
Originally Posted by peternm22 View Post
Just posted it now, thanks!
I've updated the installer to request a proper PLEX token that should be permanent. You can access this via:
  • Simply run the installer, it will prompt you to request PLEX token during PLEX section of the configuration.
  • At anytime after install you can reconfigure via -c flag, which will walk through the configuration including PLEX token.
  • To just request a PLEX token, use -t flag.

Quote:
Originally Posted by peternm22 View Post
I've noticed somethings else minor since the latest version of the sync tool. I have a shortcut setup pointing to it, and before it opened up the command window, did its thing, and closed the command window. Now it opens up a command window, does its thing, and then the command window stays open until you manually close it. Not sure if this is intentional or not. Running Windows 7 if that makes a difference.

Thanks again for the awesome plugin.
I've noticed this too since I rebuilt my system earlier (Windows 7 with all the updates). I used the latest Python v2.7.13 and cxfreeze that seems to have this problem. Not sure why. If I run the python code directly no issue. If I run the packaged exe it hangs on exit.

For this updated release, I built it with a different machine that has python 2.7.12. I am going to try this at home tonight to see if it makes any difference. (Edit: it no longer hangs at the end for me).

As usual, you can find the updated version at the github download site linked in my sig.
__________________
sagetv-for-plexmediacenter v8.3.1 is available! Github/Download site.

Last edited by wildgoose; 05-10-2017 at 01:17 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #1369  
Old 05-09-2017, 10:14 PM
nettech_gt nettech_gt is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Posts: 199
Quote:
Originally Posted by panteragstk View Post
The echo skill for plex works fine. It doesn't care if it is a sagetv recording or not.
Thanx!
Reply With Quote
  #1370  
Old 05-10-2017, 09:23 AM
DarkWolf77 DarkWolf77 is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 85
Quote:
Originally Posted by willieb View Post
Thanks for the answer. It has been awhile since I played with PLEX. There is a way for me to "help" it find metadata for those rare situations, though, right?
Unfortunately, not really. Plex will just ignore them and then they won't even show up in the GUI. I find it really irritating, but like I said, it's rare. I think it's because it assumes it's a movie (and therefore the tv/series scanner ignores it) if there's no Season/Episode information on it... Not sure.
Reply With Quote
  #1371  
Old 05-10-2017, 09:37 AM
Taddeusz Taddeusz is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Yukon, OK
Posts: 3,697
Not sure if this has changed since I stopped using the Plex Scanner but one thing I noticed when I enabled spaces in my recording filenames and started using its native TV scanner is that Plex indefinitely remembers what television series you've watched.

With the Plex Scanner it will only do this if there are still extant episodes. As soon as all the existing episodes have been deleted any future episodes are essentially seen as a new series.

This also affects syncing. If you set up to sync all unwatched episodes of a series it stops syncing when all the existing episodes have been deleted.

I see the value in using SageTV for a metadata source but not when Plex itself loses track of what you've watched. Life is short and storage is finite. I shouldn't need to keep things around that I don't plan on one day rewatching.
__________________
Server: 2 x Xeon L5430, Supermicro X7DWE , 24GB RAM, 12TB drive array, 2 HDHR's, SageTV 9, unRAID 6.2
Client 2: HD300 (latest FW), HDMI to an Insignia 65" 1080p LCD and optical SPDIF to a Sony Receiver
Client 2: HD200 (latest FW), HDMI to an Insignia NS-LCD42HD-09 1080p LCD
Reply With Quote
  #1372  
Old 05-10-2017, 01:32 PM
wildgoose wildgoose is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: CA
Posts: 155
Quote:
Originally Posted by Taddeusz View Post
Not sure if this has changed since I stopped using the Plex Scanner but one thing I noticed when I enabled spaces in my recording filenames and started using its native TV scanner is that Plex indefinitely remembers what television series you've watched.

With the Plex Scanner it will only do this if there are still extant episodes. As soon as all the existing episodes have been deleted any future episodes are essentially seen as a new series.
Interesting. I'll look into this next time I work on the plugin.

Quote:
Originally Posted by Taddeusz View Post
Life is short and storage is finite...
I know what you mean! I don't even have time to watch TV now! Kids suck up all my time, and energy.
__________________
sagetv-for-plexmediacenter v8.3.1 is available! Github/Download site.
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Comparing to Plex heffneil Batch Metadata Tools 20 01-08-2012 04:54 PM
Need help with SJQv4 remote agent coppit SageTV v7 Customizations 4 12-19-2010 11:03 AM
Plex in a TV? What about sage? rwc General Discussion 9 09-05-2010 04:38 PM
Possible to get SageTV to handle my library more like Plex? DAMAC SageTV Mac Edition 0 06-10-2009 10:33 AM
SagetTVService Virus Win32.Agent.dwo Ponchera SageTV Software 6 02-04-2008 06:33 PM


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 06:14 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Copyright 2003-2005 SageTV, LLC. All rights reserved.